Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to Indian Armed Forces in Leh, India
03 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Friends, your courage, valour, and dedication to protect Mother India's honour are incomparable. Your spirit is unparallel in the world. The difficult conditions and the height in which you work as a shield to protect and serve the motherland, no one can beat that!
Your
courage is greater than the heights where you are posted. Your determination is stronger than the valley you walk on daily. Your arms are as strong as the rocks around you. Your willpower is as strong as the surrounding mountains. I can feel it being present amidst you today. I can see it with my own eyes!
Friends,
The responsibility of the country's safety and protection is in your hands and your strong determination, so there is an unwavering confidence. Not just me, the whole nation reposes an unwavering confidence and the country is reassured. Your presence on the border motivates every countryman to work day and night for the country. The resolve of self-reliant India becomes stronger because of you, your sacrifice and efforts. And now you and your friends with their bravery have given out the message to the whole world about India's strength.
Right now I can also see women soldiers in front of me. In the battlefield, this scene on the border in itself is a source of inspiration.
Friends, the national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji wrote-
जिनके सिंहनाद से सहमी। धरती रही अभी तक डोल।।
कलम, आज उनकी जय बोल। कलम आज उनकी जय बोल।।
So, today I salute you and hail you with my words! I once again pay tributes to my brave soldiers who were martyred in Galwan Valley. Heroes from every corner of the country i.e. from the east, the west, the north, and the south, have shown their valour. This land is still hailing them for their valour. Today every Indian is bowing down before you and saluting the brave soldiers of the country. Today, every Indian is proud of your bravery and valour.
Friends,
This land has become auspicious due to the blessings of the Indus. This land has assimilated within it the stories of bravery and valour of the brave sons. From Leh-Ladakh to Kargil and Siachen, from the snowy peaks of Rezang La to the cold water stream of Galwan valley, every peak, every mountain, every corner, every pebble is a testimony to the might of the Indian soldiers. Everyone knows about the stories of valour of the 14 Corps. The world has seen your indomitable courage. Your heroic stories are echoing from house to house and the enemies of Mother India have seen your fire and your fury as well.
Friends,
The entire Ladakh, the crown of India, is a symbol of respect for 130 crore Indians. This land is the land of the patriots who are always ready to sacrifice for India. This soil has produced great patriots like Kushok Bakula Rinponche. It was Rinponche ji who had mobilized the local people against the nefarious designs of the enemy. Every conspiracy to create secession here has been foiled by the patriotic people of Ladakh led by Rinpoche. As a result of his inspiring efforts, the country and the Indian Army were inspired to create an infantry regiment called Ladakh Scout. Today, the people of Ladakh are making wonderful contributions to strengthen the nation at every level - be it in the army or while performing the duties of ordinary citizens.
Friends, there is a saying-
खड्गेन आक्रम्य वंदिता आक्रमण: पुणिया, वीर भोग्य वसुंधरा
That is, a brave-heart protects the motherland with the power of his weapons. This land is for the brave. Our support, strength and resolve for its defence and security are as high as the Himalayas. I can see this ability and resolve in your eyes right now. It is clearly visible on your faces. You are the heroes of the same land that has repulsed the attacks and atrocities of many invaders for thousands of years. This is our identity. We are the people who worship Lord Krishna who plays flute. We are also the same people who follow Sudarshan Chakradhari Krishna as an ideal. With this inspiration, India has emerged stronger after every attack.
Friends,
Everyone believes that peace and friendship are important for the progress of the nation, the world and humanity. But we also know that the weak can never bring peace. The weak cannot initiate peace. Bravery is the precondition for peace. If India is growing its power at all levels i.e. water, land, sky and space, then the goal behind it is human welfare. India is manufacturing modern weapons today and getting all modern technologies for the Indian Army; and this is the spirit behind it. If India is building modern infrastructure at a fast pace, then the message behind it is the same.
Whether it is a world war or a peace keeping effort - the world has seen the valour of our heroes and their efforts for world peace whenever needed. We have always worked for the protection of humanity. All of you are the leaders who have established this goal, tradition and this glorious culture of India.
Friends, the great Saint Thiruvalluvar Ji had said hundreds of years ago-
मरमानम मांड वडिच्चेलव् तेट्रम
येना नान्गे येमम पडईक्कु
That is, valour, honour, the tradition of dignified behaviour and credibility are the four qualities that are the reflections of an army of any country. Indian forces have always followed this path.
