Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to Indian Armed Forces in Leh, India
03 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Friends, your courage, valour, and dedication to protect Mother India's honour are incomparable. Your spirit is unparallel in the world. The difficult conditions and the height in which you work as a shield to protect and serve the motherland, no one can beat that!
Your
courage is greater than the heights where you are posted. Your determination is stronger than the valley you walk on daily. Your arms are as strong as the rocks around you. Your willpower is as strong as the surrounding mountains. I can feel it being present amidst you today. I can see it with my own eyes!
Friends,
The responsibility of the country's safety and protection is in your hands and your strong determination, so there is an unwavering confidence. Not just me, the whole nation reposes an unwavering confidence and the country is reassured. Your presence on the border motivates every countryman to work day and night for the country. The resolve of self-reliant India becomes stronger because of you, your sacrifice and efforts. And now you and your friends with their bravery have given out the message to the whole world about India's strength.
Right now I can also see women soldiers in front of me. In the battlefield, this scene on the border in itself is a source of inspiration.
Friends, the national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji wrote-
जिनके सिंहनाद से सहमी। धरती रही अभी तक डोल।।
कलम, आज उनकी जय बोल। कलम आज उनकी जय बोल।।
So, today I salute you and hail you with my words! I once again pay tributes to my brave soldiers who were martyred in Galwan Valley. Heroes from every corner of the country i.e. from the east, the west, the north, and the south, have shown their valour. This land is still hailing them for their valour. Today every Indian is bowing down before you and saluting the brave soldiers of the country. Today, every Indian is proud of your bravery and valour.
Friends,
This land has become auspicious due to the blessings of the Indus. This land has assimilated within it the stories of bravery and valour of the brave sons. From Leh-Ladakh to Kargil and Siachen, from the snowy peaks of Rezang La to the cold water stream of Galwan valley, every peak, every mountain, every corner, every pebble is a testimony to the might of the Indian soldiers. Everyone knows about the stories of valour of the 14 Corps. The world has seen your indomitable courage. Your heroic stories are echoing from house to house and the enemies of Mother India have seen your fire and your fury as well.
Friends,
The entire Ladakh, the crown of India, is a symbol of respect for 130 crore Indians. This land is the land of the patriots who are always ready to sacrifice for India. This soil has produced great patriots like Kushok Bakula Rinponche. It was Rinponche ji who had mobilized the local people against the nefarious designs of the enemy. Every conspiracy to create secession here has been foiled by the patriotic people of Ladakh led by Rinpoche. As a result of his inspiring efforts, the country and the Indian Army were inspired to create an infantry regiment called Ladakh Scout. Today, the people of Ladakh are making wonderful contributions to strengthen the nation at every level - be it in the army or while performing the duties of ordinary citizens.
Friends, there is a saying-
खड्गेन आक्रम्य वंदिता आक्रमण: पुणिया, वीर भोग्य वसुंधरा
That is, a brave-heart protects the motherland with the power of his weapons. This land is for the brave. Our support, strength and resolve for its defence and security are as high as the Himalayas. I can see this ability and resolve in your eyes right now. It is clearly visible on your faces. You are the heroes of the same land that has repulsed the attacks and atrocities of many invaders for thousands of years. This is our identity. We are the people who worship Lord Krishna who plays flute. We are also the same people who follow Sudarshan Chakradhari Krishna as an ideal. With this inspiration, India has emerged stronger after every attack.
Friends,
Everyone believes that peace and friendship are important for the progress of the nation, the world and humanity. But we also know that the weak can never bring peace. The weak cannot initiate peace. Bravery is the precondition for peace. If India is growing its power at all levels i.e. water, land, sky and space, then the goal behind it is human welfare. India is manufacturing modern weapons today and getting all modern technologies for the Indian Army; and this is the spirit behind it. If India is building modern infrastructure at a fast pace, then the message behind it is the same.
Whether it is a world war or a peace keeping effort - the world has seen the valour of our heroes and their efforts for world peace whenever needed. We have always worked for the protection of humanity. All of you are the leaders who have established this goal, tradition and this glorious culture of India.
