Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৪ ডিচেম্বৰত বিশ্ব-ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰিব
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে শান্তিনিকেতনৰ বিশ্ব-ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰিব। পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীও অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
বিশ্ব-ভাৰতীৰ বিষয়েঃ
গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰে ১৯২১ চনত স্থাপন কৰা বিশ্ব-ভাৰতী দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ প্ৰাচীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ১৯৫১ৰ মে’ত বিশ্ব-ভাৰতীক কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সংসদৰ এখন আইনে ইয়াক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ আখ্যা দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আচাৰ্য।