पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्राबाबत ताजी माहिती
वैध ओळखपत्रावर एलपीजी वितरकांकडे 5 किलोचे एफटीएल सिलिंडर उपलब्ध, पत्त्याच्या पुराव्याची आवश्यकता नाही
काल 5 किलोग्रॅम एफटीएल सिलिंडरची विक्री; 23 मार्चपासून आतापर्यंत 5.7 लाख वितरण
मार्च 2026 पासून 3.5 लाखांहून अधिक पीएनजी गॅसच्या जोडण्या
6 एप्रिलपासून खत कारखान्यांना होणारा गॅस पुरवठा मागील सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 90% पर्यंत वाढणार
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार विरोधात कारवाई सुरूच; काल 3700 हून अधिक छापे
'ग्रीन सान्वी' जहाजाने 46,650 मेट्रिक टन एलपीजी घेऊन होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी ओलांडली
आतापर्यंत 1320 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांच्या मायदेशी परतण्याची सोय करण्यात आली
04 APR 2026 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2026
भारत सरकार महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये सज्जता आणि सुरळीत कामकाज सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलत आहे. पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी वाहतूक आणि या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना सहाय्य या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उचलल्या जात असलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा तपशील खाली देण्यात आला आहे:
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी बंद असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची अखंड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्रिय पावले उचलत आहे. मंत्रालयानुसार:
सार्वजनिक सूचना आणि नागरिक जागरूकता
• पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. नागरिकांनी घाबरून पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलची खरेदी करणे तसेच एलपीजीचे अनावश्यक बुकिंग करु नये असा सल्ला देण्यात येत आहे.
• नागरिकांनी अफवांपासून सावध राहावे आणि अचूक माहितीसाठी केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांवर अवलंबून राहावे.
• नागरिकांना एलपीजी सिलिंडरच्या बुकिंगसाठी डिजिटल माध्यमांचा वापर करण्याचे आणि आवश्यक असल्याशिवाय एलपीजी वितरकांकडे प्रत्यक्ष जाणे टाळावे असे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.
• जिथे शक्य असेल तिथे पीएनजी, इंडक्शन आणि इलेक्ट्रिक कुकटॉप्स यांसारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करण्यास नागरिकांना प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.
• सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, सर्व नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन वापरात ऊर्जेची बचत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.
सरकारी तयारी आणि पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन उपाययोजना
• या युद्धजन्य परिस्थितीतही, सरकारने घरगुती एलपीजी आणि पीएनजी बरोबरच रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
• सरकारने पुरवठा आणि मागणी या दोन्ही बाजूंनी अनेक तर्कसंगत उपाययोजना आधीच लागू केल्या आहेत, ज्यामध्ये रिफायनरी उत्पादन वाढवणे, शहरी भागांमध्ये बुकिंगचा कालावधी 21 दिवसांवरून 25 दिवसांपर्यंत तर ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये 45 दिवसांपर्यंत वाढवणे आणि पुरवठ्यासाठी क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य देणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
• एलपीजीच्या मागणीवरील दबाव कमी करण्यासाठी रॉकेल आणि कोळसा यांसारखे पर्यायी इंधन पर्याय देऊ केले आहेत.
• कोळसा मंत्रालयाने कोल इंडिया आणि सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज यांना लहान, मध्यम आणि इतर ग्राहकांना कोळसा वितरित करण्यासाठी राज्यांना अधिक प्रमाणात कोळसा वाटप करण्याचे आदेश आधीच दिले आहेत.
• घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक अशा दोन्ही ग्राहकांसाठी नवीन पीएनजी जोडण्या सुलभ करण्याचे निर्देश राज्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
• अलीकडेच, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव आणि प्रधान सचिव (अन्न व नागरी पुरवठा) यांच्यासोबत इंधन पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एका बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या बैठकीत पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी उचललेल्या उपाययोजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला. साठेबाजी, गैरवापर आणि चुकीची माहिती यांविरुद्ध कडक नजर ठेवत, विशेषतः घरगुती आणि अत्यावश्यक गरजांसाठी एलपीजी वितरणाला प्राधान्य देण्याचे निर्देश राज्यांना देण्यात आले. स्थलांतरित कामगारांशी संबंधित एफटीएल एलपीजी पुरवठ्याबाबत आलेल्या बातम्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, राज्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की स्थलांतरितांवर परिणाम होईल असा एलपीजी पुरवठ्यात कोणताही व्यत्यय आलेला नसून पुरवठा सुरळीत सुरू आहे. सचिवांनी राज्यांना स्थानिक गरजांनुसार तेल विपणन कंपन्यांबरोबर (OMCs) समन्वय साधून 5 किलो एफटीएल एलपीजी सिलिंडरचे लक्ष्यित वितरण करण्याबाबत विचार करण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
एलपीजी पुरवठा
घरगुती एलपीजी पुरवठ्याची स्थिती:
• सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजी पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम झाला आहे. असे असूनही, एलपीजी वितरण केंद्रांवर पुरवठा खंडित झाल्याचे कोणतेही वृत्त नाही.
• काल उद्योग पातळीवर ऑनलाइन एलपीजी सिलिंडर बुकिंगमध्ये 95% वाढ झाली आहे.
• वितरक स्तरावर होणारा गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी, डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (DAC) आधारित वितरण काल 53% (फेब्रुवारी-2026) वरून 89% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
• काल सुमारे 51 लाख घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडर वितरित करण्यात आले.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा आणि वितरणासंदर्भातील उपाययोजना:
• भारत सरकारने संकटपूर्व काळापेक्षा एकूण व्यावसायिक वाटप 70% दरात करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, ज्यात 10% सुधारणा अपेक्षित आहे.
• काल, 5Kg वजनाचे, -71,000 पेक्षा जास्त एफटीएल सिलिंडर विकले गेले आहेत.
• 23 मार्च 2026 पासून,5 किलो वजनाच्या सुमारे 5.7 लाख -एफटीएल सिलिंडर्सची विक्री झाली आहे.
• 5 किलो वजनाचे एफटीएल सिलिंडर्स जवळच्या एलपीजी वितरकांकडे उपलब्ध असून, कोणतेही वैध ओळखपत्र दाखवून ते खरेदी करता येतात. रहिवासाचा पत्ता पुराव्यासह देणे आवश्यक नाही.
• आयओसीएल, एचपीसीएल आणि बीपीसीएलच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांची त्रिसदस्यीय समिती, राज्य प्राधिकरणे आणि उद्योग संघटनांशी सल्लामसलत करून, राज्यांमध्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या विक्रीची योजना अंतिम करत आहे.
• 14 मार्च 2026 पासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 72047 मेट्रिक टन व्यावसायिक एलपीजींची विक्री झाली आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा आणि पीएनजीचे व्यापक उपक्रम
• डी-पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी-ट्रान्सपोर्टला 100% पुरवठा करून ग्राहकांना प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
• ग्रीडने जोडलेल्या औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना सध्या होणारा पुरवठा त्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या 80% आहे.
• कार्यरत असलेल्या युरिया प्रकल्पांना होणारा पुरवठा आता त्यांच्या मागील ६ महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 70-75% इतका आहे.उपलब्ध साठा आणि येणाऱ्या एलएनजी मालवाहू जहाजांचे आगमन लक्षात घेता, खत कारखान्यांना उपलब्ध असलेला एकूण गॅस पुरवठा 06.04.2026 पासून,त्यांच्या मागील सहा महिन्यांतील सरासरी वापराच्या अंदाजे 90% पर्यंत वाढवला जाईल.याव्यतिरिक्त, CGD नेटवर्कद्वारे होणाऱ्या पुरवठ्यासह, इतर औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांना होणारा गॅस पुरवठा 06.04.2026 पासून आणखी 10% ने वाढवला जाईल.
• खत कारखान्यांसह सर्व औद्योगिक ग्राहकांना त्यांची अतिरिक्त गरज त्वरित कळवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून गॅस विपणन कंपन्यांकडून त्यांची व्यवस्था केली जाऊ शकेल.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या उपलब्धतेबाबतची चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने सीजीडी संस्थांना त्यांच्या सर्व गॅस पुरवठा केंद्रांमधून रेस्टॉरंट, हॉटेल आणि कॅन्टीन यांसारख्या व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांसाठी पीएनजी जोडणी करण्यात प्राधान्य देण्याचा सल्लाही दिला आहे.
• आयजीएल, एमजीएल, गेल गॅस आणि बीपीसीएल सारख्या सीजीडी कंपन्यांनी घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक पीएनजी जोडण्या घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे.
• भारत सरकारने विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारांना आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना सीजीडी नेटवर्कच्या विस्तारासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या अर्जांच्या मंजुरीला गती देण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
• भारत सरकारने दिनांक 18.03.2026 च्या पत्रान्वये, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या वाटपात अतिरिक्त 10% वाढ देऊ केली आहे, मात्र अट अशी आहे की त्यांनी एलपीजीवरून पीएनजीकडे होणाऱ्या दीर्घकालीन संक्रमणात मदत करावी. पीएनजी विस्ताराच्या सुधारणा उपाययोजनांअंतर्गत 12 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप मिळत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाकडून अर्ज प्राप्त झाला असून तो विचाराधीन आहे.
• कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि रिफायनरीज मधील स्थिती
• सर्व रिफायनरीज पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून, कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. देशात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचाही पुरेसा साठा आहे.
• देशांतर्गत वापरास समर्थन देण्यासाठी रिफायनरींमधून होणारे एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
किरकोळ विक्रीच्या इंधनाची उपलब्धता आणि किंमती संदर्भातील उपाययोजना
• देशभरातील सर्व किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे नेहमीप्रमाणेच कार्यरत आहेत.
• मध्य पूर्वेतील संकटांमुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किमतीत असामान्य वाढ झाली आहे. या परिणामापासून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन शुल्कात प्रति लिटर 10 रुपयांची कपात करून या भाराचा काही भाग स्वतः उचलण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
• याशिवाय, देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत या उत्पादनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सध्या भारत सरकार डिझेलवर प्रति लिटर 21.5 रुपये आणि एव्हिएशन टर्बाइन फ्युएल (एटीएफ) वर प्रति लिटर 29.5 रुपये निर्यात शुल्क आकारत आहे.
• अफवांमुळे काही विशिष्ट भागांमध्ये घाबरून खरेदी करण्याच्या घटना निदर्शनास आल्या आहेत, परिणामी किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवर नेहमीपेक्षा जास्त विक्री आणि प्रचंड गर्दी झाली आहे. तथापि, नागरिकांना असे कळविण्यात येत आहे, की देशातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंपांवर पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
• पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे नियमित किरकोळ दर बदललेले नाहीत.
• अफवांवर विश्वास ठेवू नये’, या आपल्या सल्ल्याचा सरकार पुनरुच्चार करत आहे. अफवांना आळा घालण्याच्या उद्देशाने, पत्रकार परिषदांच्या माध्यमातून अचूक माहिती प्रसारित करण्याची विनंती राज्य सरकारांनाही करण्यात आली आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाजवाहतूक संचालन
बंदर, जहाजवाहतूक आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने संबंधित प्रदेशात कार्यरत भारतीय जहाजे आणि खलाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. मंत्रालयाने पुढील बाबी स्पष्ट केल्या आहेत:
• जहाजांच्या हालचाली, बंदर संचालन आणि भारतीय खलाशांची सुरक्षितता यावर सतत लक्ष ठेवले जात असून सागरी व्यापाराची अखंडता सुनिश्चित केली जात आहे.
• संबंधित प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित असून मागील 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणतीही घटना घडलेली नाही.
