প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিকিম রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠার ৫০ বছর পূর্তিতে গ্যাংটকে আয়োজিত সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সিকিম রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে গ্যাংটকে আয়োজিত সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে রাজ্যের জন্য কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার ৩০ টি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন।
পালজোর স্টেডিয়ামে এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরাজ্যের সঙ্গে তাঁর গভীর সংযোগের কথা বলেন। অর্কিড বাগান ভ্রমণের বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রকৃতির প্রাণবন্ত রঙ এবং উচ্ছ্বাসে তিনি বিমোহিত। এই রাজ্যের প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের কথা তুলে ধরে সিকিমের অর্কিড বাগানকে পূর্বের স্বর্গ বলে বর্ণনা করে অতুলনীয় সৌন্দর্য, শান্তি ও আধ্যাত্মিক আনন্দ লাভের কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি সিকিমের ৫০ বছরের এই যাত্রাকালের তাৎপর্যকে তুলে ধরে বলেন, ঐতিহাসিক এই অনুষ্ঠান এক স্বর্গীয় পরিবেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হলে তার মহিমা বহুগুণ বেড়ে যায়। শিল্পীদের মনোমুগ্ধকর কৃৎকুশলতা, সাধারণ মানুষের উদ্দীপনা, পর্বতের অপূর্ব শোভা এবং আকাশের সুন্দর রূপ পালজোর স্টেডিয়ামকে ঘিরে এক জাদুকরী পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছে বলে জানান তিনি।
সিকিম পৌঁছে তাঁর আনন্দের কথা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গতবার খারাপ আবহাওয়ার জন্য তিনি গ্যাংটক পৌঁছতে পারেননি। তাই বাগডোগরা থেকে অনলাইনে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে হয় তাঁকে। এখানকার মানুষদের সঙ্গে মিলিত না হতে পারার সেই আক্ষেপ তাঁর মধ্যে থেকে গেছিল। অবশেষে তিনি এইবার গ্যাংটকে এসে পৌঁছতে পেরেছেন। সিকিমের জনসাধারণের ভদ্রতা, সারল্য, হাস্যময় মুখে শান্তি ধরা দেয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। মূল অনুষ্ঠানের আগে সিকিমের অনেক প্রতিভাবান মানুষ, বিখ্যাত ব্যক্তি, পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপক সহ শিল্পী, ফুটবল খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনায় যোগ দিয়েছিলেন তিনি।
গতরাতে রোড শো এর অভিজ্ঞতা ভোলার নয় জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গাঞ্জু লামা দ্বার থেকে লোকভবন পর্যন্ত এই যাত্রাপথে রাস্তার ধারে সারিবদ্ধ মানুষ তাদের অকুণ্ঠ ভালোবাসা জানিয়েছেন। ২১টি জাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ তাদের নিজস্ব পোশাকে, সঙ্গীত ও প্রথায় সেখানে সমবেত হয়েছিলেন। সামগ্রিক পরিবেশ এক অপূর্ব উৎসবের চেহারা নেয় বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। লোকেদের হাতে ধরা ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকা সেই সঙ্গে ভারত মাতা কি জয় এবং বন্দেমাতরম উচ্চারণকে ঘিরে সমগ্র পরিবেশ এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবমূর্তিকে তুলে ধরে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহিলা, শিশু এবং বয়স্করা বহু সংখ্যায় সমবেত হয়েছিলেন। সিকিমের রাস্তার পরিবেশ এবং বাতাসের পরিশুদ্ধতা মনে গভীর রেখাপাত করে। সিকিমবাসীকে তিনি পরিবেশের রক্ষক এবং ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসডর বলে আখ্যা দেন। এই রোড শো এবং পালজোর স্টেডিয়ামে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিকিমবাসীর এই ভালোবাসা, আশীর্বাদের ঋণ মেটাতে কোনও চেষ্টার তিনি ত্রুটি রাখবেন না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই সিকিম যাত্রাকে ঐতিহ্যের পাশাপাশি মানবিক মূল্যবোধ এবং উন্নয়নের যাত্রা বলে অ্যাখ্যা দিয়েছেন। এই উন্নয়ন বেশ কয়েকটি প্রজন্মের অবদান বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সিকিমের ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা এবং উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে রাজ্য সরকার সততার সঙ্গে কাজ করছে। যা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের কাছে সিকিম এবং উত্তর পূর্বাচল দেশের কেবল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশই নয়, বরং তারা দেশের ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’। ফলে তারা ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে ‘অ্যাক্ট ফাস্ট’ অর্থাৎ উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য দ্রুত কাজ করার সংকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধাননন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার যে ৩০ টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হল তাতে সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ, স্বাস্থ্য, পর্যটন, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। ২০২৩ এর পরে উত্তর সিকিম যে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে দাঁড়িয়েছে, তার ওপরই বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। যা হল ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ পুনর্বহাল করা।
পর্যটন অর্থনীতিকে সিকিমের মূল শক্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ভৌগোলিক এলাকার এক শতাংশেরও কম জায়গা জুড়ে রয়েছে সিকিম। অথচ তা দেশের ২৫ শতাংশ পুষ্প বৈচিত্র্য, প্রায় ৫০০ প্রজাতির পাখি, কম করে ৭০০ প্রজাতির প্রজাপতি, অসাধারণ বনচ্ছাদিত এলাকা এবং অপরূপ কাঞ্চনজঙ্ঘায় ঢাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিকিমে পর্যটন বহু মানুষের উপার্জনের সংস্থান ঘটায়। কোনও রাজ্যে অপূর্ব পরিকাঠামো থাকলে সেখানে পর্যটন প্রসার লাভ করে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরে রাজ্যে কয়েক শো কিলোমিটার মহাসড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে। প্রত্যেক গ্রামে সড়ক সম্প্রসারণের কাজে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো যা একসময় অকল্পনীয় ছিল তা এখন বাস্তবায়িত হতে দেখা যাচ্ছে বলে জানান তিনি।
প্রধান সংযোগ প্রকল্পগুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাগডোগরা - গ্যাংটক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং সেবক – রংপো রেল লাইন সমগ্র দেশের সঙ্গে সিকিমকে যুক্ত করবে। নতুন জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মিত হচ্ছে এবং গ্যাংটককে ঘিরে রিং রোড গড়ে তোলার মতো আবশ্যকীয় ভবিষ্যৎমুখী প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
সেবক- রংপো রেলপথের দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০৮-০৯ সালে অনুমোদিত এই প্রকল্প ফাইল বন্দী হয়ে থাকায় প্রাথমিক প্রস্তুতির গতিরুদ্ধ হয়। তিনি বলেন বর্তমান সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পরই এই প্রকল্প গতি পায় এবং এই প্রথম রেলপথ সিকিমে পৌঁছচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
পর্যটন প্রসারে নতুন ধারণার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভালেধুঙ্গা, ইয়েন-ইয়েং এবং পেলিং-এ নির্মীয়মান রোপওয়ের পাশাপাশি ভালেধুঙ্গা স্কাইওয়াক এবং সিং শোর ব্রীজে গ্লাস ডেক স্কাইওয়াক উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তার নির্দশন। নাথুলা এবং নামলির মতো জায়গায় বৃহত্তর অভিজ্ঞতার প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে, যাতে জীবনধারার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান, পর্যটন প্রসার, উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি এবং অধিক কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
সিকিমের পরিবেশবান্ধব সুস্থতা পর্যটন বিপুল সুযোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার এই সুযোগের প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। যাতে স্থানীয় মানুষের পর্যটনভিত্তিক উপার্জন প্রসার লাভ করে ১০০০ টি হোম-স্টে নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে এবং অ্যাডভেঞ্চার টুরিজমের সম্ভাবনাকেও সহায়তা জোগানো হচ্ছে।
সিকিমে বিরাট সম্ভাবনার আরেকটি দিকের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার তরুণ প্রজন্মের প্রতিভা ও সক্ষমতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। ফুটবল, বক্সিং ও তীরন্দাজিতে তারা রাজ্য এবং দেশের গরিমা বর্ধন করেছে বলে জানান।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সিকিমের অসাধারণ প্রতিভার প্রতিপালনের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলো ইন্ডিয়া, ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার মতো সরকারের বহুমুখী উদ্যোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন। সিকিম প্রিমিয়ার লিগের প্রসার, রাজ্য ক্রীড়া অ্যাকাডেমিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার পাশাপাশি যশলাল প্রধানের নামাঙ্কিত অত্যাধুনিক বক্সিং অ্যাকাডেমি এবং সুসংহত ক্রীড়া এবং সংস্কৃতি গ্রামের মতো আসন্ন বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যের বিশ্বস্তরের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোকে গড়ে তোলা হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন তার বিরাট এক অংশ জুড়ে আছে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্র। এক সময় সীমিত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ রাজ্যে পর্যটক ভ্রমণে বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে ছিল বলে তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে এর রূপান্তর ঘটছে।
রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর ওপর আলাকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রায় ২০০ আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির সিকিমে বর্তমানে কাজ করছে। সেই সঙ্গে জেলা হাসপাতাল, আরোগ্য কেন্দ্র, টার্শিয়ারি কেয়ার হাসপাতালে হাজার হাজার মানুষ আয়ুষের নানান সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন বলে জানান। ধ্রেজং নামগিয়াল সোয়া রিগপা হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন সিকিমের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত শক্তি সংযোজন করে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি সাশ্রয়ী চিকিৎসার সুযোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডে গরিব মানুষেরা বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার যে সুযোগ পেতেন তা বর্তমানে ৭০ বছর বয়স বা তদুর্ধ্ব প্রবীণ মানুষদের জন্য সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে। জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ পাওয়া যায় বলে তিনি জানান।
অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি এবং সম্পদ সম্পর্কে বিশ্বের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দ্রুত পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে স্থিতিশীল জীবন শৈলী, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানি, অর্গানিক খাবারের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হচ্ছে। সিকিম ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিবেশ বান্ধব এই বিকাশের মূল কেন্দ্র বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে সমগ্র দেশকে পথ দেখিয়েছে সিকিম।
জৈব চাষে সিকিমের অগ্রবর্তী ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ডেমাজং এখন কেবলমাত্র চাল উৎপাদনই নয় বরং অর্গানিক চাল উৎপাদনে সমধিক প্রসিদ্ধ, বড় এলাচ, আদা, হলুদ, অ্যাভোকাডো এবং কিউই জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পৌঁছচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে ভেষজ উদ্ভিদ থেকে বহু স্থানীয় মানুষের উপার্জনের পথ প্রশস্ত হচ্ছে। প্রাকৃতিক চাষবাসে মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করতে অর্গানিক প্রসেসিং প্ল্যান্ট যা বাজারের সঙ্গে কৃষকের প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগের সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং সিকিমের অগ্রগতিতে মহিলাদের ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া বর্তমানে কৃষকের পণ্য বৃহৎ বাজারে পৌঁছে দিতে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
সিকিমের পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানির বৃহৎ সম্ভাবনার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিবেশ রক্ষায় এর ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশ রক্ষা সিকিমের মানুষের স্বভাবের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম উদ্যোগে তাদের বিপুল অংশগ্রহণের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয়ভাবে গৃহীত উদ্যোগ ‘মেরো রুখ মেরো সন্ততি’ এর প্রশংসা করে বলেন সিকিমে শিশুর জন্মে এই উদ্যোগে ১০৮ টি গাছ রোপন করা হয়। সারা বিশ্বের কাছে এই উদ্যোগ অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক হয়ে উঠবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রত্যেককে পরম নিষ্ঠায় পরিবেশ গত এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মে এই ঐতিহ্য সঞ্চারিত হতে হবে। ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে চরিতার্থ করতে সিকিমের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করা এবং এই স্বপ্নের অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য সকলকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। সিকিমের উন্নয়নকে এক নতুন লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সংকল্পের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত সকলকে আরো একবার অভিনন্দন জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations in Gangtok, Sikkim
Known for Serenity and Enterprise, Sikkim Sees Rapid Progress :PM
One of the best things I noticed all along the way, was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads: PM
No garbage as far as the eye can see,cleanliness in the air too, cleanliness on the roads as well, the people of Sikkim, are true protectors of nature, its brand ambassadors: PM
We are placing maximum focus on connectivity and infrastructure in Sikkim; In recent years, hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed here, Work is progressing rapidly to connect every village with roads: PM
Another vast horizon of possibilities for Sikkim lies in sports;The youth here have showcased their capability and talent on grand stages: PM
Our government is committed to ensuring that alongside robust health infrastructure, people also receive affordable medical treatment: PM
Previously, we provided Ayushman cards to ensure free healthcare for the poor; Now, this facility is being extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, medicines are available at highly affordable prices at Jan Aushadhi Kendras: PM
Sikkim's model of organic and natural farming serves as an inspiration for the entire nation : PM
The lifestyle of Sikkim and Sikkim’s resolve have today become an integral part of the nation's vision: PM
28 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations with the launch and inauguration of over 30 development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees at a grand celebration in Gangtok, Sikkim.
Addressing the gathering at Paljor Stadium, the Prime Minister expressed his deep connection with the state. Describing his experience of visiting the orchid gardens, the Prime Minister stated that he was captivated by nature's vibrant colors and exuberance. Highlighting the state's natural treasures, he noted that the Eastern Paradise of Sikkim, known as the orchid garden, offered an unparalleled beauty, peace, and spiritual joy. "This experience comes only with great fortune. My mind is still immersed in those colors and their celebration," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised the significance of celebrating Sikkim's 50-year journey in a divine atmosphere. When an occasion is so historic and takes place in such a divine environment, its grandeur multiplies manifold. He remarked that the cultural programs, the mesmerizing performances by artists, the enthusiasm of the people, and the beautiful spectacle of mountains and sky created a magical ambience at Paljor Stadium. "It felt as if nature and culture had come alive together. These memories will remain in my heart forever," observed Shri Modi.
Expressing his happiness at finally reaching Sikkim, the Prime Minister recalled his previous visit when bad weather had prevented him from reaching Gangtok and he had to connect online from Bagdogra. The disappointment of not meeting the people in person had stayed with him, and he had been waiting for this opportunity. "That wait has been fulfilled today through this occasion," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister spoke warmly about the unique experience of meeting Sikkim's people, whose gentleness, simplicity, and smiling faces always bring him peace. Before the main event, he had met several talented people from Sikkim including eminent citizens, Padma awardees, artists, and footballers, engaging in discussions on various subjects. "Meeting the people of Sikkim always gives me a different kind of contentment," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling the previous evening's roadshow in vivid detail, the Prime Minister described it as an unforgettable experience. From Ganju Lama Dwar to Lok Bhawan, the people of Sikkim poured out their love in overwhelming numbers, with 21 ethnic communities participating, each with their own attire, music, and traditions. The entire atmosphere had transformed into a grand festival. "The sight was like different colors blooming in the lap of nature, with our beloved tricolor in people's hands and resonating chants of Bharat Mata Ki Jai and Vande Mataram; The entire atmosphere reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the presence of women, children, and elderly citizens who came in large numbers. Most impressively, what struck him throughout the route was the cleanliness of Sikkim's roads, with no dirt visible anywhere, and purity in both air and roads. "You are nature's steadfast protectors and brand ambassadors," commended Shri Modi.
Expressing gratitude for the roadshow and the current celebration, the Prime Minister thanked all citizens and artists, while congratulating the people of Sikkim and all countrymen on this festival. Making a solemn commitment to the gathering, Shri Modi affirmed, "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in repaying this debt of your love, affection, and blessings."
Describing Sikkim's journey as a journey of human values and development alongside heritage, the Prime Minister acknowledged the efforts of multiple generations in advancing this journey. The state government is working with complete honesty to preserve Sikkim's heritage and accelerate development. For the government, Sikkim and the Northeast are not just important parts of the country but represent India's 'Asht Lakshmi'. "That is why, while working on the 'Act East' policy, we have also taken the resolve of 'Act Fast' for the Northeast," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that over 30 projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and had foundation stones laid today, covering roads, power, tourism, health, and education sectors. Special attention has been given to challenges faced in North Sikkim areas after 2023, particularly in restoring connectivity that was affected. "We have focused on strengthening connectivity wherever it was impacted," highlighted Shri Modi.
Identifying tourism economy as Sikkim's greatest strength, the Prime Minister noted that despite having less than one percent of India's geographical area, Sikkim hosts over 25 percent of the country's floral diversity, approximately 500 bird species, nearly 700 butterfly species, beautiful forest cover, and the magnificent Kanchenjunga. "With so much to offer, everyone wants to visit Sikkim again and again," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasised that tourism in Sikkim provides income to a large number of people, and tourism flourishes only when a state has excellent infrastructure. Hundreds of kilometers of highways have been constructed in recent years, and work is progressing rapidly to extend roads to every village. Modern infrastructure that was once unimaginable is now becoming reality. "That is why we are focusing most on Sikkim's connectivity and infrastructure," emphasised Shri Modi.
Highlighting major connectivity projects, the Prime Minister mentioned the Bagdogra-Gangtok expressway and the Sevok-Rangpo rail line as crucial links connecting Sikkim with the entire country. New national highways are being constructed, and essential future projects like ring roads in cities such as Gangtok are also progressing. "Work is advancing in this direction as well," stated Shri Modi.
Taking the example of the Sevok-Rangpo rail line, which received approval in 2008-09 but remained stuck in files with no ground work, he noted that development regained momentum after the current government came to power at the Centre. "For the first time, railways are reaching Sikkim," highlighted Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need for new ideas to promote tourism, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of ropeways at Bhaleydhunga, Yen-Yeng, and Pelling, along with a skywalk being constructed at Bhaleydhunga and preparations for a glass deck skywalk at Singshore Bridge as examples of innovative thinking. Work is also progressing to enhance border experiences at places like Nathula and Namli. "These efforts will make your lives easier, increase tourist numbers, boost your income, and create more employment opportunities," assured Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted the vast scope for eco-wellness tourism in Sikkim, which the government is actively promoting. To ensure maximum tourism income for local people, 1,000 homestays are being built, and infrastructure for adventure tourism is being supported. "We are creating opportunities for local communities to benefit directly from tourism," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting sports as another avenue of immense potential for Sikkim, the Prime Minister praised the youth who have proven their capability and talent on major platforms in football, boxing, and archery, bringing glory to both the state and the nation. "Your young talents have made Sikkim and India proud," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the need to nurture Sikkim's exceptional sporting talent that has already brought glory to the state and nation, the Prime Minister highlighted the government's multi-pronged approach through 'Khelo India' and 'Fit India' movements. With the rejuvenation of the State Sports Academy and promotion of events like the Sikkim Premier League alongside upcoming projects including a state-of-the-art boxing academy named after Jas Lal Pradhan and integrated sports and cultural villages, the state is poised to provide world-class sporting infrastructure. "These will provide better facilities to Sikkim's youth and help them shine even brighter in their sports," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted that the projects inaugurated today include several major works related to the health sector. Recalling a time when there were very limited health services that even deterred tourists from visiting, he highlighted the transformation that has taken place. "Today, that challenge is also ending," stated Shri Modi.
Detailing the healthcare infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 200 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are currently functioning in Sikkim, along with four district hospitals, tertiary care hospitals, and wellness centers where thousands of people are benefiting from AYUSH facilities. “With the inauguration of the Drejong Namgyal Sowa Rigpa Hospital, Sikkim's healthcare system will receive an additional boost," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the government's commitment to providing affordable treatment alongside health infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted various initiatives. Initially, Ayushman cards were provided to the poor for free treatment, and now this facility has been extended to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, while medicines are available at very affordable rates at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. "These efforts have not only made your lives easier but have also reduced your medical expenses," said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the world's perspective on economic progress and resources is changing rapidly, with global focus now on sustainable lifestyles, clean energy, and organic foods. He expressed happiness that the Northeast and Sikkim are major centers of this futuristic growth, noting that Sikkim has shown direction to the entire country. "Sikkim declared itself a fully organic state in 2016, setting an example for the nation," remarked Shri Modi.
Praising Sikkim's pioneering efforts in organic farming, the Prime Minister noted that Demajong is now known not just for rice production but for organic rice. Large cardamom, ginger, turmeric, avocado, and kiwi are reaching national and international markets, while hundreds of species of medicinal plants are becoming sources of income for local people. PM Modi noted that an organic processing plant has been established to promote natural farming, providing farmers with direct market access. "Sikkim's organic and natural farming model is an inspiration for the entire country. Your lifestyle and resolve have become part of the nation's vision," stated Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the significant role of self-help groups and women in Sikkim's economic progress, the Prime Minister highlighted how Digital India is playing a major role in helping their products reach larger markets. "Platforms like 'Swayam Sikkim' are empowering these women today," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister noted Sikkim's vast potential in clean energy, which must be utilized while preserving the environment. Acknowledging that environmental conservation is in the nature of Sikkim's people, he praised their participation in the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative and the locally-run 'Mero Rukh Mero Santati' initiative, under which 108 trees are planted at every child's birth. "I believe this initiative is an inspiration for the entire world," said Shri Modi.
Calling upon everyone to continue environmental efforts with the same dedication, the Prime Minister described this as a heritage that must be preserved for the next generation. "This is our legacy that we must protect for future generations," stressed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister called for collective effort to accelerate Sikkim's development and contribute to the dream of Viksit Bharat. Expressing his commitment to taking Sikkim to new heights with this resolve, he congratulated everyone once again on this occasion. "I wish all of you bright futures and continued prosperity," concluded Shri Modi.