Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the 93rd Annual General Meeting of FICCI
12 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
FICCI President SangitaReddyji, Secretary General DilipChenoyji, friends in Indian industry, ladies and gentlemen!!
In the match of 20-20, we have seen a lot of things changing rapidly. But the year 2020 has defeated all. The nation and the entire world went through so many ups and downs thatwhen we'll think of the corona period a few years later, perhaps we won't believe it. But, it's good that the situation which deteriorated so fast, is improving swiftly also. When this cycle of pandemic began in February-March, we were up against an unknown enemy. There were many uncertainties. Whether it’s the production, logistics, or revival of the economy, there were many issues. Everybody had this question in his mind: how long will it continue and how the situation will improve. The entire mankind of the world was grappling with these questions, challenges and concerns. But now in the month of December, the situation has changed a lot. We have the answer as well as the roadmap. The indicators of the economy are very encouraging. The lessons that the country learnt during the crisis have firmed up its resolve for the future. And, indeed, a huge credit for it goes to entrepreneurs, the young generation, farmers, industrialists and all the people of India.
Friends,
There is always a history and a lesson associated with global pandemic. The country which manages to save more and more of its citizens during such a pandemic has the power to rebound with the same speed. During this pandemic, India gave utmost priority to the lives of its citizens, saved the lives of most of the people and the result is there before the country and the world as well. The world is surprised at the way India has worked collectively in the last few months, made policies and decisions and brought the situation under control. The faith of the world towards India in the last six years has been further strengthened in the last few months. Whether it is FDI or FPI, foreign investors have made record investments in India and are continuously doing so.
Friends,
Today, every citizen of the country is committed to make the AtmaNirbhar India campaign a success and is working towards Local for Vocal. This is a living example of how much confidence the country has on the capability of its private sector. India’s private sector can not only meet our domestic needs, but can also establish its identity globally forcefully.
Friends,
The AtmaNirbhar India campaign is also a medium to make quality products in India and make Indian industry more competitive. And when I got the opportunity to address from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2014 for the first time, I had said that our goal should be zero defect; zero effect.
Friends,
Experience has it that the policies in the past have protected inefficiency in several sectors and have prevented new experiments, whereas, the AtmaNirbhar India campaign encourages efficiency in every sector. Emphasis is being given on sectors where India has long-term comparative advantage and sunrise and technology-based industries. We want that our infant industries also become more strong and independent in future. Therefore, you must have noticed, another important step has been taken. A production-linked incentive scheme has been launched in the country. This scheme is for the industries where India has the capacity to become a global champion. Anyone will be entitled to incentives who will perform, who will work with efficiency and who will make India self-reliant in the sector he is involved in. Friends, we often see a paradox whether it is in life or governance. A confident person does not hesitate in giving space to others. But the one who is insecure is afraid to give opportunities to the people around him too.This is often the case with governments. The government backed by the overwhelming support and confidence of the people has its own confidence and dedication, and,therefore, the government is committed to realize the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others. A decisive government always tries to contribute maximum towards the society and the nation. A decisive and self-confident government also does not want all the control with itself and does not let others do anything. You all have been witness to this approach of the previous governments and the country has been its victim. What was the thinking – the government will do everything. Whether it is the manufacture of watches, scooters, TVs, or even bread and cake, the government used to make everything. We have seen the ruin brought about by this approach. On the contrary, a visionary and decisive government encourages all the stakeholders so that they can realize their potential fully.
Friends,
In the last six years, India has seen the government which is only committed to realize the dreams of the 130 crore people of the country and is encouraging people in all sectors. Today, India is endeavouring to increase the partnership of every stakeholder in every sector. With this approach, the all-round reforms have been undertaken in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing.In India, the Corporate Tax is the most competitive in the world today. Today, India is among the few countries in the world that boast of faceless assessments and faceless appeals. Leaving behind the era of Inspector Raj and tax terrorism, India is moving ahead by relying on the capabilities of the entrepreneurs of our country. In a way, a tradition of countless opportunities has been created in mining, defence, space, andinvestment in most of the sectors. Emphasis is being given on Multimodal Connectivity to make logistics competitive in the country.
