Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi to address launching of Auction of 41 Coal Mines for Commercial Mining on 18th June, 2020
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. With a view to achieve atmanirbharata in the Coal sector, the Ministry of Coal in association with FICCI is launching the process for auction of 41 coal mines under the provisions of CM (SP) Act and MMDR Act. This auction process marks the beginning of opening of Indian coal sector for commercial mining. It will enable the country achieve self-sufficiency in meeting its energy needs and boost industrial development. The commencement of this auction process of coal mines for sale of coal is part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The event will take place virtually at 11 AM on 18th June, 2020. The event will be open to all to join virtually through various networks hosted by NIC, NeGD of MEiTY and FICCI.
Launch of the Auction Process
2. Hon’ble Prime Minister will grace the occasion by delivering an address during the launch of the auction process outlining his vision for the country to achieve atmanirbharata in mining sector which is the key source of input for many basic industries like Power, Steel, Aluminium, Sponge Iron etc. Shri PralhadJoshi Hon‘ble, Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs will be present during the occasion.
3.This landmark step is expected to boost private participation which will increase production, induce competition, enhance productivity by facilitating use of latest equipment, technology and services through higher investments, pave way for sustainable mining and creation of avenues for more employment generation in the backward regions of the country. With the launch of commercial mining, India has unlocked the coal sector fully with opportunities for investors related to mining, power and clean coal sectors.
4. Shri Dr Sangeetha Reddy, President, FICCI, Mr Anil Agarwal, Chairman Vedanta Group, and MrN. Chandrasekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons will also speak during the event.
5. The event will be web telecast live and is expected to be attended by eminent industrialists, businessmen, banking professionals, mining industry entrepreneurs, diplomats, foreign delegations etc.
Key terms of the auction process
6. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines. Details about the auction process including the bid documents with the model agreement, detailed timelines of the auction process, coal mines on offer can be accessed at http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp which is being hosted by MSTC Limited, the auction platform provider.
7. Benefits to the country:
• Upon attainment of Peak Rated Capacity of production of 225 MT, these mines shall contribute about 15% of the country’s projected total coal production in 2025-26.
• Employment generation for more than 2.8 lakhs people: Direct employment to approximately 70,000 people and indirect employment to approximately 210,000 people.
• Expected to generate approximately Rs 33,000 crore of capital investment in the country over next 5-7 years.
• These mines will contribute Rs 20,000 crores revenues annually to the state governments
• 100 per cent FDI is likely to bring in international practices, latest technologies and mechanisation in mining operations.
• Self-reliance with substitution of imports by independent thermal power plants and captive power plants resulting in saving of foreign currency.
• Boost to the regulated and non-regulated sector by ensuring sustained coal stocks for industries with greater reliability.
• Moving towards a free market structure with implementation of the National Coal Index.
• Promoting the practice of efficient use of clean energy and reduce the scourge of environmental pollution with incentive to Coal Gasification & Liquefaction.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 18 જૂન 2020ના રોજ વ્યાપારી ધોરણે ખાણકામ માટે કોલસાની 41 ખાણોની હરાજીના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે સંબોધન આપશે
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. કોલસાક્ષેત્રે આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કોલસા મંત્રાલય FICCIના સહયોગથી CM (SP) અધિનિયમ અને MMDR અધિનિયમની જોગવાઇઓ અંતર્ગત કોલસાની 41 ખાણોની હરાજી પ્રક્રિયાનો આરંભ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ હરાજી પ્રક્રિયા કોલસાની ખાણોના વ્યાપારી ધોરણે ખાણકામ માટે ભારતીય કોલસા ક્ષેત્રમાં એક નવી શરૂઆત ચિન્હિત કરશે. આનાથી દેશને પોતાની ઉર્જાની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવામાં અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે સ્વનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. કોલસાના વેચાણ માટે કોલસાની ખાણોની હરાજીની આ પ્રક્રિયાની શરૂઆત ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન અંતર્ગત કરવામાં આવેલી શ્રેણીબદ્ધ જાહેરાતોના ભાગરૂપે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ 18 જૂ 2020ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી શરૂ થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ NIC, MEiTYના NeGD અને FICCI દ્વારા હોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ નેટવર્કના માધ્યમથી તમામ લોકોને જોડાવા માટે ખુલ્લો રહેશે.
હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયાનો આરંભ
2. આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી હરાજી પ્રક્રિયાનો આરંભ કરાવવા માટે આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆતમાં સંબોધન આપીને ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે દેશ માટે તેમની દૂરંદેશી પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે જે વિદ્યુત, સ્ટીલ, એલ્યુનિમિયમ, સ્પન્જ, લોખંડ વગેરે સંખ્યાબંધ પાયાના ઉદ્યોગો માટે ઇનપુટનો મુખ્ય સ્રોત છે. કોલસા, ખાણકામ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી આદરણીય શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
3. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલાંના કારણે ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને વેગ મળશે જેથી ઉત્પાદનમાં વૃદ્ધિ થશે, સ્પર્ધા વધશે, મોટાપાયે રોકાણો દ્વારા અદ્યતન ઉપકરણો, ટેકનોલોજી અને સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઉત્પાદકતા વધશે, ટકાઉક્ષમ ખાણકામ અને દેશના પછાત પ્રદેશોમાં વધુ રોજગારી નિર્માણ માટે નવા સ્થળોના સર્જનનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે. વ્યાપારી ધોરણે ખાણકામની શરૂઆત સાથે, ભારતે ખાણકામ, વિદ્યુત અને સ્વચ્છ કોલસાના ક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત રોકાણકારો માટે તકો પૂરી પાડીને કોલસા ક્ષેત્રને સંપૂર્ણપણે મુક્ત કરી દીધું છે.
4. FICCIના પ્રમુખ શ્રી ડૉ. સંગીતા રેડ્ડી, વેદાંતા ગ્રૂપના ચેરમેન શ્રી અનિલ અગ્રવાલ, ટાટા સન્સના ચેરમેન શ્રી એન. ચંદ્રશેખરન પણ આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન સંબોધન આપશે.
5. આ કાર્યક્રમનું લાઇવ પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે અને અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ, વ્યવસાયિકો, બેંકિંગ પ્રોફેશનલો, ખાણકામ ઉદ્યોગના ઉદ્યમીઓ, રાજદ્વારીઓ, વિદેશી પ્રતિનિધિનમંડળો વગેરે મોટી સંખ્યામાં તેમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયાની મુખ્ય બાબતો
6. કોલસાની ખાણોની ફાળવણી માટે બે તબક્કાની ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક હરાજી પ્રક્રિયા અપનાવવામાં આવી છે. મોડેલ કરાર સાથે બિડના દસ્તાવેજો સહિત હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયા, હરાજીની પ્રક્રિયાની વિગતવાર ટાઇમલાઇન, ઑફર કરવામાં આવતી કોલસાની ખાણો વગેરેની માહિતી http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp પરથી ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે જે હરાજી પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાતા MSTC લિમિટેડ દ્વારા હોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે.
7. દેશને થનારા લાભ:
• સર્વાધિક સ્તરની 225 મેટ્રિક ટનની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરવાથી, આ ખાણો વર્ષ 2025-26માં દેશના કુલ પ્રસ્તાવિત કોલસાના ઉત્પાદનમાં 15% જેટલું યોગદાન આપશે.
• 2.8 લાખથી વધુ લોકો માટે રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે; અંદાજે 70,000 લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારી મળશે જ્યારે અંદાજે 2,10,000 લોકોને પરોક્ષ રીતે રોજગારી મળશે.
• આગામી 5-7 વર્ષમાં દેશમાં અંદાજે રૂપિયા 33,000 કરોડનું મૂડી રોકાણ ઉત્પન્ન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
• આ ખાણો રાજ્ય સરકારો માટે દર વર્ષે અંદાજે રૂપિયા 20,000 કરોડની આવકનું યોગદાન આપશે.
• 100 FDIના કારણે ખાણકામની કામગીરીઓમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રીતભાતો, અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અને યાંત્રિકીકરણ આવવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
• સ્વતંત્ર ઉષ્મા ઉર્જા પ્લાન્ટ્સ અને કેપ્ટિવ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ દ્વારા આયાતની અવેજ સાથે આત્મનિર્ભરતા આવવાથી વિદેશી હુંડિયામણની બચત થશે.
• બહેતર વિશ્વસનીયતા સાથે ઉદ્યોગો માટે ટકાઉક્ષમ કોલસાનો સ્ટોક સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને રેગ્યુલેટેડ અને નોન-રેગ્યુલેટેડ બંને ક્ષેત્રને વેગ મળશે.
• નેશનલ કોલ ઇન્ડેક્સના અમલ સાથે મુક્ત બજાર માળખા તરફ પ્રગતી.
• સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જાના કાર્યદક્ષ ઉપયોગની રીતભાતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન તેમજ લિક્વિફિકેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન સાથે પર્યાવરણીય પ્રદૂષણના અભિશાપને ઓછો કરી શકાશે.