Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian shares his perspective on the situation in Iran and the region
PM reiterates India’s consistent position on resolving all issues through dialogue and diplomacy
PM highlights India’s priority regarding safety and well-being of Indian nationals and unhindered transit of energy and goods
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the current situation in Iran and shared his perspective on recent developments in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the evolving security situation in the region and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s priority regarding the safety and well-being of Indian nationals in the region, including in Iran, as also the importance of unhindered transit of energy and goods.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইৰানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানে ইৰান আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে দোহাৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ লগতে শক্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইছলামিক গণৰাজ্য ইৰানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডমাছোদ পেজেস্কিয়ানৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ইৰানৰ বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ শেহতীয়া উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ শেহতীয়া নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিক পুনৰ দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইৰানকে ধৰি অঞ্চলটোত বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ লগতে শক্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পৰিবহণৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।