Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
5 kg FTL cylinders available at LPG distributors on valid ID, no address proof required
Over 71,000 5 Kg FTL Cylinders Sold Yesterday; 5.7 Lakh Distributed Since 23 March
More than 3.5 Lakh PNG connections gasified since March 2026
Gas supply to fertilizer plants to increase to about 90% of six-month average consumption from 6 April
Crackdown continues on LPG hoarding and black marketing across States/UTs; over 3700 raids conducted yesterday
Vessel Green Sanvi crosses Strait of Hormuz carrying 46,650 MT LPG cargo
Repatriation of over 1,320 Indian seafarers facilitated so far
Indian Missions operate 24x7 helplines, extend assistance to nationals across region
04 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to take necessary steps to ensure preparedness and smooth functioning across key sectors. Against the backdrop of the evolving situation in West Asia, the following update provides details of the measures being taken in the areas of energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking proactive steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing closure of the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
· Govt. is making all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG, and citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of Petrol and Diesel as well as unnecessary booking of LPG.
· Citizens are advised to beware of rumours and rely only on official sources for correct information.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to use digital modes for booking of LPG cylinders and avoid visiting LPG distributors unless necessary.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG, induction and electric cooktops wherever feasible.
· In the current situation, all citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government has given highest priority to domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
· Recently, Secretary (MoPNG) chaired a meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Food & Civil Supplies) of all States and UTs to review the fuel supply situation and highlighted measures taken to ensure adequate availability. States were directed to prioritize LPG distribution, especially for domestic and essential needs, while maintaining strict vigilance against hoarding, diversion, and misinformation. On reports concerning FTL LPG supplies to migrant workers, States clarified that there is no disruption in LPG supply affecting migrants and that supplies remain stable. Secretary informed that states may consider managing targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL LPG cylinders, based on local requirements along with OMCs.
Coordinated efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
· All Chief Secretaries, ACS/Principal Secretary/Secretary Food & Civil supply of all the States/UTs are requested –
Ø To institutionalize daily press briefings at State/District level and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To setup dedicated control rooms/helplines
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To fast track CGD expansion incl. expediting RoW/RoU permissions, 24x7 work permissions etc.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with MoPNG
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to intensify proactive & regular public communication, conduct daily press briefs at appropriate senior level along with timely dissemination of accurate information through social and electronic media to effectively counter misinformation and to reassure citizens regarding adequate availability and smooth distribution of LPG.
· Currently, 21 States/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. More than 3700 raids have been conducted yesterday.
· PSU OMCs officials have been directed to strengthen the system of surprise inspection to deter any instance of hoardings/black marketing.
· PSU OMCs have issued 1000 show cause notices to LPG distributorships till date. Further, 27 LPG distributorships have been suspended till date.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
· Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation. Despite this, there is no reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 95% on industry basis yesterday.
· To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 89% yesterday.
· Around 51 Lakh Domestic LPG Cylinders were delivered yesterday.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
· Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
· Govt. of India has decided to allocate total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based.
· Yesterday, more than 71,000 – 5Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
· Since 23rd March 2026, about 5.7 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
· The 5 Kg FTL cylinders are available at nearby LPG Distributorships and can be purchased by showing any valid ID proofs. No address proof is required.
· A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
· A total of 72047 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
· Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
· Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· Supply to operating Urea plants is now steady at around 70-75% of their last 06-month average consumption. Considering the available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, overall gas supply available to fertilizer plants will be increased to approximately 90% of their average consumption over the preceding six months, effective 06.04.2026. Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, will be enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
· All industrial consumers including fertilizer plants have been advised to provide their additional requirement on spot basis so that the same may be arranged by the Gas marketing companies.
· CGD entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Gas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· Govt. of India has requested Govt. of States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to states provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG. 12 States are getting additional Commercial LPG allocation under reform measures of PNG expansion. In addition to this, 1 UT’s application has been received and is under examination.
· PNGRB vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed all CGD entities to make all out efforts to connect residential schools & colleges, hostels, community kitchens, anganwadi kitchens etc. through PNG within 5 days, wherever pipeline infrastructure is available in near vicinity.
· Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.2026 has stated that they have adopted “Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD Infrastructure with reduced timelines” as a special measure for 3 months wherein applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure shall be processed on priority.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· Ministry of Defence vide letter 27.03.2026 has issued a short-term policy modification, effective until June 30, 2026, to expedite the installation of PNG infrastructure in all residential areas/unit lines of defence.
· PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 (01.01.2026-31.03.2026) has now been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· Since March 2026, more than 3.5 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 3.8 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Fuel Availability and Pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• Middle East crises has resulted into abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
• Further, Govt. of India has imposed export levy of Rs 21.5 per litre on diesel and Rs 29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Instances of panic buying due to rumours have been noticed in certain areas, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at retail outlets. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all petrol pumps in the country.
• Regular retail prices for petrol and diesel are unchanged.
• The Government reiterates its advice not to believe rumours. In order to curb rumours, the state governments have also been requested to disseminate correct information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS SKO in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
· Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations and the safety of Indian seafarers, while ensuring continuity of maritime trade.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, with no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels reported in the past 24 hours.
· LPG vessel Green Sanvi has safely transited the Strait of Hormuz, carrying 46,650 MT of LPG cargo with 25 seafarers on board.
· A total of 17 Indian-flagged vessels, with 460 Indian seafarers, remain in the western Persian Gulf region; the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 5,015 calls and 10,425 emails since activation; in the past 24 hours, 31 calls and 129 emails have been received.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,320 Indian seafarers so far, including 190 in the last 24 hours from airports and various regional locations across the Gulf.
· Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported; State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Across the region, Indian Missions and Posts remain in close contact with the Indian community, while continuing to provide assistance and issue necessary advisories for their safety and well-being. As informed by Ministry of External Affairs:
· A group of Indian fishermen, stranded in Iran, are returning home via Armenia today; their flight is expected to reach India this evening.
· Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with safety, security and welfare of Indian community as highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room in the Ministry remains operational; regular coordination is maintained with State Governments and UTs along with Indian Missions.
· Missions and Posts are operating round-the-clock helplines, issuing regular advisories and engaging with Indian community associations, companies and local authorities.
· Missions are facilitating visas, consular services, transit through neighbouring countries amid airspace restrictions, and providing logistical support where required.
· Welfare of Indian students remains a priority; Missions are coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools, Boards and National Testing Agency to address concerns.
· Missions remain in continuous contact with Indian crew on vessels, providing consular assistance, family communication support and facilitating return requests.
· Flight operations are improving; since Feb 28, around 6,75,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
Ø UAE: Limited non-scheduled flights continue; around 90 flights expected to India.
Ø Saudi Arabia and Oman: Flights operating from multiple airports to India.
Ø Qatar: With partial reopening of airspace, around 8–10 flights expected to India today.
Ø Kuwait and Bahrain: Airspace remains closed; flights operated via Dammam (Saudi Arabia) by respective airlines.
Ø Iran: Travel facilitated via Armenia and Azerbaijan due to airspace closure.
Ø Israel: Travel facilitated via Egypt and Jordan amid restrictions.
Ø Iraq: Travel facilitated via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø In view of closures in Kuwait and Bahrain, travel is being facilitated via Saudi Arabia.
· In an attack in Abu Dhabi, five Indian nationals were injured; four have been discharged, one remains under treatment. Mission is extending full assistance and coordinating with local authorities.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவும் சூழல் மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
செல்லுபடியாகும் அடையாள அட்டைகளைக் காண்பித்து எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களிடம் 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்களை வாங்க முடியும் - முகவரிச் சான்று தேவையில்லை
நேற்று 71,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டன; மார்ச் 23 முதல் 5.7 லட்சம் சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
'கிரீன் சான்வி' கப்பல் 46,650 மெட்ரிக் டன் எல்பிஜி-யுடன் ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைக் கடந்துள்ளது
இதுவரை 1,320-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகள் தாயகம் திரும்ப வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
மேற்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளில் இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள் 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண்களை செயல்படுத்தி, இந்திய சமுதாய மக்களுக்கு உதவிகளை வழங்குகின்றன
04 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் பதற்றம் நிலவும் சூழலில் முக்கியத் துறைகள் முழுவதும் தயார்நிலையையும், தடையற்ற செயல்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உருவாகி வரும் சூழ்நிலையின் பின்னணியில், எரிசக்தி விநியோகம், கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள், அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்தியக் மக்களுக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகிய துறைகளில் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்:
* ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணை தற்போது மூடப்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில், நாடு முழுவதும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், எல்பிஜி தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
