Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to strategize ahead for tackling COVID-19
Chief Ministers suggest extension of Lockdown by two weeks
Our mantra earlier was ‘jaan hai to jahaan hai’ but now is ‘jaan bhi jahaan bhi: PM
Next 3-4 weeks critical to determine impact of steps taken till now to curb spread of the virus: PM
PM suggests specific measures for agriculture and allied sector including modification of APMC laws to facilitate sale of farm produce
Aarogya Setu app is an essential tool in our fight against COVID-19, can subsequently act as e-pass to facilitate travel: PM
PM condemns attacks on health professionals and incidents of misbehavior with students from North-East and Kashmir
PM assures that the country has adequate supplies of essential medicines; gives a stern message against black marketing and hoarding
11 APR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of all states via video conferencing to strategize ahead for tackling COVID-19. This was the third such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 2nd April and 20th March, 2020.
Prime Minister observed that the combined effort of the Centre and the States has definitely helped reduce the impact of COVID-19 but since the situation is rapidly evolving, constant vigilance is paramount. He emphasized the criticality of coming 3-4 weeks for determining the impact of the steps taken till now to contain the virus, adding that teamwork is the key to facing the challenge.
Prime Minister categorically assured that India has adequate supplies of essential medicines and said that measures are being taken to ensure availability of protective gear and critical equipment for all front-line workers. He also gave a stern message against black marketing and hoarding. Condemning and expressing distress at the instances of attacks on the doctors and medical staff, and at incidents of misbehavior with students from North-East and Kashmir, Prime Minister underlined that such cases need to be dealt with firmly. He also spoke about the need to curb Lockdown violations and ensure that social distancing is followed.
Talking about the Exit Plan from Lockdown, Prime Minister said that there seems to be a consensus amongst the states on extension of Lockdown by another two weeks. He underlined that the motto of the government earlier was ‘jaan hai to jahaan hai’ but now is ‘jaan bhi jahaan bhi’.
Prime Minister talked about strengthening healthcare infrastructure and reaching out to patients through tele-medicine. He also suggested that direct marketing for farm produce can be incentivised to prevent crowding in mandis, for which model APMC laws should be reformed swiftly. Such steps will help farmers sell products at their doorstep.
Prime Minister also spoke about popularizing the Aarogya Setu app to ensure downloads in greater numbers. He referred to how South Korea and Singapore got success in contact tracing. Based on those experiences, India has made its own effort through the app which will be an essential tool in India’s fight against the pandemic, he said. He also referred to the possibility of the app being an e-pass which could subsequently facilitate travel from one place to another.
Talking about the economic challenges, Prime Minister said that the crisis is an opportunity to become self-reliant and turn the nation into an economic powerhouse.
The Chief Ministers provided feedback about the COVID positive cases in their respective states, steps taken by then to maintain social distancing, ramp up healthcare infrastructure, mitigate difficulties of migrants and maintain supply of essentials. The Chief Ministers suggested that Lockdown should be extended by two weeks. They also sought financial and fiscal assistance from the Contre to boost their resources in this fight against the pandemic.
The interaction was also attended by Union Home Minister, Defence Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officials of Government of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় পরবর্তী কৌশল ঠিক করতে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
আরো দু সপ্তাহ লকডাউন বাড়াতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের পরামর্শ
11 APR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় পরবর্তী কৌশল স্থির করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সব রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। এই ধরণের বৈঠক এর আগে গত ২০ মার্চ ও ২ এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সুফল পাওয়া গেছে। তবে যেহেতু পরিস্থিতির দ্রুত পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে, তাই সদা সতর্ক থাকা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। এই ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় আগামী তিন-চার সপ্তাহ তাই খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। একই সঙ্গে তিনি জানান, সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমেই এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিশ্চিত করে জানান, জরুরী ওষুধের যথেষ্ট সরবরাহ দেশে রয়েছে। এই যুদ্ধে সামনের সারিতে যারা রয়েছেন, তাঁদের সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী সহ অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম পেতে কোনো অসুবিধে হবে না বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, চিকিৎসক এবং চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের ওপর হামলা এবং উত্তরপূর্ব ভারত ও কাশ্মীরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে খারাপ ব্যবহারের ঘটনা অত্যন্ত নিন্দনীয়। যারা একাজে জড়িত, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। সামাজিক ব্যবধান মেনে চলার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যারা লকডাউন ভাঙ্গার চেষ্টা করেছে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, লকডাউন থেকে বেরিয়ে আশার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। রাজ্যগুলি সর্বসম্মতভাবে এই ব্যবস্থাকে আরো ২ সপ্তাহ বাড়ানোর পক্ষে মত দেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন সরকার এখন ‘জীবন থাকলেই বিশ্ব থাকবে’ এই ভাবনা থেকে সরে এসে ‘জীবনও থাকবে, বিশ্বও থাকবে, এই ভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ করছে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার পরিকাঠানোর উন্নয়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি টেলিমেডিসিনের মাধ্যমে রোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী, কৃষিবাজারগুলির ভিড় এড়াতে, কৃষিপণ্য সরাসরি বাজারজাত করার পরামর্শ দেন। এই লক্ষ্যে এপিএমসি আইনটির দ্রুত সংশোধন করা প্রয়োজন। যার ফলে কৃষকরা, তাদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বাড়ির দরজায় বিক্রি করতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপটিকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য সকলকে উদ্যোগী হতে আহ্বান জানান। সিঙ্গাপুর এবং দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, কিভাবে রোগীদের সংস্পর্শে আসা লোকেদের চিহ্নিত করেছে, তিনি সেই প্রসঙ্গটিও উল্লেখ করেন। এই অভিজ্ঞতার নিরিখে ভারত, এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে এই অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করবে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাওয়ার তথ্য যুক্ত করার সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।
আর্থিক সঙ্কট প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, এই সঙ্কটের ফলে দেশের সামনে আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে, যা দেশকে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা তাঁদের রাজ্যে, কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীদের বিষয়ে জানান। এই সঙ্গে সামাজিক ব্যবধান মেনে চলা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দূর্দশা লাঘব এবং অত্যাবশক পণ্যের সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক রাখার জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা নিয়েও তাঁরা বিশদে আলোচনা করেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা এই প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা আরো ২ সপ্তাহ বাড়ানো উচিত বলে মত প্রকাশ করেন। এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের শক্তি বৃদ্ধির জন্য তাঁরা আর্থিক সহায়তাও দাবী জানান।
বৈঠকে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী, স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, প্রধান সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব সহ কেন্দ্রের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।