Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers another landmark achievement: National Recovery Rate crosses 95%, one of the highest in the World
Active Cases further slide below 3.4 lakhs today
22,065 daily New Cases recorded after 161 days
15 DEC 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 22,100. The daily new cases stand at 22,065 after 161 days. The new added cases were 22,252 on 7th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 3.4 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 3,39,820 and now comprise merely 3.43%of the total cases.
The slide in the active cases is supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 94 lakhs (94,22,636).The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 90,82,816.
The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 95.12%.
India’s Recovery Rate is one of the highest in the world for countries with high caseload.
34,477 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
74.24% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,610 newly recovered cases. 4,481people recovered in Kerala followed by 2,980 in West Bengal.
73.52% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at2,949. It is followed by Kerala with 2,707 new cases.
354 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.66% of these.
Maharashtra and Delhi both reported maximum casualties with 60 new deaths. West Bengal follows with 43 daily deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95 % കവിഞ്ഞു; ലോകത്തിലേക്ക് വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുകളില്‍ ഒന്ന്
15 DEC 2020 10:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.12 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഉയര്‍ന്ന കേസ് ലോഡ് ഉള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുകളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഇത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 94 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. (94,22,636).
രോഗബാധിതരുടെയും രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും എണ്ണതിലെ അന്തരം 90,82,816 ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 34,477 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്ന് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3.4 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി(3,39,820). ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.43 ശതമാനമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്
.
ഇന്നലെ 22100ല്‍
താഴെ കേസുകൾ (22,065)മാത്രമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 74.24 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.. 4610 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ ആണ് ഇന്നലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടത്. കേരളത്തിൽ 4481 പേരും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളില്‍ 2980 പേരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടതിൽ 73.52 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2949 പുതിയ കേസുകളും കേരളത്തില്‍ 2707 പുതിയ കേസുകളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 354 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞത്. ഇതിൽ 79.66 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലും 60 വീതവും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 43 ഉം മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു.