Prime Minister's Office
PM Elaborates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ Through Consolidation of Systems and Processes
‘Minimum Government-Maximum Governance’ is Taking Shape in Nationwide Integrated Services
28 DEC 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while inaugurating the first-ever driverless Metro operations today also launched the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro. The card was started in Ahmedabad last year. During the launch Shri Modi dwelled on a very critical aspect of his mantra of ‘minimum government and maximum governance’ i.e. integrations of systems and processes to strengthen the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat’.
The Prime Minister said that providing the same standards and facilities for modernization is very important. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. This one card will give integrated access to the commuters wherever they travel, whichever public transport they take.
Taking the example of the Common Mobility Card further, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process of consolidating all the systems and processes to improve ‘ease of living’. Through such consolidation of systems, the strength of the country is being harnessed in a more coordinated and efficient way. “Like One Nation, One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the past years to integrate the systems of the country,” Shri Modi said.
One Nation, One Fastag has made travel seamless on highways across the country. This has saved commuters from jam and delays. One Nation, One Tax i.e. GST has ended the complications in the tax system and has brought uniformity in indirect tax system. One Nation, One Power Grid, is ensuring adequate and continuous power availability in every part of the country. Power loss is reduced.
With One Nation, One Gas Grid, Seamless Gas Connectivity is being ensured of the parts where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream earlier. One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat through which millions of people from India are taking advantage anywhere in the country. Citizens moving from one place to another have got freedom from the trouble of making new ration cards through One Nation, One Ration Card, Similarly, the country is moving in the direction of One Nation, One Agriculture Market due to new agricultural reforms and arrangements like e-NAM.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रणाली आणि प्रक्रिया एकीकृत करण्यातून साध्य करण्यात येणारी ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ संकल्पना पंतप्रधानांनी केली विशद
‘मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट, मॅक्झीमम गव्हर्नन्स’ देशव्यापी एकीकृत सेवेतून घेत आहेत आकार
28 DEC 2020 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
चालक विरहीत पहिल्या मेट्रोचे उद्घाटन करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्डसेवेचा दिल्ली मेट्रोच्या एअरपोर्ट एक्स्प्रेस लाईन पर्यंत विस्तारही केला. गेल्या वर्षी अहमदाबाद इथे या कार्डाची सुरवात करण्यात आली होती. मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट, मॅक्झीमम गव्हर्नन्स, किमान सरकार, कमाल प्रशासन हे सूत्र अवलंबत एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतया संकल्पनेला बळकट करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा आणि प्रणाली एकीकृत करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आधुनिकीकरणासाठी समान दर्जा आणि सुविधा पुरवणे महत्वाचे आहे. कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड हे या दिशेने राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरचे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.हे कार्ड प्रवाशांना कोठेही आणि कोणत्याही सार्वजनिक वाहनातून प्रवास करताना एकीकृत संधी प्रदान करेल.
कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्डचे उदाहरण देत, जीवनमान अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रक्रिया आणि प्रणाली एकीकृत करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेवर भर दिला. याद्वारे देशाची क्षमता अधिक समन्वयाने आणि सुसूत्रपणे गुंफली जात आहे. एक राष्ट्र, एक मोबिलिटी कार्ड प्रमाणे आपल्या सरकारने मागच्या काही वर्षात देशामधल्या प्रणाली एकीकृत करण्यासाठी अनेक गोष्टी केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एक राष्ट्र एक फास्टटैग मुळे देशातल्या महामार्गावरचा प्रवास विनाव्यत्यय, सुरळीत झाला आहे. यामुळे प्रवाशां ना वाहतूक कोंडी आणि विलंब टाळता येत आहे. एक राष्ट्र एक कर प्रणाली म्हणजेच वस्तू आणि सेवा कर यामुळे कर प्रणालीतली गुंतागुंत नष्ट होऊन अप्रत्यक्ष कर प्रणालीत सुसूत्रता आली आहे. एक राष्ट्र एक ग्रीड यामुळे देशाच्या प्रत्येक भागात पुरेसा आणि अखंड वीज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित झाला आहे.
याआधी गॅस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जीवन हे स्वप्नवत वाटत होते मात्र एक राष्ट्र एक गॅस ग्रीडमुळे अखंड गॅस कनेक्टीव्हिटी सुनिश्चित करण्यात येत आहे. एक राष्ट्र एक आरोग्य विमा योजना म्हणजेच आयुष्मान भारत मुळे भारतातले लाखो लोक देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागातून आरोग्य सुविधेचा लाभ घेत आहेत. एक देश एक रेशन कार्ड मुळे देशाच्या एका भागातून दुसऱ्या भागात जाणाऱ्या लोकांची नव्या ठिकाणी नवे रेशन कार्ड बनवण्याच्या त्रासातून सुटका झाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे नव्या कृषी सुधारणा आणि ई- नाम सारख्या व्यवस्थेमुळे एक राष्ट्र एक कृषी बाजारपेठ याकडे देशाची वाटचाल सुरु असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.