* பொதுமக்கள் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசலை பீதியுடன் வாங்குவதையும், எல்பிஜியைத் தேவையில்லாமல் முன்பதிவு செய்வதையும் தவிர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* மக்கள் வதந்திகளை நம்பாமல், சரியான தகவல்களுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களை மட்டுமே சார்ந்திருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கு, பொதுமக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும், அவசியமின்றி எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களை நேரில் சந்திப்பதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* இயன்ற இடங்களில் எல்லாம் பிஎன்ஜி, இன்டக்ஷன், மின்சார அடுப்புகள் போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு குடிமக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி தேவையின் மீதான அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, மண்ணெண்ணெய் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருள் தேர்வுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* சிறு, நடுத்தர மற்றும் இதர நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரியை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் நிலக்கரியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யுமாறு கோல் இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக மற்றும் வணிக நுகர்வோர் இருவருக்கும் புதிய பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* எரிபொருள் விநியோக நிலவரத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்களுடன் (உணவு மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருள் வழங்கல்) பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை அண்மையில் நடத்தினார். போதுமான அளவு எரிபொருள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
* பதுக்கல், திசைதிருப்பல், தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராகக் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், குறிப்பாக வீட்டு உபயோக மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகளுக்காக எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* பல மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் எல்பிஜி பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த சோதனைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நேற்று 3700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தை போன்ற எந்தவொரு நிகழ்வையும் தடுப்பதற்காக, திடீர் ஆய்வு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் இதுவரை 1000 எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களுக்கு விளக்கம் கோரும் அறிவிப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளன. மேலும், இதுவரை 27 எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர் உரிமங்கள் இடைநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* நேற்று (03.04.2026) சுமார் 51 லட்சம் வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
* நேற்று (03.04.2026) 71,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* 2026 மார்ச் 23 முதல் , சுமார் 5.7 லட்சம் 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் அருகிலுள்ள எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களிடம் கிடைக்கும். செல்லுபடியாகும் அடையாள அத்தாட்சிகளைக் காண்பித்து அவற்றை வாங்கலாம். முகவரி அத்தாட்சி தேவையில்லை.
* ஐஓசிஎல், ஹெச்பிசிஎல் மற்றும் பிபிசிஎல் நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களைக் கொண்ட மூன்று பேர் கொண்ட குழு, மாநில அதிகார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி விற்பனைக்கான திட்டத்தை இறுதி செய்து வருகிறது.
* 14 மார்ச் 2026 முதல் மொத்தம் 72047 மெட்ரிக் டன் வணிக எல்பிஜி விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நுகர்வோருக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டு, டி-பிஎன்ஜி மற்றும் சிஎன்ஜி-போக்குவரத்துக்கான விநியோகம் 100% மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* இயங்கிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் யூரியா ஆலைகளுக்கான விநியோகம், அவற்றின் கடந்த 06 மாத சராசரி நுகர்வில் சுமார் 70-75% என்ற அளவில் தற்போது சீராக உள்ளது. கையிருப்பில் உள்ள இருப்பு மற்றும் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட எல்என்ஜி சரக்கு வருகைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, உர ஆலைகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த எரிவாயு விநியோகம், 06.04.2026 முதல், முந்தைய ஆறு மாதங்களில் அவற்றின் சராசரி நுகர்வில் ஏறத்தாழ 90% ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்படும். மற்ற தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வணிகத் துறைகளுக்கான எரிவாயு விநியோகம், 06.04.2026 முதல் மேலும் 10% அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.
* வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி கிடைப்பதில் உள்ள கவலைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் வகையில், உணவகங்கள், தங்கும் விடுதிகள், சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலைகள் போன்ற வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தங்களின் அனைத்து எரிவாயு விநியோகங்களிலும் பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு சிஜிடி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
· IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas மற்றும் BPCL போன்ற CGD நிறுவனங்கள், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியான PNG இணைப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
* சிஜிடி கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு, மத்திய அரசு, மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
* 2026 மார்ச் முதல், 3.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளுக்கு எரிவாயு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 3.8 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் புதிய இணைப்புகளுக்காகப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
* அனைத்து சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களும் அதிகத் திறனில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. போதுமான கச்சா எண்ணெய் இருப்பும் உள்ளது. நாடு போதுமான பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் இருப்பையும் பராமரித்து வருகிறது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக நுகர்வுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களும் வழக்கம் போல் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
* மத்திய கிழக்கு நெருக்கடியின் விளைவாக கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அசாதாரணமான உயர்வு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தாக்கத்திலிருந்து நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொருட்டு, மத்திய அரசு பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரியை லிட்டருக்கு 10 குறைத்ததன் மூலம், இந்தச் சுமையின் ஒரு பகுதியைத் தானே ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
* பெட்ரோல், டீசலின் வழக்கமான சில்லறை விலைகளில் மாற்றம் இல்லை.
* வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு கூடுதலாக 48,000 கிலோ லிட்டர் மண்ணெண்ணெய் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதியில் இயங்கும் இந்தியக் கப்பல்கள், மாலுமிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தால் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகச் செயல்பாடுகள், இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றையும் தொடர்ந்து உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
* மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மாலுமிகளும் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளனர்.
* கிரீன் சான்வி என்ற எல்பிஜி கப்பல் , 25 மாலுமிகளுடன் 46,650 மெட்ரிக் டன் எல்பிஜியை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு, ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைப் பாதுகாப்பாகக் கடந்துள்ளது.
* மேற்கு பாரசீக வளைகுடாப் பகுதியில், 460 இந்திய மாலுமிகளுடன் மொத்தம் 17 இந்தியக் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்ட கப்பல்கள் நிலை கொண்டுள்ளன. கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், கப்பல் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, நிலைமையைத் தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கி வருகிறது. அது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 5,015 அழைப்புகளையும் 10,425 மின்னஞ்சல்களையும் கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 31 அழைப்புகளும் 129 மின்னஞ்சல்களும் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் இதுவரை 1,320-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகள் பாதுகாப்பாக தாயகம் திரும்புவதற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இதில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 190 பேர் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளனர்.
* இந்தியா முழுவதும் துறைமுகச் செயல்பாடுகள் இயல்பாக உள்ளன.
* மாலுமிகளின் நலனையும், தடையற்ற கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள், கடல்சார் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர்.
* மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதி முழுவதும், இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களும் அலுவலகங்களும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பில் இருப்பதுடன், அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கும், நல்வாழ்விற்கும் தேவையான உதவிகளையும் அறிவுரைகளையும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
* ஈரானில் சிக்கித் தவித்த இந்திய மீனவர்கள் குழு ஒன்று, இன்று ஆர்மீனியா வழியாகத் தாயகம் திரும்புகிறது. அவர்கள் வரும் விமானம் இன்று (04.04.2026) மாலை இந்தியாவை வந்தடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* மேற்காசிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண்களை இயக்கி, வழக்கமான அறிவுரைகளை வழங்கி, இந்திய சமூக சங்கங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகளுடன் தொடர்புகொண்டு வருகின்றன. விசாக்கள், துணைத் தூதரக சேவைகள், வான்வெளி கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு மத்தியில் அண்டை நாடுகள் வழியாகப் பயணம் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் எளிதாக்குவதுடன், தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் போக்குவரத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்குகின்றன.
* இந்திய மாணவர்களின் நலன் தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது; இதுகுறித்த கவலைகளைக் களைவதற்காக, தூதுக்குழுக்கள் உள்ளூர் அதிகார அமைப்புகள், இந்தியப் பள்ளிகள், கல்வி வாரியங்கள், தேசிய தேர்வு முகமையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன.
* விமானச் சேவைகள் மேம்பட்டு வருகின்றன; பிப்ரவரி 28 முதல், இப்பகுதியிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு சுமார் 6,75,000 பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
* ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம்: குறைந்த அளவிலான திட்டமிடப்படாத விமானச் சேவைகள் தொடர்கின்றன.
* சவூதி அரேபியா மற்றும் ஓமனில் பல்வேறு விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
* கத்தார் வான்வெளி பகுதியளவு மீண்டும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், இன்று (04.04.2026) இந்தியாவிற்கு சுமார் 8 முதல் 10 விமானங்கள் வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* குவைத் மற்றும் பஹ்ரைன் வான்வெளி மூடப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமான நிறுவனங்களால் தம்மாம் (சவுதி அரேபியா) வழியாக விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
* ஈரான்: வான்வெளி மூடப்பட்டிருப்பதால், ஆர்மீனியா மற்றும் அஜர்பைஜான் வழியாகப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* இஸ்ரேல்: கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு மத்தியில் எகிப்து மற்றும் ஜோர்டான் வழியாகப் பயணம் செய்ய வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*ஈராக்: ஜோர்டான் மற்றும் சவூதி அரேபியா வழியாகப் பயணம் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*அபுதாபியில் நடந்த தாக்குதலில் ஐந்து இந்தியர்கள் காயமடைந்தனர். நால்வர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர், ஒருவர் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளார். இந்திய தூதரகம் முழு உதவியை வழங்கி வருவதுடன், உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248934&reg=3&lang=1