Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes veteran soldiers for their remarkable service on 5th years of OROP
07 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted veteran soldiers for their remarkable service on completion of 5th years of OROP today.
"Today, five years ago, India took a historic step towards ensuring the well-being of our great soldiers, who courageously protect our nation. 5 years of OROP is a momentous occasion. India waited for OROP for decades.
I salute our veterans for their remarkable service!", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओआरओपी के पांच साल पूरा होने पर पूर्व सैनिकों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया
07 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) के पांच साल पूर होने के अवसर पर पूर्व सैनिकों के योगदान पर आभार प्रकट किया है। उन्होंने कहा “आज से पांच साल पहले, भारत ने एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया था। जिसके तहत, देश की रक्षा करने वाले सैनिकों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए फैसला किया गया था। ओआरओपी का पांच साल पूरा होना एक उल्लेखनीय पल है। भारत के लोग दशकों से ओआरओपी का इंतजार कर रहे थे। मैं अपने पूर्व सैनिकों की सेवाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।”