কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সেবি)র ভারত ও লুক্সেমবুর্গের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সেবি) এবং লুক্সেমবুর্গের ফিনান্সিয়াল অ্যান্ড কমিশন দে সার্ভিলেন্স দ্যু সেকট্যুর ফিনান্সিয়ার(সিএসএসএফ)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদন পেয়েছে।
উদ্দেশ্য
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিধিনিষেধ এবং নজরদারি সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতা সম্পাদনার কাজে সুবিধা হবে। সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্তের সহযোগিতার ফলে কারিগরি বিভিন্ন জ্ঞান এবং শেয়ার বাজারের আইন-কানুন ও নিয়মাবলী দুটি দেশে যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োগ হবে।
মূল প্রভাব :
সেবির মতো সিএসএসএফ-ও ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অর্গানাইজেশন অফ সিকিউরিটিজ কমিশন্স মাল্টিন্যাশনাল মৌ (আইওএসসিও এমএমওইউ)-এর স্বাক্ষরকারী সদস্য। কিন্তু আইওএসসিও এমএমওইউ-এর কারিগরি সহায়তা দানের সুযোগ নেই। প্রস্তাবিত এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আইন যথাযথ প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। এছাড়াও কারিগরি সহায়তা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। কারিগরি সহায়তার ফলে মূলধন বাজার, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাতেও সুবিধা হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
সেবি ১৯৯২ সালের সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া অনুসারে শেয়ার বাজারকে নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য গঠিত হয়েছিল। বিনিয়োগকারীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করা, ভারতে শেয়ার বাজারের মানোন্নয়ন ও বিভিন্ন নিয়ম সঠিকভাবে মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। নিবন্ধীকরণ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং শেয়ার বাজারের পরিচালনার নজরদারি, বিভিন্ন কাজের অগ্রগতি, ভুয়ো এবং অস্বচ্ছ বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন আটকানো, বিভিন্ন কর্তৃপক্ষকে প্রয়োজনীয় নথি জমা দেওয়ার জন্য নির্দেশ জারি করা সেবির অন্যতম কাজ। এরফলে দেশে বা বিদেশে যথাযথভাবে এই সমস্ত তথ্যগুলির সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন কাজ করা যাবে।
সিএসএসএফ, লুক্সেমবুর্গের একটি সরকারি আইন অনুসারে প্রশাসনিক ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা౼ যেটি ১৯৯৮ সালের ২৩শে ডিসেম্বর গঠিত হয়েছিল। লুক্সেমবুর্গের বীমা ক্ষেত্র ছাড়া বাকি সব আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থাটি নজরদারি চালায়। শেয়ার বাজারের নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও নজরদারি চালানোও এর আর একটি কাজ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.