Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Registration for 51st IFFI Opens
30 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Mumbai-New Delhi, 30 December 2020
Registrations have commenced for media delegates desirous of attending the 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India, being held in Goa during (between) January 16 – 24, 2021.
Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the 51st IFFI will be held in a hybrid fashion.
To maintain COVID-19 related protocols, the number of media persons being accredited for physically covering the festival in Goa will be much less than usual.
Interested media persons who need to attend the festival in person may register themselves at this link: https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/ .
Applicants should be above 21 years of age as on 1st January 2020 and should have professional experience of covering major International Film Festivals such as IFFI for a minimum of three years. Media accreditation shall be granted as per the guidelines approved by Principal Director General, PIB.
Registrations close by midnight of 10th January, 2021.
<><><>
Opportunity for online participation
There will be opportunities to attend festival-related activities virtually. A number of film screenings will be online.
All IFFI press conferences held by PIB will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube Channel youtube.com/pibindia and there will be provision for journalists to ask questions online.
Complete details of online participation will be announced in due course.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৫১তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব (আইএফএফআই)-এর মিডিয়া রেজিস্ট্রেশন শুরু
30 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
৫১তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব (আইএফএফআই) আগামী ১৬-২৪ জানুয়ারি গোয়ায় আয়োজিত হবে। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে আগ্রহী মিডিয়া প্রতিনিধিদের রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ এবারের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রোটোকলগুলি মেনে চলার জন্য এবারের উৎসবে গণমাধ্যমগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সংখ্যা সীমিত রাখা হচ্ছে। আগ্রহী গণমাধ্যম কর্মীরা উৎসবে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। লিঙ্কটি হল -
https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/
নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংবাদমাধ্যমের কর্মীকে ২০২০-র ১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ২১ বছর বয়সের বেশি হতে হবে এবং কমপক্ষে তিন বছর অগ্রণী আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবগুলি কভার করার পেশাদারী অভিজ্ঞতা থাকতে হবে। পিআইবি-র প্রিন্সিপাল ডিরেক্টর জেনারেলের পক্ষ থেকে অনুমোদিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে মিডিয়া অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন করা যাবে। আগামী ১০ জানুয়ারি মধ্যরাত্রি পর্যন্ত এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য রেজিস্ট্রেশন চলবে।