Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਐਂਡ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡੇ ਸਰਵੀਲੈਂਸ ਡੂ ਸੈਕਟਿਊਰ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ), ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਸੇਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਆਈਓਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਈਓਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ; ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਟ, 1992 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸੇਬੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਬੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ - ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ; ਸੈਲਫ- ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ; ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਣ-ਉਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡੇ ਸਰਵੀਲਾਂਸ ਡੂ ਸੈਕਟਿਊਰ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 1998 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਦੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਪੂਰਨ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਈ ਹੈ।