Friends, the great Saint Thiruvalluvar Ji had said hundreds of years ago-
मरमानम मांड वडिच्चेलव् तेट्रम
येना नान्गे येमम पडईक्कु
That is, valour, honour, the tradition of dignified behaviour and credibility are the four qualities that are the reflections of an army of any country. Indian forces have always followed this path.
Friends, the era of colonial expansion is over; this is the era of evolution. Evolution is only relevant in rapidly changing times. It is an opportunity for development and development is also the basis for the future. In the previous centuries expansionism has done the greatest harm to humanity and has tried to destroy humanity. The obsession with expansion has always posed a threat to world peace.
And friends, let's not forget, history is a witness to the fact that such forces have been erased or have forced to relent. The world has always had this experience and on the basis of this experience, the whole world now has made up its mind against the policy of expansion. Today the world is devoted to development and is welcoming the open competition for development.
Friends,
Whenever I think of a decision related to the defence of the nation, I first remember two mothers - firstly Mother India, and secondly those brave mothers who have given birth to mighty warriors like you. This is the criterion of my decision. Following this criterion, the nation gives the highest priority to your honour, the honour of your families and the safety of Mother India.
We have been paying a lot of attention to all the modern weapons for the armies or the equipment needed by you. Now the expenditure on border infrastructure in the country has been almost tripled. This has also led to the development of border area and construction of roads and bridges along the border at a rapid pace. One of the biggest benefits of this is that now the goods reach you in a short time.
Friends,
For better coordination in the armed forces, which had long been expected - be it the formation of the post of Chief of Defence or the creation of the National War Memorial or the decision of One Rank One Pension or the continuous work for the right arrangements ranging from the care of your family to education, the country has been strengthening its forces and soldiers at every level today.
Friends, Lord Gautam Buddha has said-
Courage is about commitment and conviction. Courage is compassion. Courage is what teaches us to stand boldly and steadfast for the truth. Courage is what gives us the strength to say and do what is right.
Friends,
The indomitable courage shown by the valiant sons of the country in the Galwan valley is the depiction of utmost might. The country is proud of you. Along with you, our ITBP personnel, BSF partners, BRO and other organizations, engineers and other workers are working under difficult conditions. You all are doing an amazing job! Everyone together is dedicated to protecting and serving Mother India.
