Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on inauguration of construction work of the Agra Metro Project
07 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Uttar Pradesh Governor Shrimati Anandiben Patel ji, my colleague in Union Cabinet Shri Hardeep Singh Puriji, popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanathji, ministers in UP government Chaudhary Udaybhan Singh ji, Dr. G.S.Dharmeshji, my colleagues in Parliament Prof. S.P. Singh Baghelji, Shri RajkumarChaharji, Shri Haridwar Dubey ji, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Agra! Many congratulations to you on the inauguration of construction work of the Metro project.Agra has always had a very archaic identity. Now a new dimension of modernity is being added to it. Cherishing the history of hundreds of years, the city is now getting ready to march alongside the 21st century.
Brothers and sisters,
Projects worth about Rs. 1, 000 crore are already underway to develop smart facilities in Agra. I had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of the Command and Control Centre last year and it is also ready. I am told that this centre has proved to be very useful during corona. Now, the Metro Project of over Rs. 8,000 crore will further boost the mission of building smart facilities in Agra.
Friends,
The speed and scale with which the work of the Metro network took place in the last six years across the country, along with UP, reflects both the identity and commitment of the government. Till 2014, about 215 kms of Metro line was operational in the country.In the six years after 2014, more than 450 kms of Metro lines in the country are operational across the country and construction work is going on in full swing at about 1000 Metro lines. Today, Metro work has either been completed in 27 cities of the country or the work is in different stages. If we talk about UP only, Agra is the seventh city of UP to connect with the Metro facility and there is one thing which is very important.Not only Metro rail networks are not being builtin the country,today, Metro coaches are also being manufactured in India under Make in India.Not only that, effort is also being made to build the signal system in India, i.e., India is becoming self-reliant in the Metro network.
Brothers and sisters,
The dreams of today's new India are enormous, but dreaming alone does not pay, dreams have to be realized with courage.No hurdle can stop you when you move forward with courage and dedication. Today, the common youth of India, the small cities of India, are displaying the same courage and dedication. The role that the metro cities of the country played in the 20th century is being given a push by smaller towns like Agra. A lot of emphasis is being given on many development projects to make smaller cities the pivot of self-reliant India. These cities in western Uttar Pradesh have everything that we need for self-sufficiency. Its land and farmers have immense potential. In the case of livestock also, the sector is a pioneer in the country. There is a lot of potential for the dairy and food processing industry here. In addition, this region is also moving ahead in the service and manufacturing sectors.
Friends,
The potential of western UP is growing further with modern facilities and connectivity. The country's first Rapid Rail Transport System is being built from Meerut to Delhi. The 14-lane Expressway between Delhi-Meerut will also soon serve the people of the region. Yogi ji's government has already approved the Ganga Expressway connecting several districts of western Uttar Pradesh. Moreover, dozens of airports in UP are being readied for regional connectivity. It is also mostly in western Uttar Pradesh.
The identity of the entire region is going to change completely with the construction of the modern, world-class Greenfield airport at Jewarin Greater Noida.
Friends,
There was always a main problem in the infra sector of the country. While the new projects were announced, there was not much attention paid to where the money would come from. As a result, the projects used to be in limbo for years, and the pace of work was also very slow. There used to be nominal work. Alongside the inauguration of new projects, our government has equally taken note of the arrangements for the required funds. Never before so much was spent as is being done now in the country for connectivity and modern infrastructure. We are all set to spend more than Rs. 100 lakh crore under the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project. Work is in progress regarding the Multi-modalConnectivity Infrastructure Master Plan. The plan is to attract investment from all over the world for improving the infrastructure of the country. All necessary steps are also being taken to simplify foreign investment in infrastructure and real estate projects.
Friends,
Our tourism sector has greatly benefiteddue to better infrastructure and connectivity. I always believe that tourism is one sector that can provide means of earning to everybody. With minimum investment, maximum income is possible through tourism. With this thought, work is in progress at several levels to make the country vocal for local tourism.