Friends,
When a sector grows in a vibrant economy it has direct bearing on other sectors. But can you imagine what will happen if a wall is created between the industries unnecessarily. No industry will be able to grow according to its strength. Even if an industry grows somehow, its effect will not percolate down to other sectors. Such walls in different sectors have caused tremendous damage to the people and the economy of the country. The reforms that are being undertaken in the country are meant to dismantle such walls. The recent agriculture reforms are part of this series. We have seen such walls in the agriculture sector and allied sectors like agriculture infrastructure, food processing, storage or cold chains. Now these walls are being dismantled and all obstacles removed. By removing these walls and after these reforms, the farmers will get new markets, new options, the cold storage infrastructure will become modern, and they will benefit largely from technology. It will entail huge investment in the agri-sector which will benefit the farmers of my country and who lives on small pieces of land. The economy of our country does not need walls in different sectors, but bridges so that they can support each other.
Friends,
There is an excellent example of how reforms have been undertaken in a planned and integrated approach to dismantle such walls in the last few years. It is the financial inclusion of millions of people of the country. From banking exclusion, we are now included in the most inclusive countries.You have also been witness to how Aadhaar was given constitutional protection in India by removing all barriers. We linked Unbanked to banks. We connected the poorest of the poor by making available cheap mobile data and cheap phones to them. Only then the country got the trinity of JAM – Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar and Mobile.
Friends,
Today, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer systemexists in the country. You must have read a recent report of an international journal which praised this indigenous system handsomely. During the Corona period, citizens of many countries were facing difficulty in transferring money as they were dependent on cheques and postal departments, whereas India could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button in no time, and that too when banks were closed and there was lockdown in the country. Many prominent experts in the international world are now saying that other countries should also learn from this model of India. Who will not be proud to read and hear this?
Friends,
There was a time when some people doubted how India would be able to deliver technology to its ordinary citizens in an environment of illiteracy and poverty. But India has done this and done with a lot of success and it will continue to do so. Today, on the UPI platform alone, there are transactionsworth about four lakhcrore rupees every month.Transactionsworth four lakhcrore rupees and new records are being created every month. Today, digital payments have become possible in villages and even on small street stalls. India's industry has to move forward by realizing this strength of the country.
Friends,
As we have grown up watching the atmosphere of villages and small towns in TV or films, it is natural to have a different perception about them. The physical distance between cities and villages has never been as much as the distance of perspective has been.For some people, the village means a place where it is difficult to commute, where there are very few facilities, very little development and backwardness is all around. But if you go to rural or semi-rural areas today, you will get a very different view, you will find a new hope, a new confidence. Today's rural India is undergoing a major change. Did you know that the number of active internet users in rural India has exceeded cities? Did you know that more than half of India's start-ups are in our Tier-2, Tier-3 cities? About 98 per cent of the settlements in the country have been connected with the PradhanMantriGraminSadakYojana. It means that the villagers are now increasingly connecting with markets, schools, hospitals and other facilities.The aspiration of the villagers is increasing; they want socio-economic mobility. The Government on its part is engaged in fulfilling these aspirations. Now, take for example, the recently launched PM-WANI scheme. Under the scheme, a network of public Wi-Fi hotspots will be created across the country. This will lead to a comprehensive expansion of connectivity in villages. I will urge all entrepreneurs to use this opportunity to participate in better connectivity efforts in rural and semi-rural areas.It is certain that villages and small cities will support the growth of the 21st century India. Therefore, entrepreneurs like you should not lose the opportunity of making investment in villages and small towns. The investment that you make will open new doors to our agriculture sector, for the brothers and sisters living in our villages.
Friends,
India has been steadily working in the last few years to strengthen the agriculture sector of the country. Today, India's agricultural sector has been more vibrant than ever before. Today, the farmers of India have the option to sell their crops outside the mandis as well. Today, not only the mandis are being modernized in India, the farmers are being given the option to buy and sell crops on digital platforms. The goal of all these efforts is to increase the income of the farmers and they become prosperous. When the farmers of the country prosper, the country will also prosper. I will give you another example of how the agriculture sector was being handled earlier.