Friends, the era of colonial expansion is over; this is the era of evolution. Evolution is only relevant in rapidly changing times. It is an opportunity for development and development is also the basis for the future. In the previous centuries expansionism has done the greatest harm to humanity and has tried to destroy humanity. The obsession with expansion has always posed a threat to world peace.
And friends, let's not forget, history is a witness to the fact that such forces have been erased or have forced to relent. The world has always had this experience and on the basis of this experience, the whole world now has made up its mind against the policy of expansion. Today the world is devoted to development and is welcoming the open competition for development.
Friends,
Whenever I think of a decision related to the defence of the nation, I first remember two mothers - firstly Mother India, and secondly those brave mothers who have given birth to mighty warriors like you. This is the criterion of my decision. Following this criterion, the nation gives the highest priority to your honour, the honour of your families and the safety of Mother India.
We have been paying a lot of attention to all the modern weapons for the armies or the equipment needed by you. Now the expenditure on border infrastructure in the country has been almost tripled. This has also led to the development of border area and construction of roads and bridges along the border at a rapid pace. One of the biggest benefits of this is that now the goods reach you in a short time.
Friends,
For better coordination in the armed forces, which had long been expected - be it the formation of the post of Chief of Defence or the creation of the National War Memorial or the decision of One Rank One Pension or the continuous work for the right arrangements ranging from the care of your family to education, the country has been strengthening its forces and soldiers at every level today.
Friends, Lord Gautam Buddha has said-
Courage is about commitment and conviction. Courage is compassion. Courage is what teaches us to stand boldly and steadfast for the truth. Courage is what gives us the strength to say and do what is right.
Friends,
The indomitable courage shown by the valiant sons of the country in the Galwan valley is the depiction of utmost might. The country is proud of you. Along with you, our ITBP personnel, BSF partners, BRO and other organizations, engineers and other workers are working under difficult conditions. You all are doing an amazing job! Everyone together is dedicated to protecting and serving Mother India.
Today, the country is fighting many disasters simultaneously and with great persistence due to your hard work. Seeking inspiration from all of you, let us together keep conquering every challenge, the most difficult challenges. All of you are protecting the country at the borders. We will together build the India of our dreams. We will build the India of your dreams. I have come to assure you today that the 130 crore countrymen will not stay behind. We will create a strong and a self-reliant India and we will do so! And after getting inspired by you, the resolve of a self-reliant India becomes even more powerful.
