Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Registration for 51st IFFI Opens
30 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Mumbai-New Delhi, 30 December 2020
Registrations have commenced for media delegates desirous of attending the 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India, being held in Goa during (between) January 16 – 24, 2021.
Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the 51st IFFI will be held in a hybrid fashion.
To maintain COVID-19 related protocols, the number of media persons being accredited for physically covering the festival in Goa will be much less than usual.
Interested media persons who need to attend the festival in person may register themselves at this link: https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/ .
Applicants should be above 21 years of age as on 1st January 2020 and should have professional experience of covering major International Film Festivals such as IFFI for a minimum of three years. Media accreditation shall be granted as per the guidelines approved by Principal Director General, PIB.
Registrations close by midnight of 10th January, 2021.
<><><>
Opportunity for online participation
There will be opportunities to attend festival-related activities virtually. A number of film screenings will be online.
All IFFI press conferences held by PIB will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube Channel youtube.com/pibindia and there will be provision for journalists to ask questions online.
Complete details of online participation will be announced in due course.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
51 व्या इफ्फिसाठी मिडिया नोंदणी सुरु
30 DEC 2020 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी-मुंबई-नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
गोवा येथे 16 ते 24 जानेवारी दरम्यान होणाऱ्या 51 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात सहभागी होऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या माध्यम प्रतिनिधींसाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 साथीच्या रोगाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, 51 वा इफ्फी महोत्सवाचे आयोजन दोन पद्धतीने करण्यात येणार आहे.
कोविड-19 संबंधित प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करण्यासाठी गोव्यातील महोत्सवात व्यक्तिश: उपस्थित राहण्याची मान्यता मिळालेल्या माध्यम प्रतिनिधींची संख्या नेहमीपेक्षा खूपच कमी असेल.
इच्छुक माध्यम प्रतिनिधी ज्यांना वैयक्तिकरित्या महोत्सवात उपस्थित राहणे आवश्यक आहे ते स्वत: या पुढील लिंकवर आपली नोंदणी करू शकतात: https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/.
अर्जदारांचे वय 1 जानेवारी 2020 पर्यंत, 21 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त असले पाहिजे आणि इफ्फी सारख्या मोठ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात सहभागी होण्याचा किमान तीन वर्षाचा व्यावसायिक अनुभव असावा. प्रधान महासंचालक पीआयबी यांनी मंजूर केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार मीडिया मान्यता देण्यात येईल.
10 जानेवारी 2021 च्या मध्यरात्री नोंदणी प्रक्रिया बंद होईल.
<><><>
ऑनलाइन सहभागासाठी संधी
महोत्सवातील कार्यक्रमांना आभासी पद्धतीने उपस्थित राहण्याची संधी मिळेल. अनेक चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने केले जाईल.
पीआयबीद्वारे आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व इफ्फी पत्रकार परिषद पीआयबीच्या youtube.com/pibindia या यूट्यूब चॅनलवर थेट प्रक्षेपित केल्या जातील आणि पत्रकारांना ऑनलाईन प्रश्न विचारण्याची तरतूद असेल.
ऑनलाईन सहभागाचे संपूर्ण तपशील वेळोवेळी जाहीर केले जातील.