Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records 30K Daily New Cases for the second successive day
Daily Recoveries continuously exceed Daily COVID19 Cases since the last 1.5 months
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording around 30,000 daily new cases for the last two consecutive days. 29,163 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. The country has also seen less than 50,000 daily new cases being registered continuously for the past ten days.
While this signifies the wide adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour among the population, it also assumes significance in view of the high number of daily cases being continuously reported in many countries in Europe and the Americas.
The trend of new daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases continues with 40,791 cases recovering in the last 24 hours against just 29,163 newly detected cases.
The Government continues to maintain a high level of countrywide testing. Total tests stand at 12,65,42,907 today. This has led to bringing down the cumulative positivity to 7.01%.
The Active Caseload which has now stands at 4,53,401 comprises just 5.11% of all cumulative cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 82,90,370. With this, the Recovery Rate has improved to 93.42% today.
72.87% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw the greatest number of recoveries as 6,567 confirmed cases tested negative. West Bengal registered 4,376 daily recoveries while Delhi reported another 3,560 of them.
75.14%of the new cases have been reported from ten states/UTs
Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,797 new cases yesterday, followed by West Bengal which reported 3,012 new cases. Kerala recorded 2,710 new cases.
78.40% of the 449 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than a fifth, 22.76% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, followed by West Bengal (53).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে ৩০ হাজাৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে ভাৰতৰ অভিলেখ
যোৱা ১.৫ মাহে দৈনিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা অধিক
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Guwahati
একেৰাহে যোৱা দুদিন ধৰি প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে ভাৰতে অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৯,১৬৩ টা। তদুপৰি যোৱা দহটা দিনে দেশখনত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৫০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ ৰৈছে।
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ নিশ্চিতৰ জৰিয়তে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা নিম্ন হৈ থকাৰ সময়তে ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ বহু দেশত এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব ধৰিছে।
দেশখনত নতুন দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ অধিক হৈ আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪০,৭৯১ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে মাত্ৰ ২৯,১৬৩ টা।
চৰকাৰখনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি বৰ্ধিত টেষ্টিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। আজিলৈকে ১২,৬৫,৪২,৯০৭ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবেই পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.০১% লৈ অৱনমিত হৈ পৰিছে।
বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ৪,৫৩,৪০১ টা। যাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৫.১১%।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮২,৯০,৩৭০ টা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৩.৪২% লৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ঘটনাৰ ৭২.৮৭% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৫৬৭ নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ শেহতীয়া টেষ্টৰ ফলাফল নিগেটিভ লাভ কৰা হৈছে। পশ্চিম বংগৰ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,৩৭৬ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতে দিল্লীৰ এই সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৫৬০ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৫.১৪% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা কেইটামান দিনত দিল্লীত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে কালি নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় মাত্ৰ ৩,৭৯৭ টা। একে সময়তে পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৩,০১২ টা। কেৰালাৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৭১০ টা।
৪৪৯ টা নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৪০% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ এক পঞ্চমাংশতকৈয়ো অধিক অৰ্থাৎ ২২.৭৬% দিল্লীত সংঘটিত হৈছে। ইয়াত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৯৯ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হয়। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৬০ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত ৫৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।