Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Registration for 51st IFFI Opens
30 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Mumbai-New Delhi, 30 December 2020
Registrations have commenced for media delegates desirous of attending the 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India, being held in Goa during (between) January 16 – 24, 2021.
Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the 51st IFFI will be held in a hybrid fashion.
To maintain COVID-19 related protocols, the number of media persons being accredited for physically covering the festival in Goa will be much less than usual.
Interested media persons who need to attend the festival in person may register themselves at this link: https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/ .
Applicants should be above 21 years of age as on 1st January 2020 and should have professional experience of covering major International Film Festivals such as IFFI for a minimum of three years. Media accreditation shall be granted as per the guidelines approved by Principal Director General, PIB.
Registrations close by midnight of 10th January, 2021.
<><><>
Opportunity for online participation
There will be opportunities to attend festival-related activities virtually. A number of film screenings will be online.
All IFFI press conferences held by PIB will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube Channel youtube.com/pibindia and there will be provision for journalists to ask questions online.
Complete details of online participation will be announced in due course.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
51મા આઇએફએફઆઇ માટે નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ
સહભાગીદારીનાં ઓનલાઇન માધ્યમોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું
30 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પણજી-મુંબઈ-નવી દિલ્હી, 30-12-2020
ગોવામાં 16 જાન્યુઆરીથી 24 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021 વચ્ચે યોજાનાર 51મા ભારતીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ (આઇએફએફઆઇ)માં સહભાગી થવાની ઇચ્છા ધરાવતા મીડિયાના પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના હાલના સ્થિતિ સંજોગોને કારણે 51મા આઇએફએફઆઇ હાઇબ્રિડ માધ્યમમાં યોજાશે.
કોવિડ-19 સાથે સંબંધિત આચારસંહિતા જાળવવા માટે ગોવામાં ફિઝિકલ કવર માટે ઉપસ્થિત રહેનાર મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરી સામાન્ય કરતાં ઓછી રહેશે.
વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ઉપસ્થિત રહેવાની જરૂરિયાત ધરાવતા અને આ માટે રસ ધરાવતા મીડિયાના પ્રતિનિધિઓ આ લિન્ક https://my.iffigoa.org/extranet/media/ પરથી નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે.
આ માટે અરજદારોની વય 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ 21 વર્ષથી વધારે હોવી જોઈએ અને આઇએફએફઆઇ જેવા મોટા ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવનું કવરેજ કરવાનો ઓછામાં ઓછા ત્રણ વર્ષનો અનુભવ ધરાવતા હોવા જોઈએ. પીઆઇબીના પ્રિન્સિપલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ દ્વારા મંજૂર માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ મીડિયાના પ્રતિનિધિઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
નોંધણી માટેની પ્રક્રિયા 10 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના મધરાતથી બંધ થઈ જશે.