Ministry of Finance
Twenty States allowed to mobilize Rs.68,825 crore
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today granted permission to 20 States to raise an additional amount of Rs.68,825 crore through open market borrowings.
Additional borrowing permission has been granted @ 0.50 % of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to those States who have opted for Option- 1 out of the two options suggested by the Ministry of Finance to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation.
In the meeting of GST Council held on 27th August, 2020, these two options were put forward and were subsequently communicated to the States on 29th August, 2020. Twenty States have given their preferences for Option-1. These States are - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand . Eight States are yet to exercise an option.
Facilities available to the States who choose Option-1 inter-alia include:
1. A special borrowing window, coordinated by the Ministry of Finance to borrow the amount of shortfall in revenue through issue of debt. The total shortfall in the revenue of the States on this account has been estimated at around Rs 1.1 lakh crore.
2. Permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India in view of the COVID pandemic, waiving the reforms condition.
The Department of Expenditure, on 17th May 2020, had provided additional borrowing limit of upto 2% of GSDP to the States. The final instalment of 0.5% out of this 2% limit was linked to carrying out at least three out of four reforms stipulated by the Government of India. However, in case of States who have exercised Option-1, to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the condition of carrying out the reforms to avail the final instalment of 0.5% of GSDP has been waived. Thus, the 20 States, who have exercised Option-1, have become eligible to raise an amount of Rs 68,825 crore through open market borrowings. Action on the special borrowing window is being taken separately.
State-wise details are follows:
S.
No.
State
Additional borrowing allowed on 13.10.2020
(Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5,051.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
143.00
3
Assam
1,869.00
4
Bihar
3,231.00
5
Goa
446.00
6
Gujarat
8,704.00
7
Haryana
4,293.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
877.00
9
Karnataka
9,018.00
10
Madhya Pradesh
4,746.00
11
Maharashtra
15,394.00
12
Manipur
151.00
13
Meghalaya
194.00
14
Mizoram
132.00
15
Nagaland
157.00
16
Odisha
2,858.00
17
Sikkim
156.00
18
Tripura
297.00
19
Uttar Pradesh
9,703.00
20
Uttarakhand
1,405.00
Total
68,825.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੀਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 67,825 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
13 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 67,825 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਦੋ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ- 1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ , ਇਹ ਦੋ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਵੀਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ- ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ । ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਜੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ :
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਖਾਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਾਟ ਲਗਭਗ 1.1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੇ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਚੋਂ 0.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਚਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ-1 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 20 ਰਾਜ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 68,825 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ 'ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਰਾਜ
13.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5,051.00
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
143.00
3
ਅਸਾਮ
1,869.00
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
3,231.00
5
ਗੋਆ
446.00
6
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
8,704.00
7
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
4,293.00
8
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
877.00
9
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
9,018.00
10
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4,746.00
11
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
15,394.00
12
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
151.00
13
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
194.00
14
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
132.00
15
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
157.00
16
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2,858.00
17
ਸਿੱਕਮ
156.00
18
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
297.00
19
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,703.00
20
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1,405.00
ਕੁੱਲ
68,825.00