Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations in Gangtok, Sikkim
Known for Serenity and Enterprise, Sikkim Sees Rapid Progress :PM
One of the best things I noticed all along the way, was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads: PM
No garbage as far as the eye can see,cleanliness in the air too, cleanliness on the roads as well, the people of Sikkim, are true protectors of nature, its brand ambassadors: PM
We are placing maximum focus on connectivity and infrastructure in Sikkim; In recent years, hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed here, Work is progressing rapidly to connect every village with roads: PM
Another vast horizon of possibilities for Sikkim lies in sports;The youth here have showcased their capability and talent on grand stages: PM
Our government is committed to ensuring that alongside robust health infrastructure, people also receive affordable medical treatment: PM
Previously, we provided Ayushman cards to ensure free healthcare for the poor; Now, this facility is being extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, medicines are available at highly affordable prices at Jan Aushadhi Kendras: PM
Sikkim's model of organic and natural farming serves as an inspiration for the entire nation : PM
The lifestyle of Sikkim and Sikkim’s resolve have today become an integral part of the nation's vision: PM
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations with the launch and inauguration of over 30 development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees at a grand celebration in Gangtok, Sikkim.
Addressing the gathering at Paljor Stadium, the Prime Minister expressed his deep connection with the state. Describing his experience of visiting the orchid gardens, the Prime Minister stated that he was captivated by nature's vibrant colors and exuberance. Highlighting the state's natural treasures, he noted that the Eastern Paradise of Sikkim, known as the orchid garden, offered an unparalleled beauty, peace, and spiritual joy. "This experience comes only with great fortune. My mind is still immersed in those colors and their celebration," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised the significance of celebrating Sikkim's 50-year journey in a divine atmosphere. When an occasion is so historic and takes place in such a divine environment, its grandeur multiplies manifold. He remarked that the cultural programs, the mesmerizing performances by artists, the enthusiasm of the people, and the beautiful spectacle of mountains and sky created a magical ambience at Paljor Stadium. "It felt as if nature and culture had come alive together. These memories will remain in my heart forever," observed Shri Modi.
Expressing his happiness at finally reaching Sikkim, the Prime Minister recalled his previous visit when bad weather had prevented him from reaching Gangtok and he had to connect online from Bagdogra. The disappointment of not meeting the people in person had stayed with him, and he had been waiting for this opportunity. "That wait has been fulfilled today through this occasion," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister spoke warmly about the unique experience of meeting Sikkim's people, whose gentleness, simplicity, and smiling faces always bring him peace. Before the main event, he had met several talented people from Sikkim including eminent citizens, Padma awardees, artists, and footballers, engaging in discussions on various subjects. "Meeting the people of Sikkim always gives me a different kind of contentment," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling the previous evening's roadshow in vivid detail, the Prime Minister described it as an unforgettable experience. From Ganju Lama Dwar to Lok Bhawan, the people of Sikkim poured out their love in overwhelming numbers, with 21 ethnic communities participating, each with their own attire, music, and traditions. The entire atmosphere had transformed into a grand festival. "The sight was like different colors blooming in the lap of nature, with our beloved tricolor in people's hands and resonating chants of Bharat Mata Ki Jai and Vande Mataram; The entire atmosphere reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the presence of women, children, and elderly citizens who came in large numbers. Most impressively, what struck him throughout the route was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads, with no dirt visible anywhere, and purity in both air and roads. "You are nature's steadfast protectors and brand ambassadors," commended Shri Modi.
Expressing gratitude for the roadshow and the current celebration, the Prime Minister thanked all citizens and artists, while congratulating the people of Sikkim and all countrymen on this festival. Making a solemn commitment to the gathering, Shri Modi affirmed, "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in repaying this debt of your love, affection, and blessings."
Describing Sikkim's journey as a journey of human values and development alongside heritage, the Prime Minister acknowledged the efforts of multiple generations in advancing this journey. The state government is working with complete honesty to preserve Sikkim's heritage and accelerate development. For the government, Sikkim and the Northeast are not just important parts of the country but represent India's 'Asht Lakshmi'. "That is why, while working on the 'Act East' policy, we have also taken the resolve of 'Act Fast' for the Northeast," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that over 30 projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and had foundation stones laid today, covering roads, power, tourism, health, and education sectors. Special attention has been given to challenges faced in North Sikkim areas after 2023, particularly in restoring connectivity that was affected. "We have focused on strengthening connectivity wherever it was impacted," highlighted Shri Modi.
Identifying tourism economy as Sikkim's greatest strength, the Prime Minister noted that despite having less than one percent of India's geographical area, Sikkim hosts over 25 percent of the country's floral diversity, approximately 500 bird species, nearly 700 butterfly species, beautiful forest cover, and the magnificent Kanchenjunga. "With so much to offer, everyone wants to visit Sikkim again and again," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised that tourism in Sikkim provides income to a large number of people, and tourism flourishes only when a state has excellent infrastructure. Hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed in recent years, and work is progressing rapidly to extend roads to every village. Modern infrastructure that was once unimaginable is now becoming reality. "That is why we are focusing most on Sikkim's connectivity and infrastructure," emphasised Shri Modi.
Highlighting major connectivity projects, the Prime Minister mentioned the Bagdogra-Gangtok expressway and the Sevok-Rangpo rail line as crucial links connecting Sikkim with the entire country. New national highways are being constructed, and essential future projects like ring roads in cities such as Gangtok are also progressing. "Work is advancing in this direction as well," stated Shri Modi.
Taking the example of the Sevok-Rangpo rail line, which received approval in 2008-09 but remained stuck in files with no ground work, he noted that development regained momentum after the current government came to power at the Centre. "For the first time, railways are reaching Sikkim," highlighted Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need for new ideas to promote tourism, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of ropeways at Bhaleydhunga, Yen-Yeng, and Pelling, along with a skywalk being constructed at Bhaleydhunga and preparations for a glass deck skywalk at Singshore Bridge as examples of innovative thinking. Work is also progressing to enhance border experiences at places like Nathula and Namli. "These efforts will make your lives easier, increase tourist numbers, boost your income, and create more employment opportunities," assured Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the vast scope for eco-wellness tourism in Sikkim, which the government is actively promoting. To ensure maximum tourism income for local people, 1,000 homestays are being built, and infrastructure for adventure tourism is being supported. "We are creating opportunities for local communities to benefit directly from tourism," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting sports as another avenue of immense potential for Sikkim, the Prime Minister praised the youth who have proven their capability and talent on major platforms in football, boxing, and archery, bringing glory to both the state and the nation. "Your young talents have made Sikkim and India proud," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need to nurture Sikkim's exceptional sporting talent that has already brought glory to the state and nation, the Prime Minister highlighted the government's multi-pronged approach through 'Khelo India' and 'Fit India' movements. With the rejuvenation of the State Sports Academy and promotion of events like the Sikkim Premier League alongside upcoming projects including a state-of-the-art boxing academy named after Jas Lal Pradhan and integrated sports and cultural villages, the state is poised to provide world-class sporting infrastructure. "These will provide better facilities to Sikkim's youth and help them shine even brighter in their sports," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted that the projects inaugurated today include several major works related to the health sector. Recalling a time when there were very limited health services that even deterred tourists from visiting, he highlighted the transformation that has taken place. "Today, that challenge is also ending," stated Shri Modi.
Detailing the healthcare infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 200 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are currently functioning in Sikkim, along with four district hospitals, tertiary care hospitals, and wellness centers where thousands of people are benefiting from AYUSH facilities. “With the inauguration of the Drejong Namgyal Sowa Rigpa Hospital, Sikkim's healthcare system will receive an additional boost," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the government's commitment to providing affordable treatment alongside health infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted various initiatives. Initially, Ayushman cards were provided to the poor for free treatment, and now this facility has been extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, while medicines are available at very affordable rates at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. "These efforts have not only made your lives easier but have also reduced your medical expenses," said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the world's perspective on economic progress and resources is changing rapidly, with global focus now on sustainable lifestyles, clean energy, and organic foods. He expressed happiness that the Northeast and Sikkim are major centers of this futuristic growth, noting that Sikkim has shown direction to the entire country. "Sikkim declared itself a fully organic state in 2016, setting an example for the nation," remarked Shri Modi.
