Prime Minister's Office
PM Elaborates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ Through Consolidation of Systems and Processes
‘Minimum Government-Maximum Governance’ is Taking Shape in Nationwide Integrated Services
28 DEC 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while inaugurating the first-ever driverless Metro operations today also launched the expansion of National Common Mobility Card to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro. The card was started in Ahmedabad last year. During the launch Shri Modi dwelled on a very critical aspect of his mantra of ‘minimum government and maximum governance’ i.e. integrations of systems and processes to strengthen the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat’.
The Prime Minister said that providing the same standards and facilities for modernization is very important. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. This one card will give integrated access to the commuters wherever they travel, whichever public transport they take.
Taking the example of the Common Mobility Card further, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process of consolidating all the systems and processes to improve ‘ease of living’. Through such consolidation of systems, the strength of the country is being harnessed in a more coordinated and efficient way. “Like One Nation, One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the past years to integrate the systems of the country,” Shri Modi said.
One Nation, One Fastag has made travel seamless on highways across the country. This has saved commuters from jam and delays. One Nation, One Tax i.e. GST has ended the complications in the tax system and has brought uniformity in indirect tax system. One Nation, One Power Grid, is ensuring adequate and continuous power availability in every part of the country. Power loss is reduced.
With One Nation, One Gas Grid, Seamless Gas Connectivity is being ensured of the parts where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream earlier. One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat through which millions of people from India are taking advantage anywhere in the country. Citizens moving from one place to another have got freedom from the trouble of making new ration cards through One Nation, One Ration Card, Similarly, the country is moving in the direction of One Nation, One Agriculture Market due to new agricultural reforms and arrangements like e-NAM.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ’ର ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ସାକାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ – କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ‘ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ସରକାର – ଅଧିକତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନ’ ହେଉଛି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ
28 DEC 2020 1:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଚାଳକବିହୀନ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଟ୍ରେନ ଆଜି ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଏୟାର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଲାଇନ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କମନ ମୋବିଲିଟି କାର୍ଡର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଡ ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ‘ମିନିମମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣମେଣ୍ଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ମ୍ୟାକ୍ସିମମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ’ ଅର୍ଥାତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରି ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ’ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସହ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ କମନ ମୋବିଲିଟି କାର୍ଡ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ଗୋଟିଏ କାର୍ଡ ଭ୍ରମଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯେକୌଣସି ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯାତାୟାତ କଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ ।
କମନ ମୋବିଲିଟି କାର୍ଡର ଅନ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରି ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ସୁଗମତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିହେବ । ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରି ଦେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସଂଯତ କରାଯାଉଛି । “ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ମୋବିଲିଟି କାର୍ଡ” ଭଳି ଆମ ସରକାର ଗତବର୍ଷଗୁଡିକରେ ଦେଶର ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ ଫାଷ୍ଟଟ୍ୟାଗ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଭ୍ରମଣକୁ ସିମଲେସ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିଡ ଓ ବିଳମ୍ଭରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଟିକସ ବା ଜିଏସଟି ଟିକସ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଥିବା ଅଡୁଆକୁ ଶେଷ କରି ଦେଶରେ ଏକକ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଣିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ପାୱାରଗ୍ରୀଡ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଓ ନିରବଛିନ୍ନ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ପାରିଛି । ଶକ୍ତି ଅପଚୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ରୋକାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସିମ ବିହୀନ ଗ୍ୟାସ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦେଶର କେତେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁଠି ଗ୍ୟାସ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଜୀବନ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏକ ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ଭଳି ଆଗରୁ ଲାଗୁଥିଲା । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଯଥା ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦେଶବାସୀ ତାହାର ସୁବିଧା ହାସଲ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଗଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂଆ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ତିଆରି ପାଇଁ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡୁନାହିଁ । ସେହିପରି ଦେଶ ନୂତନ କୃଷିଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଇ-ନାମ ଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ କୃଷି ବଜାର ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି ।