Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian shares his perspective on the situation in Iran and the region
PM reiterates India’s consistent position on resolving all issues through dialogue and diplomacy
PM highlights India’s priority regarding safety and well-being of Indian nationals and unhindered transit of energy and goods
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the current situation in Iran and shared his perspective on recent developments in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the evolving security situation in the region and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s priority regarding the safety and well-being of Indian nationals in the region, including in Iran, as also the importance of unhindered transit of energy and goods.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से बात की
राष्ट्रपति पेज़ेशकियन ने ईरान और इस क्षेत्र की स्थिति पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत और कूटनीति के माध्यम से सभी मुद्दों को सुलझाने पर भारत के निरंतर रुख को दोहराया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और भलाई, तथा ऊर्जा और सामान के निर्बाध आवागमन के संबंध में भारत की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया
12 MAR 2026 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इस्लामी गणराज्य ईरान के के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मसूद पेज़ेशकियन के साथ टेलीफ़ोन पर बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति पेज़ेशकियन ने प्रधानमंत्री को ईरान की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस क्षेत्र में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में बदलती सुरक्षा स्थिति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत के इस निरंतर रुख को दोहराया कि सभी मुद्दों को बातचीत और कूटनीति के माध्यम से ही सुलझाया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईरान सहित इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और भलाई के संबंध में भारत की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने ऊर्जा और सामान के निर्बाध आवागमन के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
दोनों नेता एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।