Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the 93rd Annual General Meeting of FICCI
12 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
FICCI President SangitaReddyji, Secretary General DilipChenoyji, friends in Indian industry, ladies and gentlemen!!
In the match of 20-20, we have seen a lot of things changing rapidly. But the year 2020 has defeated all. The nation and the entire world went through so many ups and downs thatwhen we'll think of the corona period a few years later, perhaps we won't believe it. But, it's good that the situation which deteriorated so fast, is improving swiftly also. When this cycle of pandemic began in February-March, we were up against an unknown enemy. There were many uncertainties. Whether it’s the production, logistics, or revival of the economy, there were many issues. Everybody had this question in his mind: how long will it continue and how the situation will improve. The entire mankind of the world was grappling with these questions, challenges and concerns. But now in the month of December, the situation has changed a lot. We have the answer as well as the roadmap. The indicators of the economy are very encouraging. The lessons that the country learnt during the crisis have firmed up its resolve for the future. And, indeed, a huge credit for it goes to entrepreneurs, the young generation, farmers, industrialists and all the people of India.
Friends,
There is always a history and a lesson associated with global pandemic. The country which manages to save more and more of its citizens during such a pandemic has the power to rebound with the same speed. During this pandemic, India gave utmost priority to the lives of its citizens, saved the lives of most of the people and the result is there before the country and the world as well. The world is surprised at the way India has worked collectively in the last few months, made policies and decisions and brought the situation under control. The faith of the world towards India in the last six years has been further strengthened in the last few months. Whether it is FDI or FPI, foreign investors have made record investments in India and are continuously doing so.
Friends,
Today, every citizen of the country is committed to make the AtmaNirbhar India campaign a success and is working towards Local for Vocal. This is a living example of how much confidence the country has on the capability of its private sector. India’s private sector can not only meet our domestic needs, but can also establish its identity globally forcefully.
Friends,
The AtmaNirbhar India campaign is also a medium to make quality products in India and make Indian industry more competitive. And when I got the opportunity to address from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2014 for the first time, I had said that our goal should be zero defect; zero effect.
Friends,
Experience has it that the policies in the past have protected inefficiency in several sectors and have prevented new experiments, whereas, the AtmaNirbhar India campaign encourages efficiency in every sector. Emphasis is being given on sectors where India has long-term comparative advantage and sunrise and technology-based industries. We want that our infant industries also become more strong and independent in future. Therefore, you must have noticed, another important step has been taken. A production-linked incentive scheme has been launched in the country. This scheme is for the industries where India has the capacity to become a global champion. Anyone will be entitled to incentives who will perform, who will work with efficiency and who will make India self-reliant in the sector he is involved in. Friends, we often see a paradox whether it is in life or governance. A confident person does not hesitate in giving space to others. But the one who is insecure is afraid to give opportunities to the people around him too.This is often the case with governments. The government backed by the overwhelming support and confidence of the people has its own confidence and dedication, and,therefore, the government is committed to realize the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others. A decisive government always tries to contribute maximum towards the society and the nation. A decisive and self-confident government also does not want all the control with itself and does not let others do anything. You all have been witness to this approach of the previous governments and the country has been its victim. What was the thinking – the government will do everything. Whether it is the manufacture of watches, scooters, TVs, or even bread and cake, the government used to make everything. We have seen the ruin brought about by this approach. On the contrary, a visionary and decisive government encourages all the stakeholders so that they can realize their potential fully.
Friends,
In the last six years, India has seen the government which is only committed to realize the dreams of the 130 crore people of the country and is encouraging people in all sectors. Today, India is endeavouring to increase the partnership of every stakeholder in every sector. With this approach, the all-round reforms have been undertaken in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing.In India, the Corporate Tax is the most competitive in the world today. Today, India is among the few countries in the world that boast of faceless assessments and faceless appeals. Leaving behind the era of Inspector Raj and tax terrorism, India is moving ahead by relying on the capabilities of the entrepreneurs of our country. In a way, a tradition of countless opportunities has been created in mining, defence, space, andinvestment in most of the sectors. Emphasis is being given on Multimodal Connectivity to make logistics competitive in the country.
