وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 18 جون ، 2020 ء کو 41 کوئلہ کانوں کی تجارتی کانکنی کے لئے نیلامی کے آغاز پر خطاب کریں گے
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 جون / کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے فکی کے تعاون سے کوئلہ کی وزارت سی ایم اور ایم ایم ڈی آر کے قانون کے ضابطوں کے تحت 41 کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے لئے عمل کی شروعات کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ نیلامی کا عمل تجارتی کانکنی کے لئے ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے کو کھولنے کی شروعات ہے ۔ یہ ملک کو اپنی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خود کفیل بنانے اور صنعتی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کا اہل بنائے گا۔ کوئلے کی بکری کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی اس نیلامی کے عمل کی شروعات حکومتِ ہند کےذریعے خود کفیل بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کئے گئے اعلان کا حصہ ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام 18 جون ، 2020 ء کو صبح 11 بجے ورچوول طریقے سے منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پروگرام این آئی سی ، این ای آئی وائی کے این ای جی ڈی اور فکی کے مختلف نیٹ ورک پر ورچوول شکل میں دستیاب ہو گا ۔ لوگ ورچوول طریقے سے اِس پروگرام میں شرکت کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیلامی کے عمل کا آغاز
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کانکنی کے شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ملک کے ویژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نیلامی کے عمل کے آغاز پر خطاب کریں گے ۔ کانکنی کا شعبہ ، بجلی ، اسٹیل ، ایلومینیم ، لوہا وغیرہ جیسی کئی بنیادی صنعتوں کے اِن پُٹ کا اہم وسیلہ ہے ۔ مرکزی کوئلہ اور کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے ۔
اس تاریخی قدم سے پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری کو بڑھاوا ملنے کی امید ہے ۔ اس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ اضافی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے جدید ترین مشینوں ، تکنیک اور خدمات کے استعمال سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ پائیدار کانکنی کا راستہ ہموار ہو گا اور ملک کے پچھڑے علاقوں میں روزگار میں اضافے کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ تجارتی کانکنی کے آغاز کے ساتھ بھارت میں کوئلے کے شعبے کو کانکنی ، بجلی اور صاف کوئلے کے شعبے سے متعلق سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک متبادل موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔
فکی کی صدر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی ، ویدانتا گروپ کے چیئرمین انل اگروال اور ٹاٹا سنز کے چیئرمین جناب این چندر شیکھرن بھی پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کو براہ راست ویب پر نشر کیا جائے گا اور اس میں اہم صنعت کاروں ، کاروباریوں ، بینکنگ شعبے کی اہم شخصیات ، کانکنی کے شعبے کے صنعت کاروں ، سفارت کاروں اور غیر ملکی نمائندوں کے شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے ۔
نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات
کوئلہ کانوں کے الاٹمنٹ کے لئے دو مرحلوں والی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کا عمل اپنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ماڈل سمجھوتے کے ساتھ بولی کی دستاویز نیلامی کے عمل کی تفصیلات اور مجوزہ کوئلہ کانوں سمیت نیلامی کے عمل کی تفصیلات http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ملک کو ہونے والا فائدہ
• 225 میٹرک ٹن پیداوار کے تخمینے کی اہلیت حاصل کرنے پر یہ کان 26-2025 ء میں ملک کے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار کا تقریباً 15 فی صد تعاون دے گی ۔
• 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع : لگ بھگ 70000 لوگوں کو براہ راست روز گار ملے گا ، جب کہ 210000 لوگوں کو بالواسطہ روزگار حاصل ہو گا ۔
• ملک میں آئندہ 5 سے 7 برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 33000 کرو ڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی امید ۔
• یہ کان ریاستی سرکاروں کو سالانہ 20000 کروڑ روپئے کا مالیہ فراہم کریں گی ۔
• 100 فی صد ایف ڈی آئی سے بین الاقوامی کام کے عمل اور کانکنی میں جدید ترین مشینوں کا استعمال ممکن ہو گا ۔
• خود مختار تھرمل پاور پلانٹ اور کیپٹیو پاور پلانٹ کے ذریعے کوئلے کے استعمال سے درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی ، خود کفالت میں اضافہ ہو گا ، بیرونی زر مبادلہ کی بچت ہو گی ۔
• صنعتوں کے لئے مسلسل کوئلے کا اسٹاک یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
• قومی کوئلہ اشاریہ کے اجراء کے ساتھ ایک آزاد مارکیٹ کی تشکیل ہو سکے گی ۔
• کول گیسفکیشن اور کوئلے کو رقیق بنانے کی ہمت افزائی کے ساتھ صاف توانائی کے بہتر استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ماحولیات میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi to address launching of Auction of 41 Coal Mines for Commercial Mining on 18th June, 2020
17 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. With a view to achieve atmanirbharata in the Coal sector, the Ministry of Coal in association with FICCI is launching the process for auction of 41 coal mines under the provisions of CM (SP) Act and MMDR Act. This auction process marks the beginning of opening of Indian coal sector for commercial mining. It will enable the country achieve self-sufficiency in meeting its energy needs and boost industrial development. The commencement of this auction process of coal mines for sale of coal is part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The event will take place virtually at 11 AM on 18th June, 2020. The event will be open to all to join virtually through various networks hosted by NIC, NeGD of MEiTY and FICCI.
Launch of the Auction Process
2. Hon’ble Prime Minister will grace the occasion by delivering an address during the launch of the auction process outlining his vision for the country to achieve atmanirbharata in mining sector which is the key source of input for many basic industries like Power, Steel, Aluminium, Sponge Iron etc. Shri PralhadJoshi Hon‘ble, Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs will be present during the occasion.
3.This landmark step is expected to boost private participation which will increase production, induce competition, enhance productivity by facilitating use of latest equipment, technology and services through higher investments, pave way for sustainable mining and creation of avenues for more employment generation in the backward regions of the country. With the launch of commercial mining, India has unlocked the coal sector fully with opportunities for investors related to mining, power and clean coal sectors.
4. Shri Dr Sangeetha Reddy, President, FICCI, Mr Anil Agarwal, Chairman Vedanta Group, and MrN. Chandrasekharan, Chairman, Tata Sons will also speak during the event.
5. The event will be web telecast live and is expected to be attended by eminent industrialists, businessmen, banking professionals, mining industry entrepreneurs, diplomats, foreign delegations etc.
Key terms of the auction process
6. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines. Details about the auction process including the bid documents with the model agreement, detailed timelines of the auction process, coal mines on offer can be accessed at http://cma.mstcauction.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp which is being hosted by MSTC Limited, the auction platform provider.
7. Benefits to the country:
• Upon attainment of Peak Rated Capacity of production of 225 MT, these mines shall contribute about 15% of the country’s projected total coal production in 2025-26.
• Employment generation for more than 2.8 lakhs people: Direct employment to approximately 70,000 people and indirect employment to approximately 210,000 people.
• Expected to generate approximately Rs 33,000 crore of capital investment in the country over next 5-7 years.
• These mines will contribute Rs 20,000 crores revenues annually to the state governments
• 100 per cent FDI is likely to bring in international practices, latest technologies and mechanisation in mining operations.
• Self-reliance with substitution of imports by independent thermal power plants and captive power plants resulting in saving of foreign currency.
• Boost to the regulated and non-regulated sector by ensuring sustained coal stocks for industries with greater reliability.
• Moving towards a free market structure with implementation of the National Coal Index.
• Promoting the practice of efficient use of clean energy and reduce the scourge of environmental pollution with incentive to Coal Gasification & Liquefaction.