Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils key projects in Gujarat
One has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices : PM
We are committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers and addressing their concerns: PM
Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy: PM
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled various developmental projects in Gujarat.These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. The Chief Minister of Gujarat was present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said one has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices. He lauded the farmers in Kutch in this regard, as they are now exporting fruits abroad. He said this indicates the innovative zeal of our farmers. He said the agriculture, dairy and fisheries sectors have prospered in Gujarat over the last two decades due to minimum interference from the Government. What Gujarat did was to empower farmers and cooperatives.
The Prime Minister said that farmers are being misled about the agriculture reforms. He pointed out that the agriculture reforms that have taken place is exactly what farmer bodies and even opposition parties have been asking over the years. He reiterated that the Government of India is always committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers, addressing their concerns.
The Prime Minister said, today, Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy. Foundation stone laid for the Renewable Energy Park in Kharera, Desalination plant in Mandvi and the New Automatic plant at Sarhad Dehri in Anjar are going to create new milestones in the development journey of Kutch. He added that the benefit of these projects would accrue to the tribals, farmers, cattle ranchers and common people of the region. He remarked that today, Kutch is one of the fastest growing regions of the country. The connectivity here is getting better day by day.
The Prime Minister recalled the moment in time when the people of Gujarat had a ‘simple’ demand - to get electricity during dinner time. He said things have changed so much in Gujarat. Today’s youth in Gujarat are not even aware of the earlier days of inconvenience, he said. The Prime Minister recalled that the population in Kutch used to have negative growth. Now that people have stopped going out, the population is thriving as people are coming back .He called upon the researchers and universities to do a case-study on Kutch's four-fold development post the massive earthquake.
He lauded the Gujarat Government for introducing many farmer friendly schemes in the last twenty years. He said Gujarat was a pioneer to work on strengthening solar energy capacities.
The Prime Minister remarked that Energy security and water security are vital in the 21st century. He said that the early teams were mocked when they spoke of getting Narmada waters to Kutch to solve the problem of scarcity. Now, Narmada waters have reached Kutch and Kutch is progressing.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಅವರ ಕಾಳಜಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಂಡು, ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು
ಕಚ್ ನವಯುಗದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯತ್ತ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಹಾಕಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪ್ಪುನೀರು ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣ ಘಟಕ, ಹೈಬ್ರೀಡ್ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಉದ್ಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಟಣೀಕರಣ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸದಾ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಾಳಜಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ರೈತ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಂಡು, ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಈಗ ಅವರು ವಿದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣ್ಣು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದಾಯಕ ಪ್ರವೇಶದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕಾಸಗೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ರೈತರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂದು, ಕಚ್ ನವ ಯುಗದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನವ ಯುಗದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಇಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಖರೇರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್, ಮಾಂಡವಿಯ ಉಪ್ಪು ನೀರು ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣ ಘಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಜಾರ್ ನ ಸರ್ಹದ್ ದೇಹ್ರಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೊಸ ಅಣು ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳು ಕಚ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ವಲಯದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರು, ರೈತರು, ದನಗಾಹಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ ದೊರಕಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂದು ಕಚ್ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ದಿನದಿಂದ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಜನತೆ ರಾತ್ರಿ ಊಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸರಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ತುಂಬಾ ಬದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂದಿನ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದೆ ಇದ್ದ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲತೆಗಳ ಅರಿವೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. ಕಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ನೇತ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಈಗ ಜನರು ವಲಸೆ ಹೋಗುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಜನರು ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಭಾರಿ ಭೂಕಂಪದ ನಂತರ ಕಚ್ ನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪಟ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ರೈತ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸೌರ ಇಂಧನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಂದರು.
21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಕಚ್ ನ ಜಲ ಕ್ಷಾಮ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ನರ್ಮದಾ ನದಿ ನೀರು ಹರಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದಾಗ ಅಣಕವಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಕಾಲವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಈಗ ನರ್ಮದಾ ನೀರು ಕಚ್ ಗೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಕಚ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.