Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the people of Varanasi on the menace of Coronavirus
PM calls for Restraint, Resolve and Sensitivity
PM announces helpdesk number on Coronavirus
25 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while interacting with the people of his constituency - Varanasi through video conferencing said that as the MP of Varanasi, he should have been among them in times like this but it could not be possible due to the things which are going on in Delhi. He added that despite being busy, he has been taking regular updates about Varanasi from his colleagues. It was the Prime Minister’s first interaction with the people of Varanasi after the outbreak of Coronavirus.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the people of Varanasi for performing rituals & offering prayers to Goddess Shailputri to give us all the strength to fight the country's battle against Coronavirus. He said “At times, people don't pay attention to things which are important, the same is happening in India.” He also urged people to understand facts & not believe in rumours. He added that Coronavirus doesn't discriminate between rich & poor and it will not spare anyone. He expressed his condolences to the families of all those killed in the terror attack in Gurudwara in Kabul.
The Prime Minister announced that the Government has formed a help desk, in collaboration with WhatsApp to seek correct information about Coronavirus. He said it can be accessed through the WhatsApp number 9013151515 by texting 'Namaste' to this number, in either English or in Hindi. He said that the Mahabharat war was won in 18 days and it would take 21 days for India to win the war against novel coronavirus.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the citizens that if they notice any incident where professionals, such as doctors & nurses, are ill-treated, then they should take an initiative to make such people understand that they are wrong. He said that he has asked Home Ministry & DGPs to take strict action against those who are not supporting or not co-operating with doctors, nurses & other professionals who are serving us in this critical time. He added that this country's common man believes in taking the right step at the right time. He said that on 22 March, it was clearly seen how all the citizens supported Janata Curfew and then at 5pm, expressed gratitude for the professionals fulfilling their duties in essential services. He added that healthcare professionals working in white uniforms in hospitals are like God for us today, they are saving us from the disease, they are saving us by risking their own lives. He also replied to queries and doubts of people from various walks of life, in his constituency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کورونا وائرس کے خطرے پر بات چیت کی وزیر اعظم نے عوام سے صبروتحمل، عزم اور حساسیت کے مظاہرے کی اپیل کی وزیر اعظم نے کورونا وائرس پر ہیلپ ڈیسک نمبر کا اعلان کیا
25 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2020، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے اپنے حلقہ ہائے انتخاب وارانسی کے عوام سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وارانسی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہونے کی حیثیت سے انہیں اس وقت ان کے درمیان رہنا چاہئے تھا لیکن جو چیزیں دہلی میں چل رہی ہیں، ان کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن نہیں ہو سکا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصروفیت ہونے کے باوجود، وہ اپنے ساتھیوں سے وارانسی کے بارے میں مسلسل تازہ معلومات حاصل کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ ملک میں کورونا وائرس پھیلنے کے بعد وارانسی کے عوام کے ساتھ یہ وزیر اعظم کی پہلی گفت و شنید تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے لوگوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے ہمارے ملک کو کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی لڑنے کی پوری طاقت حاصل کرنے کے لئے دیوی شیل پتری کی پوجا کی اور ان سے التجا کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’کئی مرتبہ لوگ ایسی باتوں پر توجہ نہیں دیتے ہیں جو کہ بہت اہم ہوتی ہیں، وہی بھارت میں ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے لوگوں سے گذارش کی کہ وہ حقائق کو سمجھیں اور افواہوں پر یقین نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس امیر اور غریب کے درمیان کوئی تفریق نہیں برتتا اور یہ کسی پر بھی رحم نہیں دکھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کابل گورودوارے میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے میں مارے گئے لوگوں کے کنبوں کے تئیں اپنے گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ کورونا وائرس کے بارے میں صحیح معلومات مہیا کرانے کے لئے واٹس اپ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انگریزی یا ہندی میں ’نمستے‘ لکھ کر واٹس اپ نمبر کے ذریعہ اس 9013151515 نمبر تک پہنچا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہابھارت کی جنگ کو جیتنے میں 18 دنوں کا وقت لگا تھا اور بھارت کو نووَل کورونا وائرس کے خلاف جنگ فتح کرنے میں 21 دن لگیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ اگر وہ کوئی ایسا حادثہ دیکھیں جہاں پر ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں جیسے پیشہ واران کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کی بدتمیزی یا زیادتی ہو رہی ہے، تو انہیں ایسا کرنے والے لوگوں کو سمجھانے کے لئے پہل کرنی چاہئے کہ وہ غلط کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے وزارت داخلہ اور جی ڈی پی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ان لوگوں کے خلاف سخت کاروائی کریں، جو اس نازک وقت میں ہماری خدمت کر رہے ڈاکٹرو، نرسوں اور دیگر پیشہ واران کی حمایت یا تعاون نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک کا عام آدمی صحیح وقت پر صحیح قدم اٹھانے میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 22 مارچ کو یہ واضح طور پر دکھائی دیا کہ کیسے سبھی شہریوں نے جنتا کرفیو کی حمایت کی اور پھر شام 5 بجے ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی میں اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کرنے والے صحتی شعبہ کے پیشہ واران کے تئیں اظہار تشکر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہسپتالوں میں سفید پوشاک میں ملبوس کام کرنے والے ہیلتھ کیئر پیشہ واران آج ہمارے بھگوان جیسے ہیں، وہ اپنی جان کی پرواہ کیے بغیر اس بیماری سے ہماری حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے حلقہ ہائے انتخاب کے تحت آنے والے مختلف علاقوں کے افراد کے سوالوں اور ان کے شکوک و شبہات کا بھی جواب دیا۔