Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils key projects in Gujarat
One has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices : PM
We are committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers and addressing their concerns: PM
Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy: PM
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled various developmental projects in Gujarat.These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. The Chief Minister of Gujarat was present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said one has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices. He lauded the farmers in Kutch in this regard, as they are now exporting fruits abroad. He said this indicates the innovative zeal of our farmers. He said the agriculture, dairy and fisheries sectors have prospered in Gujarat over the last two decades due to minimum interference from the Government. What Gujarat did was to empower farmers and cooperatives.
The Prime Minister said that farmers are being misled about the agriculture reforms. He pointed out that the agriculture reforms that have taken place is exactly what farmer bodies and even opposition parties have been asking over the years. He reiterated that the Government of India is always committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers, addressing their concerns.
The Prime Minister said, today, Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy. Foundation stone laid for the Renewable Energy Park in Kharera, Desalination plant in Mandvi and the New Automatic plant at Sarhad Dehri in Anjar are going to create new milestones in the development journey of Kutch. He added that the benefit of these projects would accrue to the tribals, farmers, cattle ranchers and common people of the region. He remarked that today, Kutch is one of the fastest growing regions of the country. The connectivity here is getting better day by day.
The Prime Minister recalled the moment in time when the people of Gujarat had a ‘simple’ demand - to get electricity during dinner time. He said things have changed so much in Gujarat. Today’s youth in Gujarat are not even aware of the earlier days of inconvenience, he said. The Prime Minister recalled that the population in Kutch used to have negative growth. Now that people have stopped going out, the population is thriving as people are coming back .He called upon the researchers and universities to do a case-study on Kutch's four-fold development post the massive earthquake.
He lauded the Gujarat Government for introducing many farmer friendly schemes in the last twenty years. He said Gujarat was a pioneer to work on strengthening solar energy capacities.
The Prime Minister remarked that Energy security and water security are vital in the 21st century. He said that the early teams were mocked when they spoke of getting Narmada waters to Kutch to solve the problem of scarcity. Now, Narmada waters have reached Kutch and Kutch is progressing.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕੱਛ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਾਲ ਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡੀਸੇਲੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦਖਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਮਰਾਹ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਉਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਛ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਾਲ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ। ਖਨੇਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਰਕ, ਮਾਂਡਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਸੇਲੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਜਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹਦ ਦੇਹਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੀਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਛ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਿਨੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਪਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣਾ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਏ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ’ਤੇ ਕੇਸ-ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵੀਹ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਖੌਲ ਉਡਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਕੱਛ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਨਰਮਦਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਕੱਛ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।