മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും ലക്സംബർഗ് തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനുള്ള സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(SEBI)യുടെ ശുപാർശയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (സെബി), ലക്സംബർഗിലെ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ആൻഡ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഡി സർവൈലൻസ് ഡു സെക്ചർ ഫിനാൻസ്യറും തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ധാരണാ പത്രം ഒപ്പ് വെക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സെബിയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ:
നിക്ഷേപവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ
ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, പരസ്പര സഹായം സാധ്യമാക്കുക, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മേഖലകളിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ സഹായം നൽകുക, ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ലക്സംബർഗിലെയും നിക്ഷേപ വിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് സാധാരണ പത്രത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പ്രധാന അനന്തരഫലങ്ങൾ:
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ഓഫ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് കമ്മീഷൻസ് മൾട്ടി ലാറ്ററൽ എം ഒ യു (IOSCO MMoU) വിൽ സെബി യെപ്പോലെ സി എസ് എസ് എഫ് അംഗമാണ്. എന്നാൽ ഈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടന സാങ്കേതിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നില്ല. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ധാരണപത്രം, നിക്ഷേപ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ ശരിയായ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിന് ശക്തമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും.കൂടാതെ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായ പദ്ധതികളുടെ രൂപീകരണത്തിനും വഴിതെളിക്കും. ഓഹരിവിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, വിഭവശേഷി വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള പരിശീലനം എന്നിവ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ നിക്ഷേപ വിപണി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ആക്ട് 1992 പ്രകാരമാണ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ-സെബി സ്ഥാപിതമായത്.നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ താല്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓഹരി വിപണികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് സെബിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ലക്സംബർഗ് ലെ ഒരു പൊതു നിയമസംവിധാനം ആയ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ആൻഡ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഡി സർവൈലൻസ് ഡു സെക്ചർ ഫിനാൻസ്യറിന് ഭരണപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരം ഉണ്ട്. 1998 ഡിസംബർ 23 ന് സ്ഥാപിതമായ സി എസ് എഫ്, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് മേഖല ഒഴികെ ലക്സംബർഗ് സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുടെ മേൽനോട്ടം നിർവഹിച്ചു വരുന്നു.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.