କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେବୀର ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ସେବୀ (ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଏଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ) ଓ ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗର Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (ସିଏସଏସଏଫ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର ହେଲେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ବା ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଭାରତ ଓ ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଜାର ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ
ସେବୀ ଭଳି ସିଏସଏସଏଫ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ସଂଗଠନ କମିଶନ ସହ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମାତ୍ର International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (ଆଇଓଏସସିଓ ଏମଏମଓୟୁ)ର ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତାର କୌଣସି ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବୁଝାମଣା ଯୋଗୁଁ ତଥ୍ୟ ବିନିମୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଦୃଢ ହେବା ସହ ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ଆଇନ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଗମ ହେବ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବଜାରରେ ନିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଏହାର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ବଜାରକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 1992ରେ ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିନିମୟ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧୀନରେ ସେବୀର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ବଜାରର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଥିଲା ସେବୀର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ସେବୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ, ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ବଜାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥତା କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଜାଲ ଓ ବେଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ରୋକିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶ ବାହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ବଜାରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ସେବୀ ତୀକ୍ଷଣ ନଜର ରଖିଥାଏ ।
ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗର ସିଏସଏସଏଫ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଵୟଂଶାସନ କ୍ଷମତା ସହ 23 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 1998ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମଗ୍ର ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗର ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାରକୁ ସିଏସଏସଏଫ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଲକ୍ସେମ୍ବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରତିଭୂତି ବଜାର ଓ ଏହାର ଦେଖା ରଖା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଇନତଃ ସିଏସଏସଏଫର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ରହିଛି ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.