Today, the country is fighting many disasters simultaneously and with great persistence due to your hard work. Seeking inspiration from all of you, let us together keep conquering every challenge, the most difficult challenges. All of you are protecting the country at the borders. We will together build the India of our dreams. We will build the India of your dreams. I have come to assure you today that the 130 crore countrymen will not stay behind. We will create a strong and a self-reliant India and we will do so! And after getting inspired by you, the resolve of a self-reliant India becomes even more powerful.
I once again congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart, thank you very much! Say aloud with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram - Vande Mataram - Vande Mataram!!
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लेह में भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बलों को प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
03 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
साथियों, आपका ये हौसला, आपका शौर्य, और मां भारती के मान-सम्‍मान की रक्षा के लिए आपका समर्पण अतुलनीय है। आपकी जीवटता भी दुनिया में किसी से भी कम नहीं है। जिन कठिन परिस्थितियों में, जिस ऊंचाई पर आप मां भारती की ढाल बन करके उसकी रक्षा करते हैं, उसकी सेवा करते हैं, उसका मुकाबला पूरे विश्‍व में कोई नहीं कर सकता।
आपका साहस उस ऊंचाई से भी ऊंचा है जहां आप तैनात हैं। आपका निश्‍चय उस घाटी से भी सख्‍त है जिसको रोज आप अपने कदमों से नापते हैं। आपकी भुजाएं उन चट्टानों जैसी मजबूत हैं जो आपके इर्द-गिर्द खड़ी हैं। आपकी इच्‍छाशक्ति आसपास के पर्वतों जितनी अटल है। आज आपके बीच आकर मैं इसे महसूस कर रहा हूं। साक्षात अपनी आंखों से इसे देख रहा हूं।
साथियों, जब देश की रक्षा आपके हाथों में है, आपके मजबूत इरादों में है तो एक अटूट विश्‍वास है। सिर्फ मुझे नहीं, पूरे देश को अटूट विश्‍वास है और देश निश्चिंत भी है। आप जब सरहद पर डटे हैं तो यही बात प्रत्‍येक देशवासी को देश के लिए दिन-रात काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्‍प आप लोगों के कारण, आपके त्‍याग, बलिदान, पुरुषार्थ के कारण और मजबूत होता है। और अभी जो आपने और आपके साथियों ने वीरता दिखाई है, उसने पूरी दुनिया में ये संदेश दिया है कि भारत की ताकत क्‍या है।
अभी मेरे सामने महिला फौजियों को भी देख रहा हूं। युद्ध के मैदान में, सीमा पर ये दृश्‍य अपने-आपको प्रेरणा देता है।
साथियों, राष्‍ट्र कवि रामधारी सिंह दिनकर जी ने लिखा था-
जिनके सिंहनाद से सहमी। धरती रही अभी तक डोल।।
कलम, आज उनकी जय बोल। कलम आज उनकी जय बोल।।
तो मैं, आज अपनी वाणी से आपकी जय बोलता हूं, आपका अभिनंदन करता हूं। मैं गलवान घाटी में शहीद हुए अपने वीर जवानों को भी पुन: श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। इनमें पूरब से, पश्चिम से, उत्‍तर से, दक्षिण से, देश के हर कोने के वीर अपना शौर्य दिखाते थे। उनके पराक्रम, उनके सिंहनाद से धरती अब भी उनका जयकारा कर रही है। आज हर देशवासी का सिर आपके सामने, अपने देश के वीर सैनिकों के सामने आदरपूर्वक नतमस्‍तक हो करके नमन करता है। आज हर भारतीय की छाती आपकी वीरता और पराक्रम से फूली हुई है।
साथियों, सिंधु के आर्शीवाद से ये धरती पुण्‍य हुई है। वीर सपूतों के शौर्य और पराक्रम की गाथाओं को ये धरती अपने-आप में समेटे हुए है। लेह-लद्दाख से लेकर करगिल और सियाचिन तक, रिजांगला की बर्फीली चोटियों से लेकर गलवान घाटी के ठंडे पानी की धारा तक, हर चोटी, हर पहाड़, हर जर्रा-जर्रा, हर कंकड़-पत्‍थर भारतीय सैनिकों के पराक्रम की गवाही देते हैं। 14 corps की जांबाजी के किस्‍से तो हर तरफ हैं। दुनिया ने आपका अदम्‍य साहस देखा है, जाना है। आपकी शौर्य गाथाएं घर-घर में गूंज रही हैं और भारत माता के दुश्‍मनों ने आपकी fire भी देखी है और आपकी fury भी।
