Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with the ‘Sarathis’ of Bharat Taxi
‘Cooperation’ means giving those who labour a share in the profits as well
The objective of ‘Bharat Taxi’ is to make the ‘Sarathi’ an owner in the company’s profits
Bharat Taxi is not just a taxi scheme; it is an initiative to transform driver brothers and sisters into respected ‘Sarathis’
The word ‘Sarathi’ will now become a symbol of dignity and self-respect
Bharat Taxi will promote civic sense by bringing discipline to both customers and Sarathis
Taxi companies reducing commissions and offering discounts to passengers is an effect of the strength of ‘Bharat Taxi’; their aim is not the convenience of drivers or passengers, but to retain their position in the market
Bharat Taxi will pave the way for resolving the long-standing issues faced by Sarathis
Representatives of Sarathis are also included on the Board of Directors of ‘Bharat Taxi’
In the next three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be present in every municipal corporation in the country
By giving shares to Sarathis and making them owners, along with providing insurance and easy loans, Bharat Taxi will become the first taxi service to offer such benefits
By providing every piece of information to Sarathis through notifications, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will become the most transparent cab service in the world
The ‘Sarathi Didi’ facility of Bharat Taxi will empower women Sarathis to become self-reliant and ensure the safety of women passengers and drivers
Through a complaint window, all concerns of Sarathis will be addressed in Bharat Taxi
23 FEB 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah interacted with the ‘Sarathis’ of Bharat Taxi in New Delhi.
During the interaction, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that those who labour should be the ones who receive the profits. He stated that the objective is to make the taxi owner prosperous, and the ‘Sarathi’ is the real owner. Shri Shah said that the ‘Sarathis’ are the owners of Bharat Taxi and will also have a share in its profits. The Minister of Cooperation said, that in the coming three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be present in every municipal corporation across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bharat Taxi has been established by bringing together five major cooperatives of the country. He stated that as the number of ‘Sarathis’ increases, any ‘Saarthi’ who wishes to become a partner will gain ownership rights by purchasing shares worth ₹500. Shri Shah added that when elections for the Board of Directors of Bharat Taxi are held, certain seats will be reserved for Sarathis. Once Sarathis become part of the Board of Directors, they themselves will safeguard and represent the interests and concerns of other drivers.
5B66.jpeg)
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to earn large profits like a private company. He stated that the aim of Bharat Taxi is to strengthen our driver brothers. He said that the shares of Bharat Taxi are held by the Sarathis, and they themselves are the owners; therefore, the policies of Bharat Taxi will also be decided by the Sarathis. He added that Bharat Taxi is the drivers’ own company, and cooperation should be its guiding principle. Bharat Taxi will harness the potential of Sarathis, not exploit them.
LOK1.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that 20 percent of Bharat Taxi's total earnings will be deposited into Bharat Taxi's account as the Sarathis' capital, and 80 percent of the money will be returned to the Sarathis' accounts based on how many kilometres the taxi has travelled. Shri Shah said that the initial 3 years will go towards the expansion of Bharat Taxi, and after that, whatever profit is generated, 20 percent of it will remain with Bharat Taxi, and 80 percent will be returned to the Sarathi brothers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the launch of Bharat Taxi is a major cooperative movement. He said that under this, Bharat Taxi will mortgage the Sarathis' taxis and will provide them loans through cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that there will be nothing hidden in Bharat Taxi. He said that by providing every piece of information to the Sarathis through notifications, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will become the world’s most transparent cab service. He mentioned that Bharat Taxi will operate by establishing a baseline kilometre rate based on the Sarathis’ minimum viability. Shri Shah explained that in Bharat Taxi, a base rate will be created by combining the cost of the auto, petrol consumption, and minimum profit, and the service will not operate below this rate. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to earn profit because the Sarathis themselves are the owners of this cooperative.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of 'Sarathi Didi' (lady driver) has been envisioned in Bharat Taxi. The 'Sarathi Didi' facility of Bharat Taxi will make women Sarathis self-reliant and will ensure the safety of women passengers and Sarathis. He said that in the coming days, a provision will be made in the Bharat Taxi app under the name ' Sarathi Didi' so that whenever there is a solo female passenger, she will naturally be given priority to a ‘Sarathi Didi’.
Shri Amit Shah said that a window will be opened on the Bharat Taxi website for the grievances of the Sarathis, where they can log in using their mobile number and submit all their problems. Based on these, we will be able to revise the policies accordingly. Just as Bharat Taxi will resolve the problems of the Sarathis, other taxi companies will also have to do the same. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi should be to keep the customer happy while also ensuring the welfare of the Sarathi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sarathis should never refer to themselves as drivers; instead, they should proudly call themselves Sarathis. He said that it is the responsibility of Bharat Taxi to instill this sense of dignity and pride in the minds of the Sarathis. Bharat Taxi will explore all possibilities for reform, and as it moves forward, solutions to every problem will also emerge. Shri Shah further said that changing society's perspective towards viewing a Sarathi is also the responsibility of the Sarathis themselves.
