Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi
Congratulates Kashi for getting back stolen Statue of Mata Annapurna
Guru Nanak Dev Ji is the biggest symbol of reforms: PM
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi today.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said it was another special occasion for Kashi as, He said, the idol of Mata Annapurna that was stolen from Kashi more than 100 years ago, is now coming back again. It is a matter of great fortune for Kashi. He said these ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are a symbol of our faith as well as our priceless heritage.
The Prime Minister said if such effort had been made earlier, the country would have got back many such statues. He said for us legacy means the country's heritage, while for some, it means their family and their family name. He added for us heritage means our culture, our faith, our values! For others it might mean, their idols and family photos.
The Prime Minister named Guru Nanak Dev ji himself as the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and system. He said whenever there are changes in the society and the national interest, the voices of uncalled for opposition arise somehow. But when the significance of those reforms becomes clear, everything gets alright. He cited this as the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Devji.
The Prime Minister said when development works started for Kashi, the protesters protested for the sake of it. He said when Kashi had decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built till Baba's Darbar, the protesters had criticized that too, but today the glory of Kashi is being revived by the grace of Baba. He said centuries-long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that by the grace of the Lord Kashi Vishwanath, he got the opportunity to participate in the festival of light at Kashi. He recounted the glory of the ancient city and said that Kashi has guided the world over the ages. The Prime Minister said that due to the Corona restrictions he could not come to the city, which is also his constituency, very frequently and keenly felt the void created by this. He said he was never distant from his people during this time and kept tab on the arrangements during the pandemic times. He praised the spirit of public service displayed by the people of Kashi during the pandemic.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں دیو دیپاولی مہوتسو میں شرکت کی
چوری کی گئی ماتا اناپورنا کی مورتی کی واپسی کے لئے کاشی کو مبارکباد پیش کی
گورونانک دیو جی اصلاحات کی سب سے بڑی علامت ہیں: وزیر اعظم
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 نومبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں دیو دیپاولی مہوتسو میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کاشی کے لئے ایک اور خصوصی موقع ہے کیونکہ ماتا اناپورنا کی مورتی، جسے 100 برس قبل کاشی سے چرایا گیا تھا، ایک مرتبہ پھرواپس آرہی ہے۔ یہ کاشی کے لئے بہت بڑی خوش نصیبی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے دیوی دیوتاؤں کی یہ قدیم مورتیاں ہمارے یقین اور ہمارے انمول ورثے کی علامت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر اس طرح کی کوششیں پہلے کی جاتیں تو ملک کو اس طرح کی متعدد مورتیاں دوبارہ حاصل ہوچکی ہوتیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے لیے میراث کا مطلب ہے ملک کا ورثہ، جبکہ بعض لوگوں کے لئے یہ ان کے کنبے اور کنبے کا نام کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے لئے ورثے کا مطلب ہے ثقافت، ہمارا یقین، ہمارے اقدار! دوسروں کے لئے یہ مورتیاں اور کنبے کی تصاویر ہو سکتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گورونانک جی کو سماج اور نظام میں اصلاحات کی سب سے بڑی علامت قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کبھی سماج میں اور ملکی مفاد کے لئے تبدیلیاں لائی جاتی ہیں تو حزب اختلاف کی جانب سے غیر ضروری شور شرابہ کھڑا ہو جاتا ہے۔لیکن جب ان اصلاحات کی اہمیت واضح ہوجاتی ہے تو پھر سبھی اس سے خوش ہو جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی سبق ہمیں گورونانک جی کی زندگی سے سیکھنا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کاشی کے لئے ترقیاتی کاموں کا آغاز ہوا، تو اس پر مظاہرین نے خوب مظاہرے کیے۔ انہوں نے کہ جب کاشی نے فیصلہ کہ بابا کے دربار تک وشوناتھ گلیارا تعمیر کیا جائے گا تو مظاہرین نے اس پر بھی تنقید کی تھی، تاہم آج بابا کی مہربانی سے کاشی کو دوبارہ عزمت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بابا کے دربار اور ماں گنگا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے براہِ راست کنکشن کو از سر نو قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ بھگوان کاشی وشوناتھ کی مہربانی سے، انہیں کاشی میں روشنیوں کے تیوہار میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے شہرِ قدیم کی عزمت کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ کاشی صدیوں سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتا آیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے نتیجے میں نافذ کی گئیں پابندیوں کی وجہ سے وہ اس شہر میں ، جو کہ ان کا حلقہ ہائے انتخاب بھی ہے، زیادہ نہیں آسکے، اور وہ اس خلاء کو بہت محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایسے وقت میں بھی عوام سے کبھی دور نہیں ہوئے اور انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی انتظامی امور پر نظر بنائے رکھی۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران کاشی کے عوام کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کی ستائش کی۔