Friends,
Earlier, ethanol was given the preference in our country and it used to be imported, whereas the sugarcane farmers were upset that they could not sell their sugarcane or they did not get the arrears of thousands of crores of rupees in time. We changed this situation.We have promoted the production of ethanol in the country itself. Earlier when sugar or jiggery was made, sometimes the prices of sugar would fall, the farmers did not get the money, sometimes the prices of sugar increased, the consumer suffered, that is, there was no system in place. On the other hand, we used to import petrol for our cars and scooters, which ethanol could also do. Now there is 10 per cent blending of ethanol in petrol in the country. Imagine the change it will bring about. This will not only increase the income of sugarcane farmers, but will also create new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Today, when I am among the senior industrialists, I would like to say categorically that unfortunately the private sector investment in agriculture in our country did not happen as much as it should have been. This sector was not explored as much by the private sector. We have had the problems of cold storage. The supply chains have been working in a very limited way without the support of the private sector. You have also seen that there is a shortage of fertilizer. You also know how much it is imported. The central government is continuously working to address several such challenges of the agriculture sector. But it requires both your interest and investment. I believe that many agriculture companies are doing a good job, but that is not enough.The less will be the loss to crops and the farmers income will also increase if more support of the modern technology, the modern business techniques are available to the farmers who grow crops, fruits and vegetables and the investment that we make according to their requirements. Today, there is a huge scope for agro-based industries in the rural sector. Whatever the earlier policies may have been, but today's policies are very conducive to developing a rural agro-based economy. With policy and intentions, the Government is fully committed to the interests of the farmers.
Friends,
We have to invest energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organizations like FICCI have to be both a bridge and inspiration in this regard. MSMEs have been empowered by the government, you can multiply this strength.We all have to work together with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India's role in the global supply chain. India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode.Even in this era of pandemic, we have seen how every step of Indiatowards self-sufficiency benefits the whole world. Our pharma sector did not allow the global supply chain to be affected even in difficult times. Now that India is moving ahead in vaccine manufacturing, it will give a protective cover to millions of lives in India, and there is a new hope in many countries of the world.
Friends,
We are all familiar with one mantra and it is also necessary for our lives. It is said: तन्मे मन: शिवसंकल्प मस्तु, i.e., my mind should have exquisite resolutions. We have to move ahead with this spirit. The country's goals, resolutions and policies are crystal clear. India's intentions on reforms, whether it is infrastructure or policy, are firm. Whatever speedbreaker came in the form of the epidemic, we are now going beyond that. Now, we all have to work harder than before with new beliefs. We now have to move forward in the new decade with trust and self-confidence. The country will celebrate its 75th years of independence in 2022. FICCI has also played a major role in the country's march towards growth since the freedom movement. Even 100 years of FICCI are not too far away. At this important stage, you have to further expand and broaden your role of nation building.Your efforts will give momentum to the AtmaNirbhar India campaign. Your efforts will take the mantra of Local for Vocal to the entire world. Finally, I congratulate Dr. SangitaReddyji for her excellent tenure as President. At the same time, I convey my best wishes to UdayShankarji for the future. I thank you all very much for the opportunity to be with you.
Thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिक्की की 93वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
FICCI President संगीता रेड्डी जी, Secretary General दिलीप चिनॉय जी, भारत के उद्योग जगत के साथी, देवियों और सज्जनों!!
