প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৪শে ডিসেম্বর বিশ্বভারতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৪শে ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শান্তিনিকেতনে বিশ্বভারতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
বিশ্বভারতী সম্পর্কে
গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর ১৯২১ সালে বিশ্বভারতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। বিশ্বভারতী দেশের সবথেকে পুরানো কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ১৯৫১ সালে বিশ্বভারতীকে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিসেবে এবং সংসদীয় আইন অনুযায়ী জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়। গুরুদের রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের অনুশাসন মেনে ধীরে ধীরে এই শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানটি আধুনিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মতো শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে বিকশিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University on 24 December
22 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the centenary celebrations of the Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan on 24th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Governor of West Bengal and Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About Visva-Bharati
Founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921, Visva-Bharati is also the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is the Chancellor of the University.