પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 નવેમ્બરના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વિંધ્યાચલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગ્રામીણ પેય જળ પુરવઠા પરિયોજનાનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 નવેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વિંધ્યાચલ ક્ષેત્રના મિર્ઝાપુર અને સોનભદ્ર જિલ્લામાં ગ્રામીણ પેય જળ પુરવઠા પરિયોજનાનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ગ્રામીણ પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા સમિતિ / પાણી સમિતિના સભ્યો સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ પરિયોજના દ્વારા 2,995 ગામડાઓના તમામ ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં ઘરેલુ નળના પાણીના જોડાણો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવશે અને આ જિલ્લાઓની લગભગ 42 લાખ વસ્તીને લાભ થશે. આ તમામ ગામોમાં વિલેજ જળ અને સ્વચ્છતા સમિતિઓ / પાણી સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે કામગીરી અને જાળવણીની જવાબદારી સંભાળશે. પરિયોજનાની કુલ અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 5,555.38 કરોડ છે. આ પરિયોજના 24 મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ કરવાનું આયોજન છે.
જળ જીવન મિશન વિશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા લાલ કિલ્લાના પ્રાચિર પરથી 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ જાહેર કરાયેલ જળ જીવન મિશનનો હેતુ 2024 સુધીમાં દેશના દરેક ગ્રામીણ ઘરને કાર્યાત્મક ઘરેલુ નળ જોડાણો આપવાનું છે. ઓગસ્ટ, 2019માં મિશનની જાહેરાત સમયે 18.93 કરોડ ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાંથી ફક્ત 3.23 કરોડ ઘરોમાં (17%) નળના પાણીના જોડાણો હતા, એટલે કે, આગામી 4 વર્ષમાં નળ જોડાણો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવશે. છેલ્લા 15 મહિનામાં, કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળો હોવા છતાં, 2.63 કરોડ ઘરોને નળના પાણીના જોડાણો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે અને હાલમાં લગભગ 5.86 કરોડ (30.67%) ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં નળના પાણીના જોડાણો છે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November
20 NOV 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd November at 11:30 AM via video conferencing. The Prime Minister will also interact with Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The projects will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Announced on 15 August, 2019 by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide functional household tap connections to every rural home of the country by 2024. At the time of announcement of the mission in August, 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore households (17%) had tap water connections, i.e. 15.70 Crore to be provided with tap connections in next 4 years. In the last 15 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic, 2.63 Crore households have been given tap water connections and at present about 5.86 Crore (30.67%) rural households are having tap water connections.