प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के लोगों के साथ कोरोना वायरस के खतरे पर बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयम, संकल्प और संवेदनशीलता का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस पर हेल्पडेस्क नंबर की घोषणा की
25 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वाराणसी के लोगों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि वाराणसी के सांसद होने के नाते उन्हें इस समय में उनके बीच रहना चाहिए था लेकिन जो चीजें दिल्ली में चल रही हैं, उनके कारण यह संभव नहीं हो सका। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यस्तता होने के बावजूद, वे अपने सहयोगियों से वाराणसी के बारे में नियमित अपडेट लेते रहते हैं। देश में कोरोना वायरस फैलने के बाद वाराणसी के लोगों के साथ यह प्रधानमंत्री की पहली बातचीत थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने हमारे देश को कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ने की पूरी शक्ति मिलने के लिए देवी शैलपुत्री से प्रार्थना और अनुष्ठान किया। उन्होंने कहा "कई बार लोग ऐसी बातों पर ध्यान नहीं देते हैं जो कि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होती हैं, वही भारत में हो रहा है।" उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे तथ्यों को समझें और अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस अमीर और गरीब के बीच कोई भेदभाव नहीं करता है और यह किसी पर भी दया नहीं दिखाएगा। उन्होंने काबुल के गुरुद्वारे में हुए आतंकी हमले में मारे गए लोगों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सरकार द्वारा कोरोनो वायरस के बारे में सही जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए व्हाट्सएप के साथ मिलकर एक हेल्पडेस्क का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंग्रेजी या हिंदी में 'नमस्ते' लिखकर व्हाट्सएप नंबर के माध्यम से इस 9013151515 नंबर तक तक पहुंचा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाभारत के युद्ध को जीतने में 18 दिनों का समय लगा था और भारत को नोवल कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ युद्ध जीतने में 21 दिन लगेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी नागरिकों से अपील की कि अगर वे कोई ऐसी कोई घटना देखें, जहां पर डॉक्टरों और नर्सों जैसे पेशेवरों के साथ किसी प्रकार का दुर्व्यवहार किया जाता है, तो उन्हें ऐसा करने वाले लोगों को समझाने के लिए पहल करनी चाहिए कि वे गलत कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने गृह मंत्रालय और डीजीपी से कहा है कि वे उन लोगों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करें, जो इस नाजुक समय में हमारी सेवा कर रहे डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और अन्य पेशेवरों का समर्थन या सहयोग नहीं कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश का आम आदमी सही समय पर सही कदम उठाने में विश्वास रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 मार्च को यह स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दिया कि कैसे सभी नागरिकों ने जनता कर्फ्यू का समर्थन किया और फिर शाम 5 बजे आवश्यक सेवाओं में अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों में सफेद पोशाक में काम करने वाले हेल्थकेयर पेशेवर आज हमारे लिए भगवान के समान हैं, वे अपनी जान को जोखिम में डालकर इस बीमारी से हमारी रक्षा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के लोगों के प्रश्नों और शंकाओं का भी उत्तर दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the people of Varanasi on the menace of Coronavirus
PM calls for Restraint, Resolve and Sensitivity
PM announces helpdesk number on Coronavirus
25 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while interacting with the people of his constituency - Varanasi through video conferencing said that as the MP of Varanasi, he should have been among them in times like this but it could not be possible due to the things which are going on in Delhi. He added that despite being busy, he has been taking regular updates about Varanasi from his colleagues. It was the Prime Minister’s first interaction with the people of Varanasi after the outbreak of Coronavirus.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the people of Varanasi for performing rituals & offering prayers to Goddess Shailputri to give us all the strength to fight the country's battle against Coronavirus. He said “At times, people don't pay attention to things which are important, the same is happening in India.” He also urged people to understand facts & not believe in rumours. He added that Coronavirus doesn't discriminate between rich & poor and it will not spare anyone. He expressed his condolences to the families of all those killed in the terror attack in Gurudwara in Kabul.
The Prime Minister announced that the Government has formed a help desk, in collaboration with WhatsApp to seek correct information about Coronavirus. He said it can be accessed through the WhatsApp number 9013151515 by texting 'Namaste' to this number, in either English or in Hindi. He said that the Mahabharat war was won in 18 days and it would take 21 days for India to win the war against novel coronavirus.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the citizens that if they notice any incident where professionals, such as doctors & nurses, are ill-treated, then they should take an initiative to make such people understand that they are wrong. He said that he has asked Home Ministry & DGPs to take strict action against those who are not supporting or not co-operating with doctors, nurses & other professionals who are serving us in this critical time. He added that this country's common man believes in taking the right step at the right time. He said that on 22 March, it was clearly seen how all the citizens supported Janata Curfew and then at 5pm, expressed gratitude for the professionals fulfilling their duties in essential services. He added that healthcare professionals working in white uniforms in hospitals are like God for us today, they are saving us from the disease, they are saving us by risking their own lives. He also replied to queries and doubts of people from various walks of life, in his constituency.