प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में देव दीपावली महोत्सव में भाग लिया
पीएम ने काशी को माता अन्नपूर्णा की चोरी हुई मूर्ति के वापस पाने के लिए बधाई दी
गुरु नानक देव जी सुधारों के सबसे बड़े प्रतीक हैं: पीएम
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वाराणसी में देव दीपावली महोत्सव में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह काशी के लिए एक और विशेष अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि माता अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति जो 100 साल से अधिक पहले काशी से चुराई गई थी,अब फिर से वापस आ रही है। यह काशी के लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देवी-देवताओं की ये प्राचीन मूर्तियां हमारी आस्था के साथ-साथ हमारी अमूल्य धरोहर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर ऐसा प्रयास पहले किया गया होता,तो देश को ऐसी कई प्रतिमाएं मिल जातीं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिए विरासत का मतलब देश की विरासत है,जबकि कुछ लोगों के लिए इसका मतलब है उनका परिवार और उनके परिवार का नाम। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिए विरासत का अर्थ है हमारी संस्कृति, हमारा विश्वास, हमारे मूल्य, जबकि दूसरों के लिए इसका मतलब हो सकता हैउनकी मूर्तियां और उनकी पारिवारिक तस्वीरें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु नानक देव जी को समाज और व्यवस्था में सुधारों का सबसे बड़ा प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी समाज और राष्ट्रहित में बदलाव होते हैं,तो विरोध के लिए अकारण आवाज उठती है। लेकिन जब उन सुधारों का महत्व स्पष्ट हो जाता है,तो सब कुछ ठीक हो जाता है। उन्होंने इसे गुरु नानक देवजी के जीवन से प्राप्त पाठ के रूप में उद्धृत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब काशी के लिए विकास कार्य शुरू हुए तो प्रदर्शनकारियों ने इसका विरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब काशी ने तय किया था कि विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर बाबा के दरबार तक बनाया जाएगा, तो प्रदर्शनकारियों ने उसकी भी आलोचना की थी,लेकिन आज बाबा की कृपा से काशी का गौरव फिर से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा के दरबार और मां गंगा के बीच सदियों से सीधा संबंध फिर से स्थापित हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भगवान काशी विश्वनाथ की कृपा से उन्हें काशी में प्रकाशोत्सव में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने प्राचीन शहर की महिमा का वर्णन किया और कहा कि काशी ने युगों-युगों से दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना प्रतिबंधों के कारण वह शहर में नहीं आ सके,जो उनका निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत बार और उत्सुकता से इसके द्वारा बनाए गए शून्य को उन्होंने महसूस किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस दौरान अपने लोगों से कभी दूर नहीं रहे और महामारी के समय व्यवस्थाओं पर नजर रखते थे। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान काशी के लोगों द्वारा प्रदर्शित सार्वजनिक सेवा की भावना की प्रशंसा भी की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi
Congratulates Kashi for getting back stolen Statue of Mata Annapurna
Guru Nanak Dev Ji is the biggest symbol of reforms: PM
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi today.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said it was another special occasion for Kashi as, He said, the idol of Mata Annapurna that was stolen from Kashi more than 100 years ago, is now coming back again. It is a matter of great fortune for Kashi. He said these ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are a symbol of our faith as well as our priceless heritage.
The Prime Minister said if such effort had been made earlier, the country would have got back many such statues. He said for us legacy means the country's heritage, while for some, it means their family and their family name. He added for us heritage means our culture, our faith, our values! For others it might mean, their idols and family photos.
The Prime Minister named Guru Nanak Dev ji himself as the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and system. He said whenever there are changes in the society and the national interest, the voices of uncalled for opposition arise somehow. But when the significance of those reforms becomes clear, everything gets alright. He cited this as the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Devji.
The Prime Minister said when development works started for Kashi, the protesters protested for the sake of it. He said when Kashi had decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built till Baba's Darbar, the protesters had criticized that too, but today the glory of Kashi is being revived by the grace of Baba. He said centuries-long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that by the grace of the Lord Kashi Vishwanath, he got the opportunity to participate in the festival of light at Kashi. He recounted the glory of the ancient city and said that Kashi has guided the world over the ages. The Prime Minister said that due to the Corona restrictions he could not come to the city, which is also his constituency, very frequently and keenly felt the void created by this. He said he was never distant from his people during this time and kept tab on the arrangements during the pandemic times. He praised the spirit of public service displayed by the people of Kashi during the pandemic.