স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সারা দেশে বর্ষা পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশের বর্ষা পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায়, প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাতের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরনের সহায়তাও প্রদান করছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক।
২০২৬ সালের জুলাই মাসে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে, যেমন নাগাল্যান্ড, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অসম, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, দমন এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাত ও ভূমিধ্বসের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কন্ট্রোল রুম, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর , কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস সহ অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে কাজ করছে, যাতে রাজ্য ও জেলা পর্যায়ের জরুরি অপারেশন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সময়মতো সতর্কবার্তা পাঠানো যায়। রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং জেলাগুলিতে আগাম সতর্কবার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কন্ট্রোল রুম সর্বক্ষণ উদ্ধার কার্যক্রমের তদারকিও করছে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারী সংস্থা, রাজ্য পুলিশ এবং স্টেট ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্সের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে নিরলসভাবে উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণ কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করছে। দ্রুত সাড়া দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এনডিআরএফ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিতে আগাম তাদের দল মোতায়েন করেছে। গত এক সপ্তাহে এনডিআরএফের দল ৫২ জন সাধারণ নাগরিককে উদ্ধার করেছে এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ২,২০৬ জনকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকও অতি অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে তাদের বিভিন্ন সম্পদ ও সক্ষমতাকে কাজে লাগিয়েছে। আটকে পড়া মানুষদের উদ্ধার, উদ্ধারকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে জনবল ও সরঞ্জাম পরিবহনে সহায়তা এবং ত্রাণসামগ্রী বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
দেশজুড়ে বর্ষাপূর্ব বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১০ মে, ২০২৬ তারিখে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। এর প্রেক্ষিতে, ৩ জুন, ২০২৬ তারিখে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত, মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি, বন্যা এবং ভূমিধ্বস মোকাবিলায় সামগ্রিক প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য আরেকটি বৈঠক আয়োজন করে। এছাড়াও, চারধাম যাত্রাপথের প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টিও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে পর্যালোচনা করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশে আন্তঃমন্ত্রকীয় কেন্দ্রীয় দল ৭ - ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬ অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও অসমের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি পরিদর্শন করেছে। ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়ন এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে এই পরিদর্শন করা হয়। এছাড়া, টানা বৃষ্টি ও বন্যার কারণে হওয়া ক্ষয়ক্ষতির মূল্যায়নের জন্য আরেকটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রকীয় কেন্দ্রীয় দল ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬ থেকে অসমের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে।
সাম্প্রতিক ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত কিছু রাজ্যের মানুষের জন্য অসুবিধার সৃষ্টি করলেও, সামগ্রিকভাবে এটি পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী প্রায় ৩০ শতাংশ বৃষ্টির ঘাটতিকে কমিয়ে বর্তমানে প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনতে সহায়তা করেছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.