Praising Sikkim's pioneering efforts in organic farming, the Prime Minister noted that Demajong is now known not just for rice production but for organic rice. Large cardamom, ginger, turmeric, avocado, and kiwi are reaching national and international markets, while hundreds of species of medicinal plants are becoming sources of income for local people. PM Modi noted that an organic processing plant has been established to promote natural farming, providing farmers with direct market access. "Sikkim's organic and natural farming model is an inspiration for the entire country. Your lifestyle and resolve have become part of the nation's vision," stated Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the significant role of self-help groups and women in Sikkim's economic progress, the Prime Minister highlighted how Digital India is playing a major role in helping their products reach larger markets. "Platforms like 'Swayam Sikkim' are empowering these women today," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted Sikkim's vast potential in clean energy, which must be utilized while preserving the environment. Acknowledging that environmental conservation is in the nature of Sikkim's people, he praised their participation in the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative and the locally-run 'Mero Rukh Mero Santati' initiative, under which 108 trees are planted at every child's birth. "I believe this initiative is an inspiration for the entire world," said Shri Modi.
Calling upon everyone to continue environmental efforts with the same dedication, the Prime Minister described this as a heritage that must be preserved for the next generation. "This is our legacy that we must protect for future generations," stressed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister called for collective effort to accelerate Sikkim's development and contribute to the dream of Viksit Bharat. Expressing his commitment to taking Sikkim to new heights with this resolve, he congratulated everyone once again on this occasion. "I wish all of you bright futures and continued prosperity," concluded Shri Modi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सिक्किमको गान्तोकमा सिक्किमको 50 औँ राज्य स्थापना दिवसको समापन समारोहमा सहभागी भए
शान्ति र उद्यमशीलताका लागि परिचित, सिक्किमले तीव्र प्रगति गरिरहेको छ: पीएम
मैले बाटोभरि देखेको सबैभन्दा राम्रो कुरा भनेको सिक्किमको सड़कहरूको सफाइ हो: पीएम
जहाँसम्म आँखाले देख्न सकिन्छ, कहीँ पनि फोहोर छैन, हावामा पनि सफाइ छ, सड़कहरूमा पनि सफाइ छ, सिक्किमका जनता प्रकृतिका सच्चा रक्षक हुन्, यसका ब्रान्ड एम्बेसडर हुन्: पीएम
हामी सिक्किममा कनेक्टिभिटी र पूर्वाधारमा सबैभन्दा अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेका छौँ; हालैका वर्षहरूमा, यहाँ सयौँ किलोमिटर राजमार्गहरू निर्माण गरिएका छन्, प्रत्येक गाउँलाई सड़कसँग जोड्ने काम तीव्र गतिमा अगाड़ि बढ़िरहेको छ: पीएम
