Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ভাৰত আৰু লাক্জামবাৰ্গৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আৰু বিনিময় ব'ৰ্ড (ছেবি)ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত মঞ্জুৰী দিছে
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সভাই ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আৰু বিনিময়ত ব'ৰ্ড (ছেবি) আৰু ফাইনেঞ্চিয়েল এণ্ড কমিছন ডে' ছাৰ্ভিলেঞ্চ ডু ছেক্টিউৰ ফাইনেঞ্চাৰ (চিএছএছএফ), লাক্জামবাৰ্গৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি (এমঅ'ইউ)ত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আৰু বিনিময়ত ব'ৰ্ডৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক নিজৰ মঞ্জুৰী প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
উদ্দেশ্য
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ ফলত প্ৰতিভূতি নিয়মাৱলীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সহায়তাৰ সুবিধা দিয়া, প্ৰযুক্তিগত জ্ঞানৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ কাম-কাজৰ দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে যোগদান কৰা তথা ভাৰত আৰু লাক্জামবাৰ্গৰ প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰক নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰা নিয়ম-কানুনৰ প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰৱৰ্তনক সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
প্ৰধান প্ৰভাৱ
চিএছএছএফ, ছেবিৰ সমান, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আয়োগ সংগঠনৰ বহুপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি (আইঅ'এছচিঅ'এমএমঅ'ইউ)ৰ সহ-স্বাক্ষৰকাৰী। সম্প্ৰতি আইঅ'এছচিঅ' এমএমঅ'ইউৰ পৰিসৰত প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাই। প্ৰস্তাৱিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি প্ৰতিভূতি আইনৰ প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে তথ্য অৱগত কৰাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাত যোগদান দিব আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা কাৰ্যক্ৰম স্থাপন কৰাতো সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা কাৰ্যক্ৰম, পুঁজি বজাৰ; কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ গতিবিধি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰে জড়িত বিষয়ত পৰামৰ্শৰ মাধ্যমত প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
ভাৰতত প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰক বিনিয়মিত কৰিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আৰু বিনিময়ত ব'ৰ্ড অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৯২ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভূতি আৰু বিনিময় ব'ৰ্ড (ছেবি)ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ছেবিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ হিত ৰক্ষা কৰা তথা ভাৰতত প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰৰ বিকাশক উসাহিত কৰা আৰু তাক বিনিয়মিত কৰা।
ছেবিৰ প্ৰধান কাম-কাজত আছে- পঞ্জীকৰণ, বিনিয়মন আৰু প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰত কাম কৰা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ; স্ব-নিয়ামক সংগঠনসমূহক বিনিয়মিত কৰা আৰু উসাহিত কৰা; প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰবঞ্চনা আৰু অনৈতিক বাণিজ্যিক অনুশীলন ৰোধ কৰা আৰু ভাৰত বা বিদেশৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণক এনেকুৱা তথ্যৰ যোগান ধৰা যি কাম-কাজৰ দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ সম্পাদনৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় হ'ব পাৰে।
লাক্জামবাৰ্গৰ কমিছন ডে' ছাৰ্ভিলেঞ্চ ডু ছেক্টিউৰ ফাইনেঞ্চাৰ (চিএছএছএফ) এটা সাৰ্বজনীন আইনী সংস্থা, যাৰ ওচৰত প্ৰশাসনীয় আৰু বিত্তীয় স্বায়ত্বতা আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰ, ১৯৯৮ত হৈছিল। চিএছএছএফ, লাক্জামবাৰ্গৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিত্তীয় কেন্দ্ৰ (বীমা ক্ষেত্ৰক বাদ দি)ৰ বিবেকপূৰ্ণ চোৱাচিতাৰ বাবে সক্ষম প্ৰাধিকৰণ। চিএছএছএফ প্ৰতিভূতি বজাৰৰ বিনিয়মন আৰু পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ বাবেও আইনগতভাৱে দায়বদ্ধ।