Friends,
When a sector grows in a vibrant economy it has direct bearing on other sectors. But can you imagine what will happen if a wall is created between the industries unnecessarily. No industry will be able to grow according to its strength. Even if an industry grows somehow, its effect will not percolate down to other sectors. Such walls in different sectors have caused tremendous damage to the people and the economy of the country. The reforms that are being undertaken in the country are meant to dismantle such walls. The recent agriculture reforms are part of this series. We have seen such walls in the agriculture sector and allied sectors like agriculture infrastructure, food processing, storage or cold chains. Now these walls are being dismantled and all obstacles removed. By removing these walls and after these reforms, the farmers will get new markets, new options, the cold storage infrastructure will become modern, and they will benefit largely from technology. It will entail huge investment in the agri-sector which will benefit the farmers of my country and who lives on small pieces of land. The economy of our country does not need walls in different sectors, but bridges so that they can support each other.
Friends,
There is an excellent example of how reforms have been undertaken in a planned and integrated approach to dismantle such walls in the last few years. It is the financial inclusion of millions of people of the country. From banking exclusion, we are now included in the most inclusive countries.You have also been witness to how Aadhaar was given constitutional protection in India by removing all barriers. We linked Unbanked to banks. We connected the poorest of the poor by making available cheap mobile data and cheap phones to them. Only then the country got the trinity of JAM – Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar and Mobile.
Friends,
Today, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer systemexists in the country. You must have read a recent report of an international journal which praised this indigenous system handsomely. During the Corona period, citizens of many countries were facing difficulty in transferring money as they were dependent on cheques and postal departments, whereas India could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button in no time, and that too when banks were closed and there was lockdown in the country. Many prominent experts in the international world are now saying that other countries should also learn from this model of India. Who will not be proud to read and hear this?
Friends,
There was a time when some people doubted how India would be able to deliver technology to its ordinary citizens in an environment of illiteracy and poverty. But India has done this and done with a lot of success and it will continue to do so. Today, on the UPI platform alone, there are transactionsworth about four lakhcrore rupees every month.Transactionsworth four lakhcrore rupees and new records are being created every month. Today, digital payments have become possible in villages and even on small street stalls. India's industry has to move forward by realizing this strength of the country.
Friends,
As we have grown up watching the atmosphere of villages and small towns in TV or films, it is natural to have a different perception about them. The physical distance between cities and villages has never been as much as the distance of perspective has been.For some people, the village means a place where it is difficult to commute, where there are very few facilities, very little development and backwardness is all around. But if you go to rural or semi-rural areas today, you will get a very different view, you will find a new hope, a new confidence. Today's rural India is undergoing a major change. Did you know that the number of active internet users in rural India has exceeded cities? Did you know that more than half of India's start-ups are in our Tier-2, Tier-3 cities? About 98 per cent of the settlements in the country have been connected with the PradhanMantriGraminSadakYojana. It means that the villagers are now increasingly connecting with markets, schools, hospitals and other facilities.The aspiration of the villagers is increasing; they want socio-economic mobility. The Government on its part is engaged in fulfilling these aspirations. Now, take for example, the recently launched PM-WANI scheme. Under the scheme, a network of public Wi-Fi hotspots will be created across the country. This will lead to a comprehensive expansion of connectivity in villages. I will urge all entrepreneurs to use this opportunity to participate in better connectivity efforts in rural and semi-rural areas.It is certain that villages and small cities will support the growth of the 21st century India. Therefore, entrepreneurs like you should not lose the opportunity of making investment in villages and small towns. The investment that you make will open new doors to our agriculture sector, for the brothers and sisters living in our villages.