सिक्किमको लागि सम्भावनाको एक अर्को विशाल क्षितिज खेलकुदमा निहित छ; यहाँका युवाहरूले ठूल्ठूला मञ्चहरूमा आफ्नो क्षमता र प्रतिभा प्रदर्शन गरेका छन्: पीएम
हाम्रो सरकार बलियो स्वास्थ्य पूर्वाधारका साथसाथै, मानिसहरूले किफायती चिकित्सा उपचार पनि प्राप्त गरून् भन्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्न प्रतिबद्ध छ: पीएम
पहिले, हामीले गरीबहरूलाई निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान गरेका थियौँ; अहिले यो सुविधा 70 वर्ष र सोभन्दा माथिका सबै ज्येष्ठ नागरिकहरूलाई विस्तार गरिँदैछ, जनऔषधि केन्द्रहरूमा औषधिहरू उच्च किफायती मूल्यमा उपलब्ध छन्: पीएम
सिक्किमको जैविक र प्राकृतिक खेतीको मोडेलले सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्रको लागि प्रेरणाको रूपमा काम गर्दछ: पीएम
सिक्किमको जीवनशैली र सिक्किमको सङ्कल्प आज राष्ट्रको दृष्टिकोणको अभिन्न हिस्सा बनेको छ: पीएम
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज सिक्किमको गान्तोकमा एक भव्य समारोहमा हजारौँ करोड़ रुपियाँ बराबरका 30 भन्दा अधिक विकास परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन र सिक्किमको 50 औँ राज्य स्थापना उत्सवको समापन समारोहमा भाग लिए।
पाल्जर स्टेडियममा उपस्थित भेलालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले राज्यसँग आफ्नो गहिरो सम्बन्ध व्यक्त गरे। अर्किड बगैँचाको भ्रमणको आफ्नो अनुभव बताउँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रकृतिको जीवन्त रङ्ग र उत्साहबाट आफू मोहित भएको बताए। राज्यको प्राकृतिक सम्पदालाई प्रकाश पार्दै उनले सिक्किमलाई अर्किड बगैँचा भनेर चिनिने र यो ‘पूर्वको स्वर्ग’ रहेको अनुपम सौन्दर्य, शान्ति र आध्यात्मिक आनन्द प्रदान गर्ने उल्लेख गरे। “यो अनुभव ठूलो भाग्यले मात्र आउँछ। मेरो मन अझै पनि ती रङ्ग र तिनीहरूको उत्सवमा डुबेको छ”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सिक्किमको 50 वर्षको यात्राको उत्सव एक दिव्य वातावरणमा मनाउनुको महत्त्वमाथि जोड़ दिए। जब कुनै अवसर यति ऐतिहासिक हुन्छ र यस्तो दिव्य वातावरणमा हुन्छ, त्यसको भव्यता धेरै गुणा बढ्छ। उनले टिप्पणी गरे अनुसार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमहरू, कलाकारहरूको मनमोहक प्रदर्शन, मानिसहरूको उत्साह अनि पहाड़ र आकाशको सुन्दर दृश्यले पाल्जर स्टेडियममा एक जादुई वातावरण सिर्जना गऱ्यो। “प्रकृति र संस्कृति एकसाथ जीवित भएको जस्तो महसुस भयो। यी सम्झनाहरू मेरो हृदयमा सधैँभरि रहनेछन्”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
अन्ततः सिक्किम पुगेकोमा आफ्नो खुशी व्यक्त गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो अघिल्लो भ्रमणको सम्झना गरे जब खराब मौसमले उनलाई गान्तोक पुग्नबाट रोकेको थियो र उनी बागडोगराबाट अनलाइन जोड़िनु परेको थियो। मानिसहरूलाई व्यक्तिगत रूपमा नभेटेको निराशा उनको साथमा रह्यो र उनले यो अवसरको प्रतीक्षा गरिरहेका थिए। “आज यो अवसरको माध्यमद्वारा त्यो प्रतीक्षा पूरा भएको छ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सिक्किमका जनतालाई भेट्ने अनौठो अनुभवको बारेमा बड़ो स्नेहका साथ कुरा गरे, जसको नम्रता, सरलता र मुस्कानयुक्त अनुहारले उनलाई सधैँ शान्ति प्रदान गर्दछ। मुख्य कार्यक्रमभन्दा पहिला, उनले सिक्किमका धेरै प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तिहरूलाई भेटेका थिए जसमा प्रख्यात नागरिकहरू, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताहरू, कलाकारहरू र फुटबल खेलाड़ीहरू सामेल थिए, जसले विभिन्न विषयहरूमा चर्चा गरिरहेका थिए। “सिक्किमका जनतालाई भेट्दा मलाई सधैँ फरक प्रकारको सन्तुष्टि मिल्छ”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
अघिल्लो साँझको रोड शोलाई जीवन्त रूपमा सम्झँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसलाई अविस्मरणीय अनुभवको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। गञ्जु लामा द्वारदेखि लोक भवनसम्म, सिक्किमका जनताले अत्यधिक सङ्ख्यामा आफ्नो प्रेम वर्षाएका थिए, जसमा 21 जातीय समुदायहरू सहभागी थिए, प्रत्येकले आ-आफ्ना पोशाक, सङ्गीत र परम्परासहित भाग लिएका थिए। “सम्पूर्ण वातावरण एक भव्य उत्सवमा परिणत भएको थियो। प्रकृतिको काखमा विभिन्न रङ्गहरू फुलिरहेको दृश्य जस्तै थियो, मानिसहरूको हातमा हाम्रो प्रिय तिरङ्गा र भारत माता की जय र वन्दे मातरमको नारा गुन्जिरहेको थियो; सम्पूर्ण वातावरणले ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ को भावनालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्यो” श्री मोदीले उल्लेख गऱए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा आएका महिला, बालकबालिका र वृद्ध नागरिकहरूको उपस्थितिलाई ध्यान दिए। सबैभन्दा प्रभावशाली कुरा, जसमा उनलाई सम्पूण मार्गभरि प्रभावित पार्ने कुरा सिक्किमका सड़कहरूको सफाइ थियो, कतै पनि फोहोर देखिएन र हावा तथा सड़क दुवैमा पवित्रता थियो। “तपाईंहरू प्रकृतिका असली संरक्षक र ब्रान्ड एम्बेसडर हुनुहुन्छ”, श्री मोदीले प्रशंसा गरे।
रोड शो र हालको उत्सवको लागि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सबै नागरिक र कलाकारहरूलाई धन्यवाद दिनुका साथै सिक्किमका जनता र सबै देशवासीहरूलाई यस उत्सवको बधाई दिए। भेलालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै श्री मोदीले एक गम्भीर प्रतिबद्धता लिएर तथा भने, “म तपाईंहरूलाई के आश्वासन दिन्छु भने म तपाईंको प्रेम, स्नेह र आशीर्वादको ऋण चुक्ता गर्न कुनै कसर बाँकी राख्ने छैन।”
सिक्किमको यात्रालाई सम्पदाको साथ साथै मानवीय मूल्य र विकासको यात्राको रूपमा वर्णन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस यात्रालाई अगाड़ि बढाउन धेरै पुस्ताहरूको प्रयासलाई स्वीकार गरे। “राज्य सरकारले सिक्किमको सम्पदाको संरक्षण र विकासलाई तीव्र गति दिनका लागि पूर्ण इमानदारीका साथ काम गरिरहेको छ। सरकारको लागि, सिक्किम र पूर्वोत्तर देशका महत्त्वपूर्ण भागहरू मात्र होइनन् तर भारतको ‘अष्ट लक्ष्मी’ को प्रतिनिधित्व गर्छन्। त्यसैले, ‘एक्स इस्ट’ नीतिमा काम गर्दा हामीले पूर्वोत्तरको लागि ‘एक्ट फास्ट’ को सङ्कल्प पनि लिएका छौँ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए अनुसार आज हजारौँ करोड़ रुपियाँका 30 भन्दा अधिक परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन गरियो र तिनको आधारशिला राखियो, जसमा सड़क, विद्युत्, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य र शिक्षा क्षेत्र सामेल छन्। 2023 पछि उत्तर सिक्किमका क्षेत्रहरूमा सामना गर्नुपर्ने चुनौतीहरूमा विशेष ध्यान दिइएको छ, विशेष गरी ती स्थानहरूमा सम्पर्क पुनर्स्थापनामालाई बहाल गर्नमा, जो पूर्ण रूपमा प्रभावित थिए। “हामीले जहाँ सम्पर्क प्रभावित भएको छ त्यहाँ सम्पर्कलाई सुदृढ पार्नमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गरेका छौँ”, श्री मोदीले जोड़ दिए।
पर्यटन अर्थतन्त्रलाई सिक्किमको सबैभन्दा ठूलो शक्तिको रूपमा पहिचान गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार भारतको भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफलको एक प्रतिशतभन्दा कम भए तापनि सिक्किमले देशको 25 प्रतिशतभन्दा अधिक पुष्प विविधता, लगभग 500 चरा प्रजाति, लगभग 700 पुतली प्रजाति, सुन्दर वन क्षेत्र र भव्य कञ्चनजङ्घालाई आश्रय दिन्छ। “यति धेरै कुराहरू प्रदान गर्ने सिक्किममा सबैजना बारम्बार भ्रमण गर्न चाहन्छन्”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड़ दिए अनुसार सिक्किमको पर्यटनले ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा मानिसहरूलाई आय प्रदान गर्दछ र पर्यटन तब मात्र फस्टाउन सक्छ जब राज्यमा उत्कृष्ट पूर्वाधार हुन्छ। “हालैका वर्षहरूमा सयौँ किलोमिटर राजमार्गहरू निर्माण गरिएका छन्, र प्रत्येक गाउँमा सड़क विस्तार गर्न काम द्रुत गतिमा अगाड़ि बढ़िरहेको छ। पहिले अकल्पनीय रूपमा कल्पना गर्न नसकिने आधुनिक पूर्वाधार अब वास्तविकता बन्दै गएको छ। त्यसैले हामी सिक्किमको सम्पर्क र पूर्वाधारमा सबैभन्दा अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेका छौँ”, श्री मोदीले जोड़ दिए।
प्रमुख कनेक्टिभिटी परियोजनाहरूलाई प्रकाश पार्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले बागडोगरा-गान्तोक एक्सप्रेसवे र सेवक-रम्फू रेल लाइनलाई सिक्किमलाई सम्पूर्ण देशसँग जोड्ने महत्वपूर्ण लिङ्कको रूपमा उल्लेख गरे। “नयाँ राष्ट्रिय राजमार्गहरू निर्माण भइरहेका छन् र गान्तोक जस्ता शहरहरूमा रिङ रोड जस्ता आवश्यक भविष्यका परियोजनाहरू पनि अगाड़ि बढ़िरहेका छन्। काम यस दिशामा पनि अगाड़ि बढ़िरहेको छ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
2008-09 मा स्वीकृति प्राप्त गरेको तर कुनै आधारभूत काम बिना फाइलहरूमा अड्किएको सेवक-रम्फू रेल लाइनको उदाहरण लिँदै उनले केन्द्रमा वर्तमान सरकार सत्तामा आएपछि विकासले गति लिएको उल्लेख गरे। “पहिलो पटक, रेलवे सिक्किममा पुग्दैछ”, श्री मोदीले जोड़ दिँदै भने।
पर्यटन प्रवर्द्धनका लागि नयाँ विचारहरूको आवश्यकतामाथि जोड़ दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले भालेढुङ्गा, येन-येङ र पेलिङमा रोपवे निर्माण, भालेढुङ्गामा निर्माण भइरहेको स्काईवाक र सिङ्सोर पुलमा गिलास डेक स्काईवाकको तयारीलाई नवीन सोचको उदाहरणको रूपमा प्रकाश पारे। “नथुला र नामली जस्ता स्थानहरूमा सीमा अनुभवहरू बढ़ाउन पनि काम भइरहेको छ। यी प्रयासहरूले तपाईंको जीवनलाई सजिलो बनाउनेछन्, पर्यटक सङ्ख्या बढ़ाउनेछन्, तपाईंको आय बढ़ाउनेछन् र थप रोजगारीका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्नेछन्”, श्री मोदीले आश्वासन दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सिक्किममा इको-वेलनेस पर्यटनको विशाल सम्भावना उल्लेख गरे, जसलाई सरकारले सक्रिय रूपमा प्रवर्द्धन गरिरहेको छ। “स्थानीय जनताको लागि अधिकतम पर्यटन आय सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि 1,000 होमस्टेहरू निर्माण गरिँदैछन् र साहसिक पर्यटनको लागि पूर्वाधारलाई समर्थन गरिँदैछ। हामी स्थानीय समुदायहरूलाई पर्यटनबाट प्रत्यक्ष लाभ उठाउन अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्दैछौँ”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
खेलकुदलाई सिक्किमको लागि अपार सम्भावनाको अर्को माध्यमको रूपमा उजागर गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले फुटबल, बक्सिङ र धनुर्विद्यामा प्रमुख प्लेटफर्महरूमा आफ्नो क्षमता र प्रतिभा प्रमाणित गर्ने युवाहरूको प्रशंसा गरे, जसले राज्य र राष्ट्र दुवैलाई गौरवान्वित बनाएको छ। “तपाईंहरूको युवा प्रतिभाले सिक्किम र भारतलाई गौरवान्वित बनाएका छन्”, श्री मोदीले पुष्टि गरे।
राज्य र राष्ट्रलाई पहिले नै गौरवान्वित गराएको सिक्किमको असाधारण खेलकुद प्रतिभालाई पोषण गर्ने आवश्यकतामाथि जोड़ दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले ‘खेलो इण्डिया’ र ‘फिट इण्डिया’ आन्दोलनहरूको माध्यमद्वारा सरकारको बहुआयामिक दृष्टिकोणलाई प्रकाश पारे। “राज्य खेलकुद एकेडेमीको पुनरुत्थान र जसलाल प्रधानको नाममा अत्याधुनिक बक्सिङ एकेडेमी एवं एकीकृत खेलकुद र सांस्कृतिक गाउँहरूका साथसाथै आगामी परियोजनाहरू सहित सिक्किम प्रिमियर लिग जस्ता कार्यक्रमहरूको प्रवर्द्धनसँगै राज्य विश्वस्तरीय खेलकुद पूर्वाधार प्रदान गर्न तयार छ। यसले सिक्किमका युवाहरूलाई राम्रो सुविधा प्रदान गर्नेछ र उनीहरूलाई आफ्नो खेलकुदमा अझ उज्यालो बनाउन मद्दत गर्नेछ”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले आज उद्घाटन गरिएका परियोजनाहरूमा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रसँग सम्बन्धित धेरै प्रमुख कार्यहरू समावेश छन् भनी उल्लेख गरे। धेरै सीमित स्वास्थ्य सेवाहरू थिए जसले पर्यटकहरूलाई भ्रमण गर्नबाट पनि रोक्थ्यो, त्यो समयलाई सम्झँदै उनले अहिले भएको परिवर्तनलाई प्रकाश पारे। “आज त्यो चुनौती पनि समाप्त हुँदैछ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा पूर्वाधारको विवरण दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार सिक्किममा हाल लगभग 200 ‘आयुष्मान आरोग्य मन्दिर’ हरू कार्यरत छन्, साथै चार जिल्ला अस्पतालहरू, तृतीयक हेरचाह अस्पताल र कल्याण केन्द्रहरू छन् जहाँ हजारौँ मानिसहरू आयुष सुविधाहरूबाट लाभान्वित भइरहेका छन्। “ड्रेजोङ नामग्याल सोवा रिग्पा अस्पतालको उद्घाटनसँगै सिक्किमको स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालीले थप बढावा पाउनेछ”, श्री मोदीले पुष्टि गरे।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाको पूर्वाधारसँगै किफायती उपचार प्रदान गर्ने सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई जोड़ दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले विभिन्न पहलहरूमाथि प्रकाश पारे। “शुरुमा गरीबहरूलाई निःशुल्क उपचारको लागि आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान गरिएको थियो, र अब यो सुविधा 70 वर्ष र माथिका सबै ज्येष्ठ नागरिकहरूलाई विस्तार गरिएको छ, जबकि जनऔषधि केन्द्रहरूमा औषधिहरू धेरै किफायती दरमा उपलब्ध छन्। यी प्रयासहरूले तपाईंहरूको जीवनलाई मात्र सजिलो बनाएका छैनन् तर तपाईंहरूको चिकित्सा खर्च पनि घटाएका छन्”, श्री मोदीले भने।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले आर्थिक प्रगति र स्रोतसाधनप्रति विश्वको दृष्टिकोण द्रुत गतिमा परिवर्तन भइरहेको अवलोकन गरे, वैश्विक ध्यान अब दिगो जीवनशैली, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा र जैविक खाद्य पदार्थमा केन्द्रित भएको छ। उनले सिक्किमले सम्पूर्ण देशलाई दिशा देखाएको उल्लेख गर्दै पूर्वोत्तर र सिक्किम यस भविष्यको विकासका प्रमुख केन्द्रहरू भएकोमा खुशी व्यक्त गरे। “सिक्किमले 2016 मा आफूलाई पूर्ण रूपमा जैविक राज्य घोषणा गऱ्यो, राष्ट्रको लागि उदाहरण स्थापित गऱ्यो”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
