Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விஸ்வ பாரதி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் டிசம்பர் 24ம் தேதி அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
விஸ்வ பாரதி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா, சாந்திநிகேதனில் டிசம்பர் 24ம் தேதி நடக்கிறது. அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றுகிறார். மேற்குவங்க ஆளுநர் மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
விஸ்வ பாரதி பற்றி
விஸ்வ பாரதி பல்கலைக்கழகம் கடந்த 1921ம் ஆண்டு குருதேவ் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரால் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இது நாட்டின் மிகப் பழமையான பல்கலைக்கழகம். கடந்த 1951ம் ஆண்டு விஸ்வ பாரதி பல்கலைக்கழகம், நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டம் மூலம் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகமாகவும், தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல்கலைக்கழகமாகவும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது நவீன பல்கலைக்கழகமாக உருவானாலும், இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம் குருதேவ் தாகூர் வகுத்த கல்வி நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றியது. பிரதமர் இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தராக உள்ளார்.