• एलपीजी वाहक ‘ग्रीन सान्वी’ जहाजाने 46,650 मेट्रिक टन एलपीजी माल आणि 25 खलाशांसह होर्मूझ सामुद्रधुनी सुरक्षितपणे पार केली आहे.
• एकूण 17 भारतीय ध्वज असलेली जहाजे आणि 460 भारतीय खलाशी पर्शियन आखाताच्या पश्चिम भागात कार्यरत असून नौवहन महासंचालनालय (डीजी शिपिंग) जहाजमालक, आरपीएसएल संस्था आणि भारतीय दूतावासांच्या समन्वयाने परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवत आहे.
• डीजी शिपिंग नियंत्रण कक्ष चोवीस तास कार्यरत असून त्यांनी आतापर्यंत 5,015 कॉल्स आणि 10,425 ई-मेल्स हाताळले आहेत. मागील 24 तासांत 31 कॉल्स आणि 129 ई-मेल्स प्राप्त झाले.
• डीजी शिपिंगने आतापर्यंत 1,320 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांची सुरक्षित परतफेड सुलभ केली असून त्यापैकी 190 जणांना मागील 24 तासांत विविध ठिकाणांहून परत आणण्यात आले आहे.
• देशातील सर्व बंदरांवरील कामकाज सुरळीत सुरू असून कोणतीही गर्दी किंवा अडथळा नाही. गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरळ, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि पुदुच्चेरी येथील राज्य सागरी मंडळांनीही सुरळीत कार्याची पुष्टी केली आहे.
• खलाशांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि सागरी कार्य अखंड ठेवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावास आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील संबंधित घटकांशी सातत्याने समन्वय साधत आहे.
प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या माहितीनुसार, संबंधित प्रदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास आणि कार्यालये भारतीय समुदायाशी सतत संपर्कात असून आवश्यक सल्ले व मदत पुरवत आहेत:
• इराणमध्ये अडकलेले भारतीय मच्छीमार आज आर्मेनियामार्गे स्वदेशात परतत असून त्यांचे उड्डाण झालेले विमान आज सायंकाळी भारतात पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
• आखात आणि पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात असून भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे.
• मंत्रालयात विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत असून राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि भारतीय दूतावासांशी सतत समन्वय राखला जात आहे.
• दूतावासांकडून चोवीस तास हेल्पलाईन्स चालू ठेवून नियमित सूचना जारी केल्या जात आहेत तसेच स्थानिक संस्था व अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क ठेवला जात आहे.
• व्हिसा, दूतावासी सेवा, शेजारी देशांमार्गे प्रवास आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य पुरवले जात आहे.
• भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांच्या कल्याणावर विशेष भर देत स्थानिक प्रशासन, शाळा, मंडळे आणि राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा संस्था यांच्याशी समन्वय साधला जात आहे.
• जहाजांवरील भारतीय खलाशांशी सतत संपर्क ठेवून दूतावासाद्वारे मदत, कुटुंबीयांशी संवाद आणि परतण्याची सुविधा दिली जात आहे.
• हवाई सेवा हळूहळू सुधारत असून 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून सुमारे 6,75,000 प्रवासी भारतात परतले आहेत.
• संयुक्त अरब अमिरात: मर्यादित विशेष उड्डाणे सुरू; सुमारे 90 उड्डाणांची अपेक्षा
• सौदी अरेबिया व ओमान: विविध विमानतळांवरून उड्डाणे सुरू
• कतार: हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले; सुमारे 8–10 उड्डाणे अपेक्षित
• कुवेत व बाहरिन : हवाई क्षेत्र बंद; दमाममार्गे उड्डाणे
• इराण: आर्मेनिया व अझरबैजानमार्गे प्रवास
• इस्रायल: इजिप्त व जॉर्डनमार्गे प्रवास
• इराक: जॉर्डन व सौदी अरेबियामार्गे प्रवास
• कुवेत आणि बाहरिनमधील निर्बंधांमुळे सौदी अरेबियामार्गे प्रवास सुलभ करण्यात येत आहे.