Besides developing modern facilities around heritage like Taj Mahal, the ease of travelling is also being facilitated for tourists. The government has not only increased the number of countries which are part of the e-Visa scheme, but significantly reduced the taxes on hotel room tariff. Efforts are also being made to attract tourists through schemes like Swadesh Darshan and Prasad. India is now placed 34thin the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index due to efforts of the government. India was lagging at the 65th position in this index in 2013. Today, so much progress has been made since then.
I hope the tourist sector will bounce back soon as the corona situation improves.
Friends,
Reforms are very important for new amenities and systems. We cannot build the next century with the laws of the last century. The laws that have been very useful in the last century become a burden for the next century and hence the process of reforms has been continuously taking place.People often ask as to why the reforms that are now happening are much better than before? What is happening differently now than before? The reason is very simple. Earlier, reforms used to be in bits. Only some sectors and departments were considered. Now reforms are being done in totality. Now, let us take the example of development of cities. We have worked at four levels for the development of cities. There should be solutions to problems which are lingering from the past, life should become easier, there should be maximum investment and there should be use of modern technology in the systems of the cities.
Brothers and sisters,
We are all aware of the situation in the real estate sector.
There was a trust deficit between builders and home buyers.
Some unscrupulous people had defamed the entire real estate and harassed our middle class. RERA was introduced to address this problem. Some of the recent reports that have come out indicate that there is early completion of houses of the middle class families after this law. Similarly, there is another major problem in our cities which is vacant houses in large numbers. This is when a large population also suffers from getting a rented house. A model law has also been enacted to address this problem and shared with the states.
Friends,
In order to facilitate the lives in the cities, round the work is in progress from modern public transport to housing. The Pradhan MantriAwasYojana was started from Agra itself. Under this scheme, more than one crore houses have been sanctioned for the urban poor. Help is also being extended to the city's middle class so that they can also buy a home for the first time. So far, more than 12 lakh urban middle class families have also been given assistance of about Rs. 28,000 crore for buying houses. Under AMRUT mission, infrastructure like water, sewer is being upgraded in hundreds of cities of the country. Local bodies are being assisted to ensure better facilities for public toilets in cities and modern systems of waste management.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the urban poor are getting free treatment and the middle class is getting cheaper medicines and cheaper surgeries are being offered. The government's efforts have led to drastic cut in the expenditure from electricity to mobile phones. Interest rates have been reduced on education and home loans. This is also the first time that small entrepreneurs like street vendors have been provided cheaper loans from banks. This is what SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas all about.
Brothers and sisters,
These ongoing reformshave resulted in new confidence in the country. It will give you extreme satisfaction if you go into the nuances of the way the government benefits have reached the sisters and daughters of the country in particular. You will also feel new confidence as compared to earlier. Every day, I am getting many letters from remote areas. The feelings of sisters and daughters are reaching me through the media. I am truly emotional with this blessing of mothers and sisters. The trust of the sisters and daughters, youth, farmers, workers, employees, traders of the country is visible in every election. This trust is reflected in the election results in every nook and corner of the country, including UP. The poor and middle class in Hyderabad and Telangana have given unprecedented support to the government's efforts2-3 days ago. Your support is my motivation.It gives me the strength to do new things for the smallest of the happiness of the countrymen. It gives me the strength to take new initiatives so that I can do more for your welfare. With this desire that this confidence in self-reliance and the development work continue to grow, many congratulations to you again for the Metro Project!
