Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes veteran soldiers for their remarkable service on 5th years of OROP
07 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted veteran soldiers for their remarkable service on completion of 5th years of OROP today.
"Today, five years ago, India took a historic step towards ensuring the well-being of our great soldiers, who courageously protect our nation. 5 years of OROP is a momentous occasion. India waited for OROP for decades.
I salute our veterans for their remarkable service!", the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے او آر او پی کے پانچ سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر بزرگ فوجیوں کو ان کی قابل تعریف خدمات کو سلام کیا
07 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07نومبر ،2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے او آر او پی کے آج پانچ سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر بزرگ فوجیوں کو ان کی قابل تعریف خدمات کو سلام کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘آج پانچ سال پہلے بھارت نے اپنے عظیم سپاہیوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھایا تھا، جو بہادری کے ساتھ ہماری قوم کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ او آر او پی کے پانچ سال ایک یادگار موقع ہے۔ بھارت نے او آر او پی کے لیے کئی دہائیاں انتظار کیا۔
میں اپنے بزرگوں کو ان کی قابل ستائش خدمات پر انہیں سلام کرتا ہوں۔’’