I once again congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart, thank you very much! Say aloud with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram - Vande Mataram - Vande Mataram!!
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا بھارت کے لیہہ میں بھارتی مسلح افواج سے خطاب
03 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
ساتھیو، آپ کا یہ حوصلہ، آپ کی شجاعت اور ماں بھارتی کے عزت اور وقار کے دفاع کے لئے آپ کا حوصلہ اور بہادری بے مثال ہے۔آپ کی دلیری بھی دنیا میں کسی سے بھی کم نہیں ہے۔ جن مشکل حالات میں جس اونچائی پر آپ ماں بھارتی کی ڈھال بن کر اس کا دفاع کرتے ہیں، اس کی خدمت کرتے ہیں، اس کا مقابلہ پوری دنیا میں کوئی نہیں کرسکتا۔
آپ کی ہمت اور حوصلہ اس اونچائی سے بھی بلند ہے، جہاں آپ تعینات ہیں۔ آپ کا یقین اس وادی سے بھی سخت ہے جس کو روز آپ اپنے قدموں سے ناپتے ہیں۔ آپ کی قوت بازو ان چٹانوں جیسی مضبوط ہیں، جو آپ کے ارد گرد کھڑی ہیں۔ آپ کی قوت ارادی آس پاس کے پہاڑوں جتنی اٹل ہیں، آج آپ کے درمیان آکر میں اسے محسوس کررہا ہوں اور اپنی آنکھوں سے اسے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، جب ملک کی حفاظت آپ کے ہاتھ میں ہے، آپ کے مضبوط ارادوں میں ہیں، تو ایک اٹوٹ یقین صرف مجھے ہی نہیں پورے ملک کو اٹوٹ اور پختہ یقین ہے اور ملک مطمئن بھی ہے۔ آپ جب سرحد پر ڈٹے ہیں تو یہی بات ہر شہری کو ملک کے لئے دن رات کام کرے کے لئے تحریک دیتی ہے۔ خود کفیل بھارت کا عہد آپ لوگوں کے سبب آپ کی قربانی اور عزم کی وجہ سے اور مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور ابھی جو آپ نے اور آپ کے ساتھیوں نے بہادری اور شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، اس نے پوری دنیا میں یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ بھارت کی طاقت کیا ہے۔
ابھی میں سامنے خاتون فوجیوں کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ جنگ کے میدان میں سرحد پر یہ منظر اپنے آپ کو تحریک دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، قومی شاعر رام دھاری سنگھ دنکر جی نے لکھا تھا۔
جن کے سنہناد سے سہمی ۔ دھرتی رہی ابھی تک ڈول
قلم آج ان کی جے بول۔قلم آج ان کی جے بول
تو میں آج اپنی آواز سے آپ کی جے بولتا ہوں۔ آپ کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میں گلوان وادی میں شہید ہوئے اپنے بہادر جوانوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان میں مشرق سے ، مغرب سے، شمال سے، جنوب سے، ملک کے ہر کونے کے بہادر اپنی شجاعت دکھاتے تھے۔ ان کی بہادری اور شجاعت سے سرزمیں اب بھی ان کا جے کار کررہی ہے۔ آج ہر شہری کا پھر آپ کے سامنے اپنے ملک کے بہادر فوجیوں کے سامنے قابل احترام طریقے جھک کر آپ کو سلام کرتا ہے۔ آج ہر بھارتی کی چھاتی آپ کی بہادری اور شجاعت سے پھولی ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو، سندھو کے آشیرواد سے یہ سرزمین پاک ہوئی ہے۔ بہادر سپوتوں کی شجاعت اور عزم کی کہانیوں کو یہ زمین اپنے آپ میں سمیٹے ہوے ہی۔ لیہہ، لداخ سے لے کر کرگل اور سیاچین تک ریجنگلا کی برفیلی پہاڑی سے لے کر گلوان وادی کے ٹھنڈے پانی کی دھارا تک ہر چوٹی، ہر پہاڑی، ہر ذرہ ذرہ، ہر کنکر پتھر بھارتی فوجیوں کے عزم اور حوصلے کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔ 14 کور کی جانبازی کے قصبے ہر طرف ہیں۔ دنیا نے آپ کی بے مثال ہمت کو دیکھا ہے، جانا ہے۔ آپ کی بہادری کی کہانیاں گھر گھر میں گونج رہی ہیں اور بھارت ماتا کے دشمنوں نے آپ کی فائر بھی دیکھی ہے اور آپ کی فیوری بھی دیکھی ہے۔
