AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Creates New Guinness World Record for Largest Viewership of a YouTube Live Yoga Stream
Global Online Yoga Event Draws 435,831 Verified Viewers Ahead of International Day of Yoga 2026
14 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement ahead of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush today created a new Guinness World Record for the Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream, with 4,35,831 viewers joining a special global online Yoga session streamed live through the official Ministry of Ayush YouTube channel.
The record attempt was organized as part of the Ministry's outreach activities for IDY 2026 and witnessed enthusiastic participation from Yoga practitioners, students, institutions, professionals, and wellness enthusiasts across India and around the world. The event featured the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and reinforced the Ministry's vision of promoting Yoga as a daily practice through the Yoga 365 movement.
The Ministry of Ayush recorded 4,35,831 verified viewers, surpassing the previous Guinness World Record of 2,46,252 viewers set in 2024. The new record exceeded the previous benchmark by 1,89,579 viewers, establishing a new global record for the largest viewership of a YouTube live Yoga stream.
Addressing participants, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, while congratulating the citizens across the world for contributing to the historic achievement said, "Today's achievement demonstrates the extraordinary power of Yoga to connect people across regions, cultures, and nations through a shared commitment to health and well-being. This new Guinness World Record reflects the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a way of life and reinforces our collective resolve to make Yoga an integral part of daily living. As we move towards International Day of Yoga 2026, I urge everyone to embrace the spirit of 'Yoga 365' and contribute towards building a healthier, stronger, and more resilient society."
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, congratulated all stakeholders and participants who contributed to the historic achievement and highlighted, "This achievement is not merely about setting a new world record; it is about the message we are sending to the world. The overwhelming participation demonstrates the growing recognition of Yoga as a powerful tool for health and well-being. Our objective is to encourage people to embrace Yoga not as a one-day event, but as a lifelong practice and make 'Yoga 365' a reality.”
Special messages from hon’ble ministers, including Mukesh Mahaling, Minister for Health and Family Welfare of Odisha; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs; and Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, were broadcast during the programme. Congratulating participants on the historic achievement, they underscored the importance of Yoga as a tool for preventive healthcare and holistic well-being, and called upon citizens to embrace the spirit of Yoga 365 by incorporating Yoga into their daily routines.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and other partner organizations. Participants from across India and around the world joined the live session through the official Ministry of Ayush YouTube channel and collectively performed the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), with expert guidance provided by the Habuild team throughout the programme.
The achievement comes as India prepares to celebrate the International Day of Yoga 2026 under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing." (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग) The theme underscores Yoga's role in promoting healthy longevity, enhancing quality of life, and supporting physical, mental, and emotional well-being across all age groups. The main celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal, on 21 June, bringing together Yoga enthusiasts, practitioners, and stakeholders to mark the global movement for health and harmony.
The Ministry of Ayush expressed gratitude to all participants, Yoga institutions, educational establishments, government departments, corporate organizations, social groups, and members of the global Indian diaspora whose enthusiastic participation made the historic achievement possible.
As the nation moves towards International Day of Yoga 2026, the Ministry reiterated its call for citizens to adopt Yoga as a way of life and take forward the message of "Har Ghar Yoga, Har Din Yoga."

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने यूट्यूब पर सीधे योग प्रसारण के सबसे अधिक दर्शकों का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले वैश्विक ऑनलाइन योग कार्यक्रम में 435,831 सत्यापित दर्शक शामिल हुए
14 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त करते हुए आज यूट्यूब पर सीधे योग प्रसारण के सबसे अधिक दर्शकों का नया गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया। 4,35,831 दर्शक आयुष मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से सीधे प्रसारण किए गए एक विशेष वैश्विक ऑनलाइन योग सत्र में शामिल हुए।
यह रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग वर्ष 2026 के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें भारत और विश्व भर के योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं, छात्रों, संस्थानों, पेशेवरों और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति उत्साही लोगों ने बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) और योग 365 अभियान के माध्यम से योग को दैनिक अभ्यास के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 4,35,831 सत्यापित दर्शक दर्ज किए, जो 2024 में स्थापित 2,46,252 दर्शकों के पिछले गिनीज वर्ल्‍ड रिकॉर्ड से अधिक है। इस नए रिकॉर्ड में पिछले रिकॉर्ड की तुलना में 1,89,579 दर्शक अधिक थे। इस प्रकार इसने यूट्यूब सीधे योग प्रसारण के सबसे अधिक दर्शकों का एक नया विश्‍व रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में योगदान देने वाले विश्वभर के नागरिकों को बधाई दी और कहा, "आज की यह उपलब्धि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, संस्कृतियों और देशों के लोगों को जोड़ने की योग की असाधारण शक्ति को दर्शाती है। यह नया गिनीज वर्ल्‍ड रिकॉर्ड जीवन शैली के रूप में योग की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है और योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले मैं सभी से 'योग 365' की भावना को अपनाने और एक स्वस्थ, मजबूत और अधिक लचीले समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में योगदान देने वाले सभी हितधारकों और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी और कहा, "यह उपलब्धि केवल एक नया वर्ल्‍ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने तक सीमित नहीं है; यह उस संदेश के बारे में है जो हम विश्‍व को दे रहे हैं। भारी संख्या में भागीदारी स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में योग की बढ़ती मान्यता को दर्शाती है। हमारा उद्देश्य लोगों को योग को एक दिवसीय आयोजन के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि जीवन भर के अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और 'योग 365' को साकार करना है।"
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री मुकेश महालिंग; केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव सहित माननीय मंत्रियों के विशेष संदेश प्रसारित किए गए। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र कल्याण के साधन के रूप में योग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और नागरिकों से योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करके 365 योग की भावना को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
यह कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और अन्य सहयोगी संगठनों के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। भारत और विश्व भर से प्रतिभागियों ने आयुष मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से सीधे सत्र में भाग लिया और हैबिल्ड टीम द्वारा पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदान किए गए विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन में सामूहिक रूप से कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का अभ्यास किया।
यह उपलब्धि ऐसे समय में प्राप्‍त हुई है जब भारत " स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" विषय के अंतर्गत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है। यह विषय स्वस्थ दीर्घायु को बढ़ावा देने, जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों के शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण में योग की भूमिका को दर्शाता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का मुख्य आयोजन 21 जून को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में होगा। इसमें योग प्रेमी, अभ्यासकर्ता और हितधारक स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के वैश्विक आंदोलन में एक साथ भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रतिभागियों, योग संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सरकारी विभागों, कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों, सामाजिक समूहों और वैश्विक भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया जिनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को संभव बनाया।
मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले नागरिकों से योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने और "हर घर योग, हर दिन योग" के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया है।