Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to strategize ahead for tackling COVID-19
Chief Ministers suggest extension of Lockdown by two weeks
Our mantra earlier was ‘jaan hai to jahaan hai’ but now is ‘jaan bhi jahaan bhi: PM
Next 3-4 weeks critical to determine impact of steps taken till now to curb spread of the virus: PM
PM suggests specific measures for agriculture and allied sector including modification of APMC laws to facilitate sale of farm produce
Aarogya Setu app is an essential tool in our fight against COVID-19, can subsequently act as e-pass to facilitate travel: PM
PM condemns attacks on health professionals and incidents of misbehavior with students from North-East and Kashmir
PM assures that the country has adequate supplies of essential medicines; gives a stern message against black marketing and hoarding
11 APR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of all states via video conferencing to strategize ahead for tackling COVID-19. This was the third such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 2nd April and 20th March, 2020.
Prime Minister observed that the combined effort of the Centre and the States has definitely helped reduce the impact of COVID-19 but since the situation is rapidly evolving, constant vigilance is paramount. He emphasized the criticality of coming 3-4 weeks for determining the impact of the steps taken till now to contain the virus, adding that teamwork is the key to facing the challenge.
Prime Minister categorically assured that India has adequate supplies of essential medicines and said that measures are being taken to ensure availability of protective gear and critical equipment for all front-line workers. He also gave a stern message against black marketing and hoarding. Condemning and expressing distress at the instances of attacks on the doctors and medical staff, and at incidents of misbehavior with students from North-East and Kashmir, Prime Minister underlined that such cases need to be dealt with firmly. He also spoke about the need to curb Lockdown violations and ensure that social distancing is followed.
Talking about the Exit Plan from Lockdown, Prime Minister said that there seems to be a consensus amongst the states on extension of Lockdown by another two weeks. He underlined that the motto of the government earlier was ‘jaan hai to jahaan hai’ but now is ‘jaan bhi jahaan bhi’.
Prime Minister talked about strengthening healthcare infrastructure and reaching out to patients through tele-medicine. He also suggested that direct marketing for farm produce can be incentivised to prevent crowding in mandis, for which model APMC laws should be reformed swiftly. Such steps will help farmers sell products at their doorstep.
Prime Minister also spoke about popularizing the Aarogya Setu app to ensure downloads in greater numbers. He referred to how South Korea and Singapore got success in contact tracing. Based on those experiences, India has made its own effort through the app which will be an essential tool in India’s fight against the pandemic, he said. He also referred to the possibility of the app being an e-pass which could subsequently facilitate travel from one place to another.
Talking about the economic challenges, Prime Minister said that the crisis is an opportunity to become self-reliant and turn the nation into an economic powerhouse.
The Chief Ministers provided feedback about the COVID positive cases in their respective states, steps taken by then to maintain social distancing, ramp up healthcare infrastructure, mitigate difficulties of migrants and maintain supply of essentials. The Chief Ministers suggested that Lockdown should be extended by two weeks. They also sought financial and fiscal assistance from the Contre to boost their resources in this fight against the pandemic.
The interaction was also attended by Union Home Minister, Defence Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officials of Government of India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
• ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ଆଉ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
• ଆଗରୁ ‘ଜାନ ହେ ତୋ ଜାହାଁ ହେ’ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ‘ଜାନ ଭି ଜାହାଁ ଭି’ - ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗାମୀ 3 ରୁ 4 ସପ୍ତାହ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
• କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ସହ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିକ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଏପିଏମସି ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
• କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ‘ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ’ ଆପର ଭୂମିକା ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ; ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଭ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଇ-ପାସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ - ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ତଥା ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଦୁର୍ବ୍ୟବହାର ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିନ୍ଦା
• ଦେଶରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ମହଜୁଦ, କଳାବଜାରୀ ଓ ମହଜୁଦକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚେତାବନୀ
11 APR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 20 ଓ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2 ତାରିଖ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ଲାଗି ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏପରି ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି, ତେବେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ଦ୍ରୁତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସତର୍କତା ଏକାନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଗାମୀ 3 ରୁ 4 ସପ୍ତାହ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି ଓ କରୋନା ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସବୁଠୁ ଆଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେ ମହଜୁଦକାରୀ ଓ କଳାବଜାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କଡା ଚେତାବନୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣ ନେଇ ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ହେଉଥିବା ଦୁର୍ବ୍ୟବହାର ଘଟଣା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଲଂଘନକୁ କଠୋର ଭାବେ ଦମନ କରିବା ସହ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ନେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଉ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ଏହି ଅବଧିକୁ ବଢାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଗରୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ର ‘ଜାନ ହେ ତୋ ଜାହାଁ ହେ’ ଏବେ ‘ଜାନ ଭି ଜାହାଁ ଭି’ରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ କରି ଟେଲିମେଡ଼ିସିନ ଜରିଆରେ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପିଏମସି ନିୟମରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିକ୍ରୟ ବିନା ମାଣ୍ଡିରେ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଫଳରେ କୃଷକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଘର ପାଖରେ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ’ ଆପର ବହୁଳ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାଳରେ କିପରି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର କରିପାରିଲେ ସେ ତାହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେହିସବୁ ଘଟଣାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଭାରତ ନିଜ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆପ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଦେଶର ଗୋଟିଏ ଜାଗାରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜାଗାକୁ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଇ-ପାସ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆହ୍ଵାନର ଅବତାରଣ କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାର ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛି ଓ ଦେଶ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ସହ ଏକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷା, ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଲକଡାଉନର ଅବଧିକୁ ଆଉ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବା ସହ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ମତ ବିନିମୟ ବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।