প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ. মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
ইরানের চলতি পরিস্থিতির কথা প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ পেজেশকিয়ান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানিয়েছেন এবং সেইসঙ্গে ঐ অঞ্চলে সাম্প্রতিক উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে তাঁর অভিমত শ্রী মোদীকে জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐ অঞ্চলে উদ্ভূত নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ জানিয়ে আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে সব বিষয়ের সমাধানে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক অবস্থানের কথা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইরান সহ ঐ অঞ্চলের ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণে দেশের অগ্রাধিকার তুলে ধরেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে, জ্বালানী ও পণ্য নির্বিঘ্নে চলাচলের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখবেন জানিয়েছেন ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian shares his perspective on the situation in Iran and the region
PM reiterates India’s consistent position on resolving all issues through dialogue and diplomacy
PM highlights India’s priority regarding safety and well-being of Indian nationals and unhindered transit of energy and goods
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the current situation in Iran and shared his perspective on recent developments in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the evolving security situation in the region and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s priority regarding the safety and well-being of Indian nationals in the region, including in Iran, as also the importance of unhindered transit of energy and goods.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.