ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వస్తువులు-సలహాయేతర సేవల సేకరణకు సంబంధించి నమూనా టెండర్ పత్రాలు (ఎంటీడీ) విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి డా. టీవీ సోమనాథన్
‘ఎంటీడీ’లు ముఖ్యంగా ఇ-కొనుగోళ్ల అవసరాలు తీర్చడం సహా ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోళ్ల డిజిటలీకరణ ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేస్తూ ‘డిజిటల్ ఇండియా’ లక్ష్య సాధనలో తోడ్పడతాయి.
29 OCT 2021 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ ఏడాది తన స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగం సందర్భంగా- దేశంలో అమలయ్యే నియమాలు-విధానాలపై నిరంతర సమీక్ష ఆవశ్యకతను నొక్కిచెప్పిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వ అవసరాల కోసం వస్తువులు-సలహాయేతర సేవల కొనుగోళ్లకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి డా. టీవీ సోమనాథన్ ఇవాళ నమూనా టెండర్ పత్రాల (ఎంటీడీ)ను విడుదల చేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా ఇ-కొనుగోళ్ల సంబంధిత అవసరాలు తీర్చడంతోపాటు ప్రభుత్వ ఇ-కొనుగోళ్ల ప్రక్రియ అనుసరణను ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు సులభం చేస్తాయి. అంతేకాకుండా ప్రజానుకూల-సమర్థ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ పాలనను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలన్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని నెరవేర్చడంలో తోడ్పడతాయి.
ప్రభుత్వం-పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సంబంధాలకు టెండరు పత్రాలు కీలక సంధాన ఉపకరణాలు కావడం వల్ల క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో విధాన నిర్ణయాల అమలులోనూ అవి కీలక వాహకాలుగా ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. అదేవిధంగా ప్రభుత్వం తన విధానాలను సమర్థంగా, స్థిరంగా, ఏకరీతిన వ్యక్తీకరించడంలో ఏకరూప టెండరు పత్రాలు వెసులుబాటు కల్పిస్తాయి. ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోళ్ల విధానాలు-చర్యలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడంలో, అనుసరించడంలో ఏకరూపత వల్ల అనువర్తనంలో స్పష్టత వస్తుంది. తద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోళ్ల ప్రక్రియకు కట్టుబాటుసహా ప్రజల్లో దానిపై విశ్వాసం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా కొనుగోళ్లలో ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల పరస్పర ప్రదానం సహా విధానపరమైన చర్యల సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని ఏకరూప టెండరు పత్రాలు మరింత పెంచుతాయి. దీంతోపాటు పోటీతత్వం పెరిగి, భారీస్థాయిలో పొదుపు సాధ్యం కావడమేగాక పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సొమ్ముకు తగిన విలువను రాబట్టే సమర్థ మార్కెట్‌ పరిస్థితుల సృష్టికీ అవి దోహదం చేస్తాయి. ఈ టెండర్లలో పాల్గొనే పోటీదారుల ఉత్పత్తులకు విస్తృత మార్కెట్‌ సౌలభ్యం కూడా కల్పిస్తాయి.
ఈ మేరకు వస్తువులు-సలహాయేతర సేవల సేకరణ కోసం ప్రస్తుత ‘నమూనా టెండరు పత్రాలు’ (ఎంటీడీ) రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. టెండరు పత్రాల రూపకల్పన ప్రక్రియను ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు సరళీకరించడంతోపాటు హేతుబద్ధీకరిస్తాయి. సూక్ష్మ-చిన్న పరిశ్రమలపై ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలుసహా ‘మేక్‌ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా’కు ప్రాధాన్యం, అంకుర సంస్థల ప్రయోజనాలను వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోళ్ల నిబంధనలతో సమన్వయం చేస్తాయి. అలాగే జాతీయంగా, అంతర్జాతీయంగా అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులను ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు అమలులోకి తెస్తాయి. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ పరిశ్రమలు, ఇతర సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తిగత నిపుణులతో రెండు దశలలో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపుల అనంతరం ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు రూపుదిద్దుకున్నాయి.
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం (డీఓఈ) జారీచేసిన ఈ ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు మార్గదర్శక పత్రాలుగా ఉపయోగపడతాయి. ‘డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా’ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యం ప్రాతిపదికగా సులభ అనుసరణ నమూనాలుగా రూపొందించిన ఈ ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు సంబంధిత శాఖల్లో వినియోగానికి ఎంతో సౌలభ్యంగా ఉంటాయి. ఆ మేరకు మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, విభాగాలు ఈ పత్రాలను తమ స్థానిక/ప్రత్యేక అవసరాలకు తగినట్లు మార్పుచేర్పులు చేసుకోవచ్చు. మరోవైపు కొనుగోళ్ల కోసం ప్రతి ‘ఎంటీడీ’ని వాడుకునే విధానంపై మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే ఒక ప్రత్యేక సమగ్ర కరదీపిక కూడా సిద్ధం చేయబడింది. మొత్తంమీద ఆర్థికశాఖలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం జారీచేసిన ‘ఎంటీడీ’లు మార్గదర్శక నమూనాలుగా ఉంటాయి.
ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు తమ విధులు-బాధ్యతల నిర్వహణలో భాగంగా వివిధ వస్తువులు-సలహాయేతర సేవల కొనుగోళ్లు చేస్తుంటాయి. ఈ క్రమంలో సుపరిపాలన, పారదర్శకత, నిష్పాక్షికత, పోటీతత్వం, ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోళ్లలో ప్రజాధనానికిగల విలువ పెంపు దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవలి కాలంలో అనేక కీలక విధాన చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. తదనుగుణంగా 2017 మార్చిలో సమగ్ర సమీక్ష తర్వాత ‘సార్వజనీన ఆర్థిక నిబంధనల’ను జారీచేసింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ‘వస్తు కొనుగోళ్ల నిబంధనావళి-2017’, ‘సంప్రదింపు-సలహాయేతర సేవల కొనుగోళ్లు-2017’, ‘నిర్మాణ-నిర్వహణ కొనుగోళ్లు-2019’ పేరిట మూడు కొనుగోళ్ల కరదీపికలను కూడా రూపొందించింది. దేశంలో అమలయ్యే నియమాలు-విధానాలపై నిరంతర సమీక్షకు అనుగుణంగా రూపొందించి, జారీచేసిన ఈ నమూనా టెండరు పత్రాల అనుసరణకు సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి కార్యదర్శి 2021 అక్టోబరు 2 నుంచి 2021 అక్టోబరు 31 మధ్య పర్యవేక్షిస్తారు.
డాక్యుమెంట్ లింక్స్:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Goods_0.pdf
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Non%20Consultancy%20Services.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan releases Model Tender Documents (MTDs) for Procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services
MTDs specifically cater to needs of e-procurement, easing digitization process of Public Procurement & help in achieving goal of Digital India
29 OCT 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan here today released Model Tender Documents (MTDs) for Procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services as part of continuous process of review of existing rules & procedures as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech this year.
MTDs specifically cater to needs relating to e-procurement thereby easing the process for adoption of e-procurement and furthering the ambition of convenient and efficient e-governance of the Government. Such initiatives shall help in achieving the goal of Digital India by easing and standardising the digitization process of Public Procurement.
Tender documents are the critical touch point for the Government with industry and are, therefore, a critical vehicle for implementing policy initiatives on the ground. Uniform sets of tender documents permit Government to express its policies effectively, consistently and uniformly. Uniformity in interpretation and application of public procurement policies and initiatives reflect clarity of application, thereby, increasing compliance and enhancing public confidence in procurement process. Further, apart from sharing best procurement practices, uniform tender documents amplify the positive impact of policy initiatives, bringing economies of scale and increasing competition. They create more efficient market conditions for realising value for tax payers money. Bidders also get broader market access for their products.
Accordingly, Model Tender Documents (MTDs) have now been developed for the procurement of Goods and non-Consultancy Services. These MTDs rationalise and simplify the structure of tender documents. Besides aligning provisions with various procurement policies of the Government, like policies related to Micro and Small Enterprises, preference to Make in India and benefits to Start-ups, MTDs incorporate national and international best practices. The MTDs have been developed after a two stage, extensive consultation with Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings, other organisations and individual experts.
MTDs issued by the Department of Expenditure , Ministry of Finance will be guiding templates . In keeping with the Government’s Digital India thrust, the MTDs are being issued in soft template for enabling easy customisation by user departments. Ministries/ Departments shall be competent to suitably customise this document to suit their local/ specialised needs. A separate detailed Guidance Note, as a guide to use of each MTD has also been prepared to help the procuring officials in utilising each MTD. Model Tender Documents, issued by Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, will be guiding templates.
Government organisations procure various goods and non-consulting services in order to comply with their duties and responsibilities. To improve good governance, transparency, fairness, competition, and value for money in public procurement, the Government of India has taken a number of significant policy initiatives in public procurement in the recent past. The General Financial Rules were issued after comprehensive review in March, 2017. Additionally three procurement Manuals, the Manual for Procurement of Goods, 2017, Manual for Procurement of Consultancy and Other Services, 2017 and Manual for Procurement of Works, 2019, have also been developed.
The formulation and release of these Model Tender Documents are a part of continuous process of review of existing rules and procedures and being monitored by Cabinet Secretary as a special campaign during 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
Documents Links:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Goods_0.pdf
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Model%20Tender%20Document%20for%20Procurement%20of%20Non%20Consultancy%20Services.pdf