प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 नवम्‍बर को उत्तर प्रदेश के विंध्‍याचल क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण पेयजल सप्‍लाई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 नवम्‍बर को 11.30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के विंध्‍याचल क्षेत्र के मिर्जापुर और सोनभद्र जिलों में ग्रामीण पेयजल सप्‍लाई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री गांव की जल तथा स्‍वच्‍छता समिति/पानी समिति के सदस्‍यों से भी बातचीत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ भी उपस्थित होंगे।
इस परियोजना से 2,995 गांव के सभी परिवारों में नल के पानी का कनेक्‍शन दिया जाएगा। इससे इन जिलों की 42 लाख की आबादी लाभान्वित होगी। इन सभी गांवों में ग्राम जल तथा स्‍वच्‍छता समितियां और पानी समिति बनाई गईं हैं जिनके कंधों पर संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्‍मेदारी है। परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 5,555.38 करोड़ रुपये है। परियोजनाओं को चौबीस महीनों में पूरा करना है।
जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्‍त, 2019 को लालकिले के प्राचीर से जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। इसका उद्देश्‍य 2024 तक देश के सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल से पानी का कनेक्‍शन प्रदान करना है। अगस्‍त, 2019 में मिशन की घोषणा के समय 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ परिवारों में (17 प्रतिशत) नल के पानी का कनेक्‍शन था। अगले चार वर्षों में नल के पानी का कनेक्‍शन देने के लिए 15.70 करोड़ प्रदान किए जाएंगे। पिछले 15 महीनों में कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद 2.63 करोड़ परिवारों में नल से पानी कनेक्‍शन दिया गया है और वर्तमान में 5.86 करोड़ (30.67 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में नल से पानी का कनेक्‍शन दिया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November at 11:30 AM via video conferencing. The Prime Minister will also interact with Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The projects will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Announced on 15 August, 2019 by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide functional household tap connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. At the time of announcement of the mission in August, 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore households (17%) had tap water connections, i.e. 15.70 Crore to be provided with tap connections in next 4 years. In the last 15 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic, 2.63 Crore households have been given tap water connections and at present about 5.86 Crore (30.67%) rural households are having tap water connections.