Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's message on Indian Textile Traditions at webinar organised by ICCR and UPID
03 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste! I am glad to join this conversation on textiles. I am also happy to see people from different countries participate here. The Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design have made great efforts to bring everyone together. You have picked a great theme- "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions. Friends, Our link with the textile sector goes back centuries. In the textile sector you can see our history, our diversity and immense opportunity.
Friends, India has textile traditions that are very old. We were one of the earliest to spin, weave and dye cotton. Naturally coloured cotton has a long and glorious history in India. The same is said about silk. Friends, The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. Go to every state. Go to every village. Go among different communities. There will be something unique about their textile traditions. If Andhra Pradesh has the Kalamkari, Muga Silk is Assam's pride. Kashmir is home to the Pashmina, Phulakri's add pride to Punjab's culture. If Gujarat is famous for Patolas, Banaras has made a mark for its Saris. There is Chanderi fabric in Madhya Pradesh and vibrant Sambalpuri Fabric in Odisha. I have just named a few. There are many many more. I also want to draw your attention to the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. In all of India's textile traditions: There is colour. There is vibrancy. There is eye for detail.
Friends, Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. Afterall, Indian textiles are highly valued globally. They have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
Friends, This Program is also in context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment. He converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
Friends, Today we look at Textiles as a key sector that will help us build an आत्मनिर्भर भारत or self-reliant India. Our Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance, Integrating the sector with latest technology. We are assisting our weavers to help them continue to make world class products. For that: We want to learn global best practices. We also want the world to learn our best practices. That is why, it is good to see eleven nations participate in today's conversation. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices will create new avenues for collaboration .
Friends, World over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. Friends, We need to prepare for our future in challenging times. Our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles. They include: Diversity and adaptability. Self-reliance. Skill and innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. I hope that the programs like today's webinar, will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas. I also hope it will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector. I wish ICCR, UPID and all participants all the best in this effort.
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सीसीआर और यूपीआईडी द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार में भारतीय वस्त्र परंपराओं पर प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
वस्त्र पर आयोजित इस बातचीत में शामिल होकर मुझे खुशी हो रही है। मुझे यह देखकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि इसमें भाग लेने के लिए विभिन् देशों के लोग यहां आए हैं। भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद और उत्तर प्रदेश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन ने सभी को एक साथ लाने के लिए काफी प्रयास किए हैं। आपने एक बेहतरीन विषय चुना है- 'वीविंग रिलेशंस: टेक्सटाइल ट्रेडिशंस'
मित्रों,
कपड़ा क्षेत्र के साथ हमारा संबंध सदियों पुराना है। कपड़ा क्षेत्र में आप हमारे इतिहास, हमारी विविधता और अपार अवसर को देख सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
भारत में कपड़ों की परंपरा काफी पुरानी है। हम सूत कातने, बुनाई करने और कपास को रंगने वाले शुरुआती लोगों में शामिल रहे हैं। भारत में प्राकृतिक रूप से रंगीन कपास का एक लंबा और शानदार इतिहास रहा है। रेशम के बारे में भी यही कहा जाता है।
मित्रों,
हमारे वस्त्रों की विविधता हमारी संस्कृति की समृद्धि को दर्शाती है। हरेक राज् को देखिए। हरेक गांव को देखिए। विभिन् समुदायों के बीच जाकर देखिए। उनकी वस्त्र परंपराओं के बारे में कुछ अनूठा अवश् दिखेगा। यदि आंध्र प्रदेश में कलमकारी है तो मुगा सिल्क असम का गौरव है। कश्मीर पश्मीना का घर है तो फूलकारी पंजाब की संस्कृति के लिए गौरव की बात है। यदि गुजरात पटोला के लिए प्रसिद्ध है तो बनारस ने अपनी सरियों के लिए एक पहचान बनाई है। मध्य प्रदेश में चंदेरी कपड़े और ओडिशा में जीवंत संबलपुरी फैब्रिक है। मैंने महज कुछ का नाम लिया है। इसकी संख्या बहुत अधिक है। मैं आपका ध्यान हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध वस्त्र परंपराओं की ओर भी आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं। कुल मिलाकर भारत की वस्त्र परंपराओं में: रंग है। जीवंतता है। व्यापकता है।
मित्रों,
कपड़ा क्षेत्र हमेशा से अवसर लेकर लाया है। घरेलू स्तर पर कपड़ा क्षेत्र भारत में सबसे अधिक रोजगार देने वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस क्षेत्र ने हमें विश्व के साथ व्यापारिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंध बनाने में मदद की। कुल मिलाकर, भारतीय वस्त्र वैश्विक स्तर पर काफी मूल्यवान हैं। ये अन्य संस्कृतियों के रीति-रिवाजों, शिल्पों, उत्पादों और तकनीकों से भी समृद्ध हुए हैं।
मित्रों,
यह कार्यक्रम गांधी जी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह के संदर्भ में भी है। महात्मा गांधी ने कपड़ा क्षेत्र और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के बीच एक करीबी संबंध देखा। उन्होंने महज एक मामूली चरखे को भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतीक में बदल दिया। चरखे ने हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एकजुट किया।
मित्रों,
आज हम कपड़ा को एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में देखते हैं जो हमें एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने में मदद करेगा। हमारी सरकार विशेष रूप से इन बातों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है: कौशल उन्नयन, वित्तीय सहायता, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ इस क्षेत्र का एकीकरण। हम अपने बुनकरों की सहायता कर रहे हैं ताकि वे लगातार विश्वस्तरीय उत्पाद बनाते रहें। इसके लिए: हम वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखना चाहते हैं। हम यह भी चाहते हैं कि दुनिया हमारी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखे। इसीलिए, आज की बातचीत में ग्यारह राष्ट्रों को भाग लेते हुए देखना अच्छा लगता है। विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने से सहयोग के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
मित्रों,
दुनिया भर में कपड़ा क्षेत्र ने तमाम महिलाओं को रोजगार दिया है। इस प्रकार, एक जीवंत कपड़ा क्षेत्र महिला सशक्तीकरण के प्रयासों को मजबूत करेगा।
मित्रों,
हमें इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में अपने भविष्य की तैयारी करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारी वस्त्र परंपराओं ने कई दमदार विचारों और सिद्धांतों को प्रदर्शित किया है। उनमें विविधता एवं अनुकूलनशीलता, आत्मनिर्भरता, कौशल और नवाचार शामिल हैं। ये सिद्धांत अब कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गए हैं।
मुझे उम्मीद है कि आज के वेबिनार जैसे कार्यक्रमों से इन विचारों को आगे बढाने काफी मदद मिलेगी। मैं यह भी उम्मीद करता हूं कि यह एक जीवंत कपड़ा क्षेत्र में योगदान करेगा। मैं इसके लिए आईसीसीआर, यूपीआईडी और सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!