Friends,
India has been steadily working in the last few years to strengthen the agriculture sector of the country. Today, India's agricultural sector has been more vibrant than ever before. Today, the farmers of India have the option to sell their crops outside the mandis as well. Today, not only the mandis are being modernized in India, the farmers are being given the option to buy and sell crops on digital platforms. The goal of all these efforts is to increase the income of the farmers and they become prosperous. When the farmers of the country prosper, the country will also prosper. I will give you another example of how the agriculture sector was being handled earlier.
Friends,
Earlier, ethanol was given the preference in our country and it used to be imported, whereas the sugarcane farmers were upset that they could not sell their sugarcane or they did not get the arrears of thousands of crores of rupees in time. We changed this situation.We have promoted the production of ethanol in the country itself. Earlier when sugar or jiggery was made, sometimes the prices of sugar would fall, the farmers did not get the money, sometimes the prices of sugar increased, the consumer suffered, that is, there was no system in place. On the other hand, we used to import petrol for our cars and scooters, which ethanol could also do. Now there is 10 per cent blending of ethanol in petrol in the country. Imagine the change it will bring about. This will not only increase the income of sugarcane farmers, but will also create new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Today, when I am among the senior industrialists, I would like to say categorically that unfortunately the private sector investment in agriculture in our country did not happen as much as it should have been. This sector was not explored as much by the private sector. We have had the problems of cold storage. The supply chains have been working in a very limited way without the support of the private sector. You have also seen that there is a shortage of fertilizer. You also know how much it is imported. The central government is continuously working to address several such challenges of the agriculture sector. But it requires both your interest and investment. I believe that many agriculture companies are doing a good job, but that is not enough.The less will be the loss to crops and the farmers income will also increase if more support of the modern technology, the modern business techniques are available to the farmers who grow crops, fruits and vegetables and the investment that we make according to their requirements. Today, there is a huge scope for agro-based industries in the rural sector. Whatever the earlier policies may have been, but today's policies are very conducive to developing a rural agro-based economy. With policy and intentions, the Government is fully committed to the interests of the farmers.
Friends,
We have to invest energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organizations like FICCI have to be both a bridge and inspiration in this regard. MSMEs have been empowered by the government, you can multiply this strength.We all have to work together with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India's role in the global supply chain. India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode.Even in this era of pandemic, we have seen how every step of Indiatowards self-sufficiency benefits the whole world. Our pharma sector did not allow the global supply chain to be affected even in difficult times. Now that India is moving ahead in vaccine manufacturing, it will give a protective cover to millions of lives in India, and there is a new hope in many countries of the world.
Friends,
We are all familiar with one mantra and it is also necessary for our lives. It is said: तन्मे मन: शिवसंकल्प मस्तु, i.e., my mind should have exquisite resolutions. We have to move ahead with this spirit. The country's goals, resolutions and policies are crystal clear. India's intentions on reforms, whether it is infrastructure or policy, are firm. Whatever speedbreaker came in the form of the epidemic, we are now going beyond that. Now, we all have to work harder than before with new beliefs. We now have to move forward in the new decade with trust and self-confidence. The country will celebrate its 75th years of independence in 2022. FICCI has also played a major role in the country's march towards growth since the freedom movement. Even 100 years of FICCI are not too far away. At this important stage, you have to further expand and broaden your role of nation building.Your efforts will give momentum to the AtmaNirbhar India campaign. Your efforts will take the mantra of Local for Vocal to the entire world. Finally, I congratulate Dr. SangitaReddyji for her excellent tenure as President. At the same time, I convey my best wishes to UdayShankarji for the future. I thank you all very much for the opportunity to be with you.
Thanks!

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഫിക്കിയുടെ 93-ാമത് വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതുയോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
12 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫിക്കി പ്രസിഡന്റ് സംഗിത റെഡ്ഡിജി, സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍ ദിലിപ് ചെനോയ്ജി, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, മഹതികളെ, മഹാന്മാരെ!