हम लोगों ने 20-20 के मैच में तेजी के साथ बहुत कुछ बदलते देखा है, लेकिन 20-20 के इस साल ने सभी को मात दे दी है। इतने उतार चढ़ाव से देश गुजरा है, पूरी दुनिया गुजरी है कि कुछ वर्षों बाद जब हम कोरोना काल को याद करेंगे, तो शायद यकीन ही नहीं आएगा। लेकिन इससे भी सबसे अच्छी बात रही है जितनी तेजी से हालात बिगड़े, उतनी ही तेजी के साथ सुधर भी रहे हैं। फरवरी-मार्च में जब pandemic का ये दौर शुरु हुआ था तो हम एक Unknown दुश्मन से लड़ रहे थे। बहुत सी अनिश्चितताएं थीं। Production हो, Logistics हो, Economy का revival हो, अनगिनत विषय थे, कब तक ऐसा चलेगा, हर एक के मन में यही सवाल था कैसे सब ठीक होगा, इन्‍हीं सवालों, चुनौतियों, चिंताओं उससे दुनिया का हर मानव उसी में फंसा पड़ा था। लेकिन आज, दिसंबर आते-आते स्थिति बहुत बदली हुई नजर आ रही है। हमारे पास जवाब भी है और रोडमैप भी है। आज जो Economy के indicators हैं वो उत्साह बढ़ाने वाले हैं, हौसला बढ़ाने वाले हैं। संकट के समय में देश ने जो सीखा है, उसने भविष्य के संकल्पों को और दृढ़ किया है। और निश्चित तौर पर इसका बहुत बड़ा श्रेय भारत के entrepreneurs को जाता है, भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को जाता है, भारत के किसानों को जाता है, आप सभी उद्यमियों को सभी देशवासियों को जाता है।
साथियों,
हमेशा से Global Pandemic के साथ एक इतिहास, एक सबक जुड़ा रहा है। जो देश ऐसी महामारी के समय अपने ज्यादा से ज्यादा नागरिकों को बचा ले जाता है, उस देश की बाकी सारी व्‍यवस्‍थाएँ, उतनी ही तेजी के साथ Rebound करने की ताकत रखती हैं। इस महामारी के समय, भारत ने अपने नागरिकों के जीवन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों का जीवन बचाया और आज इसका नतीजा देश भी देख रहा है, दुनिया भी देख रही है। भारत ने जिस तरह बीते कुछ महीनों में एकजुट होकर काम किया है, नीतियां बनाई हैं, निर्णय लिए हैं, स्थितियों को संभाला है, उसने पूरी दुनिया को चकित कर रख दिया है। बीते 6 वर्षों में दुनिया का जो विश्वास भारत पर बना था, वो बीते महीनों में और मजबूत हुआ है। FDI हो या FPI, विदेशी निवेशकों ने रिकॉर्ड इन्वेस्टमेंट भारत में किया है और निरंतर कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश का प्रत्येक नागरिक, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, लोकल के लिए वोकल होकर काम कर रहा है। ये एक जीवंत उदाहरण है कि देश को अपने प्राइवेट सेक्टर के सामर्थ्य पर कितना विश्वास है। भारत का प्राइवेट सेक्टर न सिर्फ हमारी domestic needs को पूरा कर सकता है, लेकिन globally भी अपनी पहचान उसको और मजबूती से स्थापित कर सकता है।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, भारत में Quality products बनाने और भारतीय इंडस्ट्री को और ज्यादा Competitive बनाने का भी माध्यम है और 2014 में पहली बार, जब लाल किले से बोलने का मुझे मौका मिला था तब मैंने एक बात कही थी कि हमारा लक्ष्‍य रहना चाहिये जीरो डिफैक्‍ट, जीरो इफैक्‍ट।
साथियों,
अनुभव रहा है कि पहले के समय की नीतियों ने कई क्षेत्रों में inefficiency को संरक्षण दिया है, नए प्रयोग करने से रोका है। जबकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान हर क्षेत्र में efficiency को बढ़ावा देता है। ऐसे सेक्टर्स जिसमें भारत के पास long term comparative advantage है, उनमें Sunrise और Technology based industries को नई ऊर्जा देने पर ज्यादा बल दिया जा रहा है। हम चाहते हैं कि हमारी ये infant industries भी भविष्य में और अधिक strong और independent बनें। इसलिए आपने देखा होगा, एक और अहम कदम उठाया गया है। देश में Production Linked Incentive scheme शुरू की गई है। ये स्कीम उन उद्योगों के लिए है जिनमें भारत Global Champion बनने की क्षमता रखता है। जो Perform करेगा, जो efficiency से काम करेगा, जो अपने सेक्टर में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगा, वो Incentive