Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to all States/ UTs to ensure compliance of Supreme Court directions on Welfare of Migrant Labourers housed at Relief Shelters/Camps
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Supreme Court of India directions regarding welfare of migrant labourers housed at relief shelters/camps in different parts of country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs to take necessary action in compliance of the directions of the Court, while implementing lockdown measures to fight COVID-19 effectively.
The Court directed that adequate medical facilities besides proper arrangements for food, clean drinking water and sanitation be ensured for migrant workers at relief camps/shelters across the country. Further, trained counsellors and/ or community group leaders belonging to all faiths should visit the relief camps/ shelter homes and deal with any consternation that the migrants might be going through.
The Court also observed that the anxiety and fear of the migrants should be understood by the police and other authorities, and that they should deal with the migrants in a humane manner. Further, the State Governments/ UTs should endeavour to engage volunteers along with the police to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.
The MHA Communication also reiterates the directions given in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare letter to all States/UTs, on above lines. The Health Ministry has issued detailed guidelines for States/UTs to deal with psychosocial issues among migrants, which has been placed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస కార్మికులను పునారావాస గృహాల్లో ఆశ్రయం కల్పించాలన్న సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థాన ఆదేశాన్ని అమలుపరచాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలను వ్రాసిన కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని అడ్డుకోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం విధించిన లాక్డౌన్ను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలుపరచడంలో భాగంగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లోని వలస కార్మికులకు పునరావాస గృహాల్లో ఆశ్రయం కల్పించాలన్న సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థాన ఆదేశాన్ని అమలుపరచాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్ర మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలకు కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ లేఖలు వ్రాసింది.
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వలస కార్మికులకు పునరావాస కేంద్రాల్లో సరియైన వైద్య, ఆహార, పరిశుభ్రమైన త్రాగు నీరు మరియు పరిసర ప్రాంతాలు పరిశుభ్రతను కల్పించాలని న్యాయస్థానం ఆదేశించింది. వారి ఎటువంటి భయం లేకుండా ఉండేలా సౌకర్యాలతోపాటు అన్ని రకాల విశ్వాసాల ప్రకారం శిక్షణ పొందిన హిత బోధకులను లేదా నాయకులను ఆయా కేంద్రలను సందర్శించేలా చేయాలని ఆదేశించింది.
వలస కార్మికుల భయాన్ని మరియు ఆందోళనను పోలీసు వారు మరియు ఇతర యంత్రాంగం మానవతా దృక్పథంతో అర్థం చేసుకుని ఆయా రాష్ట్ర మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలు పోలీసులతోపాటు స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకుల సహకారం, పర్యవేక్షణలో వారి సంరక్షణకు, సంక్షేమానికి పాటుపడాలని తెలిపింది.
సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థాన ఆదేశాలతోపాటుగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ వారి ఆదేశాలను, మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా పాటించాలని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్ర మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలకు వ్రాసిన లేఖలో పేర్కొంది. వలస కార్మికుల్లో మానసిక సంబంధింత సమస్యలు ఏవైనా ఉంటే వాటిని నిర్వహించడానికి తగిన మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది, ఆ మార్గదర్శకాలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf వెబ్సైట్ సందర్శించవచ్చు.