प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
बदलते समय के साथ चलना होगा और दुनिया के बेहतरीन तौर-तरीके अपनाने होंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
हम किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, हम उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के प्रति उन्हें आश्वस्त करते रहेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
कच्छ ने आधुनिक युग की तकनीक और अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों मामले में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में एक विलवणीकरण संयंत्र, एक हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क और एक पूरी तरह से स्वचालित दूध प्रसंस्करण और पैकिंग संयंत्र शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हर किसी को बदलते समय के साथ चलना होगा और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने इस संबंध में कच्छ के किसानों की सराहना की जो आजकल विदेशों में फल निर्यात कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे किसानों के अभिनव उत्साह को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के न्यूनतम हस्तक्षेप के कारण पिछले दो दशकों में गुजरात में कृषि, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र समृद्ध हुए हैं। गुजरात सरकार ने किसानों और सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने का काम किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि किसानों को कृषि सुधारों के बारे में गुमराह किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन कृषि सुधारों को लागू किया गया है उनकी मांग खुद किसान संगठन और विपक्षी दल वर्षों से करते आए थे। उन्होंने यह बात दोहराई कि केन्द्र सरकार हमेशा से किसानों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान करने के प्रति उन्हें आश्वस्त करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कच्छ ने आधुनिक दौर की प्रौद्योगिकी और अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों मामले में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। खरेरा में अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्क, मांडवी में विलवणीकरण संयंत्र और अंजार में नई सरहद देहरी परिसर में नये स्वचालित संयंत्र के लिए किया गया शिलान्यास कच्छ की विकास यात्रा में नए मील के पत्थर साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं का लाभ क्षेत्र के आदिवासियों, किसानों, पशुपालकों और आम लोगों को मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा की आज, कच्छ देश के सबसे तेजी से विकसित क्षेत्रों में से एक है। देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ इसका संपर्क लगातार बेहतर होता जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब गुजरात के लोगों की बड़ी छोटी सी मांग थी कि रात के भोजन के समय बिजली मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि अब गुजरात में चीजें बहुत बदल गई हैं। गुजरात के युवाओं को आज पहले की असुविधाओं की जानकारी तक नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा भी था जब कच्छ में जनसंख्या काफी कम होने लगी थी। अब लोगों ने यहां से बाहर जाना बंद कर दिया और क्षेत्र के लोगों के वापस लौटने से आबादी भी बढ़ने लगी है। उन्होंने कच्छ में भूकंप के बाद के समय में हुए चार गुना विकास पर अध्ययन करने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं और विश्वविद्यालयों का आह्वान किया।
श्री मोदी ने पिछले बीस वर्षों में कई किसान हितैषी योजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता को मजबूत करने के मामले में गुजरात अग्रणी रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के दौर में ऊर्जा और जल सुरक्षा काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती समय में उन लोगों का मजाक उड़ाया गया जिन्होंने पानी की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए नर्मदा का पानी कच्छ तक लाने की बात कही थी। अब, नर्मदा का पानी कच्छ तक पहुंच गया है और कच्छ प्रगति कर रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils key projects in Gujarat
One has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices : PM
We are committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers and addressing their concerns: PM
Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy: PM
15 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled various developmental projects in Gujarat.These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. The Chief Minister of Gujarat was present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said one has to keep up with the changing times and embrace global best practices. He lauded the farmers in Kutch in this regard, as they are now exporting fruits abroad. He said this indicates the innovative zeal of our farmers. He said the agriculture, dairy and fisheries sectors have prospered in Gujarat over the last two decades due to minimum interference from the Government. What Gujarat did was to empower farmers and cooperatives.
The Prime Minister said that farmers are being misled about the agriculture reforms. He pointed out that the agriculture reforms that have taken place is exactly what farmer bodies and even opposition parties have been asking over the years. He reiterated that the Government of India is always committed to farmer welfare and we will keep assuring the farmers, addressing their concerns.
The Prime Minister said, today, Kutch has taken a big leap in both new age technology and new age economy. Foundation stone laid for the Renewable Energy Park in Kharera, Desalination plant in Mandvi and the New Automatic plant at Sarhad Dehri in Anjar are going to create new milestones in the development journey of Kutch. He added that the benefit of these projects would accrue to the tribals, farmers, cattle ranchers and common people of the region. He remarked that today, Kutch is one of the fastest growing regions of the country. The connectivity here is getting better day by day.
The Prime Minister recalled the moment in time when the people of Gujarat had a ‘simple’ demand - to get electricity during dinner time. He said things have changed so much in Gujarat. Today’s youth in Gujarat are not even aware of the earlier days of inconvenience, he said. The Prime Minister recalled that the population in Kutch used to have negative growth. Now that people have stopped going out, the population is thriving as people are coming back .He called upon the researchers and universities to do a case-study on Kutch's four-fold development post the massive earthquake.
He lauded the Gujarat Government for introducing many farmer friendly schemes in the last twenty years. He said Gujarat was a pioneer to work on strengthening solar energy capacities.
The Prime Minister remarked that Energy security and water security are vital in the 21st century. He said that the early teams were mocked when they spoke of getting Narmada waters to Kutch to solve the problem of scarcity. Now, Narmada waters have reached Kutch and Kutch is progressing.