का भी हकदार होगा। साथियों जीवन हो या गवर्नेंस, हम एक पैराडॉक्स अक्सर देखते हैं। जो confident होता है वो दूसरों को जगह देने में हिचकिचाता नहीं है। लेकिन जो दुर्बल मन का होता है, insecure होता है, वो अपने आसपास के लोगों को भी अवसर देने से डरता है। अक्सर सरकारों को लेकर भी ऐसा ही होता है। जनता जनार्दन के भारी समर्थन और विश्वास से बनी सरकार का अपना ही Confidence होता है और उतना ही Dedication भी होता है और तभी तो सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्‍वास इस मंत्र को चरितार्थ करने के लिए जी जान से सरकार जुटी रहती है। सरकार जितनी निर्णायक होती है वो दूसरों के लिए अड़चनों को उतना ही कम करती है। एक निर्णायक सरकार की हमेशा कोशिश होती है कि वो समाज के लिए, राष्ट्र के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा कंट्रीब्यूट करे। एक निर्णायक और आत्मविश्वास से भरी सरकार, ये भी नहीं चाहती कि सारा कंट्रोल अपने पास रखे, दूसरों को कुछ करने ही न दे। पहले के दौर में सरकारों की इस सोच के आप सभी साक्षी भी हैं और देश उसका शिकार भी रहा है। सोच क्‍या थी, सब कुछ सरकार करेगी। घड़ी बनानी हो- तो सरकार बनाती थी। स्कूटर बनाना हो- सरकार बनाती थी, टीवी बनाना हो- तो सरकार बनाती थी। यहां तक की ब्रेड और केक भी सरकार ही बनाती थी। हमने देखा है इस अप्रोच ने कितनी दुर्दशा की है। इससे अलग, एक दूरदर्शी और निर्णायक सरकार हर स्टेकहोल्डर को प्रोत्साहित करती है ताकि वो अपनी क्षमताओं का पूरा उपयोग कर सकें।
साथियों,
पिछले 6 वर्षों में भारत ने भी ऐसी ही सरकार देखी है जो सिर्फ और सिर्फ 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के सपनों को समर्पित है जो हर स्तर पर देशवासियों को आगे लाने के लिए काम कर रही है। भारत में आज हर क्षेत्र में, हर स्टेकहोल्डर की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए काम हो रहा है। इसी सोच के साथ Manufacturing से MSMEs तक, Agriculture से लेकर Infrastructure तक, tech industry से taxation तक, real estate से regulatory easing तक चौतरफा रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं। आज भारत में Corporate Tax दुनिया में सबसे Competitive है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में शामिल है जहां Faceless Assessment और फेसलेस अपील की सुविधा है। इंस्पेक्टर राज और टैक्स टेरेरिज्म के दौर को पीछे छोड़कर भारत, अपने देश के उद्यमियों के सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। माइनिंग हो, डिफेंस हो, स्पेस हो, ज्यादातर सेक्टर को इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए, भारतीय टैलेंट के लिए, कंपटीशन के लिए आज अवसरों की, एक प्रकार से अनगिनत अवसरों की एक परंपरा खड़ी कर दी है। देश में Logistics को Competitive बनाने के लिए Multimodal Connectivity पर फोकस किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
एक vibrant economy में जब एक sector grow करता है तो उसका सीधा प्रभाव दूसरे सेक्टरों पर भी होता है। लेकिन आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि अगर एक इंडस्ट्री से दूसरी के बीच में बेवजह की दीवार खड़ी कर दी जाए, तो क्या होगा। तब कोई इंडस्ट्री उतनी तेजी से Grow नहीं कर पाएगी, जितनी की उसमें ताकत है, जितना उसको करना चाहिए। एक इंडस्ट्री किसी तरह Grow भी करेगी तो उसका प्रभाव दूसरे सेक्‍टर पर भी कभी नहीं पड़ेगा। अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में इस दीवार ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था का बहुत नुकसान किया है, सामान्‍य मानवीय का नुकसान किया है। अब देश में जो Reform हो रहे हैं, वो इन दीवारों को हटाने का काम कर रहे हैं। अभी हाल ही में जो Agriculture Reforms हुए हैं, वो इसी की एक कड़ी हैं। Agriculture सेक्टर और उससे जुड़े अन्य क्षेत्रों चाहे वो Agriculture infrastructure हो, food processing हो, Storage