Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਨਿਕੇਤਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1921 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 1951 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ’ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ-ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਹਨ।