Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations in Gangtok, Sikkim
Known for Serenity and Enterprise, Sikkim Sees Rapid Progress :PM
One of the best things I noticed all along the way, was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads: PM
No garbage as far as the eye can see,cleanliness in the air too, cleanliness on the roads as well, the people of Sikkim, are true protectors of nature, its brand ambassadors: PM
We are placing maximum focus on connectivity and infrastructure in Sikkim; In recent years, hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed here, Work is progressing rapidly to connect every village with roads: PM
Another vast horizon of possibilities for Sikkim lies in sports;The youth here have showcased their capability and talent on grand stages: PM
Our government is committed to ensuring that alongside robust health infrastructure, people also receive affordable medical treatment: PM
Previously, we provided Ayushman cards to ensure free healthcare for the poor; Now, this facility is being extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, medicines are available at highly affordable prices at Jan Aushadhi Kendras: PM
Sikkim's model of organic and natural farming serves as an inspiration for the entire nation : PM
The lifestyle of Sikkim and Sikkim’s resolve have today become an integral part of the nation's vision: PM
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations with the launch and inauguration of over 30 development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees at a grand celebration in Gangtok, Sikkim.
Addressing the gathering at Paljor Stadium, the Prime Minister expressed his deep connection with the state. Describing his experience of visiting the orchid gardens, the Prime Minister stated that he was captivated by nature's vibrant colors and exuberance. Highlighting the state's natural treasures, he noted that the Eastern Paradise of Sikkim, known as the orchid garden, offered an unparalleled beauty, peace, and spiritual joy. "This experience comes only with great fortune. My mind is still immersed in those colors and their celebration," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised the significance of celebrating Sikkim's 50-year journey in a divine atmosphere. When an occasion is so historic and takes place in such a divine environment, its grandeur multiplies manifold. He remarked that the cultural programs, the mesmerizing performances by artists, the enthusiasm of the people, and the beautiful spectacle of mountains and sky created a magical ambience at Paljor Stadium. "It felt as if nature and culture had come alive together. These memories will remain in my heart forever," observed Shri Modi.
Expressing his happiness at finally reaching Sikkim, the Prime Minister recalled his previous visit when bad weather had prevented him from reaching Gangtok and he had to connect online from Bagdogra. The disappointment of not meeting the people in person had stayed with him, and he had been waiting for this opportunity. "That wait has been fulfilled today through this occasion," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister spoke warmly about the unique experience of meeting Sikkim's people, whose gentleness, simplicity, and smiling faces always bring him peace. Before the main event, he had met several talented people from Sikkim including eminent citizens, Padma awardees, artists, and footballers, engaging in discussions on various subjects. "Meeting the people of Sikkim always gives me a different kind of contentment," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling the previous evening's roadshow in vivid detail, the Prime Minister described it as an unforgettable experience. From Ganju Lama Dwar to Lok Bhawan, the people of Sikkim poured out their love in overwhelming numbers, with 21 ethnic communities participating, each with their own attire, music, and traditions. The entire atmosphere had transformed into a grand festival. "The sight was like different colors blooming in the lap of nature, with our beloved tricolor in people's hands and resonating chants of Bharat Mata Ki Jai and Vande Mataram; The entire atmosphere reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the presence of women, children, and elderly citizens who came in large numbers. Most impressively, what struck him throughout the route was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads, with no dirt visible anywhere, and purity in both air and roads. "You are nature's steadfast protectors and brand ambassadors," commended Shri Modi.
Expressing gratitude for the roadshow and the current celebration, the Prime Minister thanked all citizens and artists, while congratulating the people of Sikkim and all countrymen on this festival. Making a solemn commitment to the gathering, Shri Modi affirmed, "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in repaying this debt of your love, affection, and blessings."
Describing Sikkim's journey as a journey of human values and development alongside heritage, the Prime Minister acknowledged the efforts of multiple generations in advancing this journey. The state government is working with complete honesty to preserve Sikkim's heritage and accelerate development. For the government, Sikkim and the Northeast are not just important parts of the country but represent India's 'Asht Lakshmi'. "That is why, while working on the 'Act East' policy, we have also taken the resolve of 'Act Fast' for the Northeast," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that over 30 projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and had foundation stones laid today, covering roads, power, tourism, health, and education sectors. Special attention has been given to challenges faced in North Sikkim areas after 2023, particularly in restoring connectivity that was affected. "We have focused on strengthening connectivity wherever it was impacted," highlighted Shri Modi.
Identifying tourism economy as Sikkim's greatest strength, the Prime Minister noted that despite having less than one percent of India's geographical area, Sikkim hosts over 25 percent of the country's floral diversity, approximately 500 bird species, nearly 700 butterfly species, beautiful forest cover, and the magnificent Kanchenjunga. "With so much to offer, everyone wants to visit Sikkim again and again," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised that tourism in Sikkim provides income to a large number of people, and tourism flourishes only when a state has excellent infrastructure. Hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed in recent years, and work is progressing rapidly to extend roads to every village. Modern infrastructure that was once unimaginable is now becoming reality. "That is why we are focusing most on Sikkim's connectivity and infrastructure," emphasised Shri Modi.
Highlighting major connectivity projects, the Prime Minister mentioned the Bagdogra-Gangtok expressway and the Sevok-Rangpo rail line as crucial links connecting Sikkim with the entire country. New national highways are being constructed, and essential future projects like ring roads in cities such as Gangtok are also progressing. "Work is advancing in this direction as well," stated Shri Modi.
Taking the example of the Sevok-Rangpo rail line, which received approval in 2008-09 but remained stuck in files with no ground work, he noted that development regained momentum after the current government came to power at the Centre. "For the first time, railways are reaching Sikkim," highlighted Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need for new ideas to promote tourism, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of ropeways at Bhaleydhunga, Yen-Yeng, and Pelling, along with a skywalk being constructed at Bhaleydhunga and preparations for a glass deck skywalk at Singshore Bridge as examples of innovative thinking. Work is also progressing to enhance border experiences at places like Nathula and Namli. "These efforts will make your lives easier, increase tourist numbers, boost your income, and create more employment opportunities," assured Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the vast scope for eco-wellness tourism in Sikkim, which the government is actively promoting. To ensure maximum tourism income for local people, 1,000 homestays are being built, and infrastructure for adventure tourism is being supported. "We are creating opportunities for local communities to benefit directly from tourism," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting sports as another avenue of immense potential for Sikkim, the Prime Minister praised the youth who have proven their capability and talent on major platforms in football, boxing, and archery, bringing glory to both the state and the nation. "Your young talents have made Sikkim and India proud," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need to nurture Sikkim's exceptional sporting talent that has already brought glory to the state and nation, the Prime Minister highlighted the government's multi-pronged approach through 'Khelo India' and 'Fit India' movements. With the rejuvenation of the State Sports Academy and promotion of events like the Sikkim Premier League alongside upcoming projects including a state-of-the-art boxing academy named after Jas Lal Pradhan and integrated sports and cultural villages, the state is poised to provide world-class sporting infrastructure. "These will provide better facilities to Sikkim's youth and help them shine even brighter in their sports," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted that the projects inaugurated today include several major works related to the health sector. Recalling a time when there were very limited health services that even deterred tourists from visiting, he highlighted the transformation that has taken place. "Today, that challenge is also ending," stated Shri Modi.
Detailing the healthcare infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 200 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are currently functioning in Sikkim, along with four district hospitals, tertiary care hospitals, and wellness centers where thousands of people are benefiting from AYUSH facilities. “With the inauguration of the Drejong Namgyal Sowa Rigpa Hospital, Sikkim's healthcare system will receive an additional boost," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the government's commitment to providing affordable treatment alongside health infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted various initiatives. Initially, Ayushman cards were provided to the poor for free treatment, and now this facility has been extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, while medicines are available at very affordable rates at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. "These efforts have not only made your lives easier but have also reduced your medical expenses," said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the world's perspective on economic progress and resources is changing rapidly, with global focus now on sustainable lifestyles, clean energy, and organic foods. He expressed happiness that the Northeast and Sikkim are major centers of this futuristic growth, noting that Sikkim has shown direction to the entire country. "Sikkim declared itself a fully organic state in 2016, setting an example for the nation," remarked Shri Modi.
Praising Sikkim's pioneering efforts in organic farming, the Prime Minister noted that Demajong is now known not just for rice production but for organic rice. Large cardamom, ginger, turmeric, avocado, and kiwi are reaching national and international markets, while hundreds of species of medicinal plants are becoming sources of income for local people. PM Modi noted that an organic processing plant has been established to promote natural farming, providing farmers with direct market access. "Sikkim's organic and natural farming model is an inspiration for the entire country. Your lifestyle and resolve have become part of the nation's vision," stated Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the significant role of self-help groups and women in Sikkim's economic progress, the Prime Minister highlighted how Digital India is playing a major role in helping their products reach larger markets. "Platforms like 'Swayam Sikkim' are empowering these women today," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted Sikkim's vast potential in clean energy, which must be utilized while preserving the environment. Acknowledging that environmental conservation is in the nature of Sikkim's people, he praised their participation in the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative and the locally-run 'Mero Rukh Mero Santati' initiative, under which 108 trees are planted at every child's birth. "I believe this initiative is an inspiration for the entire world," said Shri Modi.
Calling upon everyone to continue environmental efforts with the same dedication, the Prime Minister described this as a heritage that must be preserved for the next generation. "This is our legacy that we must protect for future generations," stressed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister called for collective effort to accelerate Sikkim's development and contribute to the dream of Viksit Bharat. Expressing his commitment to taking Sikkim to new heights with this resolve, he congratulated everyone once again on this occasion. "I wish all of you bright futures and continued prosperity," concluded Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सिक्किम के गंगटोक में सिक्किम राज्य की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
शांति और उद्यमशीलता के लिए प्रसिद्ध सिक्किम में तीव्र प्रगति हो रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
एक सबसे अच्‍छी बात मुझे रास्ते भर दिखी, वह थी सिक्किम की सड़कों की स्वच्छता: प्रधानमंत्री
दूर-दूर तक कोई गंदगी नहीं, वायु में भी स्वच्छता, सड़कों पर भी स्वच्छता, सिक्किम के आप लोग प्रकृति के पक्‍के संरक्षक हैं, इसके ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हम सिक्किम की कनेक्टिविटी और यहां इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पर सबसे ज्‍यादा फोकस कर रहे हैं; बीते वर्षों में, यहां सैकड़ों किलोमीटर राजमार्गों का निर्माण हुआ है, गांव-गांव तक सड़कों को पहुंचाने के लिए तेजी से काम चल रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
सिक्किम के लिए संभावनाओं का एक और आसमान स्‍पोर्ट्स में भी है, यहां के युवाओं ने स्‍पोर्ट्स में अपनी क्षमता और प्रतिभा को बड़े-बड़े मंचों पर साबित किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि मजबूत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ लोगों को किफायती चिकित्सा उपचार भी मिले: प्रधानमंत्री
पहले हमने गरीबों को मुफ्त इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड दिये थे, अब ये सुविधा 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के सभी बुजुर्गों को भी दी जा रही है, जन औषधि केंद्रों पर दवाएं अत्यंत किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
ऑर्गेनिक और प्राकृतिक खेती का सिक्किम मॉडल पूरे देश के लिए एक प्रेरणा है: प्रधानमंत्री
सिक्किम की जीवनशैली और सिक्किम के संकल्प आज देश के विजन का हिस्‍सा बन चुके हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सिक्किम के गंगटोक में सिक्किम राज्य की स्‍थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के भव्य समापन समारोह में हजारों करोड़ रुपये की 30 से अधिक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पालजोर स्टेडियम में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राज्य के प्रति अपने गहरे लगाव को व्यक्त किया। ऑर्किड उद्यानों की अपनी यात्रा का वर्णन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे प्रकृति के जीवंत रंगों और उमंग से मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए। राज्य के प्राकृतिक खजानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्किम का पूर्वी स्वर्ग, जिसे ऑर्किड उद्यान के नाम से जाना जाता है, अद्वितीय सुंदरता, शांति और आध्यात्मिक आनंद प्रदान करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह अनुभव केवल सौभाग्य से ही प्राप्त होता है। मेरा मन अभी भी उन रंगों और उनके उत्सव में डूबा हुआ है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम की 50वीं वर्षगांठ को दिव्य वातावरण में मनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। जब कोई ऐतिहासिक अवसर इतने दिव्य वातावरण में मनाया जाता है, तो उसकी भव्यता कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, कलाकारों की मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां, जनता का उत्साह और पहाड़ों व आकाश का सुंदर नजारा पालजोर स्टेडियम में एक जादुई माहौल बना रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ऐसा लगा मानो प्रकृति और संस्कृति एक साथ जीवंत हो उठी हों। ये यादें मेरे दिल में हमेशा रहेंगी।"
सिक्किम पहुंचकर प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी खुशी जाहिर करते हुए अपनी पिछली यात्रा को याद किया, जब खराब मौसम के कारण वे गंगटोक नहीं पहुंच पाए थे और उन्हें बागडोगरा से ऑनलाइन जुड़ना पड़ा था। लोगों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से न मिल पाने की निराशा उनके मन में बनी रही थी और वे इस अवसर का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज इस अवसर पर मेरा वह इंतजार पूरा हो गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के लोगों से मिलने के अपने अनूठे अनुभव के बारे में खुलकर बताया, जिनकी सौम्यता, सादगी और मुस्कुराते चेहरे उन्हें हमेशा शांति प्रदान करते हैं। मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले, उन्होंने सिक्किम के कई प्रतिभाशाली लोगों से मुलाकात कर विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें प्रख्यात नागरिक, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता, कलाकार और फुटबॉलर शामिल थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सिक्किम के लोगों से मिलना मुझे हमेशा एक अलग तरह की संतुष्टि देता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली शाम के रोड शो का विस्तृत वर्णन करते हुए इसे एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव बताया। गंजू लामा द्वार से लेकर लोक भवन तक, सिक्किम के लोगों ने भारी संख्या में अपना प्रेम बरसाया, जिसमें 21 प्रजातीय समुदायों में से प्रत्येक समुदाय ने अपने-अपने परिधान, संगीत और परंपराओं के साथ भाग लिया। पूरा वातावरण एक भव्य उत्सव में परिवर्तित हो गया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह दृश्य प्रकृति की गोद में खिलते विभिन्न रंगों जैसा था, लोगों के हाथों में हमारा प्रिय तिरंगा था और भारत माता की जय और वंदे मातरम के नारे गूंज रहे थे; पूरा वातावरण 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित कर रहा था।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बड़ी संख्या में आए महिलाओं, बच्चों और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों की उपस्थिति के बारे में चर्चा की। सबसे प्रभावशाली बात यह थी कि पूरे रास्ते में सिक्किम की सड़कें बेहद साफ थीं, कहीं भी गंदगी नहीं दिख रही थी और हवा व सड़कें दोनों ही शुद्ध थीं। श्री मोदी ने प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, "आप प्रकृति के पक्‍के संरक्षक और ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोड शो और वर्तमान उत्सव के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, सभी नागरिकों और कलाकारों को धन्यवाद दिया और सिक्किम के लोगों और सभी देशवासियों को इस त्योहार की बधाई दी। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया, "मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि आपके प्रेम, स्नेह और आशीर्वाद के इस ऋण को चुकाने में मैं कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ूंगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम की यात्रा को मानवीय मूल्यों और विकास के साथ-साथ विरासत की यात्रा बताते हुए, इसे आगे बढ़ाने में कई पीढ़ियों के प्रयासों को सराहा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार सिक्किम की विरासत को संरक्षित करने और विकास को गति देने के लिए पूरी ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है। सरकार के लिए सिक्किम और पूर्वोत्तर न केवल देश के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से हैं, बल्कि भारत की 'अष्ट लक्ष्मी' का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इसीलिए, 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति पर काम करते हुए, हमने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 'एक्ट फास्ट' का संकल्प भी लिया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज सड़क, बिजली, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए हजारों करोड़ रुपये की 30 से अधिक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। 2023 के बाद उत्तरी सिक्किम क्षेत्रों में उत्पन्न चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से प्रभावित संपर्क को बहाल करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने जहां भी संपर्क प्रभावित हुआ है, उसे मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।"
पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था को सिक्किम की सबसे बड़ी ताकत बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल के एक प्रतिशत से भी कम होने के बावजूद, सिक्किम में देश की 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक वनस्पति विविधता, लगभग 500 पक्षी प्रजातियां, लगभग 700 तितली प्रजातियां, सुंदर वन क्षेत्र और भव्य कंचनजंगा पर्वतमाला मौजूद हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इतनी सारी विशेषताओं के कारण, हर कोई बार-बार सिक्किम आना चाहता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिक्किम में पर्यटन से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को आय प्राप्त होती है, और पर्यटन तभी फलता-फूलता है जब किसी राज्य में उत्कृष्ट इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर हो। हाल के वर्षों में सैकड़ों किलोमीटर राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है और हर गांव तक सड़क पहुंचाने का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। आधुनिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, जो कभी अकल्पनीय था, अब वास्तविकता बन रहा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "इसीलिए हम सिक्किम की कनेक्टिविटी और इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पर सबसे अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बागडोगरा-गंगटोक एक्सप्रेसवे और सेवक-रंगपो रेल लाइन का जि़क्र सिक्किम को पूरे देश से जोड़ने वाली महत्वपूर्ण कड़ियों के रूप में किया। नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण हो रहा है और गंगटोक जैसे शहरों में रिंग रोड जैसी आवश्यक भावी परियोजनाएं भी प्रगति पर हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस दिशा में भी काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
उन्होंने सेवोक-रंगपो रेल लाइन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इसे 2008-09 में स्वीकृत तो किया गया किन्‍तु यह परियोजना फाइलों में अटकी रही और जमीनी स्‍तर पर कोई काम नहीं हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र में वर्तमान सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद विकास ने फिर से गति पकड़ी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पहली बार सिक्किम में रेल पहुंच रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए विचारों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, भलेधुंगा, येन-येंग और पेलिंग में रोपवे के निर्माण, भलेधुंगा में बन रहे स्काईवॉक और सिंगशोर ब्रिज पर ग्लास डेक स्काईवॉक की तैयारियों को नवोन्मेषी सोच के उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। नाथुला और नमली जैसे स्थानों पर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी काम चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने आश्वासन दिया, "इन प्रयासों से आपका जीवन आसान होगा, पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ेगी, आपकी आय में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया, जिसे सरकार सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। स्थानीय लोगों के लिए पर्यटन से अधिकतम आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1,000 होमस्टे बनाए जा रहे हैं और साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के निर्माण को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम स्थानीय समुदायों को पर्यटन से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं।"
सिक्किम के लिए खेलों को अपार संभावनाओं का एक और क्षेत्र बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने फुटबॉल, मुक्केबाजी और तीरंदाजी जैसे प्रमुख मंचों पर अपनी क्षमता और प्रतिभा साबित करने वाले युवाओं की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने राज्य और राष्ट्र दोनों का नाम रोशन किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपकी युवा प्रतिभाओं ने सिक्किम और भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है।"
सिक्किम की असाधारण खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, जिन्होंने पहले ही राज्य और राष्ट्र को गौरव दिलाया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'खेलो इंडिया' और 'फिट इंडिया' अभियानों के माध्यम से सरकार के बहुआयामी विजन के बारे में बताया। राज्य खेल अकादमी के पुनरुद्धार और सिक्किम प्रीमियर लीग जैसे आयोजनों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आगामी परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्य विश्व स्तरीय खेल अवसंरचना प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है, जिनमें जस लाल प्रधान के नाम पर एक अत्याधुनिक मुक्केबाजी अकादमी और एकीकृत खेल एवं सांस्कृतिक गांव शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये सिक्किम के युवाओं को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे और उन्हें खेलों में और भी अधिक चमकने में मदद करेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, उनमें स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उस दौर को याद किया जब स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं इतनी सीमित थीं कि पर्यटक भी यहां आने से कतराते थे। उन्‍होंने अब तक हुए बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज वह चुनौती भी समाप्त हो रही है।"