ساتھیو، لداخ کا تو یہ پورا حصہ یہ بھارت کا تاج 130کروڑ بھارتی شہریوں کے عزت ووقار کا علامت ہے۔ یہ سرزمین بھارت کے لئے قربانی کرنےکے لئے ہمیشہ تیار رہنے والے وفاداروں کی سرزمیں ہے۔ اسی سرزمیں نے کلاشک کبولا رن پوچے جیسے عظیم حب الوطن دیش کو دیے ہیں۔ یہ رن پوچے بھی ان کے سبب جنہوں نے دشمن کے ناپاک ارادوں میں مقامی لوگوں کو لام بند کیا۔ رن پوچے کی سربراہی میں جہاں علیحدگی پسندگی پیدا کرنے ہر سازش کو لداخ کی حب الوطن عوام نے ناکام بنایا۔ یہ ان ہی کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ تھا کہ ملک کو بھارتی فوج کو لداخ رکاوٹ نام سے اسکاؤٹ نام سے انسینٹری ریجمنٹ بنانے کی تحریک ملی۔ آج لداخ کے لوگ ہر سطح پر چاہے وہ فوج ہو، یا عام شہری کے فرائض ہوں، ملک کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بے مثال تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے۔
کھڑگون آکرمیہ وندیتا آکرمن : پونیا، ویر بھوگیہ وسندھرا
یعنی بہادر اپنے ہتھیار کی طاقت سے ہی سرزمین کی ماتربھومی کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سرزمین بہادر لوگوں کی ہے۔ بہادروں کے لئے ہے، اس کی حفاظت کو ہماری حمایت اور تعاون ہمارا عہد، ہمالیہ جتنا ہی اونچا ہے۔ یہ حمایت اور تعاون اور یہ عہد اس وقت آپ کی آنکھوں میں بھی دیکھ سکتا ہوں۔ آپ کے چہرے پر یہ صاف صاف نظر آتا ہے۔ آپ اسی سرزمیں کے بہادر ہیں ، جس نے ہزاروں سالوں سے متعدد بار حملہ آوروں کے حملوں کا جواب دیا، ظالموں کا منھ توڑ جواب دیا ہے۔ ہم اور یہ ہماری پہچان ہیں۔ ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو بانسری دھاری کرشن کی پوجا کرتے ہیں، ہم وہی لوگ ہیں جو سدرشن چکردھاری کرشن کو بھی آدرش مان کر چلتے ہیں۔ اسی تحریک سے ہر حملے کے بعد بھارت اور زیادہ قوت بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ملک کی، دنیا کی، انسانیت کی ترقی کے لئے سکون اور دیش کی ہر کوئی قبل کرتا ہے۔ ہر کوئی مانتا ہے، بہت ضروری بھی ہے، لیکن ہم یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ سکون کمزور کبھی نہیں لاسکتے۔ کمزور سکون کی پہل نہیں کرسکتے۔ بہادری ہی سکون کی پہلی شرط ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت آج سمندر بری اور خلا تک اگر اپنی طاقت بڑھا رہا ہے تو اس کے پیچھے مقصد انسان کی فلاح ہی ہے۔ بھارت آج جدید ہتھیار بنارہا ہے۔ دنیا کی جدید سے جدید تکنیک بھارت کی فوج کے لئے لارہا ہےتو اس کے پیچھے کا جذبہ بھی یہی ہے۔ بھارت اگر جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر تیزی سے کررہا ہے تو اس کے پیچھے کا پیغام بھی یہی ہے۔
اگر ہم عالمی جنگ کو یاد کریں، عالمی جنگ ہو یا پھر امن کی بات، جب بھی ضرورت پڑی ہے تو دنیا نے ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں کی شجاعت بھی دیکھی ہے اور آج دنیا امن کے تئیں ان کی کوششوں کو محسوس کررہی ہیں۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ انسانیت کی حفاظت کی ہے اور دفاع کے لئے کام کیا ہے اور زندگی بتائی ہے۔ آپ سبھی بھارت کے اسی مقصد کو،بھارت کے اسی روایت کو ، بھارت کے اس عظیم ثقافت کو قائم کرنے والے سرفہرست لیڈر ہیں۔
ساتھیو، عظیم سنت تروولور جی نے سیکڑوں سال پہلے کہا تھا۔
مرمانم مانڈ وڈچلوتیٹم
اینا نانگے پدایکو
یعنی شجاعت ، عزت وقار،احترام کی روایت اور اعتماد ، بھروسہ ، یہ چار خوبیاں کسی بھی ملک کی فوج کی علامات ہوتی ہیں۔ بھارتی افواج ہمیشہ سے ہی اسی راستے پر چلی۔
ساتھیو، وستار واد یعنی توسیع پسندی کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے۔ یہ دور ترقی کا دور ہے۔ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں ترقی ہی سب کچھ ہے۔ ترقی کے لئے ہی مواقع ہیں اور ترقی کی مستقبل کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ گزشتہ صدیوں میں توسیع پسندی میں ہی انسانیت کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ انسانیت کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ توسیع پسندی کی کی ضد جب کسی پر سوار ہوئی ہے، اس نے ہمیشہ دنیا کے سکون کے سامنے خطرہ پیدا کیا ہے۔