जैविक खेतीमा सिक्किमका अग्रगामी प्रयासहरूको प्रशंसा गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गर्नुका साथै डेमाजोङ अब चामल उत्पादनको लागि मात्र नभई जैविक चामलको लागि पनि परिचित छ। ठूला अलैँची, अदुवा, हर्दी, एभोकाडो र किवी राष्ट्रिय तथा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय बजारमा पुगिरहेका छन्, जबकि सयौँ प्रजातिका औषधीय बिरुवाहरू स्थानीय मानिसहरूको लागि आयको स्रोत बनिरहेका छन्। प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार प्राकृतिक खेतीलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न जैविक प्रशोधन प्लान्ट स्थापना गरिएको छ, जसले किसानहरूलाई प्रत्यक्ष बजार पहुँच प्रदान गर्दछ। “सिक्किमको जैविक र प्राकृतिक खेती मोडेल सम्पूर्ण देशको लागि प्रेरणा हो। तपाईंहरूको जीवनशैली र सङ्कल्प राष्ट्रको दृष्टिकोणको हिस्सा बनेको छ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
सिक्किमको आर्थिक प्रगतिमा स्वयं सहायता समूह र महिलाहरूको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकालाई स्वीकार गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले डिजिटल इण्डियाले कसरी उनीहरूको उत्पादलाई ठूला बजारहरूमा पुग्न मद्दत गर्न प्रमुख भूमिका खेलिरहेको छ भन्ने कुरामा प्रकाश पारे। “‘स्वयं सिक्किम’ जस्ता प्लेटफर्महरूले आज यी महिलाहरूलाई सशक्त बनाइरहेका छन्”, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सिक्किमको स्वच्छ ऊर्जामा विशाल सम्भावना उल्लेख गरे, जसलाई पर्यावरण संरक्षण गर्दै प्रयोग गर्नुपर्छ। पर्यावरण संरक्षण सिक्किमका जनताको स्वभावमा रहेको स्वीकार गर्दै उनले ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ पहल र स्थानीय रूपमा सञ्चालित ‘मेरो रुख मेरो सन्तति’ पहलमा उनीहरूको सहभागिताको प्रशंसा गरे, जस अन्तर्गत प्रत्येक बच्चाको जन्ममा 108 वटा रूख रोपिन्छन्। “म के विश्वास गर्छु भने यो पहल सम्पूर्ण विश्वको लागि प्रेरणा हो”, श्री मोदीले भने।
सबैलाई उही समर्पणका साथ पर्यावरणीय प्रयास जारी राख्न आह्वान गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसलाई अर्को पुस्ताको लागि संरक्षित गर्नुपर्ने सम्पदा भनेर वर्णन गरे। “यो हाम्रो विरासत हो जुन हामीले भावी पुस्ताको लागि सुरक्षित गर्नुपर्छ”, श्री मोदीले जोड़ दिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनको अन्त्य गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सिक्किमको विकासलाई तीव्र बनाउन र ‘विकसित भारत’ को सपनामा योगदान पुऱ्याउन सामूहिक प्रयासको लागि आह्वान गरे। यस सङ्कल्पका साथ सिक्किमलाई नयाँ उचाइमा पुऱ्याउने आफ्नो प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त गर्दै उनले यस अवसरमा सबैलाई फेरि एक पटक बधाई दिए। “म तपाईंहरू सबैको उज्ज्वल भविष्य र निरन्तर समृद्धिको कामना गर्दछु”, श्री मोदीले निष्कर्ष निकाले।
Speaking during the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations. Known for its serenity and enterprise, the state has seen rapid progress. https://t.co/hFUftLcfk7
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) April 28, 2026