Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi
Congratulates Kashi for getting back stolen Statue of Mata Annapurna
Guru Nanak Dev Ji is the biggest symbol of reforms: PM
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi today.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said it was another special occasion for Kashi as, He said, the idol of Mata Annapurna that was stolen from Kashi more than 100 years ago, is now coming back again. It is a matter of great fortune for Kashi. He said these ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are a symbol of our faith as well as our priceless heritage.
The Prime Minister said if such effort had been made earlier, the country would have got back many such statues. He said for us legacy means the country's heritage, while for some, it means their family and their family name. He added for us heritage means our culture, our faith, our values! For others it might mean, their idols and family photos.
The Prime Minister named Guru Nanak Dev ji himself as the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and system. He said whenever there are changes in the society and the national interest, the voices of uncalled for opposition arise somehow. But when the significance of those reforms becomes clear, everything gets alright. He cited this as the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Devji.
The Prime Minister said when development works started for Kashi, the protesters protested for the sake of it. He said when Kashi had decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built till Baba's Darbar, the protesters had criticized that too, but today the glory of Kashi is being revived by the grace of Baba. He said centuries-long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that by the grace of the Lord Kashi Vishwanath, he got the opportunity to participate in the festival of light at Kashi. He recounted the glory of the ancient city and said that Kashi has guided the world over the ages. The Prime Minister said that due to the Corona restrictions he could not come to the city, which is also his constituency, very frequently and keenly felt the void created by this. He said he was never distant from his people during this time and kept tab on the arrangements during the pandemic times. He praised the spirit of public service displayed by the people of Kashi during the pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାରାଣସୀ ଦେବ ଦୀପାବଳି ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ମାତା ଅର୍ଣ୍ଣପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍କ ଚୋରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଗ୍ରହ ଫେରୁଥିବାରୁ କାଶୀବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
● ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀ ସଂସ୍କାରର ମହାନ ପ୍ରତୀକ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (30.11.2020) ବାରାଣସୀଠାରେ ଦେବ ଦୀପାବଳି ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କାଶୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଘଟଣା କାରଣ 100 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କାଶୀରୁ ଚୋରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ମାତା ଅର୍ଣ୍ଣପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍କ ବିଗ୍ରହ ପୁଣି ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରୁଛି । କାଶୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ । ଦେବାଦେବୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବିଗ୍ରହମାନ ଆମର ବିଶ୍ଵାସ ଓ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଯଦି ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆଗରୁ କରାଯାଇଥାନ୍ତା, ତେବେ ଦେଶ ଅନେକ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଫେରିପାଇଥାନ୍ତା । ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ମାନେ ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଆମର ବିଶ୍ଵାସ ଓ ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ । ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତାହା କେବଳ ବିଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ପରିବାରର ପ୍ରତିଛବି ହୋଇପାରେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମାଜ ଓ ଏହାର ପରିବେଷ୍ଟନୀରେ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ମହାନ ସଂସ୍କାରର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମାଜରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସେ ସେତେବେଳେ ବିରୋଧୀମାନେ କେତେକ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଇଥାନ୍ତି । ମାତ୍ର ସେସବୁ ସଂସ୍କାରର ମୂଳଭିତ୍ତି ହେଲା ସମସ୍ତ ଅସମାହିତ ବିଷୟର ସମାଧାନ । ଆମେ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନୀରୁ ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଥାଉ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ କାଶୀରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ କିଛି ଲୋକ ଅଯଥା ଆପତ୍ତି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବାଢିଥିଲେ । ସେତେବେଳେ ସ୍ଥିର ହେଲା ଯେ କାଶୀରେ ବିଶ୍ଵନାଥ ଚଲାପଥ ବାବାଙ୍କ ଦରବାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯିବ, ସେତେବେଳେ କେତେକ ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀ ଏହାର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମାତ୍ର ଆଜି ବାବାଙ୍କ କୃପାରୁ କାଶୀର ଗୌରବ ଫେରିଆସିଛି । ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷଧରି ବାବାଙ୍କ ଦରବାର ସହିତ ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପୁନଃସଂସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାଶୀ ବିଶ୍ଵନାଥ ବାବାଙ୍କ ଅପାର ମହିମାରୁ ଦେବ ଦୀପାବଳିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସହର କାଶୀ ବହୁ ବର୍ଷଧରି ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନାର କଷଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେ କାଶୀ ଆସିପାରିନାହାନ୍ତି । ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏହିପରି ଏକ ଅସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଘଟଣା ତାଙ୍କ ମନରେ ରହିଗଲା ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ସେ ଆଦୌ ଜନସାଧାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ନଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ଖବର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ କାଶୀବାସୀ ଯେଉଁ ଜନସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ତାହାର ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।