اور ساتھیو، یہ نہ بھولیں، تاریخ گواہ ہی کہ ایسی طاقتیں مٹ گئی ہیں، یا مڑنے کے لئے مجبور ہوگئی ہیں۔ دنیا کا ہمیشہ یہی تجربہ رہا ہے اور اسی تجربے کی بنیاد پر اب اس بار پھر سے پوری دنیا میں توسیع پسندی کے خلاف ذہن بنالیا ہے۔ آج دنیا ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور ترقی کی کھلے دل سے خیر مقدم کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، جب جب میں ملک کی حفاظت سے جڑے کسی فیصلے کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں تو میں سب سے پہلے دو ماتاؤں کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔ پہلی ہم سبھی کی بھارت ماتا اور دوسری وہ بہادر مائیں، جنہوں نے آپ جیسے پرعزم اور بہادر یدھاؤں کو پیدا کیا ہے۔ میں ان دو ماؤں کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔ میرے فیصلے کی یہی کسوٹی ہے۔ اسی کسوٹی پر چلتے ہوئے آپ کی عزت اور وقار، آپ کے خاندان کی عزت واحترام اور بھارت ماتا کے تحفظ کو ملک سب سے پہلے اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
مسلح افواج کے لئے جدید ہتھیار ہوں، یا آپ کے لئے ضروری سازو سامان۔ ان سبھی پر ہم بہت توجہ دیتے رہے ہیں۔ اب ملک میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ تقریباً تین گنا کردیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی اور سرحد پر سڑکیں اور پل بنانے کا کام بھی بہت تیزی سے ہورہا ہے۔ اس کا ایک بہت بڑا فائدہ یہ بھی ہوا ہے کہ اب آپ تک سامان بھی کم وقت میں پہنچتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، مسلح افواج میں بہتر رابطہ کے لئے لمبے وقت سے جس کی امید کی وہ چیف آف ڈیفنس عہدے کی تشکیل کرنے کی بات ہو یا پھر نیشنل وار میموریل کی تعمیر ، ون رینک ون پنشن فیصلہ ہو، یا پھر آپ کے گھر والوں کی دیکھ ریکھ سے لے کر تعلیم تک کا صحیح بندوبست کے لئے لگاتار کام ۔ ملک آج ہر سطح پر اپنی افواج اور فوجیوں کو مستحکم اور مضبوط کررہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، بھگوان گوتم بدھ نے کہا ہے کہ
ہمت کا تعلق عہد بستگی سے ہے۔ کنوکشن سے ہی ہمت ہے، ہمت کمپیشن ہے، ہمت وہ ہے جو ہمیں اڈگ ہوکر سچ کے حق میں کھڑے ہونا سکھائے۔ ہمت وہ ہے جو ہمیں صحیح کو صحیح کہنے اور کرنے کی توانائی دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ملک کے بہادر سپوتوں نے گلوان وادی میں جو بے مثال ہمت کا مظاہرہ کیا وہ شجاعت کی ایک زبردست مثال ہے۔ ملک کو آپ پر فخر ہے، آپ پر نا ز ہے، آپ کے ساتھی ہی آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان ہو، بی ایس ایف کے ساتھی ہوں، ہمارے بی آر او، ہماری دوسری تنظیموں کے جوان ہوں مشکل حالات میں کام کررہے انجینئر ہوں، مزدوروں ہوں، آپ سبھی زبردست اور بے مثال کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہر کوئی کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر ماں بھارتی کی حفاظت کے لئے، ماں بھارتی کی خدمت میں لگا ہوا ہے۔
آج آپ سبھی کی محنت سے ملک بہت سی آفات سے ایک ساتھ اور پورے عزم سے لڑرہا ہے۔ آپ سبھی سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے ہم مل کر ہر چیلنج پر مشکل سے مشکل چیلنج پر بھی حاصل کرتے رہی ہیں۔ جیت حاصل کرتے رہیں گے۔ جس بھارت کے سامنے اور ہم سب نے جس بھارت کے خواب کو لے کر اور خاص طور سے آپ سب سرحد پر ملک کی حفاظت کررہے ، ہم اس خواب کا بھارت بنائیں گے۔ آپ کے خوابوں کا بھارت بنائیں۔ 130 کروڑبھارتی شہری بھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹیں گی۔ یہ میں آج آپ کو یقین دلانے آیا ہوں۔ ہم ایک طاقت ور اور خود کفیل بھارت بنائیں گے اور بنا کر ہی رہیں گے۔ اور آپ سے تحریک جب ملتی ہے تو خودکفیل بھارت کا عہد بھی اور طاقتور ہوجاتا ہے۔
میں پھر ایک بار آپ سبھی کا دل سے بہت بہت خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
شکریہ
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-07-2020
U-3684