हो, Cold chains हों, इनके बीच पहले हमने भी ऐसी ही दीवारें देखी हैं। अब ये सभी दीवारें हटाई जा रही हैं, सभी अड़चनें हटाई जा रही हैं। इन दीवारों के हटने के बाद, इन Reforms के बाद किसानों को नए बाजार मिलेंगे, नए विकल्प मिलेंगे, उन्हें टेक्नोलॉजी का ज्यादा लाभ मिलेगा, देश का cold storage infrastructure आधुनिक होगा, इन सबसे कृषि क्षेत्र में ज्यादा निवेश होगा, और इन सबका सबसे ज्यादा फायदा अगर किसी को होने वाला है तो वो मेरे देश के किसान को होने वाला है, जो छोटे-छोटे जमीन के टुकड़ों पर जिंदगी पालता है, उस किसान का भला होने वाला है। हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में दीवारें नहीं, ज्यादा से ज्यादा bridges चाहिए ताकि वो एक दूसरे का सपोर्ट कर सकें।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में इन दीवारों को तोड़ने के लिए, कैसे एक Planned और Integrated अप्रोच के साथ रिफॉर्म किए गए हैं इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है- देश के करोड़ों लोगों का Financial inclusion, अब हम Banking Exclusion से Most inclusive देशों में शामिल हो गए हैं। आपभी इस बात के गवाह रहे हैं कि तमाम अवरोधों को दूर करते हुए भारत में किस तरह आधार को संवैधानिक संरक्षण दिया गया। हमने Unbanked को बैंकों से जोड़ा। सस्ता मोबाइल डेटा, सस्ते फोन उपलब्ध कराकार गरीब से गरीब को कनेक्ट किया। तब जाकर जनधन खाते, आधार और मोबाइल- JAM की Trinity देश को मिली।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर सिस्टम देश में काम कर रहा है, DBT देश में काम कर रहा है। अभी आपने भी एक इंटरनेशनल जर्नल की वो रिपोर्ट पढ़ी होगी जिसमें भारत में बनाई गई इस व्यवस्था की भूरी-भूरी प्रशंसा की गई है। कोरोना के समय में जब अनेक देशों के अपने नागरिकों तक सीधे पैसे भेजने में दिक्कत आ रही थी, वो Cheque और डाक विभाग पर निर्भर थे, भारत सिर्फ एक क्लिक से हजारों करोड़ रुपए कोटि-कोटि नागरिकों के बैंक खातों में ट्रांसफर कर रहा था, पल भर में वो भी तब जब बैंक बंद थे, देश में लॉकडाउन था। अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगत के बड़े-बड़े जानकार, अब ये कह रहे हैं कि भारत के इस मॉडल से दूसरे देशों को भी सीखना चाहिए। ये पढ़कर, ये सुनकर, किसे गर्व नहीं होगा।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब कुछ लोग ये सवाल उठाते थे कि अशिक्षा और गरीबी भरे माहौल में भारत कैसे टेक्नोलॉजी को अपने सामान्य नागरिकों तक पहुंचा पाएगा। लेकिन भारत ने ये करके दिखाया है और बहुत सफलता के साथ करके दिखाया है, दिखाता रहेगा। आज अकेले UPI प्लेटफॉर्म पर ही हर महीने करीब-करीब चार लाख करोड़ रुपए का ट्रांजेक्शन हो रहा है, चार लाख करोड़ रूपए का ट्रांजेक्‍शन और हर महीने नए रिकॉर्ड बन रहे हैं। आज गांव-देहात में भी, छोटे-छोटे रेहड़ी-ठेलों पर भी आज डिजिटल पेमेंट संभव हो रहा है। भारत के उद्योग जगत को देश की इस ताकत को समझते हुए आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
हम जैसा गांव और छोटे शहरों का माहौल टीवी या फिल्मों में देखते हुए बड़े हुए हैं, उससे इनके बारे में एक अलग धारणा बनना स्वभाविक है। शहरों और गांवों के बीच Physical दूरी कभी उतनी नहीं रही जितनी दूरी Perspective को लेकर रही है। कुछ लोगों के लिए गांव का मतलब ऐसी जगह रहा है, जहां आना-जाना मुश्किल हो, जहां बहुत कम सुविधाएं हों, बहुत कम विकास हुआ हो, पिछड़ापन ही पिछड़ापन पड़ा हुआ है। लेकिन अगर आप आज rural या semi-rural इलाकों में जाएंगे तो आपको एकदम अलग दृश्य मिलेगा, एक नई आशा, नया विश्‍वास आपको नजर आएगा। आज का ग्रामीण भारत बहुत बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। क्या आप जानते हैं कि rural India में active internet users की संख्या शहरों से ज्यादा हो चुकी है? क्या आप जानते हैं कि भारत के आधे से ज्यादा start-ups हमारे Tier-2, Tier-3 शहरों में हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना से देश की लगभग 98 प्रतिशत बस्तियां सड़कों से जुड़ चुकी हैं। कहने का मतलब ये कि गांव के लोग अब बाज़ार, स्कूल, अस्पताल और दूसरी सुविधाओं से तेजी से जुड़ रहे हैं। गांव में रहने वालों की आकांक्षा बढ़ रही है, वो socio-economic mobility चाहते हैं। सरकार अपनी तरफ से इन्हीं आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति करने में जुटी है। अब जैसे हाल में लॉन्च की गई PM-WANI योजना, उस PM-WANI योजना को ही ले लीजिए। इस योजना के तहत देशभर में सार्वजनिक Wi-Fi hotspots का नेटवर्क तैयार किया जाएगा। इससे गांव-गांव में कनेक्टिविटी का व्यापक विस्तार होगा। मेरा तमाम उद्यमियों से आग्रह रहेगा कि इस अवसर का उपयोग करते हुए rural और semi-rural क्षेत्रों में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के प्रयासों में भागीदार बनें। ये निश्चित है कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की ग्रोथ को गांव और छोटे शहर ही सपोर्ट करने वाले हैं। इसलिए, आप जैसे entrepreneurs को गांवों और छोटे शहरों में investment का मौका बिल्कुल नहीं गंवाना चाहिए। आपके द्वारा किया गया Investment, हमारे गांवो में रहने वाले भाई-बहनों के लिए, हमारे एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर के लिए संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोलेगा।
साथियों,
देश के एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर को मजबूत करने के लिए बीते वर्षों में भारत में तेजी से काम किए गए हैं। आज भारत का Agricultural सेक्टर, पहले से कहीं अधिक Vibrant हुआ है। आज भारत के किसानों के पास अपनी फसल मंडियों के साथ ही बाहर भी बेचने का विकल्प है। आज भारत में मंडियों का आधुनिकीकरण तो हो ही रहा है, किसानों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर फसल खरीदने-बेचने का भी विकल्प दिया है। इन सारे प्रयासों का लक्ष्य यही है कि किसानों की आय बढ़े, देश का किसान समृद्ध हो। जब देश का किसान समृद्ध होगा, तो देश भी समृद्ध होगा। आपको मैं एक और उदाहरण देता हूं कि कृषि क्षेत्र को पहले कैसे हैंडल किया जा रहा था।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में पहले इथेनॉल तक को प्राथमिकता देकर Import किया जाता था। जबकि खेतों में गन्ना किसान परेशान रहता था कि उसका गन्ना बिक नहीं रहा या उसके गन्ना किसानों का हजारों करोड़ रुपए का बकाया भी समय पर मिलता नहीं था। हमने इस स्थिति को बदला। हमने देश में ही इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया। पहले चीनी बनती थी, गुड़ बनता था, कभी चीनी के दाम गिर जाते थे, तो किसान को पैसे नहीं मिलते थे, कभी चीनी के दाम बढ़ जाते थे तो consumer को तकलीफ होती थी यानि कोई व्‍यवस्‍था ऐसे चल ही नहीं सकती थी और दूसरी तरफ हम हमारे कार-स्‍कूटर चलाने के लिए विदेशों से पेट्रोल लाते थे, अब ये काम इथेनॉल भी कर सकता था। अब देश में, पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत तक इथेनॉल की ब्लेंडिंग करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। सोचिए, इससे कितना बड़ा बदलाव आने वाला है। इससे गन्ना किसानों की आमंदनी तो बढ़ेगी ही, रोजगार के भी नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ लोगों के बीच हूं तो इस बात को भी खुलकर कहूंगा कि जितना हमारे देश में एग्रीकल्चर पर प्राइवेट सेक्टर द्वारा निवेश किया जाना चाहिए था, दुर्भाग्य से उतना नहीं हुआ। इस सेक्टर को प्राइवेट सेक्टर द्वारा उतना Explore ही नहीं किया गया। हमारे यहां कोल्ड स्टोरेज की समस्याएं रहीं हैं, बिना प्राइवेट सेक्टर के सपोर्ट के सप्लाई चेन बहुत सीमित दायरे में काम करती रही है। फर्टिलाइजर की किल्लत होती है, आपने भी देखी है, इसका कितना Import भारत करता है, आप भी जानते हैं। एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर की ऐसी कितनी ही चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए