Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ & ಎಕ್ಸಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ (ಸೆಬಿ) ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟಿ ಆಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸಶಿಯಲ್ ಆಂಡ್ ಕಮಿಶನ್ ಡೆ ಸರ್ವಿಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಡು ಸೆಕ್ಟಾರ್ ಫಿನಾನ್ಶಿಯೇರ್ (ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್) ಮಧ್ಯೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ & ಎಕ್ಸಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ (ಸೆಬಿ) ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶ:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಕಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ನೆರವಿನ ದಕ್ಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಸೆಬಿಯಂತೆಯೇ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಕಮಿಶನ್ ಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಎಂ ಒ ಯುಗೆ (IOSCO MMoU) ಸಹಿಹಾಕಬಲ್ಲ ಸಹ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ IOSCO MMoU ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರವು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಪರೀಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೂ ಸಹಾಯಕರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1992 ರ ಅಡಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟಿ ಆಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ (ಸೆಬಿ) ನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಅಭವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವುದು ಸೆಬಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ, ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋಸ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೀ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಾಗಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಾಗಲಿ ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಸೆಬಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸಶಿಯಲ್ ಆಂಡ್ ಕಮಿಶನ್ ಡೆ ಸರ್ವಿಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಡು ಸೆಕ್ಟಾರ್ ಫಿನಾನ್ಶಿಯೇರ್ (ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್) 1998 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 23 ರ ಕಾನೂನು ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಾನೂನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಮಾ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ವಿವೇಕಯುತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಒಂದು ಸಕ್ಷಮ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೂ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