But one thing I will definitely remind you that the corona vaccine is being awaited, but there does not seem to be further delay in it after I met scientists recently. But there should not be any laxity in our precautions towards prevention of infection. Mask and the distance of two yards are very important. With this belief that you will adhere to it, thank you all very much!!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰ্মৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 DEC 2020 2:12PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ,
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দী বেন পেটেলজী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লোকপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, ইউপি চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী চৌধুৰী উদয়ভান সিংজী, ডাঃ ডি এছ ধৰ্মেশজী, সংসদৰ মোৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক এছ পি সিং বঘেলজী, শ্ৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ চাহৰজী, শ্ৰী হৰিদ্বাৰ দুবেজী, অন্য জনপ্ৰতিনিধিগণ আৰু আগ্ৰাৰ মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল৷ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মেট্ৰ’ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ বাবে অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনালো৷ আগ্ৰা প্ৰত্নতাত্নিক দিশৰ পৰা পূৰ্বৰে পৰা পৰিচিত৷ এতিয়া ইয়াত আধুনিকতাৰ পৰশ পৰিছে৷ শতাধিক বৰ্ষৰ ইতিহাসৰ এই চহৰ এতিয়া একবিংশ শতিকাৰ সৈতে খোজ মিলোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আগ্ৰাত স্মাৰ্ট সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ পৰাই প্ৰায় ১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ যোৱা বছৰ যি কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ’লৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ মই লাভ কৰিছিলো সেয়াই আজি নিৰ্মাণ হৈ উঠিছে৷ মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত এই কেন্দ্ৰত কৰ্মপোযোগী হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ এতিয়া ৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ এই মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্প আগ্ৰাৰ স্মাৰ্ট সুবিধাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিযানক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ছবছৰত ইউপিৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশত যি গতি আৰু স্কেলত মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ কাম হৈছে তাৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰৰ পৰিচয় আৰু দায়ৱদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷ ২০১৪ পৰ্যন্ত দেশত প্ৰায় ২১৫ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছিল৷ ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত ৬ বছৰত দেশত ৪৫০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক মেট্ৰ’ লাইন কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১০০০ মেট্ৰ’ লাইনৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ আজি দেশৰ ২৭ খন চহৰত মেট্ৰ’ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে অথবা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পৰ্যায়ত আছে৷ ইউপিৰ কথা ক’বলৈ গ’লে আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱা ২৭তম চহৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশেষ কথাটো হ’ল যে এই মেট্ৰ’ দবা মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত হৈছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, ইয়াৰ ছিগনেল প্ৰণালীও সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে ভাৰততেই যাতে নিৰ্মাণ হওক, ইয়াৰ ওপৰতো কাম চলি আছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এতিয়া মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হৈ উঠিছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ সপোন বিৰাট সপোন হৈ উঠিছে৷ কিন্তু কেৱল সপোন দেখিলেই নহ’ব, সপোনক সাহসৰ সৈতে বাস্তৱায়িতও কৰিব লাগিব৷ যেতিয়া আপুনি সাহসৰ সৈতে, সমৰ্পণৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ে তেতিয়া কোনো বাধাই আপোনাক ৰখাব নোৱাৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ যুৱচাম, ভাৰতৰ সৰু সৰু চহৰসমূহে আজি এই সাহসেই প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে, এই সমৰ্পণেই প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷ বিংশ শতিকাত যি ভূমিকা দেশৰ মেট্ৰ’ চহৰসমূহে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে সেই ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ কাম আমাৰ আগ্ৰাৰ দৰে সৰু চহৰসমূহে কৰিছে৷ সৰু চহৰসমূহক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ধূৰা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অনেক বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভূমি, ইয়াৰ কৃষকসকলৰ অপাৰ সামৰ্থ আছে৷ পশুধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই ক্ষেত্ৰ দেশৰ ভিতৰতে অগ্ৰণী৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াত ডেইৰী আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যোগৰ বাবে বহু সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰ সেৱা খণ্ড আৰু নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডতো আগবাঢ়িছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে, আধুনিক যোগাযোগৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম ইউপিৰ এই সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো ৰেপিড ৰে’ল ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট ছিষ্টেম মেৰঠৰ পৰা দিল্লীলৈ নিৰ্মাণ হ’ব ধৰিছে৷ দিল্লী-মেৰঠৰ এই ১৪ লেনৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’য়ে অথি শীঘ্ৰেই এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লোকক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ পশ্চিম ইউপিৰ অনেক জিলাক সংযোগ কৰা গংগা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ক যোগীজীৰ চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বেই স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, ইউপিত ডজনসংখ্যক বিমানবন্দৰক আঞ্চলিক সংযোগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰো অধিকতম পশ্চিম ইউপিতেই আছে৷
গ্ৰেটাৰ নইডাৰ জেৱৰত আধুনিক, বিশ্বমানৰ গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰে এই স্থানৰ পৰিচয় পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ এটা ডাঙৰ সমস্যা হ’ল এয়াই যে নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ ঘোষণা হ’লেও ইয়াৰ বাবে ধন ক’ৰ পৰা আহিব তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নহয়৷ এইবাবে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আধৰুৱা হৈ ৰৈছিল৷ নামমাত্ৰ কাম হৈছিল৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে তাৰবাবে আৱশ্যকীয় ধনৰাশি গোটোৱাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিছে৷ যোগাযোগ আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যিদৰে গুৰুত্ব দিছে সেয়া পূৰ্বে কেতিয়াও হোৱা নাছিল৷ এতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত দেশে ১০০ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুত চলিব ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুফল পৰ্যটন খণ্ডই সবাতোকৈ অধিক লাভ কৰে৷ মই ভাবো যে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডই এনেকুৱা এটা খণ্ড য’ত উপাৰ্জনৰ অনেক পথ আছে৷ বিনিয়োগৰো সুবিধা আছে৷ এই চিন্তাৰ সৈতেই দেশে স্থানীয় পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে সৰব হওক ইয়াৰ বাবে অনেক পৰ্যায়ত কাম চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷
তাজমহলৰ দৰে ধৰোহৰৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী স্থানত আধুনিক সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে ইজ অব্ ট্ৰেভেলিঙৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে কেৱল ই-ভিজা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটকলৈ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ হোটেলৰ কোঠালিসমূহৰো কৰৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলতেই ভাৰত এতিয়া ভ্ৰমণ আৰু পৰ্যটন প্ৰতিদ্বন্ধী সূচাংকসমূহতো ৩৪ নম্বৰলৈ আহিছে৷ ২০১৩ চনত ভাৰত ৬৫ নং স্থানত আছিল৷ এতিয়া ইমান প্ৰগতি হৈছে৷
মই আশা কৰিছো যে ক’ৰোনাৰ স্থিতি ভাললৈ অহাৰ লগে লগে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডও উজ্বলিত হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন সুবিধাৰ বাবে, নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সংস্কাৰ অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷ পূৰ্বে ৰীয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডৰ অৱস্থা কেনে আছিল আমি সেয়া ভালদৰেই জানো৷ কিছুমান অসৎ মনোবৃত্তিৰ লোকে সমগ্ৰ ৰীয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডটোক বদনামী কৰি তুলিছিল৷ এই সমস্যা দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰআইআৰএ আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হ’ল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
চহৰৰ জীৱন সৰল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে আধুনিক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গৃহ নিৰ্মাণলৈ কাম চলিব ধৰিছে৷ এয়া আগ্ৰাৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত চহৰৰ দুখীয়া লোকৰ বাবে ১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ঘৰৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত চাৰে বাৰ লাখতকৈও অধিক মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালক ঘৰ ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি চহৰৰ দৰিদ্ৰসকলে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু মধ্যবিত্তসকলে কম খৰচতে ঔষধ লাভ কৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত বিদ্যুতৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ম’বাইল ফোনলৈ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
এই যি সংস্কাৰ বিগত কিছু সময়ত কৰা হৈছে তাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত আপোনালোকৰ হৃদয়তো সঁচাকৈয়ে নতুন বিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিদিনে দূৰ-সুদূৰৰ পৰা অনেক পত্ৰ মই লাভ কৰিছো৷ ২-৩ দিন পূৰ্বে তেলেংগানাত, হায়দৰাবাদত দুখীয়া আৰু মধ্যবিত্তলোকসকলে চৰকাৰৰ এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহক ভৰপূৰ আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আপোনালোকৰ সমৰ্থনেই হ’ল মোৰ প্ৰেৰণা শক্তি৷ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ এই আত্মবিশ্বাস এনেদৰেই নিৰন্তৰে মজবুত হওক, বিকাৰ এই কাৰ্য এইদৰেই চলি থাকক, এই কামনাৰ সৈতে আপোনালোকক মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে পুনৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
ধন্যবাদ৷