ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 5 മാസത്തിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിലയില്‍
നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (3.83 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍) ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെ
മരണസംഖ്യ കുറയുന്നു; പ്രതിദിനമരണം 400ല്‍ താഴെ
08 DEC 2020 11:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. അവസാന 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 5 മാസത്തിനുശേഷം ആദ്യമായി 27,000 ത്തില്‍ താഴെയായി (26,567). 2020 ജൂലൈ 10ന് 26,506 പേര്‍ക്കാണു രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പേരാണ് (3.96%). ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3.83 ലക്ഷമായി (3,83,866) കുറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 39,045 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവി ഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 12,863 പേരുടെ കുറവിന് ഇതിടയാക്കി.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചതോടെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 94.59 ശതമാനമായി. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 91,78,946.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ 76.31% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 7,345ഉം കേരളത്തില്‍ 4,705 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3,818 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 72.50% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 3272, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3075, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2214 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതര്‍.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത് 385 മരണങ്ങളാണ്. ഇതില്‍ 75.58% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസത്തെ മരണങ്ങളുടെ 16.36% വും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് (63 മരണം). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 48 ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 40 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest daily New Cases after a gap of 5 months
Total Active Caseload at 3.83 lakhs falls under 4% mark
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 400
08 DEC 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 27,000 (26,567) for the first time after nearly 5 months. The new cases were 26,506 last on 10th July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4% mark today.
The active cases have drastically declined to 3.83 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 3,83,866 and comprise (3.96%) of the total cases.
39,045 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 12,863 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.59% today. The total recovered cases stand at 91,78,946 today.
76.31% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,345 persons recovering from COVID, Maharashtra has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Kerala has registered another 4,705 daily recoveries while Delhi has reported 3,818 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 72.50% of the new cases.
Kerala has reported 3,272 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,075 new cases while West Bengal has registered 2,214 new cases yesterday.
75.58% of the 385 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
16.36% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 63 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 48 while Maharashtra reported 40 new deaths.
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 400 new deaths were recorded in the country in the last 24 hours.