20-20 കളിയിൽ നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ മാറ്റങ്ങളുണ്ടാകുന്നത് നാം കാണാറുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ 2020 വര്‍ഷം അതിനെയെല്ലാം പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തി. ഫെബ്രുവരി-മാര്‍ച്ച് മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ മഹാമാരിയുടെ ചാക്രികത തുടങ്ങിയപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മള്‍ അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത ഒരു ശത്രുവിനെതിരായിരുന്നു പോരാട്ടം. അവിടെ നിരവധി അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങളുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. അത് ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിലായാലും ചരക്ക്‌ നീക്കത്തിലായാലും അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിലായാലും അവിടെ നിരവധി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഇത് എത്രകാലം തുടരുമെന്നും എങ്ങനെ സാഹചര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുമെന്നുമുള്ള ചോദ്യം എല്ലാവരുടെയും മനസിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഈ ഡിസംബര്‍ മാസത്തില്‍ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ഒരുപാട് മാറ്റങ്ങളുണ്ടായി. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കാലത്ത് രാജ്യം പഠിച്ച പാഠങ്ങള്‍ അതിന്റെ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തെ കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. തീര്‍ച്ചയായും ഇതിന്റെ വലിയ യശസ് സംരംഭകര്‍ക്കും, യുവതലമുറയ്ക്കും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും വ്യവസായികള്‍ക്കും എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യാക്കാര്‍ക്കുമാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം വിജയിപ്പിക്കാനും വോക്കൽ ഫോര്‍
ലോക്കലിനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ പൗരന്മാരും. രാജ്യത്തിന് അതിന്റെ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയില്‍ എത്രത്തോളം വിശ്വാസമുണ്ടെന്നുള്ളതിന്റെ ജീവിക്കുന്ന ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഇത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക് നമ്മുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കാന്‍ മാത്രമല്ല, ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ സ്വത്വം ശക്തമായി തന്നെ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും കഴിയും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം എന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യവസായത്തെ കൂടുതല്‍ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമാക്കാനുമുള്ള മാധ്യമമാണ്. ചെങ്കോട്ടയുടെ കൊത്തളങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ആദ്യമായി 2014ല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാന്‍ എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചപ്പോള്‍, നമ്മുടെ പരിശ്രമം ശൂന്യ വൈകല്യം, ശൂന്യപ്രഭാവം (സീറോ ഡിഫക്ട്, സീറോ എഫക്ട്) എന്നതായിരിക്കും നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി രാജ്യത്തെ 130 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായ ഒരു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ കാണുന്നത്. ഇന്ന് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും എല്ലാ തല്‍പ്പരകക്ഷികളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ഈ സമീപനത്തോടെ, ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം മുതല്‍ എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ വരെ, കൃഷി മുതല്‍ പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യം വരെ, സാങ്കേതിക വ്യവസായം മുതല്‍ നികുതിഘടനയില്‍ വരെ റിയല്‍ എസ്‌റ്റേറ്റ് മുതല്‍ നിയമപരമായ ലളിതമാക്കല്‍ തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും സവര്‍തലസ്പര്‍ശിയായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. ഇന്ന് ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവും മത്സരസ്വഭാവമുള്ള കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്. ഇന്ന് മുഖരഹിത വിലയിരുത്തലിനും മുഖരഹിത അപ്പിലിലും പ്രശംസ നേടുന്ന ചുരുക്കം ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുമുണ്ട്. ഇന്‍സ്പക്ടര്‍ രാജിന്റെയും നികുതി ഭീകരവാദത്തിന്റെയും കാലഘട്ടത്തെ പിന്നില്‍ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, രാജ്യത്തെ സംരംഭകരുടെ കാര്യശേഷിയെ ആശ്രയിച്ചാണ് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നോട്ടുനീങ്ങുന്നത്. ഒരുതരത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞാല്‍ ഖനനം, പ്രതിരോധം, ബഹിരാകാശം, മറ്റ് മിക്കരവാറും മേഖലകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി എണ്ണമറ്റ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഒരു പാരമ്പര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ചരക്ക്‌നീക്കം മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ബഹുമാതൃക ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറേ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഭിത്തികളെ പൊളിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണങ്ങള്‍ ആസൂത്രിതവും സമഗ്രവുമായ രീതിയില്‍ എങ്ങനെയാണ് ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നുവെന്നതിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തികാശ്ലേഷണമാണത്. ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഒഴിവാക്കലില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മള്‍ ഏറ്റവും സംശ്ലേഷിത രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. എല്ലാ തടസങ്ങളും ഒഴിവാക്കികൊണ്ട് ആധാറിന് എങ്ങനെയാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ സംരക്ഷണം നല്‍കിയെന്നതിനും നിങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷികളാണ്. ബാങ്കിംഗിലില്ലായിരുന്നവരെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ബാങ്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. പാവപ്പെട്ടവരില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് വിലകുറഞ്ഞ മൈാബൈല്‍ ഡാറ്റായും വിലകുറഞ്ഞ ഫോണും ലഭ്യമാക്കികൊണ്ട് അവരെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. അപ്പോഴാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്
ജന്‍ധന്‍ അക്കൗണ്ട്, ആധാര്‍, മൊബൈല്‍ എന്ന ത്രയം നേടാനായത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കല്‍ സംവിധാനം ഈ രാജ്യത്താണ് നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്നത്. ഈ ആഭ്യന്തരസംവിധാനത്തെ മനോഹരമായി പ്രശംസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ഒരു റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് അടുത്തിടെ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ജേര്‍ണലില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ വായിച്ചിരിക്കും. ഈ കോറോണാ കാലത്ത് നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ചെക്കുകളിലും പോസ്റ്റല്‍ വകുപ്പിനെയുമാത്രം ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ പണം കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് നിരവധി ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് അനുഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്, എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കോടിക്കണക്കിന് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ബട്ടനിലെ ഒരു ക്ലിക്ക് കൊണ്ട് ഒട്ടും വൈകാതെ പണം മൈാറ്റം ചെയ്യാനാകുന്നു, അതും രാജ്യത്ത് അടച്ചിടലുണ്ടായിരുന്നപ്പോഴും ബാങ്കുകള്‍ അടച്ചിട്ടിരുന്നപ്പോഴും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ മാതൃകയില്‍ നിന്നും പഠിക്കണമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ലോകത്തെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖരായ വിദഗ്ധര്‍മാര്‍ പറയുന്നു. ഇത് വായിക്കുന്നതിലും കേള്‍ക്കുന്നതിലും ആരാണ് അഭിമാനിക്കാത്തത്?
