Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the people of Varanasi on the menace of Coronavirus
PM calls for Restraint, Resolve and Sensitivity
PM announces helpdesk number on Coronavirus
25 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while interacting with the people of his constituency - Varanasi through video conferencing said that as the MP of Varanasi, he should have been among them in times like this but it could not be possible due to the things which are going on in Delhi. He added that despite being busy, he has been taking regular updates about Varanasi from his colleagues. It was the Prime Minister’s first interaction with the people of Varanasi after the outbreak of Coronavirus.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the people of Varanasi for performing rituals & offering prayers to Goddess Shailputri to give us all the strength to fight the country's battle against Coronavirus. He said “At times, people don't pay attention to things which are important, the same is happening in India.” He also urged people to understand facts & not believe in rumours. He added that Coronavirus doesn't discriminate between rich & poor and it will not spare anyone. He expressed his condolences to the families of all those killed in the terror attack in Gurudwara in Kabul.
The Prime Minister announced that the Government has formed a help desk, in collaboration with WhatsApp to seek correct information about Coronavirus. He said it can be accessed through the WhatsApp number 9013151515 by texting 'Namaste' to this number, in either English or in Hindi. He said that the Mahabharat war was won in 18 days and it would take 21 days for India to win the war against novel coronavirus.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the citizens that if they notice any incident where professionals, such as doctors & nurses, are ill-treated, then they should take an initiative to make such people understand that they are wrong. He said that he has asked Home Ministry & DGPs to take strict action against those who are not supporting or not co-operating with doctors, nurses & other professionals who are serving us in this critical time. He added that this country's common man believes in taking the right step at the right time. He said that on 22 March, it was clearly seen how all the citizens supported Janata Curfew and then at 5pm, expressed gratitude for the professionals fulfilling their duties in essential services. He added that healthcare professionals working in white uniforms in hospitals are like God for us today, they are saving us from the disease, they are saving us by risking their own lives. He also replied to queries and doubts of people from various walks of life, in his constituency.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
করোনা ভাইরাসের ভীতির ব্যাপারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীর মানুষের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন
25 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তাঁর সংসদীয় নির্বাচনী ক্ষেত্র বারাণসীর মানুষের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জটিল এই সময়ে বারাণসীর মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর থাকার ইচ্ছে থাকলেও দিল্লিতে যা ঘটে চলেছে, তার দরুণ সম্ভব হয়ে উঠছে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দিনভর ব্যস্ত থাকা সত্ত্বেও তাঁর সহকর্মীদের কাছ থেকে বারাণসীর ব্যাপারে নিয়মিত খোঁজখবর নিচ্ছেন। করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর পর বারাণসীর মানুষের সঙ্গে এটাই তাঁর প্রথম মতবিনিময়।
করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইয়ে আরও শক্তি যোগাতে বারাণসীর মানুষ দেবী শৈলপুত্রীর পূজার্চনা করছেন জেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে মানুষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে মনোযোগ করছেন না। সারা দেশেই একই ঘটনা ঘটছে। সাধারণ মানুষকে প্রকৃত ঘটনা জানার ও গুজবে কান না দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, করোনা ভাইরাস ধনী – দরিদ্রের মদ্যে বিভেদ করে না। এমনকি, কোনও ব্যক্তিকেও রেয়াদ করে না। কাবুলের এক গুরুদ্বারে জঙ্গী আক্রমণে নিহতদের শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন।
করোনা ভাইরাস সম্পর্কিত সঠিক তথ্য জানার জন্য সোস্যাল মিডিয়া হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় সরকার একটি হেল্পডেস্ক গঠন করেছে। ইংরাজি বা হিন্দিতে ‘নমস্তে’ লিখে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ নম্বর 9013151515 – এ যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, মহাভারতের যুদ্ধজয়ে সময় লেগেছিল ১৮ দিন। নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের জয়ের জন্য ২১ দিন স্থির হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়ে বলেন, চিকিৎসক বা নার্সের মতো কোনও পেশাদার ব্যক্তি যদি অভদ্র আচরণ করেন, তা হলে তা অবিলম্বে কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানাতে। সাধারণ মানুষকেও তিনি সংযম ও ধৈর্য্য বজায় রাখার আবেদন জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে যারা চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও অন্যান্য পেশাদার কর্মীদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করবেন না, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নিতে। দেশের সাধারণ মানুষ সঠিক সময়ে সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে বিশ্বাস করেন। গত ২২শে মার্চের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেদিন সাধারণ মানুষ জনতা কার্ফিউ অভিযানে স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন এবং অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের কর্তব্য পালনে বিকেল ৫টায় তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রদর্শন করেছেন। হাসপাতালগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সাদা পোশাকধারী ব্যক্তিরা আজ আমাদের কাছে ভাগবানের সমতুল। এরা সকলেই করোনা ভাইরাসের রোগমুক্তি থেকে আমাদের জীবন বাঁচাচ্ছেন। এমনকি, এরা সকলেই নিজের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে আমাদের স্বার্থে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন। তাঁর সংসদীয় নির্বাচনী এলাকা বারাণসী থেকে সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষের সন্দেহ নিরসনে বেশ কিছু প্রশ্নের জবাবও দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।