Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records 30K Daily New Cases for the second successive day
Daily Recoveries continuously exceed Daily COVID19 Cases since the last 1.5 months
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording around 30,000 daily new cases for the last two consecutive days. 29,163 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. The country has also seen less than 50,000 daily new cases being registered continuously for the past ten days.
While this signifies the wide adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour among the population, it also assumes significance in view of the high number of daily cases being continuously reported in many countries in Europe and the Americas.
The trend of new daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases continues with 40,791 cases recovering in the last 24 hours against just 29,163 newly detected cases.
The Government continues to maintain a high level of countrywide testing. Total tests stand at 12,65,42,907 today. This has led to bringing down the cumulative positivity to 7.01%.
The Active Caseload which has now stands at 4,53,401 comprises just 5.11% of all cumulative cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 82,90,370. With this, the Recovery Rate has improved to 93.42% today.
72.87% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw the greatest number of recoveries as 6,567 confirmed cases tested negative. West Bengal registered 4,376 daily recoveries while Delhi reported another 3,560 of them.
75.14%of the new cases have been reported from ten states/UTs
Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,797 new cases yesterday, followed by West Bengal which reported 3,012 new cases. Kerala recorded 2,710 new cases.
78.40% of the 449 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than a fifth, 22.76% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, followed by West Bengal (53).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗികള്‍ മുപ്പതിനായിരത്തോളം
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒന്നരമാസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
17 NOV 2020 11:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ദിവസമായി രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിനം ഏകദേശം 30,000 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 29,163 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിനം 50,000 ല്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
യൂറോപ്പിലെയും അമേരിക്കയിലെയും പല രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ഉയര്‍ന്ന തോതില്‍ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനാല്‍ തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കണക്കുകള്‍ പ്രാധാന്യം അര്‍ഹിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ദിവസേനയുള്ള രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാകുന്ന പ്രവണതയും തുടരുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 40,791 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയ ആകെ പരിശോധനകള്‍ 12,65,42,907 ആണ്. ഇത് രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 7.01 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനിടയാക്കി.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 4,53,401 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5.11% മാത്രമാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 82,90,370 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.42 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 72.87% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
കേരളത്തിലാണ് ഏറ്റവുമധികം രോഗമുക്തര്‍- 6,567 പേര്‍. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 4,376 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3,560 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ 75.14% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3,797 പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 3,012 ഉം കേരളത്തില്‍ 2,710 ഉം പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം ബാധിച്ചു.
449 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 78.40% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
22.76% പേര്‍ മരിച്ചത് ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് (99 മരണം). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 60 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 53 പേരും കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരണപ്പെട്ടു.