Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest daily New Cases after a gap of 5 months
Total Active Caseload at 3.83 lakhs falls under 4% mark
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 400
08 DEC 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 27,000 (26,567) for the first time after nearly 5 months. The new cases were 26,506 last on 10th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4% mark today.
The active cases have drastically declined to 3.83 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 3,83,866 and comprise (3.96%) of the total cases.
39,045 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 12,863 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.59% today. The total recovered cases stand at 91,78,946 today.
76.31% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,345 persons recovering from COVID, Maharashtra has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Kerala has registered another 4,705 daily recoveries while Delhi has reported 3,818 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 72.50% of the new cases.
Kerala has reported 3,272 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,075 new cases while West Bengal has registered 2,214 new cases yesterday.
75.58% of the 385 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
16.36% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 63 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 48 while Maharashtra reported 40 new deaths.
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 400 new deaths were recorded in the country in the last 24 hours.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
5 மாதங்களுக்குப் பின், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 27 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் குறைந்தது
08 DEC 2020 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், புதிய தொற்று பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 27 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழ் (26,567) குறைந்தது. இது கடந்த 5 மாதங்களில் மிகக் குறைவு. கடந்த ஜூலை 10ம் தேதி, தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பு 26,506 ஆக இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மற்றொரு சாதனையாக, நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும், இன்று 4 சதவீதத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது.
கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.83 லட்சமாக (3,83,866) குறைந்தது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.96 சதவீதம்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,045 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்இதன் மூலம் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 12,863 பேர் குறைந்தனர்.
புதிய பாதிப்பை விட, குணமடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருப்பதால், குணமடைந்தோர் சதவீதம் 94.59 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 91,78,946 ஆக உள்ளது.
தினசரி கொவிட் உயிரிழப்பு எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 385 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679019
••••••