Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 24 دسمبر کو وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22/دسمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 دسمبر 2020 کو، صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی، شانتی نکیتن کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے۔ مغربی بنگال کے گورنر اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں
گرودیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے ذریعے 1921 میں قائم کردہ وشو بھارتی ،ملک کی سب سے پرانی مرکزی یونیورسٹی بھی ہے۔ مئی 1951 میں وشو بھارتی کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعے مرکزی یونیورسٹی اور ‘‘قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ’’ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔یہ یونیورسٹی گرودیو ٹیگور کے ذریعے وضع کردہ طریقہ تعلیم پر عمل کرتی ہے، اگر چہ رفتہ رفتہ یہ اس سانچے میں ڈھل گئی ہے، جس سانچے میں دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں قائم شدہ جدید یونیورسٹیاں کام کررہی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم اس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر بھی ہیں۔