Ministry of Finance
Twenty States allowed to mobilize Rs.68,825 crore
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today granted permission to 20 States to raise an additional amount of Rs.68,825 crore through open market borrowings.
Additional borrowing permission has been granted @ 0.50 % of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to those States who have opted for Option- 1 out of the two options suggested by the Ministry of Finance to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation.
In the meeting of GST Council held on 27th August, 2020, these two options were put forward and were subsequently communicated to the States on 29th August, 2020. Twenty States have given their preferences for Option-1. These States are - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand . Eight States are yet to exercise an option.
Facilities available to the States who choose Option-1 inter-alia include:
1. A special borrowing window, coordinated by the Ministry of Finance to borrow the amount of shortfall in revenue through issue of debt. The total shortfall in the revenue of the States on this account has been estimated at around Rs 1.1 lakh crore.
2. Permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India in view of the COVID pandemic, waiving the reforms condition.
The Department of Expenditure, on 17th May 2020, had provided additional borrowing limit of upto 2% of GSDP to the States. The final instalment of 0.5% out of this 2% limit was linked to carrying out at least three out of four reforms stipulated by the Government of India. However, in case of States who have exercised Option-1, to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the condition of carrying out the reforms to avail the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP has been waived. Thus, the 20 States, who have exercised Option-1, have become eligible to raise an amount of Rs 68,825 crore through open market borrowings. Action on the special borrowing window is being taken separately.
State-wise details are follows:
S.
No.
State
Additional borrowing allowed on 13.10.2020
(Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5,051.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
143.00
3
Assam
1,869.00
4
Bihar
3,231.00
5
Goa
446.00
6
Gujarat
8,704.00
7
Haryana
4,293.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
877.00
9
Karnataka
9,018.00
10
Madhya Pradesh
4,746.00
11
Maharashtra
15,394.00
12
Manipur
151.00
13
Meghalaya
194.00
14
Mizoram
132.00
15
Nagaland
157.00
16
Odisha
2,858.00
17
Sikkim
156.00
18
Tripura
297.00
19
Uttar Pradesh
9,703.00
20
Uttarakhand
1,405.00
Total
68,825.00

وزارت خزانہ
بیس (20)ریاستوں کو68825 کروڑروپے متحرک کرنے کی اجازت
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اکتوبر 2020: وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے آج 20 ریاستوں کو کھلی مارکیٹ قرضوں کے ذریعہ 68825 کروڑروپے کی اضافی رقم متحرک کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ۔
یہ اضافی قرضے کی اجازت مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار ( جی ایس ڈی پی ) پیداوار کے 0.50 فیصدکی شرح پر ان ریاستوں کو دی ہے، جنہوں نے وزارت خزانہ کی تجویز کردہ دواختیارات میں سے پہلے اختیار کو چنا ۔ وزارت نے یہ قدم جی ایس ٹی نفاذ کے بعد ابھرنے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اٹھایا۔
27 اگست 2020 کو منعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں ، یہ دواختیارات سامنے رکھے گئے تھے اور اس کے بعد 29 اگست 2020 کو ریاستوں کو اس سے آگاہ کردیا گیا تھا۔20 ریاستوں نے پہلے اختیار کے لئے ترجیح دی ہے ۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں: آندھراپردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، بہار ، گو ا ، گجرات ،ہریانہ،ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ، اوڈیشہ ، سکم ، تریپورہ ، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ۔8 ریاستوں کو ابھی اختیار کے بارے میں فیصلہ لینا ہے۔ جن ریاستوں نے پہلے اختیار کو چنا ہے ، ان کو دستیاب سہولیات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• قرضے کی ایک خصوصی ونڈو ، جسے قرضوں کو جاری کرکے، محصول میں کمی کی رقم کو ادھار دینے کے لئے وزارت خزانہ تعاون کرے گی۔اس ضمن میں ریاستی محصول میں، مجموعی کمی کا تخمینہ تقریباََ 1.1 لاکھ کروڑروپے کا لگایا گیا ہے۔
• ریاستوں کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے 0.5 فیصد کی حتمی قسط ادھار لینے کی اجازت ، جو کہ اصلاحی شرط کو ختم کرکے ،کووڈ وبا کے تناظر میں، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2فیصد کی اضافی قرضہ لینے کی اجازت کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
17 مئی 2020 کو اخراجات کے محکمے نے ریاستوں کی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار کے 2فیصد تک اضافی قرضے کی حد فراہم کی تھی ۔اس 2فیصد کی حد میں سے 0.5 فیصد کی حتمی قسط کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ 4 اصلاحات میں سے کم سے کم 3 اصلاحات کو لاگو کرنے سے منسلک کردیا گیا۔البتہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے باعث پید ا ہونے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ان ریاستوں کے لئے ،جنہوں نے پہلا اختیار چنا ہے ، مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار کے 0.5 فیصدکی آخری قسط حاصل کرنے کے لئے اصلاحا ت کو لاگو کرنے کی شرط ختم کردی گئی ہے ، لہٰذ ا وہ 20 ریاستیں ، جنہوں نے پہلا اختیار چنا ہے، کھلی منڈی کے قرضوں کے ذریعہ 68825 روپے کی رقم جمع کرنے کے لئے اہل ہوگئے ہیں۔خصوصی قرضہ ونڈو پر علیحدہ سے کارروائی جاری ہے۔
ریاست جاتی تفصیلات درْج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
13.10.2020 کو اضافی قرضے کے لئے دی گئی اجازت
(روپے کروڑمیں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
5,051.00
2
اروناچل پردیش
143.00
3
آسام
1,869.00
4
بہار
3,231.00
5
گوا
446.00
6
گجرات
8,704.00
7
ہریانہ
4,293.00
8
ہماچل پردیش
877.00
9
کرناٹک
9,018.00
10
مدھیہ پردیش
4,746.00
11
مہاراشٹر
15,394.00
12
منی پور
151.00
13
میگھالیہ
194.00
14
میزورم
132.00
15
ناگالینڈ
157.00
16
اوڈیشہ
2,858.00
17
سکم
156.00
18
تریپورا
297.00
19
اترپردیش
9,703.00
20
اتراکھنڈ
1,405.00
میزان
68,825.00