प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 दिसंबर को विश्व-भारती विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 24 दिसंबर, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे विश्व-भारती विश्वविद्यालय, शांतिनिकेतन के शताब्दी समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
विश्व-भारती के बारे में
गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा 1921 में स्थापित विश्व-भारती देश का सबसे पुराना केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय भी है। मई 1951 में संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा विश्व-भारती को एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और 'राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान' घोषित किया गया था। इस विश्वविद्यालय ने गुरुदेव टैगोर द्वारा विकसित शिक्षाशास्त्र का अनुसरण किया लेकिन धीरे-धीरे यह उस प्रारूप को अपनाया जिसमें कोई आधुनिक विश्वविद्यालय विकसित होता है। प्रधानमंत्री इस विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.