Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to all States/ UTs to ensure compliance of Supreme Court directions on Welfare of Migrant Labourers housed at Relief Shelters/Camps
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Supreme Court of India directions regarding welfare of migrant labourers housed at relief shelters/camps in different parts of country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs to take necessary action in compliance of the directions of the Court, while implementing lockdown measures to fight COVID-19 effectively.
The Court directed that adequate medical facilities besides proper arrangements for food, clean drinking water and sanitation be ensured for migrant workers at relief camps/shelters across the country. Further, trained counsellors and/ or community group leaders belonging to all faiths should visit the relief camps/ shelter homes and deal with any consternation that the migrants might be going through.
The Court also observed that the anxiety and fear of the migrants should be understood by the police and other authorities, and that they should deal with the migrants in a humane manner. Further, the State Governments/ UTs should endeavour to engage volunteers along with the police to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.
The MHA Communication also reiterates the directions given in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare letter to all States/UTs, on above lines. The Health Ministry has issued detailed guidelines for States/UTs to deal with psychosocial issues among migrants, which has been placed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം സംബന്ധിച്ച സുപ്രീം കോടതി നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെ തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള ലോക്ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്‌ചാത്തലത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലുള്ള ദുരിതാശ്വാസകേന്ദ്രത്തിലും ക്യാമ്പുകളിലും പാർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട്‌ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കത്തയച്ചു.
ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളിലും കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും കഴിയുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം, ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം, ശുചിത്വം എന്നിവയ്ക്കു പുറമേ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്ന്‌ കോടതി നിർദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച കൗൺസിലർമാരും സാമുദായിക നേതാക്കളും ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച്‌ തൊഴിലാളികൾ അനുഭവിക്കുന്ന വ്യാകുലതകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും വേണം.
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉത്കണ്ഠയും ഭയവും പോലീസും മറ്റ് അധികാരികളും മനസ്സിലാക്കണമെന്നും അവരോട് മാനുഷിക പരിഗണനയോടെ ഇടപെടണമെന്നും സുപ്രീം കോടതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, കുടിയേറ്റക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കാൻ പൊലീസിനൊപ്പം സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും നിർദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന മാനസികസാമൂഹിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വിശദമായ മാർഗ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ഇവ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf എന്ന ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്‌.