Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November at 11:30 AM via video conferencing. The Prime Minister will also interact with Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The projects will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Announced on 15 August, 2019 by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide functional household tap connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. At the time of announcement of the mission in August, 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore households (17%) had tap water connections, i.e. 15.70 Crore to be provided with tap connections in next 4 years. In the last 15 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic, 2.63 Crore households have been given tap water connections and at present about 5.86 Crore (30.67%) rural households are having tap water connections.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନଭେମ୍ବର 22 ରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିନ୍ଧ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା 22 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିନ୍ଧ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସୋନଭଦ୍ର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ମିର୍ଜାପୁରଠାରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଦିନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହ ପରେ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ କମିଟି, ପାଣି ସମିତି ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲେ 2995ଟି ଗ୍ରାମର ଘରଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯିବ । ଏହିସବୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପ୍ରାୟ 42 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଜଳ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ କମିଟି / ପାଣି ସମିତିମାନ ଏହିସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ବହନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ 5,555 କୋଟି 38 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଗାମୀ 24 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 2019 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । 2024 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମର ଘରଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଏହି ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମିଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା ହେବା ବେଳକୁ 18 କୋଟି 93 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେବଳ ଶତକଡା 17 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 3.23 କୋଟି ଘରକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ତେବେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 15 କୋଟି 70 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାରକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ଵେ ଗତ 15 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 2 କୋଟି 63 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାରକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 5 କୋଟି 86 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥାତ 30.67 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ।