AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Creates New Guinness World Record for Largest Viewership of a YouTube Live Yoga Stream
Global Online Yoga Event Draws 435,831 Verified Viewers Ahead of International Day of Yoga 2026
14 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement ahead of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush today created a new Guinness World Record for the Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream, with 4,35,831 viewers joining a special global online Yoga session streamed live through the official Ministry of Ayush YouTube channel.
The record attempt was organized as part of the Ministry's outreach activities for IDY 2026 and witnessed enthusiastic participation from Yoga practitioners, students, institutions, professionals, and wellness enthusiasts across India and around the world. The event featured the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and reinforced the Ministry's vision of promoting Yoga as a daily practice through the Yoga 365 movement.
The Ministry of Ayush recorded 4,35,831 verified viewers, surpassing the previous Guinness World Record of 2,46,252 viewers set in 2024. The new record exceeded the previous benchmark by 1,89,579 viewers, establishing a new global record for the largest viewership of a YouTube live Yoga stream.
Addressing participants, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, while congratulating the citizens across the world for contributing to the historic achievement said, "Today's achievement demonstrates the extraordinary power of Yoga to connect people across regions, cultures, and nations through a shared commitment to health and well-being. This new Guinness World Record reflects the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a way of life and reinforces our collective resolve to make Yoga an integral part of daily living. As we move towards International Day of Yoga 2026, I urge everyone to embrace the spirit of 'Yoga 365' and contribute towards building a healthier, stronger, and more resilient society."
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, congratulated all stakeholders and participants who contributed to the historic achievement and highlighted, "This achievement is not merely about setting a new world record; it is about the message we are sending to the world. The overwhelming participation demonstrates the growing recognition of Yoga as a powerful tool for health and well-being. Our objective is to encourage people to embrace Yoga not as a one-day event, but as a lifelong practice and make 'Yoga 365' a reality.”
Special messages from hon’ble ministers, including Mukesh Mahaling, Minister for Health and Family Welfare of Odisha; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs; and Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, were broadcast during the programme. Congratulating participants on the historic achievement, they underscored the importance of Yoga as a tool for preventive healthcare and holistic well-being, and called upon citizens to embrace the spirit of Yoga 365 by incorporating Yoga into their daily routines.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and other partner organizations. Participants from across India and around the world joined the live session through the official Ministry of Ayush YouTube channel and collectively performed the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), with expert guidance provided by the Habuild team throughout the programme.
The achievement comes as India prepares to celebrate the International Day of Yoga 2026 under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing." (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग) The theme underscores Yoga's role in promoting healthy longevity, enhancing quality of life, and supporting physical, mental, and emotional well-being across all age groups. The main celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal, on 21 June, bringing together Yoga enthusiasts, practitioners, and stakeholders to mark the global movement for health and harmony.
The Ministry of Ayush expressed gratitude to all participants, Yoga institutions, educational establishments, government departments, corporate organizations, social groups, and members of the global Indian diaspora whose enthusiastic participation made the historic achievement possible.
As the nation moves towards International Day of Yoga 2026, the Ministry reiterated its call for citizens to adopt Yoga as a way of life and take forward the message of "Har Ghar Yoga, Har Din Yoga."

وزارت آیوش
وزارتِ آیوش نے یوٹیوب پر براہِ راست نشر کیے گئے یوگا پروگرام کی سب سے زیادہ ناظرین کی شرکت کا نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کر دیا
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 سے قبل منعقدہ عالمی آن لائن یوگا پروگرام میں 4,35,831 تصدیق شدہ ناظرین نے شرکت کی
14 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 سے قبل ایک تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش نے آج یوٹیوب پر براہِ راست نشر کیے گئے یوگا پروگرام کے سب سے زیادہ ناظرین کی شرکت کا نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کر دیا۔ وزارتِ آیوش کے سرکاری یوٹیوب چینل پر براہِ راست نشر کیے گئے ایک خصوصی عالمی آن لائن یوگا سیشن میں 4,35,831 ناظرین نے شرکت کی۔
یہ ریکارڈ کوشش بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کے سلسلے میں وزارتِ آیوش کی عوامی بیداری سرگرمیوں کے تحت منعقد کی گئی۔ اس میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے یوگا کے مشق کاروں، طلبہ، تعلیمی اداروں، پیشہ ور افراد اور صحت و تندرستی میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام میں ’’کامن یوگا پروٹوکول(سی وائی پی)‘‘ پیش کیا گیا اور ’’یوگا 365‘‘ مہم کے تحت یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کے وزارت کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے 4,35,831 تصدیق شدہ ناظرین کا اندراج کیا، جو 2024 میں قائم کیے گئے 2,46,252 ناظرین کے سابقہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس طرح نیا ریکارڈ سابقہ معیار سے 1,89,579 ناظرین زیادہ رہا اور یوٹیوب پر براہِ راست نشر کیے گئے یوگا پروگرام کی سب سے بڑی عالمی ناظرین تعداد کا نیا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم ہوا۔
اس موقع پر شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس تاریخی کامیابی میں تعاون کرنے پر دنیا بھر کے شہریوں کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا:
’’آج کی یہ کامیابی اس حقیقت کا مظہر ہے کہ یوگا صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مشترکہ مقصد کے ذریعے مختلف خطوں، ثقافتوں اور ممالک کے لوگوں کو باہم جوڑنے کی غیر معمولی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ طرزِ زندگی کے طور پر یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کا عکاس ہے اور اس بات کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنایا جائے۔ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کی جانب پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے میں سبھی افراد سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ’یوگا 365‘ کے جذبے کو اپنائیں اور ایک زیادہ صحت مند، مضبوط اور باحوصلہ معاشرے کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔‘‘
وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے اس تاریخی کامیابی میں حصہ لینے والے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں اور شرکاء کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’یہ کامیابی محض ایک نیا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کرنے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ اس پیغام کی بھی نمائندہ ہے جو ہم دنیا کو دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ غیر معمولی عوامی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے یوگا کی اہمیت کو عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد لوگوں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دینا ہے کہ وہ یوگا کو صرف ایک روزہ تقریب کے بجائے زندگی بھر کی مشق کے طور پر اپنائیں اور ’یوگا 365‘ کے تصور کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کریں۔‘‘
پروگرام کے دوران متعدد معزز وزراء کے خصوصی پیغامات بھی نشر کیے گئے، جن میں اڈیشہ کے وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود مکیش مہالنگ، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی کامیابی پر شرکاء کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے یوگا کو احتیاطی صحت نگہداشت اور ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرکے ’’یوگا 365‘‘ کے جذبے کو اپنائیں۔
یہ پروگرام وزارتِ آیوش نے مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) اور دیگر شراکت دار اداروں کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا۔ بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے شرکاء نے وزارتِ آیوش کے سرکاری یوٹیوب چینل کے ذریعے اس براہِ راست سیشن میں شرکت کی اور اجتماعی طور پر ’’کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی)‘‘ پر عمل کیا، جبکہ پورے پروگرام کے دوران ہیبلڈ ٹیم نے ماہرانہ رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
یہ کامیابی ایسے وقت میں حاصل ہوئی ہے جب بھارت ’’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ موضوع طویل اور صحت مند زندگی کے فروغ، معیارِ زندگی میں بہتری اور تمام عمر کے افراد کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی صحت کے استحکام میں یوگا کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کی مرکزی تقریب 21 جون کو کولکاتا، مغربی بنگال میں منعقد ہوگی، جہاں یوگا سے وابستہ افراد، مشق کار اور مختلف متعلقہ فریق صحت اور ہم آہنگی کی اس عالمی تحریک کے جشن میں شریک ہوں گے۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے تمام شرکاء، یوگا اداروں، تعلیمی تنظیموں، سرکاری محکموں، کارپوریٹ اداروں، سماجی تنظیموں اور دنیا بھر میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی پُرجوش شرکت نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کو ممکن بنایا۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کی جانب پیش رفت کے ساتھ وزارتِ آیوش نے ایک بار پھر شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو طرزِ زندگی کے طور پر اختیار کریں اور ’’ہر گھر یوگا، ہر دن یوگا‘‘ کا پیغام عام کریں۔