Ministry of Finance
Twenty States allowed to mobilize Rs.68,825 crore
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today granted permission to 20 States to raise an additional amount of Rs.68,825 crore through open market borrowings.
Additional borrowing permission has been granted @ 0.50 % of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to those States who have opted for Option- 1 out of the two options suggested by the Ministry of Finance to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation.
In the meeting of GST Council held on 27th August, 2020, these two options were put forward and were subsequently communicated to the States on 29th August, 2020. Twenty States have given their preferences for Option-1. These States are - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand . Eight States are yet to exercise an option.
Facilities available to the States who choose Option-1 inter-alia include:
1. A special borrowing window, coordinated by the Ministry of Finance to borrow the amount of shortfall in revenue through issue of debt. The total shortfall in the revenue of the States on this account has been estimated at around Rs 1.1 lakh crore.
2. Permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India in view of the COVID pandemic, waiving the reforms condition.
The Department of Expenditure, on 17th May 2020, had provided additional borrowing limit of upto 2% of GSDP to the States. The final instalment of 0.5% out of this 2% limit was linked to carrying out at least three out of four reforms stipulated by the Government of India. However, in case of States who have exercised Option-1, to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the condition of carrying out the reforms to avail the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP has been waived. Thus, the 20 States, who have exercised Option-1, have become eligible to raise an amount of Rs 68,825 crore through open market borrowings. Action on the special borrowing window is being taken separately.
State-wise details are follows:
S.
No.
State
Additional borrowing allowed on 13.10.2020
(Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5,051.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
143.00
3
Assam
1,869.00
4
Bihar
3,231.00
5
Goa
446.00
6
Gujarat
8,704.00
7
Haryana
4,293.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
877.00
9
Karnataka
9,018.00
10
Madhya Pradesh
4,746.00
11
Maharashtra
15,394.00
12
Manipur
151.00
13
Meghalaya
194.00
14
Mizoram
132.00
15
Nagaland
157.00
16
Odisha
2,858.00
17
Sikkim
156.00
18
Tripura
297.00
19
Uttar Pradesh
9,703.00
20
Uttarakhand
1,405.00
Total
68,825.00

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ.68 825 కోట్ల సేకరణకు 20 రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి.
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ లో అదనంగా రూ.68 825 కోట్లను రుణాలుగా తీసుకోడానికి కేంద్రం ఈ రోజు 20 రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. దీనికి సంబంచింది కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ ఖర్చుల శాఖ అనుమతులు జారీచేసింది.
జి ఎస్ టి అమలు చేయడం వల్ల తగ్గిన ఆదాయ వ్యత్యాసాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించిన రెండు ఆప్షన్లలో మొదటి ఆప్షన్ కు అంగీకరించిన రాష్ట్రాలు తమ స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ( జి ఎస్ డి పి)లో 0 . 50 %వరకు ఈ రుణాలను సేకరించవచ్చును.
2020 ఆగష్టు 27 వ తేదీన జరిగిన జి ఎస్ టి కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశంలో రెండు ప్రతిపాదనలు తెచ్చి ఆ తరువాత వాటిని రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపడం జరిగింది. 20 రాష్ట్రాలు మొదటి ఆప్షన్ వైపు మొగ్గు చూపాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్,అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, బీహార్, గోవా, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజొరాం, నాగాలాండ్, ఒడిశా, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలు మొదటి ఆప్షన్ కు అంగీకరించాయి. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకోవలసి ఉంది. మొదటి ఆప్షన్ కు అంగీకరించిన రాష్ట్రాలకు లభించే సౌకర్యాలు:
ఎ. తగ్గిన పన్ను ఆదాయ లోటును భర్తీ చేసుకోవడానికి రుణ జారీని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక విభాగం సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ పద్దు కింద సుమారు 1 . 1 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు ఆదాయం తగ్గిందని లెక్క వేయడం జరిగింది.
బి. కోవిద్ వల్ల ఏర్పడిన పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని సంస్కరణల అంశాన్ని మినహాయిస్తూ అదనంగా సమీకరించుకోడానికి అనుమతించిన రెండు శాతం మొత్తంలో రాష్ట్రాలు తమ స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ( జి ఎస్ డి పి)లో 0 . 50 %ను సమీకరించుకోడానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వడం.
2020 మే 17 వ తేదీన తమ స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ( జి ఎస్ డి పి)లో రెండు మొత్తాన్ని అదనంగా సమీకరించుకోడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు ఖర్చుల విభాగం అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. ఈ రెండు శాతం పరిమితిలో 0 . 5 % న నిధుల సమీకరణ అంశాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ధేశించిన నాలుగు సంస్కరణల్లో కనీసం మూడు వాటిని అమలు చేసే అంశానికి ముడి పెట్టడం జరిగింది. అయితే, మొదటి ఆప్షన్ కు అంగీకరించిన రాష్ట్రాలకు జి ఎస్ టి అమలు వల్ల ఆదాయంలో తగ్గిన లోటును భర్తీ చేసుకోడానికి అదనపు రుణాలను సమీకరించుకోడానికి ముందు అమలు చేయవలసి ఉన్నసంస్కరణల నుంచి మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. దీనితో ఆప్షన్ 1 కి అంగీకరించిన 20 రాష్ట్రాలు బహిరంగ విపణి ద్వారా 68, 825 కోట్ల రూపాయలను సెమీకరించుకోడానికి అర్హత సాధించాయి. రుణ సమీకరణ కోసం ఏర్పాటు అయ్యే ప్రత్యేక వేదికపై చర్యలను తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది.
S.
No.
State
Additional borrowing allowed on 13.10.2020
(Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5,051.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
143.00
3
Assam
1,869.00
4
Bihar
3,231.00
5
Goa
446.00
6
Gujarat
8,704.00
7
Haryana
4,293.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
877.00
9
Karnataka
9,018.00
10
Madhya Pradesh
4,746.00
11
Maharashtra
15,394.00
12
Manipur
151.00
13
Meghalaya
194.00
14
Mizoram
132.00
15
Nagaland
157.00
16
Odisha
2,858.00
17
Sikkim
156.00
18
Tripura
297.00
19
Uttar Pradesh
9,703.00
20
Uttarakhand
1,405.00
Total
68,825.00