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
നിരക്ഷരതയുടെയൂം ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിന്റെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അതിന്റെ സാധാരണക്കാരായ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എങ്ങനെ നല്‍കുമെന്ന് ചില ആളുകള്‍ സംശയിച്ചിരുന്ന ഒരുകാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ അത് ചെയ്തു, വലിയ വിജയത്തോടെ അത് ചെയ്തു, തുടര്‍ന്നും അതു ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കും. ഇന്ന് യു.പി.ഐ വേദിയില്‍ മാത്രം ഓരോ മാസവും ഏകദേശം നാലു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണമിടപാടുകളാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്. നാലു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പണമിടപാടുകളും ഓരോ മാസവും പുതിയ റെക്കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയുമാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിലും ചെറിയ തെരുവ് സ്റ്റാളുകളില്‍ പോലും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് സാദ്ധ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഈ കരുത്ത് ഉള്‍ക്കൊണ്ടുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യവസായം മുന്നോട്ടുനീങ്ങണം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്തെ കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനായി കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറേവര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥിരതയോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാര്‍ഷികമേഖല മറ്റെന്നത്തെക്കാളും ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമാണ്. ഇന്ന് മണ്ഡിക്ക് പുറത്തും തങ്ങളുടെ വിളകള്‍ വില്‍ക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുണ്ട്. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മണ്ഡികള്‍ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ വിളകള്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വേദികളില്‍ വില്‍ക്കുന്നതിനും വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുമുളള അവകാശവുമുണ്ട്. കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അവരെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുത്താനമുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനാണ് ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെല്ലാം. രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍, രാജ്യവും അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടും. കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയെ എങ്ങനെയാണ് മുമ്പ് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തിരുന്നതെന്നതിന് ഞാന്‍ മറ്റൊരു ഉദാഹരണം നല്‍കാം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
നേരത്തെ എത്തനോളിന് നമ്മുടെ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കുകയും അത് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. അതേസമയം തങ്ങളുടെ കരിമ്പ് വില്‍ക്കാന്‍ കഴിയാതെ, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ കുടിശിക സമയത്ത് ലഭിക്കാതെ കരിമ്പുകര്‍ഷകര്‍ അസ്വസ്ഥരുമായിരുന്നു. ഞങ്ങള്‍ ഈ അവസ്ഥ മാറ്റി. ഞങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തില്‍ തന്നെ എത്തനോള്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. മുമ്പ് പഞ്ചസാരയും ശര്‍ക്കരയും മാത്രം ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്ന സമയത്ത് ചിലപ്പോള്‍ പഞ്ചസാരയുടെ വില താഴുമ്പോള്‍, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പണം ലഭിക്കുമായിരുന്നില്ല, ചിലപ്പോള്‍ പഞ്ചസാരയുടെ വില വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുമായിരുന്നു; അതാണ്, ഇവിടെ ഒരു സംവിധാനവുമുണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. മറുവശത്ത് നമ്മുടെ കാറുകള്‍ക്കും സ്‌കൂട്ടറുകള്‍ക്കുമായി നമ്മള്‍ പെട്രോള്‍ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നു, അത് എത്തനോളിനും ചെയ്യാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇപ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പെട്രോളില്‍ 10% എത്തനോള്‍ കൂട്ടികലര്‍ത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. അത് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന മാറ്റത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സങ്കല്‍പ്പിച്ചുനോക്കൂ. ഇത് കരിമ്പുകര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പുതിയ തൊഴില്‍ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ദൗര്‍ഭാഗ്യവശാല്‍ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയിലെ നിക്ഷേപം അത് എത്രയായിരിക്കണമോ അത്രയും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ഇന്ന്, മുതിര്‍ന്ന വ്യവസായികളോടൊപ്പം ഇരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഞാന്‍ പറയാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നത്. സ്വകാര്യമേഖല ഈ മേഖലയെ വേണ്ട രീതിയില്‍ ചൂഷണംചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. നമുക്ക് ശീതീകരണികളുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളുണ്ട്. സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പിന്തുണയില്ലാതെ വിതരണശൃംഖലകള്‍ പരിമിതമായരീതിയിലാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതും. വളത്തിന്റെ കുറവുള്ളതും നിങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടിരിക്കും. അത് എത്രയാണ് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നതും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അറിയാം. കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയിലെ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരന്തരമായി