Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records 30K Daily New Cases for the second successive day
Daily Recoveries continuously exceed Daily COVID19 Cases since the last 1.5 months
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording around 30,000 daily new cases for the last two consecutive days. 29,163 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. The country has also seen less than 50,000 daily new cases being registered continuously for the past ten days.
While this signifies the wide adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour among the population, it also assumes significance in view of the high number of daily cases being continuously reported in many countries in Europe and the Americas.
The trend of new daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases continues with 40,791 cases recovering in the last 24 hours against just 29,163 newly detected cases.
The Government continues to maintain a high level of countrywide testing. Total tests stand at 12,65,42,907 today. This has led to bringing down the cumulative positivity to 7.01%.
The Active Caseload which has now stands at 4,53,401 comprises just 5.11% of all cumulative cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 82,90,370. With this, the Recovery Rate has improved to 93.42% today.
72.87% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw the greatest number of recoveries as 6,567 confirmed cases tested negative. West Bengal registered 4,376 daily recoveries while Delhi reported another 3,560 of them.
75.14%of the new cases have been reported from ten states/UTs
Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,797 new cases yesterday, followed by West Bengal which reported 3,012 new cases. Kerala recorded 2,710 new cases.
78.40% of the 449 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than a fifth, 22.76% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, followed by West Bengal (53).

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరుసగా రెండో రోజు కూడా 30 వేలలోపు కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ఒకటిన్నర నెలలుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లో వరుసగా రెండో రోజు కూడా కొత్తగా 30 వేల లోపే కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదవుతూ వచ్చాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 29,163 మంది కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయ్యారు. గడిచిన పది రోజులలో ఈ సంక్య 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ వ్యాపించకుండా అనుసరించాల్సిన వైఖరిని, పాటించాల్సిన జాగ్రత్తలను సక్రమంగా పాటించటం వల్లనే ఇది సాధ్యమైనట్టు స్పష్టంగా తెలుస్తోంది. యూరప్, అమెరికా దేశాలలో కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నప్పటికీ భారత్ లో అదుపులో ఉండటం విశేషం. కొత్తగా కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య కూడా క్రమంగా పెరుగుతూ ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 40,791 మంది కోలుకోగా ఇదే సమయంలో వచ్చిన కొత్త కేసులు 29,163 మాత్రమే వచ్చాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు కూడా ప్రభుత్వం బాగా పెంచింది. ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన పరీక్షలు 12,65,42,907 కి చేరాయి. దీనివలన పాజిటివ్ శాతం 7.01% కి చేరింది.
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 4,53,401కి చేరగా వీరు మొత్తం ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో కేవలం 5.11% మాత్రమే. ఈరోజు వరకు కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 82,90,370కు చేరింది. దీంతో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 93.42% కు చేరింది. గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారిలో 72.87% మంది 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. వీరిలో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 6,567 మంది కోలుకోగా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 4,376 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 3,560 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నమోదైన కేసులలో 75.14% పది రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదు కాగా ఢిల్లీలో 3,797 కొత్త కేసులు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 3,012, కేరళలో 2,710 నమోదయ్యాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 449 మంది కోవిడ్ కారణంగా చనిపోయారు.వారిలో 78.4% మంది కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే. అత్యధికంగా 22.76% (99 మరణాలు) ఢిల్లీలో నమోదు కాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో 60, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 53 సంభవించాయి.