• अबू धाबी येथे झालेल्या हल्ल्यात 5 भारतीय जखमी झाले; त्यापैकी 4 जणांना रुग्णालयातून सोडण्यात आले असून 1 जणावर उपचार सुरू आहेत. संबंधित दूतावास पूर्ण मदत करत आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
5 kg FTL cylinders available at LPG distributors on valid ID, no address proof required
Over 71,000 5 Kg FTL Cylinders Sold Yesterday; 5.7 Lakh Distributed Since 23 March
More than 3.5 Lakh PNG connections gasified since March 2026
Gas supply to fertilizer plants to increase to about 90% of six-month average consumption from 6 April
Crackdown continues on LPG hoarding and black marketing across States/UTs; over 3700 raids conducted yesterday
Vessel Green Sanvi crosses Strait of Hormuz carrying 46,650 MT LPG cargo
Repatriation of over 1,320 Indian seafarers facilitated so far
Indian Missions operate 24x7 helplines, extend assistance to nationals across region
04 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to take necessary steps to ensure preparedness and smooth functioning across key sectors. Against the backdrop of the evolving situation in West Asia, the following update provides details of the measures being taken in the areas of energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking proactive steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing closure of the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
· Govt. is making all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG, and citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of Petrol and Diesel as well as unnecessary booking of LPG.
· Citizens are advised to beware of rumours and rely only on official sources for correct information.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to use digital modes for booking of LPG cylinders and avoid visiting LPG distributors unless necessary.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG, induction and electric cooktops wherever feasible.
· In the current situation, all citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government has given highest priority to domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
· Recently, Secretary (MoPNG) chaired a meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Food & Civil Supplies) of all States and UTs to review the fuel supply situation and highlighted measures taken to ensure adequate availability. States were directed to prioritize LPG distribution, especially for domestic and essential needs, while maintaining strict vigilance against hoarding, diversion, and misinformation. On reports concerning FTL LPG supplies to migrant workers, States clarified that there is no disruption in LPG supply affecting migrants and that supplies remain stable. Secretary informed that states may consider managing targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL LPG cylinders, based on local requirements along with OMCs.
Coordinated efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
· All Chief Secretaries, ACS/Principal Secretary/Secretary Food & Civil supply of all the States/UTs are requested –
Ø To institutionalize daily press briefings at State/District level and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To setup dedicated control rooms/helplines
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To fast track CGD expansion incl. expediting RoW/RoU permissions, 24x7 work permissions etc.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with MoPNG
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to intensify proactive & regular public communication, conduct daily press briefs at appropriate senior level along with timely dissemination of accurate information through social and electronic media to effectively counter misinformation and to reassure citizens regarding adequate availability and smooth distribution of LPG.
· Currently, 21 States/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. More than 3700 raids have been conducted yesterday.
· PSU OMCs officials have been directed to strengthen the system of surprise inspection to deter any instance of hoardings/black marketing.
· PSU OMCs have issued 1000 show cause notices to LPG distributorships till date. Further, 27 LPG distributorships have been suspended till date.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
· Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation. Despite this, there is no reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 95% on industry basis yesterday.
· To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 89% yesterday.
· Around 51 Lakh Domestic LPG Cylinders were delivered yesterday.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
· Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
· Govt. of India has decided to allocate total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based.
· Yesterday, more than 71,000 – 5Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
· Since 23rd March 2026, about 5.7 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
· The 5 Kg FTL cylinders are available at nearby LPG Distributorships and can be purchased by showing any valid ID proofs. No address proof is required.
· A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
· A total of 72047 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
· Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
· Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· Supply to operating Urea plants is now steady at around 70-75% of their last 06-month average consumption. Considering the available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, overall gas supply available to fertilizer plants will be increased to approximately 90% of their average consumption over the preceding six months, effective 06.04.2026. Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, will be enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
· All industrial consumers including fertilizer plants have been advised to provide their additional requirement on spot basis so that the same may be arranged by the Gas marketing companies.
