Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to all States/ UTs to ensure compliance of Supreme Court directions on Welfare of Migrant Labourers housed at Relief Shelters/Camps
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Supreme Court of India directions regarding welfare of migrant labourers housed at relief shelters/camps in different parts of country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs to take necessary action in compliance of the directions of the Court, while implementing lockdown measures to fight COVID-19 effectively.
The Court directed that adequate medical facilities besides proper arrangements for food, clean drinking water and sanitation be ensured for migrant workers at relief camps/shelters across the country. Further, trained counsellors and/ or community group leaders belonging to all faiths should visit the relief camps/ shelter homes and deal with any consternation that the migrants might be going through.
The Court also observed that the anxiety and fear of the migrants should be understood by the police and other authorities, and that they should deal with the migrants in a humane manner. Further, the State Governments/ UTs should endeavour to engage volunteers along with the police to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.
The MHA Communication also reiterates the directions given in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare letter to all States/UTs, on above lines. The Health Ministry has issued detailed guidelines for States/UTs to deal with psychosocial issues among migrants, which has been placed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارتِ داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو مراسلہ بھیجا ہے کہ وہ راحت کیمپوں میں رہ رہے دوسرے علاقوں کے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود پر سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12 اپریل / ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں راحت کیمپوں میں رہ رہے دوسرے علاقوں کے مزدوروں کی بہبود سے متعلق بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے پیشِ نظر مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مراسلہ بھیجا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرتے وقت عدالتِ عالیہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں ۔
عدالتِ عالیہ نے پورے ملک میں راحت کیمپوں /شیلٹرس میں موجود دوسرے علاقوں کے مزدوروں کے لئے خوراک ، پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر مناسب انتظامات کے علاوہ طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تربیت یافتہ صلاح کار اور / یا مختلف عقائد سے تعلق رکھنے والے کمیونٹی لیڈر راحت کیمپوں / شیلٹرس ہوم کا دورہ کریں اور ان مزدوروں کو پریشانیوں سے نکلنے میں مدد دیں ۔
عدالت نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ دوسرے علاقے سے آئے مزدوروں کی پریشانی اور خوف کو پولیس اور دیگر حکام کے ذریعے سمجھا جانا چاہیئے اور اِن مزدوروں کے ساتھ انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر نمٹا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دوسرے علاقوں سے آئے مزدوروں کی بہبود کی نگرانی کے لئے پولیس کے ساتھ رضا کاروں کو بھی شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیئے ۔
وزارتِ داخلہ کے مراسلے میں اِس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے دی گئی تمام ہدایات کو بھی مذکورہ بالا خطوط پر عمل کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ وزارتِ صحت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ، جس میں دوسرے علاقوں سے آئے مزدوروں کے نفسیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں ۔