Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of declining Active Cases
Continues to have one of the lowest cases per million globally
Active caseload below 6 lakh for the third consecutive day
17 States/UTs have cases per million lower than the national average
01 NOV 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 6 lakh mark after nearly three months, the progressive decline has been maintained .
Presently India’s total active caseload is 5,70,458.
The active cases have dropped to only 6.97% of the total positive cases of the country demonstrating a steady falling percentage of the total cases.
This sustained achievement is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, timely tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for the home isolation cases.
The trajectory of the active caseload across different States/UTs has been diverse demonstrating their focused efforts and gradual progress in their fight against COVID19. Karnataka has reported a steep decline in the active cases in the past 24 hours.
With the consistent decline in the active cases, the cases per million in India are among lowest in the world. India’s average cases per million stand at 5,930.
17 States/UTs have cases per million lower than the national average.
There has been a steady decline in the number of deaths in India. 470 deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. India’s deaths per million population is one of the lowest in the world and stand at 88.
21 States/UTs have deaths per million lower than the national average.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 74,91,513. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 69 lakh (69,21,055).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 91.54%. 58,684 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 46,963.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka, Kerala and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new recovered cases with more than 7,000 single day recoveries. Delhi and West Bengal, both have added more than 4,000 to the new recoveries.
46,963 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
77% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Maharashtra and Delhi with more than 5,000 cases.
470 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 78% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 15% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (74 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത നിലനിര്‍ത്തി ഇന്ത്യ
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ രോഗികളെന്ന നിലയും തുടരുന്നു
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ മൂന്നാം ദിവസവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 6 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍
17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗികളുടെ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവ്
01 NOV 2020 11:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നു. മൂന്നുമാസത്തിനുശേഷം, ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്നാം ദിവസവും 6 ലക്ഷത്തിന് താഴെയാണ്.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ 5,70,458 ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.97% മാത്രമാണിത്.
സമഗ്രപരിശോധന, സമയബന്ധിതമായ സ്ഥിരീകരണം, ചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങിയവയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവുണ്ടായി.
ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ കണക്കുകള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ശരാശരി രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 5,930 ആണ്.
17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗികളുടെ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ കോവിഡ് മരണസംഖ്യയും കുറയുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 470 മരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 15 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (74 മരണം). ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ മരണസംഖ്യ ലോകശരാശരി പരിഗണിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിലാണ്. ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 88 മരണം മാത്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്.
21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 74,91,513 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 69 ലക്ഷം (69,21,055) കവിഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 91.54 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 58,684 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 46,963 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 76 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
കര്‍ണാടകം, കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 7,000 ത്തിലധികമാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ ഇത് 4,000 ത്തിലധികമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 46,963 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
ഇതില്‍ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 7,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലും 5,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗബാധയുണ്ട്.