কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জরুরি ঋণ সরবরাহ নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প ৫.০-র অনুমোদন দিলো কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ জরুরি ঋণ সরবরাহ নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প ৫.০-র অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পশ্চিম এশিয়া সংকটের ফলে স্বল্পমেয়াদে নগদ অর্থের প্রবাহে যে ঘাটতি দেখা দিয়েছে, তার মোকাবিলা করা এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য। এর আওতায় ন্যাশনাল ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ট্রাস্টি কোম্পানি লিমিটেডের সদস্য ঋণ প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলি MSME- গুলিকে ১০০% এবং MSME নয়, এমন সংস্থা ও বিমান পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলিকে ৯০% ঋণের নিশ্চয়তা দেবে।
প্রকল্পের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য
যোগ্য ঋণগ্রহীতা:
• কার্যকর মূলধন আছে – এমন MSME ও MSME বহির্ভূত সংস্থা এবং তালিকাভুক্ত যাত্রীবাহী বিমান সংস্থা। তবে তাদের ৩১.৩.২৬ তারিখে ঋণ থাকতে হবে এবং তাদের হিসাবনিকাশ যথাযোগ্য হতে হবে।
•
নিশ্চয়তার সীমা:
• MSME: ১০০%
• MSME বহির্ভূত ও বিমান সংস্থা : ৯০%
নিশ্চয়তার জন্য প্রদত্ত ফি:
• শূন্য
ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ:
• ২০২৬ সালের চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে ব্যবহৃত সর্বোচ্চ কার্যকরী মূলধনের ২০% পর্যন্ত (সর্বোচ্চ ১০০ কোটি টাকা)
• বিমান সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে : সর্বোচ্চ ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা (নির্দিষ্ট শর্তসাপেক্ষে)
ঋণের মেয়াদ:
• MSME/ MSME বহির্ভূত : ৫ বছর (১ বছরের মোরাটোরিয়ামসহ)
• বিমান সংস্থা : ৭ বছর (২ বছরের মোরাটোরিয়ামসহ)
নিশ্চয়তার মেয়াদ:
• ঋণের মেয়াদের সঙ্গে সমান
প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ :
• নির্দেশিকা জারির তারিখ থেকে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৭ পর্যন্ত অনুমোদিত ঋণের জন্য প্রযোজ্য
প্রভাব
এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য পশ্চিম এশিয়া সংঘাতজনিত অর্থনৈতিক চাপ থেকে ব্যবসাগুলিকে সাময়িক স্বস্তি দেওয়া। এর ফলে ব্যবসায়িক কার্যক্রম অব্যাহত রাখা সহজ হবে, কর্মসংস্থান রক্ষা পাবে, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল বজায় থাকবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে MSME ও বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এই সহায়তা, ব্যাংক ও আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত কার্যকরী মূলধনের চাহিদা পূরণে সাহায্য করবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0
To provide credit guarantee coverage through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited to Member Lending Institutions for extending additional credit support to eligible business borrowers in view of West Asia situation
Targets total additional credit flow of Rs.2,55,000 crore (including Rs.5,000 crore for airlines)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0. The scheme aims to provide credit guarantee coverage of 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector, to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches in view of West Asia Crisis.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: MSMEs and non-MSMEs with existing working capital limits and scheduled passenger airlines having outstanding credit facilities, as of March 31, 2026, provided their accounts are standard.
• Guarantee coverage: 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector.
• Guarantee Fee: Nil.
• Quantum of Support: Additional credit up to 20% of peak working capital utilised during Q4 FY 26 (capped at Rs.100 crore). For airlines up to 100% (capped at Rs.1,500 crore per borrower, subject to satisfying certain specific conditions).
• Tenor of Loan:
• For MSMEs/Non MSMEs (except Airline sector): 5 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 1 year.
• For airline sector: 7 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 2 years.
• Tenure of Guarantee Cover: Maximum period of guarantee cover shall be co-terminus with the tenor of the loan.
• Duration of the Scheme: The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned during the period from the date of issue of these guidelines by NCGTC upto 31.03.2027
Impact:
The scheme aims to enable businesses to tide over the challenges arising from the West Asia conflict. Additionally, this is expected to help businesses maintain their operations, protect jobs, and sustain supply chains. The proposed credit guarantee scheme is a major step to help businesses, particularly MSMEs and airline sector, to ensure their additional working capital needs, are catered by the Banks & FIs. By providing timely liquidity, the scheme will sustain the businesses and prevent job losses. It will also promote uninterrupted domestic production and maintain the resilience of the ecosystem.