Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers another landmark achievement: National Recovery Rate crosses 95%, one of the highest in the World
Active Cases further slide below 3.4 lakhs today
22,065 daily New Cases recorded after 161 days
15 DEC 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 22,100. The daily new cases stand at 22,065 after 161 days. The new added cases were 22,252 on 7th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 3.4 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 3,39,820 and now comprise merely 3.43%of the total cases.
The slide in the active cases is supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 94 lakhs (94,22,636).The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 90,82,816.
The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 95.12%.
India’s Recovery Rate is one of the highest in the world for countries with high caseload.
34,477 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
74.24% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,610 newly recovered cases. 4,481people recovered in Kerala followed by 2,980 in West Bengal.
73.52% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at2,949. It is followed by Kerala with 2,707 new cases.
354 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.66% of these.
Maharashtra and Delhi both reported maximum casualties with 60 new deaths. West Bengal follows with 43 daily deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய உச்சம்: நாட்டில் கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் 95.12%
15 DEC 2020 10:42AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பல்வேறு முக்கிய மைல்கல் சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் நோய் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 161 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு 22,100-க்கும் கீழ் குறைவாக 22,065-ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஜூலை 7-ஆம் தேதி 22,252 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டது.
நோய் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து, உயிரிழப்புகள் குறைந்து வருவதால் நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாகக் குறைந்து வருகின்றது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.4 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழாக 3,39,820 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 3.43 சதவீதமாகும்.
குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 94 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்துள்ளது (94,22,636). தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோர் மற்றும் குணமடைந்தோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 90,82,816 ஆக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் வீதம் 95.12 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது உலகளவில் அதிகமான ஒன்று.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 34,477 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 354 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680704