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का विस्तृत विवरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सिक्किम में वर्तमान में लगभग 200 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर कार्यरत हैं, साथ ही चार जिला अस्पताल, तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल और स्वास्थ्य केंद्र भी हैं जहां हजारों लोग आयुष सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ड्रेजोंग नामग्याल सोवा रिग्पा अस्पताल के उद्घाटन से सिक्किम की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को और मजबूती मिलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने किफायती इलाज और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। शुरुआत में गरीबों को मुफ्त इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए गए थे, और अब यह सुविधा 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तक बढ़ा दी गई है, जबकि जन औषधि केंद्रों पर दवाएं बेहद किफायती दरों पर उपलब्ध हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन प्रयासों से न केवल आपका जीवन आसान हुआ है, बल्कि आपके चिकित्सा खर्च में भी कमी आई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आर्थिक प्रगति और संसाधनों को लेकर विश्व का नजरिया तेजी से बदल रहा है, और अब वैश्विक ध्यान सतत जीवनशैली, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों पर केंद्रित है। इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि पूर्वोत्तर और सिक्किम इस भावी विकास के प्रमुख केंद्र हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्किम ने पूरे देश को दिशा दिखाई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सिक्किम ने 2016 में खुद को पूरी तरह से जैविक राज्य घोषित किया, जो पूरे देश के लिए एक मिसाल है।"
सिक्किम के जैविक खेती में किए गए अग्रणी प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देमाजोंग अब न केवल चावल उत्पादन के लिए बल्कि जैविक चावल के लिए भी जाना जाता है। बड़ी इलायची, अदरक, हल्दी, एवोकैडो और कीवी राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पहुंच रहे हैं, जबकि सैकड़ों प्रकार के औषधीय पौधे स्थानीय लोगों के लिए आय का स्रोत बन रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को सीधे बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए एक जैविक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, " जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती का सिक्किम मॉडल पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा है। आपकी जीवनशैली और आपके संकल्प राष्ट्र के विजन का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम की आर्थिक प्रगति में स्वयं सहायता समूहों और महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डिजिटल इंडिया उनके उत्पादों को व्यापक बाजारों तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "'स्वयं सिक्किम' जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म आज इन महिलाओं को सशक्त बना रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की अपार संभावनाओं से अवगत कराया, जिनका उपयोग पर्यावरण संरक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण सिक्किम के लोगों के स्वभाव में निहित है और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल और स्थानीय स्तर पर चलाई जा रही 'मेरो रुख मेरो संतति' पहल में उनकी भागीदारी की सराहना की, जिसके तहत प्रत्येक बच्चे के जन्म पर 108 पेड़ लगाए जाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह पहल पूरी दुनिया के लिए प्रेरणा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों को उसी समर्पण के साथ जारी रखने का आह्वान करते हुए इसे एक ऐसी विरासत बताया जिसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "यह हमारी धरोहर है जिसे हमें भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित रखना चाहिए।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के विकास में तेजी लाने और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान किया। सिक्किम को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के अपने संकल्प को व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी को एक बार फिर बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, "मैं आप सभी के उज्ज्वल भविष्य और निरंतर समृद्धि की कामना करता हूं।"
सिक्किम राज्य की स्‍थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समापन समारोह के दौरान संबोधन। अपनी शांति और उद्यमशीलता के लिए प्रसिद्ध, इस राज्य ने तीव्र प्रगति देखी है। https://t.co/hFUftLcfk7
– Narendra Modi (@narendermodi) April 28, 2026