साथियों, लद्दाख का तो ये पूरा हिस्‍सा, ये भारत का मस्‍तक, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के मान-सम्‍मान का प्रतीक है। ये भूमि भारत के लिए सर्वस्‍व त्‍याग करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने वाले राष्‍ट्रभक्‍तों की धरती है। इस धरती ने कुशॉकबकुला रिनपोंछे जैसे महान राष्‍ट्रभक्‍त देश को दिए हैं। ये रिनपोंछे जी ही, उन्‍हीं के कारण जिन्‍होंने दुश्‍मन के नापाक इरादों में स्‍थानीय लोगों को लामबंद किया। रिनपोंछे की अगुवाई में यहां अलगाव पैदा करने की हर साजिश को लद्दाख की राष्‍ट्रभक्‍त जनता ने नाकाम किया है। ये उन्हीं के प्रेरक प्रयासों का परिणाम था कि देश को, भारतीय सेना को लद्दाख स्‍काउट नाम से Infantry regiment बनाने की प्रेरणा मिली। आज लद्दाख के लोग हर स्‍तर पर- चाहे वो सेना हो या सामान्‍य नागरिक के कर्तव्‍य हों, राष्‍ट्र को सशक्‍त करने के लिए अद्भुत योगदान दे रहे हैं।
साथियों, हमारे यहां कहा जाता है-
खड्गेन आक्रम्य वंदिता आक्रमण: पुणिया, वीर भोग्य वसुंधरा
यानी वीर अपने शस्‍त्र की ताकत से ही धरती की मातृभूमि की रक्षा करते हैं। ये धरती वीर-भोग्‍या है, वीरों के लिए है। इसकी रक्षा-सुरक्षा को हमारा समर्थन और सामर्थ्‍य, हमारा संकल्‍प हिमालय जितना ही ऊंचा है। ये सामर्थ्‍य और ये संकल्‍प, इस समय आपकी आंखों में मैं देख सकता हूं। आपके चेहरों पर ये साफ-साफ नजर आता है। आप उसी धरती के वीर हैं जिसने हजारों वर्षों से अनेकों आक्रांताओं के हमलोंका, अत्‍याचारों का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया है। हम, और ये हमारी पहचान है, हम वो लोग हैं जो बांसुरीधारी कृष्‍ण की पूजा करते हैं। हम वही लोग हैं जो सुदर्शन चक्रधारी कृष्‍ण को भी आदर्श मान करके चलते हैं। इसी प्रेरणा से हर आक्रमण के बाद भारत और सशक्‍त होकर उभरा है।
साथियो, राष्‍ट्र की, दुनिया की, मानवता की प्रगति के लिए शांति और मित्रता हर कोई स्‍वीकार करता है, हर कोई मानता है बहुत जरूरी है। लेकिन हम ये भी जानते हैं कि शांति निर्बल कभी नहीं ला सकते। कमजोर शांति की पहल नहीं कर सकते। वीरता ही शांति की पूर्व शर्त होती है। भारत आज जल, थल, नभ और अंतरिक्ष तक अगर अपनी ताकत बढ़ा रहा है तो उसके पीछे का लक्ष्‍य मानव कल्‍याण ही है। भारत आज आधुनिक अस्‍त्र–शस्‍त्र का निर्माण कर रहा है। दुनिया की आधुनिक से आधुनिक तकनीक भारत की सेना के लिए ला रहे हैं तो उसके पीछे की भावना भी यही है। भारत अगर आधुनिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का निर्माण तेजी से कर रहा है तो उसके पीछे का संदेश भी यही है।
विश्‍वयुद्ध को अगर हम याद करें, विश्‍व युद्ध हो या‍ फिर शांति की बात- जब भी जरूरत पड़ी है विश्‍व ने हमारे वीरों का पराक्रम भी देखा है और विश्‍व शांति के उनके प्रयासों को महसूस भी किया है। हमने हमेशा मानवता की, इंसानियत की, humanity की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए काम किया है, जीवन खपाया है। आप सभी भारत के इसी लक्ष्‍य को, भारत की इसी परंपरा को, भारत की इस महिमहान संस्‍कृति को स्‍थापित करने वाले अगुवा लीडर हैं।
साथियो, महान संत तिरूवल्‍लुवर जी ने सैंकड़ो वर्ष पूर्व कहा था-
मरमानम मांड वडिच्चेलव् तेट्रम
येना नान्गे येमम पडईक्कु
यानी शौर्य, सम्‍मान, मर्यादापूर्ण व्‍यवहार की परम्‍परा और विश्‍वसनीयता, ये चार गुण किसी भी देश की सेना का प्रतिबिम्‍ब होते हैं। भारतीय सेनाएं हमेशा से इसी मार्ग पर चली हैं।
साथियों, विस्‍तारवाद का युग समाप्‍त हो चुका है, ये युग विकासवाद का है। तेजी से बदलते हुए समय में विकासवाद ही प्रासंगिक है। विकासवाद के लिए ही अवसर हैं और विकासवाद ही भविष्‍य का आधार भी है। बीती शताब्दियों में विस्‍तारवाद ने ही मानवता का सबसे ज्‍यादा अहित किया, मानवता को विनाश करने का प्रयास किया। विस्‍तारवाद की जिद जब किसी पर सवार हुई है, उसने हमेशा विश्‍व शांति के सामने खतरा पैदा किया है।