· CGD entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Gas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· Govt. of India has requested Govt. of States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to states provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG. 12 States are getting additional Commercial LPG allocation under reform measures of PNG expansion. In addition to this, 1 UT’s application has been received and is under examination.
· PNGRB vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed all CGD entities to make all out efforts to connect residential schools & colleges, hostels, community kitchens, anganwadi kitchens etc. through PNG within 5 days, wherever pipeline infrastructure is available in near vicinity.
· Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.2026 has stated that they have adopted “Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD Infrastructure with reduced timelines” as a special measure for 3 months wherein applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure shall be processed on priority.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· Ministry of Defence vide letter 27.03.2026 has issued a short-term policy modification, effective until June 30, 2026, to expedite the installation of PNG infrastructure in all residential areas/unit lines of defence.
· PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 (01.01.2026-31.03.2026) has now been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· Since March 2026, more than 3.5 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 3.8 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Fuel Availability and Pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• Middle East crises has resulted into abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
• Further, Govt. of India has imposed export levy of Rs 21.5 per litre on diesel and Rs 29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Instances of panic buying due to rumours have been noticed in certain areas, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at retail outlets. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all petrol pumps in the country.
• Regular retail prices for petrol and diesel are unchanged.
• The Government reiterates its advice not to believe rumours. In order to curb rumours, the state governments have also been requested to disseminate correct information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS SKO in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
· Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations and the safety of Indian seafarers, while ensuring continuity of maritime trade.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, with no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels reported in the past 24 hours.
· LPG vessel Green Sanvi has safely transited the Strait of Hormuz, carrying 46,650 MT of LPG cargo with 25 seafarers on board.
· A total of 17 Indian-flagged vessels, with 460 Indian seafarers, remain in the western Persian Gulf region; the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 5,015 calls and 10,425 emails since activation; in the past 24 hours, 31 calls and 129 emails have been received.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,320 Indian seafarers so far, including 190 in the last 24 hours from airports and various regional locations across the Gulf.
· Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported; State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Across the region, Indian Missions and Posts remain in close contact with the Indian community, while continuing to provide assistance and issue necessary advisories for their safety and well-being. As informed by Ministry of External Affairs:
· A group of Indian fishermen, stranded in Iran, are returning home via Armenia today; their flight is expected to reach India this evening.
· Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with safety, security and welfare of Indian community as highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room in the Ministry remains operational; regular coordination is maintained with State Governments and UTs along with Indian Missions.
· Missions and Posts are operating round-the-clock helplines, issuing regular advisories and engaging with Indian community associations, companies and local authorities.
· Missions are facilitating visas, consular services, transit through neighbouring countries amid airspace restrictions, and providing logistical support where required.
· Welfare of Indian students remains a priority; Missions are coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools, Boards and National Testing Agency to address concerns.
· Missions remain in continuous contact with Indian crew on vessels, providing consular assistance, family communication support and facilitating return requests.
· Flight operations are improving; since Feb 28, around 6,75,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
Ø UAE: Limited non-scheduled flights continue; around 90 flights expected to India.
Ø Saudi Arabia and Oman: Flights operating from multiple airports to India.
Ø Qatar: With partial reopening of airspace, around 8–10 flights expected to India today.
Ø Kuwait and Bahrain: Airspace remains closed; flights operated via Dammam (Saudi Arabia) by respective airlines.
Ø Iran: Travel facilitated via Armenia and Azerbaijan due to airspace closure.
Ø Israel: Travel facilitated via Egypt and Jordan amid restrictions.
Ø Iraq: Travel facilitated via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø In view of closures in Kuwait and Bahrain, travel is being facilitated via Saudi Arabia.
· In an attack in Abu Dhabi, five Indian nationals were injured; four have been discharged, one remains under treatment. Mission is extending full assistance and coordinating with local authorities.