Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan releases Model Tender Documents (MTDs) for Procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services
MTDs specifically cater to needs of e-procurement, easing digitization process of Public Procurement & help in achieving goal of Digital India
29 OCT 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan here today released Model Tender Documents (MTDs) for Procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services as part of continuous process of review of existing rules & procedures as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech this year.
MTDs specifically cater to needs relating to e-procurement thereby easing the process for adoption of e-procurement and furthering the ambition of convenient and efficient e-governance of the Government. Such initiatives shall help in achieving the goal of Digital India by easing and standardising the digitization process of Public Procurement.
Tender documents are the critical touch point for the Government with industry and are, therefore, a critical vehicle for implementing policy initiatives on the ground. Uniform sets of tender documents permit Government to express its policies effectively, consistently and uniformly. Uniformity in interpretation and application of public procurement policies and initiatives reflect clarity of application, thereby, increasing compliance and enhancing public confidence in procurement process. Further, apart from sharing best procurement practices, uniform tender documents amplify the positive impact of policy initiatives, bringing economies of scale and increasing competition. They create more efficient market conditions for realising value for tax payers money. Bidders also get broader market access for their products.
Accordingly, Model Tender Documents (MTDs) have now been developed for the procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services. These MTDs rationalise and simplify the structure of tender documents. Besides aligning provisions with various procurement policies of the Government, like policies related to Micro and Small Enterprises, preference to Make in India and benefits to Start-ups, MTDs incorporate national and international best practices. The MTDs have been developed after a two stage, extensive consultation with Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings, other organisations and individual experts.
MTDs issued by the Department of Expenditure , Ministry of Finance will be guiding templates . In keeping with the Government’s Digital India thrust, the MTDs are being issued in soft template for enabling easy customisation by user departments. Ministries/ Departments shall be competent to suitably customise this document to suit their local/ specialised needs. A separate detailed Guidance Note, as a guide to use of each MTD has also been prepared to help the procuring officials in utilising each MTD. Model Tender Documents, issued by Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, will be guiding templates.
Government organisations procure various goods and non-consulting services in order to comply with their duties and responsibilities. To improve good governance, transparency, fairness, competition, and value for money in public procurement, the Government of India has taken a number of significant policy initiatives in public procurement in the recent past. The General Financial Rules were issued after comprehensive review in March, 2017. Additionally three procurement Manuals, the Manual for Procurement of Goods, 2017, Manual for Procurement of Consultancy and Other Services, 2017 and Manual for Procurement of Works, 2019, have also been developed.
The formulation and release of these Model Tender Documents are a part of continuous process of review of existing rules and procedures and being monitored by Cabinet Secretary as a special campaign during 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
Documents Links:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Goods_0.pdf
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Non%20Consultancy%20Services.pdf

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথন পণ্য সংগ্রহ ও পরামর্শ ব্যতীত পরিষেবার জন্য মডেল টেন্ডার ডক্যুমেন্টস্‌ (এমটিডি) প্রকাশ করেছেন