और साथियों, ये न भूलें, इतिहास गवाह है कि ऐसी ताकतें मिट गई हैं या मुड़ने के लिए मजबूर हो गई हैं। विश्‍व का हमेशा यही अनुभव रहा है और इसी अनुभव के आधार पर अब इस बार फिर से पूरे विश्‍व ने विस्‍तारवाद के खिलाफ मन बना लिया है। आज विश्‍व विकासवाद को समर्पित है और विकास की खुली स्‍पर्धा का स्‍वागत कर रहा है।
साथियो, जब-जब मैं राष्‍ट्र रक्षा से जुड़े किसी निर्णय के बारे में सोचता हूं तो मैं सबसे पहले दो माताओं का स्‍मरण करता हूं- पहली हम सभी की भारतमाता, और दूसरी वे वीर माताएं जिन्‍होंने आप जैसे पराक्रमी यौद्धाओं को जन्‍म दिया है, मैं उन दो माताओं को स्‍मरण करता हूं। मेरे निर्णय की कसौटी यही है। इसी कसौटी पर चलते हुए आपके सम्‍मान, आपके परिवार के सम्‍मान और भारत माता की सुरक्षा को देश सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता देता है।
सेनाओं के लिए आधुनिक हथियार होंया आपके लिए जरूरी साजो-सामान, इन सभी पर हम बहुत ध्‍यान देते रहे हैं। अब देश में बॉर्डर इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पर खर्च करीब-करीब तीन गुना कर दिया गया है। इससे बॉर्डर एरिया डेवलपमेंट और सीमा पर सड़कें, पुल बनाने का काम भी बहुत तेजी से हुआ है। इसका एक बहुत बड़ा लाभ ये भी हुआ है कि अब आप तक सामान भी कम समय में पहुंचता है।
साथियों, सेनाओं में बेहतर समन्‍वय के लिए लंबे समय से जिसकी आशा थी- वो Chief of Defense पद का गठन करने की बात हो या फिर National War Memorial का निर्माण; One rank one pension का फैसला हो या फिर आपके परिवार की देखरेख से लेकर शिक्षा तक की सही व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए लगातार काम, देश आज हर स्‍तर पर अपनी सेनाओं और सैनिकों को मजबूत कर रहा है।
साथियों, भगवान गौतम बुद्ध ने कहा है-
साहस का संबंध प्रतिबद्धता से है, conviction से है। साहस करुणा है, साहस compassion है। साहस वो है जो हमें निर्भीक और अडिग होकर सत्‍य के पक्ष में खड़े होना सिखाए। साहस वो है जो हमें सही को सही कहने और करने की ऊर्जा देता है।
साथियों, देश के वीर सपूतों ने गलवान घाटी में जो अदम्‍य साहस दिखाया, वो पराक्रम की पराकाष्‍ठा है। देश को आप पर गर्व है, आप पर नाज है। आपके साथ ही हमारे आईटीबीपी के जवान हों, बीएसएफ के साथी हों, हमारे बीआरओ और दूसरे संगठनों के जवान हों, मुश्किल हालात में काम कर रहे इंजीनियर हों,श्रमिक हों; आप सभी अद्भुत काम कर रहे हैं। हर कोई कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर मां भारती की रक्षा के लिए, मां भारती की सेवा में समर्पित है।
आज आप सभी की मेहनत से देश अनेक आपदाओं से एक साथ और पूरी दृढ़ता से लड़ रहा है। आप सभी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हम मिलकर हर चुनौती पर, मुश्किल से मुश्किल चुनौती पर विजय प्राप्‍त करते रहें हैं, विजय प्राप्‍त करते रहेंगे। जिस भारत के सामने, और हम सबने जिस भारत के सपने को लेकर, और विशेष रूप से आप सब सरहद पर देश की रक्षा कर रहे हैं, हम उस सपने का भारत बनाएंगे। आपके सपनों का भारत बनाएंगे। 130 करोड़ देशवासी भी पीछे नहीं रहेंगे, ये मैं आज आपको विश्‍वास दिलाने आया हूं। हम एक सशक्‍त और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत बनाएंगे, बना करके ही रहेंगे। और आपसे प्रेरणा जब मिलती है तो आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्‍प भी और ताकतवर हो जाता है।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी का हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं, बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। मेरे साथ पूरी ताकत से बोलिए-
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
वंदे मातरम – वंदे मातरम – वंदे मातरम
धन्‍यवाद