പരിശ്രമത്തിലാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ അതിന് നിങ്ങളുടെ താല്‍പര്യവും നിക്ഷേപവും ആവശ്യമാണ്. നിരവധി കാര്‍ഷിക കമ്പനികള്‍ നല്ല പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു, എന്നാല്‍ അത് മതിയാവില്ല. കുറവ് വിളയ്ക്കാണ് നഷ്ടം, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ആധുനിക വ്യപാര സങ്കേതങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണ വിള, ഫലങ്ങള്‍, പച്ചക്കറികള്‍ എന്നിവ വളര്‍ത്തുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുയാണെങ്കിലും അവരുടെ ആവശ്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് നാം നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കും. ഇന്ന് ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയില്‍ കാര്‍ഷികാടിസ്ഥാന വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ സാദ്ധ്യതയുണ്ട്. മുമ്പത്തെ നയങ്ങള്‍ എന്തായാലും ഇന്നത്തെ നയങ്ങള്‍ ഗ്രാമീണ കാര്‍ഷികാധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പദ്ഘടന വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അനുയോജ്യമാണ്. നയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തിനുമൊപ്പം കര്‍ഷകരുടെ താല്‍പര്യത്തിന് പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കാര്‍ഷിക, സേവന, ഉല്‍പ്പാദന, സാമൂഹിക മേഖലകള്‍ പരസ്പര പൂരകങ്ങളാകുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി നമ്മള്‍ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം നിക്ഷേപിക്കണം. ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഫിക്കി പോലുള്ള സംഘടനകള്‍ക്ക് പാലവും പ്രചോദനവുമാകണം. സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം (എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ) വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശാക്തീകരിച്ചു, നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ കരുത്ത് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാം. പ്രാദേശിക മൂല്യവും വിതരണശൃംഖലകളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ നമുക്ക് ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് വിപണിയും മനുഷ്യശക്തിയും ഒരു ദൗത്യരീതിയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനുള്ള കാര്യശേഷിയുമുണ്ട്. ഈ മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്തുപോലും ലോകത്തിനാകെ ഗുണകരമാകുന്ന സ്വാശ്രയത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഓരോ പടവുകളും നമ്മള്‍ കണ്ടതാണ്. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തില്‍പോലും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയെ ബാധിക്കാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഫാര്‍മ മേഖല അനുവദിച്ചില്ല. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നീങ്ങിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്, ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ താമസിക്കുന്ന ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ജീവനുകള്‍ക്ക് സംരക്ഷിത കവചം നല്‍കും. ഇത് ലോകത്തെ നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ പ്രതീക്ഷകളും നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യങ്ങളും നയങ്ങളും വളരെ വ്യക്തമാണ്. പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യത്തിലോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ നയത്തിലോ എവിടെയായാലും പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തവുമാണ്. മഹാമാരിയുടെ രൂപത്തില്‍ എന്ത് തടസം വന്നാലും നമ്മള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ അതിനുമപ്പുറം പോകുകയാണ്. പുതിയ വിശ്വാസത്തോടെ മുമ്പേത്തേതിനെക്കാള്‍ കഠിനമായി ഇപ്പോള്‍ നാമെല്ലാം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മള്‍ വിശ്വാസത്തോടെയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെയുമാണ് പുതിയ നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങേണ്ടത്. 2022ല്‍ രാജ്യം അതിന്റെ 75-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കും. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര പ്രസ്ഥാനം മുതല്‍ തന്നെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തില്‍ ഫിക്കിയും സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഫിക്കിയുടെ 100 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ എന്നത് വളരെ അകലെയല്ല. ഈ സുപ്രധാനഘട്ടത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രനിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിലെ നിങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ വിപുലവും വിശാലവുമാക്കണം. ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളുടെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ചലനാത്മകത നല്‍കും. നിങ്ങളുടെ പരിശ്രമം ലോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ വോക്കല്‍ മന്ത്രം ലോകത്താകെ എത്തിക്കും.
അന്തിമമായി ഞാന്‍ ഡോ: സംഗീതാ റെഡ്ഡിജിയെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് എന്ന നിലയിലെ അവരുടെ മികച്ച കാലാവധിക്കായി ഞാന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഭാവിക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഉദയ്ശങ്കര്‍ ജിക്ക് ഞാന്‍ എന്റെ ആശംസകളും അറിയിക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുവാനുള്ള അവസരം നല്‍കിയതിന് ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം വളരെയധികം നന്ദി പറയുന്നു.
നന്ദി!