Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to all States/ UTs to ensure compliance of Supreme Court directions on Welfare of Migrant Labourers housed at Relief Shelters/Camps
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Supreme Court of India directions regarding welfare of migrant labourers housed at relief shelters/camps in different parts of country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs to take necessary action in compliance of the directions of the Court, while implementing lockdown measures to fight COVID-19 effectively.
The Court directed that adequate medical facilities besides proper arrangements for food, clean drinking water and sanitation be ensured for migrant workers at relief camps/shelters across the country. Further, trained counsellors and/ or community group leaders belonging to all faiths should visit the relief camps/ shelter homes and deal with any consternation that the migrants might be going through.
The Court also observed that the anxiety and fear of the migrants should be understood by the police and other authorities, and that they should deal with the migrants in a humane manner. Further, the State Governments/ UTs should endeavour to engage volunteers along with the police to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.
The MHA Communication also reiterates the directions given in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare letter to all States/UTs, on above lines. The Health Ministry has issued detailed guidelines for States/UTs to deal with psychosocial issues among migrants, which has been placed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাহায্য শিবিৰত আশ্ৰয় গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ পালনৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহলৈ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ
12 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত সাহায্য শিবিৰসমূহত আশ্ৰয় গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ পালনৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে৷
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে খাদ্য, ঔষধ আৰু অনাময়ৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি বিভিন্ন ধৰ্মৰ দলীয় নেতাসকলকো শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মানসিক অৱস্থা অনুধাৱন কৰাৰ বাবে শিবিৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে কৈছে যে আৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰাধিকৰণে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মনত উদয় হোৱা ভয় আৰু শংকাসমূহ অনুধাৱন কৰা উচিত৷ তাৰোপৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসনক আৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী নিযুক্ত কৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে বিহিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহো পালন কৰিবলৈ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মানসিক সমস্যাসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf ত দিয়া হৈছে৷