Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's message on Indian Textile Traditions at webinar organised by ICCR and UPID
03 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste! I am glad to join this conversation on textiles. I am also happy to see people from different countries participate here. The Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design have made great efforts to bring everyone together. You have picked a great theme- "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions. Friends, Our link with the textile sector goes back centuries. In the textile sector you can see our history, our diversity and immense opportunity.
Friends, India has textile traditions that are very old. We were one of the earliest to spin, weave and dye cotton. Naturally coloured cotton has a long and glorious history in India. The same is said about silk. Friends, The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. Go to every state. Go to every village. Go among different communities. There will be something unique about their textile traditions. If Andhra Pradesh has the Kalamkari, Muga Silk is Assam's pride. Kashmir is home to the Pashmina, Phulakri's add pride to Punjab's culture. If Gujarat is famous for Patolas, Banaras has made a mark for its Saris. There is Chanderi fabric in Madhya Pradesh and vibrant Sambalpuri Fabric in Odisha. I have just named a few. There are many many more. I also want to draw your attention to the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. In all of India's textile traditions: There is colour. There is vibrancy. There is eye for detail.
Friends, Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. Afterall, Indian textiles are highly valued globally. They have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
Friends, This Program is also in context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment. He converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
Friends, Today we look at Textiles as a key sector that will help us build an आत्मनिर्भर भारत or self-reliant India. Our Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance, Integrating the sector with latest technology. We are assisting our weavers to help them continue to make world class products. For that: We want to learn global best practices. We also want the world to learn our best practices. That is why, it is good to see eleven nations participate in today's conversation. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices will create new avenues for collaboration .
Friends, World over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. Friends, We need to prepare for our future in challenging times. Our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles. They include: Diversity and adaptability. Self-reliance. Skill and innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. I hope that the programs like today's webinar, will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas. I also hope it will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector. I wish ICCR, UPID and all participants all the best in this effort.
Thank you very much!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய கலாச்சார தொடர்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேச வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் நடத்திய இந்திய ஜவுளி பாரம்பரியங்கள் குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்! ஜவுளித் துறை குறித்த இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் விதமாக பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு இந்திய கலாச்சார தொடர்பு அமைப்பும், உத்தரப் பிரதேச வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனமும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பதற்காக நான் அவர்களை பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் வரலாறு, பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்பினை ஜவுளித் துறையின் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
இயற்கை வண்ணங்களில் ஆன பருத்தி மற்றும் பட்டுக்கு நெடிய மற்றும் புராதன வரலாறு இருக்கிறது. ஜவுளிகளில் காணப்படும் பன்முகத்தன்மை இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தை குறிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் சமூகத்திலும் காணப்படும் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி வகைகள் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கிறது .
ஜவுளித்துறை எப்போதுமே வாய்ப்புகளை அளித்து வருகிறது. நாட்டிலேயே அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் துறையாக ஜவுளித்துறை திகழ்கிறது. சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தக மற்றும் கலாச்சார தொடர்பினை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இத்துறை விளங்குகிறது. உலக அளவில், இந்திய ஜவுளி, பாரம்பரியம், கலைப்பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பிரசித்தி பெற்றவை.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150 வது பிறந்த நாளை ஒட்டி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. சாதாரண ராட்டையை இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சின்னமாக மாற்றியதோடு, ஜவுளித்துறைக்கும் சமூக அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுக்கும் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தியவர் மகாத்மா காந்தி.
ஆத்ம நிற்பார் பாரத் எனப்படும் தன்னிறைவு இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் ஜவுளித் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக திறன் மேம்படுத்துதல், நிதி உதவி மற்றும் துறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்த அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துவருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, நமது நெசவாளர்கள், உலக அளவில் சிறந்த பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு, அது குறித்த வழிகளை கற்றுக் கொள்வதுடன் நமது பாரம்பரிய வழி முறைகளையும் கற்றுக் கொள்வது அவசியம் ஆகும்.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பரிமாறப்படும் கருத்துக்களும் வழிமுறைகளும் கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு மேலும் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
உலகளவில் ஜவுளித்துறை, பெண்களுக்கு அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது, இது மகளிருக்கான அதிகாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். நமது ஜவுளி கலாச்சாரம் பன்முகத்தன்மை, திறன் மற்றும் புதிய முயற்சிகளை பறைசாற்றுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மிக்க நன்றி!