Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning tomorrow as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait
03 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait, passed away on September 29, 2020. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning tomorrow throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast on all buildings throughout India where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

गृह मंत्रालय
कुवैत के अमीर महामहिम शेख सबा अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा के निधन पर सम्‍मान स्‍वरूप कल एक दिवसीय राजकीय शोक मनाया जाएगा
03 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत के अमीर महामहिम शेख सबा अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा का 29 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को निधन हो गया था। दिवंगत अमीर के प्रति सम्‍मान स्वरूप भारत सरकार ने कल देश भर में एक दिवसीय राजकीय शोक मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
जिन भवनों पर राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज नियमित रूप से फहराया जाता है उन सभी भवनों पर राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज आधा झुका रहेगा। इस दिन कोई भी आधिकारिक मनोरंजन कार्यक्रम नहीं होगा।