केंद्र सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। लेकिन इसमें आपके Interest और आपके Investment, दोनों की आवश्यकता है। मैं मानता हूं कि एग्रीकल्चर से जुड़ी कई कंपनियां अच्छा काम कर रही हैं लेकिन सिर्फ उतना ही काफी नहीं है। फसलें उगाने वाले किसानों को, फल-सब्जियां उगाने वाले किसानों को जितना आधुनिक technology का, आधुनिक व्‍यापार और उद्योग के तौर-तरीके का जितना सपोर्ट मिलेगा, उनकी जरूरतों को देखते हुए जितना हम Invest करेंगे, उतना ही हमारे देश के किसानों का, फसलों का नुकसान कम होगा, उतनी ही उनकी आय बढ़ेगी। आज ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में agro based industry के लिए बहुत बड़ा स्कोप है पहले की नीतियां जो भी रहीं हों, लेकिन आज की Policies ग्रामीण कृषि आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था विकसित करने के लिए बहुत अनुकूल हैं। नीति से और नीयत से, सरकार पूरी तरह किसानों का हित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
साथियों,
एग्रीकल्चर के साथ ही सर्विस सेक्टर हो, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हो, सोशल सेक्टर हो, इसमें हम एक दूसरे को Complement कैसे करें, इस पर हमें पूरी energy लगानी है। FICCI जैसे संगठनों को इसमें bridge भी बनना है और inspiration भी बनना है। MSMEs को सरकार ने ताकत दी है, आप इस ताकत को multiply कर सकते हैं। लोकल वैल्यू और सप्लाई चेन को कैसे सशक्त करें, ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन में कैसे भारत की भूमिका व्यापक हो, इस स्पष्ट लक्ष्य के साथ हम सबको मिलकर काम करना है। भारत के पास Market भी है, Manpower भी है और Mission Mode पर काम करने की Capability भी है। Pandemic के इस दौर में भी हमने देखा है कि आत्मनिर्भरता की तरफ बढ़ता भारत का हर कदम कैसे पूरी दुनिया को लाभ देता है। हमारे Pharma सेक्टर ने मुश्किल समय में भी ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन को प्रभावित नहीं होने दिया। अब जब भारत वेक्सीन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के मामले में आगे बढ़ रहा है तो इससे भारत के करोड़ों जीवन को तो सुरक्षा कवच मिलेगा ही, दुनिया के अनेक देशों में भी नई उम्मीद जागी है।
साथियों,
हम लोग एक मंत्र से सभी परिचित हैं और वो हमारे जीवन के लिए आवश्‍यक भी है, हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है- तन्मे मन: शिवसंकल्प मस्तु यानि मेरा मन उत्तम संकल्पों वाला हो, इसी भाव से हमें आगे बढ़ना है। देश के लक्ष्य, देश के संकल्प, देश की नीतियां स्पष्ट हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो या पॉलिसी, रिफॉर्म्स को लेकर भारत के इरादे पक्के हैं। महामारी के रूप में जो भी स्पीडब्रेकर आया था, अब हम उससे आगे निकल रहे हैं। अब नए विश्वास के साथ हम सभी को पहले से अधिक मेहनत करनी है। विश्वास और आत्मविश्वास भरे इस माहौल के साथ ही हमें अब नए दशक में आगे चलना है। वर्ष 2022 में देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मनाएगा। आजादी के आंदोलन से लेकर आज तक फिक्की की भी देश की विकास यात्रा में बड़ी भूमिका रही है। फिक्की के भी 100 वर्ष बहुत दूर नहीं हैं। इस महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर आपको राष्ट्र निर्माण की अपनी भूमिका को और विस्तार देना है, और व्यापक बनाना है। आपके प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान को और गति देंगे। आपके प्रयास लोकल के लिए वोकल के मंत्र को पूरी दुनिया तक पहुंचाएंगे। आखिर में, मैं डॉक्टर संगीता रेड्डी जी को President के रूप में एक बेहतरीन कार्यकाल के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। साथ ही, भाई उदय शंकर जी को भविष्य के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। आप सबके बीच आने का मौका मिला, मैं आप सबका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूँ।
धन्‍यवाद !