Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning tomorrow as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait
03 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait, passed away on September 29, 2020. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning tomorrow throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast on all buildings throughout India where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ-ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ
03 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਦਾ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅੱਧਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।