Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi to address launching of Auction of 41 Coal Mines for Commercial Mining on 18th June, 2020
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. With a view to achieve atmanirbharata in the Coal sector, the Ministry of Coal in association with FICCI is launching the process for auction of 41 coal mines under the provisions of CM (SP) Act and MMDR Act. This auction process marks the beginning of opening of Indian coal sector for commercial mining. It will enable the country achieve self-sufficiency in meeting its energy needs and boost industrial development. The commencement of this auction process of coal mines for sale of coal is part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The event will take place virtually at 11 AM on 18th June, 2020. The event will be open to all to join virtually through various networks hosted by NIC, NeGD of MEiTY and FICCI.
Launch of the Auction Process
2. Hon’ble Prime Minister will grace the occasion by delivering an address during the launch of the auction process outlining his vision for the country to achieve atmanirbharata in mining sector which is the key source of input for many basic industries like Power, Steel, Aluminium, Sponge Iron etc. Shri PralhadJoshi Hon‘ble, Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs will be present during the occasion.
3.This landmark step is expected to boost private participation which will increase production, induce competition, enhance productivity by facilitating use of latest equipment, technology and services through higher investments, pave way for sustainable mining and creation of avenues for more employment generation in the backward regions of the country. With the launch of commercial mining, India has unlocked the coal sector fully with opportunities for investors related to mining, power and clean coal sectors.
4. Shri Dr Sangeetha Reddy, President, FICCI, Mr Anil Agarwal, Chairman Vedanta Group, and MrN. Chandrasekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons will also speak during the event.
5. The event will be web telecast live and is expected to be attended by eminent industrialists, businessmen, banking professionals, mining industry entrepreneurs, diplomats, foreign delegations etc.
Key terms of the auction process
6. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines. Details about the auction process including the bid documents with the model agreement, detailed timelines of the auction process, coal mines on offer can be accessed at http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp which is being hosted by MSTC Limited, the auction platform provider.
7. Benefits to the country:
• Upon attainment of Peak Rated Capacity of production of 225 MT, these mines shall contribute about 15% of the country’s projected total coal production in 2025-26.
• Employment generation for more than 2.8 lakhs people: Direct employment to approximately 70,000 people and indirect employment to approximately 210,000 people.
• Expected to generate approximately Rs 33,000 crore of capital investment in the country over next 5-7 years.
• These mines will contribute Rs 20,000 crores revenues annually to the state governments
• 100 per cent FDI is likely to bring in international practices, latest technologies and mechanisation in mining operations.
• Self-reliance with substitution of imports by independent thermal power plants and captive power plants resulting in saving of foreign currency.
• Boost to the regulated and non-regulated sector by ensuring sustained coal stocks for industries with greater reliability.
• Moving towards a free market structure with implementation of the National Coal Index.
• Promoting the practice of efficient use of clean energy and reduce the scourge of environmental pollution with incentive to Coal Gasification & Liquefaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 जून, 2020 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए 41 कोयला खानों की नीलामी के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए, फिक्की के सहयोग से कोयला मंत्रालय सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत 41 कोयला खानों की नीलामी के लिए प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत कर रहा है। यह नीलामी प्रक्रिया, वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने की शुरुआत की प्रतीक है। यह देश को अपनी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाएगा। कोयले की बिक्री के लिए कोयला खानों की इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत, भारत सरकार द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत की गई घोषणाओं का हिस्सा है। कार्यक्रम 18 जून, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया जायेगा। यह आयोजन एनआईसी, एमईआईटीवाई के एनईजीडी और फिक्की के विभिन्न नेटवर्कों पर वर्चुअल रूप में उपलब्ध होगा। लोग वर्चुअल रूप में इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ सकते हैं।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया का शुभारंभ
2. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी खनन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने से सम्बंधित देश के विज़न को रेखांकित करते हुए नीलामी प्रक्रिया के शुभारंभ को संबोधित करेंगे। खनन क्षेत्र बिजली, इस्पात एल्युमीनियम, स्पंज आयरन आदि कई बुनियादी उद्योगों के इनपुट का प्रमुख स्रोत है। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
3. इस ऐतिहासिक कदम से निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी, उच्च निवेश के माध्यम से नवीनतम उपकरणों, प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं के उपयोग से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होगी, टिकाऊ खनन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और देश के पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन के अधिक अवसरों का निर्माण होगा। वाणिज्यिक खनन के शुभारंभ के साथ, भारत ने कोयला क्षेत्र को खनन, बिजली और स्वच्छ कोयला क्षेत्रों से संबंधित निवेशकों के लिए अवसरों का एक विकल्प प्रस्तुत किया है।
4. फिक्की की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी, वेदांता समूह के चेयरमैन श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और टाटा संस के चेयरमैन श्री एन चंद्रशेखरन भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।
5. इस कार्यक्रम का लाइव वेब प्रसारण होगा और इसमें प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, व्यापारियों, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों, खनन क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों, राजनयिकों, विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों आदि के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य बातें
6. कोयला खानों के आवंटन के लिए दो चरण की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रक्रिया अपनाई जा रही है। मॉडल समझौते के साथ बोली दस्तावेज, नीलामी प्रक्रिया की समय-सीमा का ब्यौरा, प्रस्तावित कोयला खदान समेत नीलामी प्रक्रिया का विवरण
http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp पर उपलब्ध है, जिसका संचालन नीलामी प्लेटफार्म प्रदाता एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
7. देश को लाभ:
• 225 मीट्रिक टन की अधिकतम अनुमानित उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने पर, ये खान 2025-26 में देश के कोयले के कुल अनुमानित उत्पादन में लगभग 15% का योगदान देंगी।
• 2.8 लाख से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन: लगभग 70,000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और लगभग 2,10,000 लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार।
• देश में अगले 5-7 वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 33,000 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश की उम्मीद।
• ये खान राज्य सरकारों को सालाना 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व का योगदान देंगी
• 100 फीसदी एफडीआई से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणाली, नवीनतम तकनीकों और खनन कार्यों में मशीनीकरण की सम्भावना।
• स्वतंत्र थर्मल पावर प्लांट और कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट द्वारा कोयले के उपयोग से आयात में कमी आयेगी, आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी, विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी।
• उद्योगों के लिए निरंतर कोयला स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करके विनियमित और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा।
• राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक के कार्यान्वयन के साथ एक मुक्त बाजार संरचना की ओर आगे बढ़ना।
• कोयला गैसीकरण और द्रवीकरण को प्रोत्साहन के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण संकट को कम करना।