Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records 30K Daily New Cases for the second successive day
Daily Recoveries continuously exceed Daily COVID19 Cases since the last 1.5 months
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording around 30,000 daily new cases for the last two consecutive days. 29,163 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. The country has also seen less than 50,000 daily new cases being registered continuously for the past ten days.
While this signifies the wide adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour among the population, it also assumes significance in view of the high number of daily cases being continuously reported in many countries in Europe and the Americas.
The trend of new daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases continues with 40,791 cases recovering in the last 24 hours against just 29,163 newly detected cases.
The Government continues to maintain a high level of countrywide testing. Total tests stand at 12,65,42,907 today. This has led to bringing down the cumulative positivity to 7.01%.
The Active Caseload which has now stands at 4,53,401 comprises just 5.11% of all cumulative cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 82,90,370. With this, the Recovery Rate has improved to 93.42% today.
72.87% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw the greatest number of recoveries as 6,567 confirmed cases tested negative. West Bengal registered 4,376 daily recoveries while Delhi reported another 3,560 of them.
75.14%of the new cases have been reported from ten states/UTs
Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,797 new cases yesterday, followed by West Bengal which reported 3,012 new cases. Kerala recorded 2,710 new cases.
78.40% of the 449 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than a fifth, 22.76% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, followed by West Bengal (53).

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં સતત બીજા દિવસે ૩૦ હજારથી ઓછા દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
છેલ્લા 1.5 મહિનાથી દૈનિક સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા દૈનિક નવા કોવિડ કેસ કરતા વધુ
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં છેલ્લાં બે દિવસથી લગભગ 30,000 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાઈ રહ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 29,163 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. દેશમાં પણ છેલ્લા દસ દિવસથી સતત 50,000થી ઓછા નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
જ્યારે નાગરિકોમાં કોવિડ યોગ્ય વર્તણૂકને વ્યાપક રીતે અપનાવવાનો સંકેત મળી રહ્યો છે, તે યુરોપ અને અમેરિકાના ઘણા દેશોમાં સતત નોંધાયેલી ઉંચી સંખ્યામાં દૈનિક કેસને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ ધારણા પણ મહત્વની છે.
દરરોજ નવા કેસની તુલનાએ નવી દૈનિક સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધુ સંખ્યાનું વલણ યથાવત છે, જે છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 40,791 સાજા થયેલા કેસ નોંધાયા છે, જેની સામે ફક્ત 29,163 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
સરકારે દેશવ્યાપી પરીક્ષણનું ઉચ્ચ સ્તર જાળવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. કુલ પરીક્ષણો આજે 12,65,42,907 થઈ ગયા છે. આનાથી સંચિત પોઝીટીવીટી 7.01% પર આવી છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ જે 4,53,401 છે તે તમામ સંચિત કેસમાં માત્ર 5.11% છે.
સાજા થયેલા કુલ કેસની સંખ્યા 82,90,370 છે. આ સાથે, આજે સાજા થવાનો દર 93.42% થયો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં નોંધાયેલા સાજા થયેલા કુલ કેસમાંથી 72.87% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
કેરળમાં 6,567 પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસના નેગેટિવ પરીક્ષણ પ્રાપ્ત થયા હોવાથી સૌથી મોટી સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા જોવા મળી હતી. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં દૈનિક 4,376 રિકવરી નોંધાઈ છે જ્યારે દિલ્હીમાં 3560 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 75.14% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસોમાં દિલ્હીમાં નવા કેસમાં ઉછાળો જોવાયો હતો, ગઈકાલે ફક્ત 3,797 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા હતા, ત્યારબાદ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 3,012 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા હતા. કેરળમાં 2,710 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
449 નવા મૃત્યુમાંથી 78.40% મૃત્યુ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
એક અહેવાલ મુજબ પાંચમા ભાગ કરતાં પણ વધારે, 22.76% મૃત્યુ દિલ્હીમાં નોંધાયા છે. 99 લોકોનાં મોત થયાં હતાં. મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં 60ના મૃત્યુ થયાં, ત્યારબાદ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (53) માં થયા છે.