गृह मंत्रालय
देशभरात पावसामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीवर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाकडून सक्रिय देखरेख
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय मुसळधार पावसामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, प्रभावित राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक मदतीचा पुरवठा
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचा एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्ष (आयसीआर-ईआर) भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग, केंद्रीय जल आयोग आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सागरी माहिती सेवा केंद्र (INCOIS) यांसारख्या इतर केंद्रीय यंत्रणांसोबत समन्वयाने काम सुरू
नियंत्रण कक्षाद्वार पूर्वसूचना पोहोचवण्याबरोबरच, सर्व ठिकाणच्या बचावकार्याशी संबंधित कामांवरही चोवीस तास देखरेख
23 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2026
देशभरात मोसमी पावसामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीवर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाची सक्रियपणे देखरेख आहे तसेच निरीक्षण केले जात आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय मुसळधार पावसामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, प्रभावित राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक त्या सर्व मदतीचा पुरवठा करीत आहे.
जुलै 2026 या महिन्यात देशभरात नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर अशा काही भागांत मुसळधार पाऊस आणि भूस्खलनाच्या घटना घडल्या.
अशा परिस्थितीत देशभरातील राज्यांची आपत्कालीन सेवा केंद्रे तसेच जिल्हा आपत्कालीन सेवा केंद्रांना योग्य वेळेत सतर्कतेचा इशारा देता यावा यासाठी, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचा एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्ष, भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग, केंद्रीय जल आयोग आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सागरी माहिती सेवा केंद्र यांसारख्या इतर केंद्रीय यंत्रणांसोबत समन्वयाने काम करतो आहे. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत पूर्वसूचना पोहोचवण्यासोबतच, सर्व ठिकाणी सुरु असलेल्या बचावकार्याशी संबंधित कामांवर चोवीस तास देखरेख ठेवण्याचे कामही हा नियंत्रण कक्ष करीत आहे.
लोकांचे जीव वाचवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल अशा सर्व ठिकाणी, राज्य सरकारांच्या यंत्रणा, तसेच राज्य पोलीस आणि राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलासोबत बचाव आणि मदत कार्यासाठी अहोरात्र झटत आहे. बचाव कार्यासाठीच्या प्रतिसादाचा वेळ कमी व्हावा यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाने संवेदनशील ठिकाणी आपल्या तुकड्या आधीच तैनात केल्या आहेत. गेल्या एका आठवड्यात, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या तुकड्यांनी 52 नागरिकांची सुटका केली आहे, तर सर्व प्रभावित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 2206 नागरिकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवले आहे.
अडकलेल्या लोकांना वाचवण्यासाठी, बचाव यंत्रणांना माणसे आणि साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीत मदत करण्यासाठी तसेच मदत साहित्याचे वाटप करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने देखील गृह मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधून अल्पावधीतच आपल्याकडील संसाधने प्रत्यक्ष कामाला लावली आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 10 मे 2026 रोजी देशभरातील मान्सूनपूर्व पूर आणि उष्णतेच्या लाटेच्या पूर्वतयारीबाबतची आढावा बैठक पार पडली होती. त्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने दि. 03 जून 2026 रोजी दुसरी बैठक घेण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीत जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील मुसळधार पाऊस, ढगफुटी, पूर आणि भूस्खलनावरील एकूण पूर्वतयारीचा आढावा घेतला गेला. याबरोबरच चारधाम यात्रा मार्गावरील पूर्वतयारीचा आढावादेखील गृह मंत्रालयाकडून नियमितपणे घेतला जात आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.