Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November at 11:30 AM via video conferencing. The Prime Minister will also interact with Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The projects will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Announced on 15 August, 2019 by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide functional household tap connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. At the time of announcement of the mission in August, 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore households (17%) had tap water connections, i.e. 15.70 Crore to be provided with tap connections in next 4 years. In the last 15 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic, 2.63 Crore households have been given tap water connections and at present about 5.86 Crore (30.67%) rural households are having tap water connections.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਧਿਆਚਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਧਿਆਚਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਭੱਦ੍ਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ / ਪਾਨੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ 2,995 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ 42 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਨੀ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਢਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 5,555.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਵੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ 18.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ 3.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (17 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੀ। ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 15.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 2.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5.86 ਕਰੋੜ (30.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।