मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और लक्समबर्गके बीच द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और फाइनेंसियल एंड कमीशन डे सर्विलांस डू सेक्टयूर फाइनेंसर (सीएसएसएफ), लक्समबर्ग के बीच द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिएभारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
उद्देश्य
समझौता ज्ञापन से प्रतिभूति नियमों के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के सहयोग को मजबूत करने और आपसी सहायता की सुविधा देने,तकनीकी ज्ञान के उपयोग संबंधी पर्यवेक्षी कार्यों के कुशल प्रदर्शन के लिए योगदान करने तथा भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के प्रतिभूति बाजारों को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियमव कानूनों के प्रभावी प्रवर्तन को सक्षम बनाने की संभावना है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
सीएसएसएफ, सेबीके समान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभूति आयोग संगठन के बहुपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (आईओएससीओ एमएमओयू) का सह-हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है।हालांकि आईओएससीओ एमएमओयू के दायरे में तकनीकी सहयोग के प्रावधान नहीं हैं। प्रस्तावित द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनप्रतिभूति कानूनों के प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिएसूचना साझा करने के ढांचे को मजबूत करने में योगदान देगा तथा तकनीकी सहायता कार्यक्रम को स्थापित करने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। तकनीकी सहायता कार्यक्रम, पूंजी बाजार;कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियाँ और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम से संबंधित मामलों में परामर्श के माध्यम से प्राधिकरणों को लाभान्वित करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत में प्रतिभूति बाजार को विनियमित करने के लिएभारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1992 के तहतभारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) की स्थापना की गई थी। सेबी का उद्देश्य निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करना तथा भारत में प्रतिभूति बाजारों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना व इन्हें विनियमित करनाहै।
सेबी के मुख्य कार्यों में शामिल हैं - पंजीकरण, विनियमन और प्रतिभूति बाजार में काम करने वाले बिचौलियों की निगरानी; स्व-नियामक संगठनों को विनियमित करना और बढ़ावा देना; प्रतिभूति बाजारों से संबंधित धोखाधड़ी और अनुचित व्यापार अभ्यासों को रोकनाऔर भारत या विदेश के प्राधिकरण को ऐसी जानकारी साझा करना जो कार्यों के कुशल निर्वहन के लिए आवश्यक हो सकती हैं।
लक्समबर्ग का कमीशन डे सर्विलांस डू सेक्टयूर फाइनेंसर (सीएसएसएफ) एक सार्वजनिक कानून इकाई है, जिसके पास प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय स्वायत्तता है और इसकी स्थापना कानून के तहत 23 दिसंबर,1998को हुई थी। सीएसएसएफ,लक्ज़मबर्ग के संपूर्ण वित्तीय केंद्र (बीमा क्षेत्र को छोड़कर) की विवेकपूर्ण देखरेख के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकरणहै। सीएसएसएफप्रतिभूति बाजार के विनियमन और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए भी कानूनी रूप से उत्तरदायी है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tosign Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between India and Luxembourg
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the proposal of Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial and Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), Luxembourg.
Objectives
The MoU is likely to strengthen cross border cooperation in the area of securities regulations and facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of the supervisory functions aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing the securities markets of India and Luxembourg.
Major impact:
CSSF, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions' Multilateral MOU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MOU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. The main functions of SEBI include registration, regulation and supervision of intermediaries operating in the securities market; promoting and regulating self-regulatory organizations; prohibiting fraudulent and unfair trade practices relating to securities markets; and calling from or furnishing to other authorities, whether in India or abroad, such information as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its functions.
The Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF) of Luxembourg is a public law entity, with administrative and financial autonomy, established by the law of 23rd December 1998. The CSSF is the competent authority for the prudential supervision of the entire Luxembourg financial centre, except for the insurance sector. The CSSF is also legally responsible for the regulation and supervision of the securities market.