Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November at 11:30 AM via video conferencing. The Prime Minister will also interact with Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The projects will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Announced on 15 August, 2019 by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide functional household tap connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. At the time of announcement of the mission in August, 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore households (17%) had tap water connections, i.e. 15.70 Crore to be provided with tap connections in next 4 years. In the last 15 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic, 2.63 Crore households have been given tap water connections and at present about 5.86 Crore (30.67%) rural households are having tap water connections.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 22 नोव्हेंबर रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशच्या विंध्याचल प्रदेशात ग्रामीण पेयजलपुरवठा प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करणार
20 NOV 2020 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 22 नोव्हेंबर रोजी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून उत्तर प्रदेशमधील विंध्याचल प्रदेशातील मिर्झापूर आणि सोनभद्र जिल्ह्यातील ग्रामीण पेयजल पुरवठा प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान गाव पाणी व स्वच्छता समिती / पाणी समिती सदस्यांशी संवाद साधतील. उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे 2,995 गावांमधील ग्रामीण भागातील घरांना नळ जोडणी दिली जाणार असून या जिल्ह्यांतील जवळपास 42 लाख लोकांना याचा फायदा होणार आहे. या सर्व खेड्यांमध्ये गाव पाणी व स्वच्छता समिती / पाणी समिती गठीत करण्यात आल्या असून प्रकल्पांचे क्रियान्वयन आणि देखभाल करण्याची जबाबदारी या समित्यांची असणार आहे. प्रकल्पांचा एकूण अंदाजित खरच 5,555 कोटी रुपये आहे. हे प्रकल्प 24 महिन्यात पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
जल जीवन अभियानाविषयी
15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून जाहीर केल्यानुसार, वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळ जोडणी देण्याचे जल जीवन अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ऑगस्ट, 2019 मध्ये अभियानाची घोषणा केली तेव्हा ग्रामीण भागातील 18.93 कोटी ग्रामीण घरांपैकी केवळ 3.23 कोटी (17%) नळ जोडणी होती म्हणजेच पुढील चार वर्षांत 15.70 कोटी घरांना नळ जोडणी द्यायची होती. गेल्या 15 महिन्यांत देशात कोविड-19 साथीच्या रोगाची परिस्थिती असताना देखील 2.63 कोटी कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली असून सद्यस्थितीत सुमारे 5.86 कोटी (30.67%) ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये नळ जोडणी दिली आहे.