29 OCT 2021 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথন পণ্য সংগ্রহ ও পরামর্শ ব্যতীত পরিষেবার জন্য মডেল টেন্ডার ডক্যুমেন্টস্‌ (এমটিডি) প্রকাশ করেছেন। এ বছর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছিলেন চলতি বিধি এবং প্রক্রিয়ার নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করার ওপর তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এটি করা হল। এমটিডিগুলি বিশেষভাবে ই-প্রকিওরমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীতা মেটাবে। যার ফলে ই-প্রকিওরমেন্ট প্রক্রিয়া সহজ হবে এবং সরকারের সহজ এবং দক্ষ ই-গর্ভন্যান্সের লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ সরকারি সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় ডিজিটাইজেশন সহজ এবং স্বাভাবিক করার মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সাহায্য করবে।
টেন্ডার ডকুমেন্টস বা দরপত্র সংক্রান্ত নথিগুলি শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে সরকারের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগের উপায় এবং সেইজন্য নীতি বাস্তবায়িত করার একটি প্রয়োজনীয় মাধ্যম। অভিন্ন দরপত্র নথির মাধ্যমে কার্যকর, ধারাবাহিক ও অনুরূপ উপায়ে সরকার তার নীতিগুলি প্রকাশ করে । সরকারি সংগ্রহ নীতি এবং উদ্যোগের সঠিক ব্যাখ্যার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে এর অভিন্নতা প্রকাশ পায়। এর ফলে সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় জনসাধারণের আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং মান্যতা বাড়ে। এছাড়া, সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ার সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ভাগ করে নেওয়া ছাড়াও অভিন্ন দরপত্র সংক্রান্ত নথি নীতি উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বৃদ্ধি করে, অর্থনীতির গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়ায় ও প্রতিযোগিতাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় এ ধরনের পদ্ধতি এমন এক পারদর্শী বাজার পরিস্থিতি তৈরি করে যাতে করদাতারা তাদের অর্থের সঠিক মূল্য পান। দরপত্র দাতারাও তাদের পণ্য পরিষেবার জন্য আরও বড় বাজারের সুবিধা পান।
সেইমতো মডেল টেন্ডার ডকুমেন্টস (এমটিডি) তৈরি করা হয়েছে পণ্য সংগ্রহ এবং পরামর্শ ব্যতীত পরিষেবার জন্য। এই এমটিডিগুলি টেন্ডার নথির কাঠামোকে যুক্তিসঙ্গত এবং সরল করবে। সরকারের বিভিন্ন সংগ্রহ নীতির সংস্থান, যেমন অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট শিল্পসংক্রান্ত নীতি, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ায় অগ্রাধিকার, স্টার্টআপকে সুবিধা দেওয়ার মতো বিষয়গুলিকে এক করে এমটিডিগুলি দেশ-বিদেশের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। দুটি স্তরে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পর এমটিডিগুলি তৈরি হয়েছে। আলোচনা করা হয়েছে মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর/কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, অন্যান্য সংগঠন এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে।
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তর সঠিক দিশা-নির্দেশক মানদন্ড ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে এমটিডিগুলি প্রকাশ করেছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ওপর সরকারের জোর দেওয়ার নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সঠিক দিশা-নির্দেশক মানদন্ড হিসাবে এমটিডিগুলি প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে যাতে, ব্যবহারকারীরা সহজে মেনে চলতে পারেন। এই নথি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর দক্ষতার সঙ্গে তাদের স্থানীয়/বিশেষ চাহিদার সঙ্গে মানানসই করে নিতে পারবে। সংগ্রহকারী আধিকারিকদের সাহায্য করতে প্রতিটি এমটিডি ব্যবহারের জন্য একটি পৃথক বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা নোটও প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে যাতে প্রতিটি এমটিডির সুদক্ষ প্রয়োগ করা যায়।
সরকারী সংস্থাগুলি তাদের দায়িত্ব কর্তব্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রাখতে বিভিন্ন পণ্য এবং পরামর্শ ব্যতীত পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ করে থাকে। সুপ্রশাসন, স্বচ্ছতা, সততা, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাব বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং সরকারি সংগ্রহে অর্থের প্রকৃত মূল্য বিবেচনায় রেখে ভারত সরকার সম্প্রতি সরকারি সংগ্রহ উদ্যোগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বেশ কয়েকটি নীতি নিয়েছে। বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করার পর ২০১৭র মার্চে জেনারেল ফিনানসিয়াল রুল্স প্রকাশিত হয়। এছাড়াও তিনটি প্রোকিওমেন্ট ম্যানুয়াল যেমন- ম্যানুয়াল ফর প্রোকিওরমেন্ট অফ গুডস ২০১৭, ম্যানুয়াল ফর প্রোকিওরমেন্ট অফ কনসালটেন্সি অ্যান্ড আদার সার্ভিসেস ২০১৭ এবং ম্যানুয়াল ফর প্রোকিওরমেন্ট অফ ওয়ার্কস ২০১৯ ও তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমান বিধি এবং প্রণালী পর্যালোচনার চলতি প্রক্রিয়ার অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই মডেল টেন্ডার ডকুমেন্টসগুলি প্রণয়ন এবং প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১এর দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর বিশেষ অভিযান হিসেবে এর তত্ত্বাবধান করছেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব।
ডকুমেন্ট লিঙ্কঃ
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Goods_0.pdf
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Non%20Consultancy%20Services.pdf