Shri Amit Shah said that the problems in the taxi sector can only be resolved by developing a proper system. He said that the companies currently in existence do not have the welfare of the Sarathis as their objective. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is both the welfare of the Sarathis and treating the customer well. He added that Bharat Taxi's program of continuous dialogue with the Sarathis and listening to their difficulties will keep running, and communication with the Sarathis will continue through online means, physical meetings, and call centres.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
ভারত ট্যাক্সির ‘সারথিদের’ সাথে মতবিনিময় করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
আগামী তিন বছরে, দেশের প্রতিটি পৌর কর্পোরেশনে ‘ভারত ট্যাক্সি’ উপস্থিত থাকবে
23 FEB 2026 2:42PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬: আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত ট্যাক্সির ‘সারথিদের’ সাথে মতবিনিময় করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ৷
তাদের সাথে আলোচনাকালে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, যারা শ্রমজীবী তাদেরই লাভের অধিকারী হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, ট্যাক্সি মালিকদেরকে সমৃদ্ধ করাই হল এর লক্ষ্য, এবং ‘সারথি’ হলেন এর প্রকৃত মালিক। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ‘সারথি’ হলেন ভারত ট্যাক্সির মালিক এবং এর লাভেরও একটি অংশ তাদের থাকবে। সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আগামী তিন বছরে, দেশের প্রতিটি পৌর কর্পোরেশনে ‘ভারত ট্যাক্সি’ উপস্থিত থাকবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, দেশের পাঁচটি প্রধান সমবায়কে একত্রিত করে ভারত ট্যাক্সি প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ‘সারথি’র সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার সাথে সাথে, অংশীদার হতে ইচ্ছুক যেকোনো ‘সারথি’ ৫০০ টাকা মূল্যের শেয়ার কিনে মালিকানা অধিকার অর্জন করবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির পরিচালনা পর্ষদের নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হলে, সারথিদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট আসন সংরক্ষিত থাকবে। একবার সারথিরা পরিচালনা পর্ষদের অংশ হয়ে গেলে, তারা নিজেরাই অন্যান্য চালকদের স্বার্থ এবং উদ্বেগের সুরাহার জন্য প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবে।
5B66.jpeg)
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির উদ্দেশ্য কোনও বেসরকারি কোম্পানির মতো বেশি মুনাফা অর্জন করা নয়। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির লক্ষ্য হল আমাদের চালক ভাইদের শক্তিশালী করা। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির শেয়ার সারথিদের হাতে, এবং তারা নিজেরাই মালিক; তাই, ভারত ট্যাক্সির নীতিও সারথিদের দ্বারা নির্ধারিত হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সি হল চালকদের নিজস্ব কোম্পানি, এবং সহযোগিতা এর পথপ্রদর্শক নীতি হওয়া উচিত। ভারত ট্যাক্সি সারথিদের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাবে, কিন্তু তাদেরকে শোষণ করবে না।
LOK1.jpeg)
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির মোট আয়ের ২০ শতাংশ সারথিদের মূলধন হিসেবে ভারত ট্যাক্সির অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করা হবে এবং ট্যাক্সিটি কত কিলোমিটার ভ্রমণ করেছে তার উপর ভিত্তি করে ৮০ শতাংশ অর্থ সারথিদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ফেরত পাঠানো হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রথম ৩ বছর ভারত ট্যাক্সির সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ব্যয় করা হবে, এবং এরপর যা লাভ হবে তার ২০ শতাংশ ভারত ট্যাক্সির কাছে থাকবে এবং ৮০ শতাংশ সারথি ভাইদের কাছে ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সি চালু করার সিদ্ধান্তটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমবায় আন্দোলন। তিনি বলেন, এর আওতায় ভারত ট্যাক্সি সারথিদের ট্যাক্সি বন্ধক রাখবে এবং সমবায় ব্যাংকের মাধ্যমে তাদের ঋণ প্রদান করবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সিতে কোনও গোপন বিষয় থাকবে না। তিনি বলেন, বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে সারথিদের সমস্ত তথ্য সরবরাহ করে, ‘ভারত ট্যাক্সি’ বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে স্বচ্ছ ক্যাব পরিষেবা হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, সারথিদের ন্যূনতম কার্যকারিতার উপর ভিত্তি করে একটি বেসলাইন কিলোমিটার রেট নির্ধারণ করে ভারত ট্যাক্সি পরিচালিত হবে। শ্রী শাহ ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে, ভারত ট্যাক্সিতে, গাড়ির খরচ, পেট্রোল খরচ এবং ন্যূনতম লাভ একত্রিত করে একটি বেসলাইন রেট তৈরি করা হবে এবং পরিষেবাটি এই হারের নিচে পরিচালিত হবে না। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির উদ্দেশ্য মুনাফা অর্জন করা নয়, কারণ সারথিরা নিজেরাই এই সমবায়ের মালিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সিতে ‘সারথি দিদি’ (মহিলা চালক) ধারণার বিষয়ে চিন্তা করা হয়েছে। ভারত ট্যাক্সির ‘সারথি দিদি’ সুবিধা মহিলা সারথিদের স্বাবলম্বী করে তুলবে এবং মহিলা যাত্রী এবং সারথিদের নিরাপত্তাকে নিশ্চিত করবে। তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে ভারত ট্যাক্সি অ্যাপে 'সারথি দিদি' নামে একটি ব্যবস্থা করা হবে যাতে যখনই কোনও একক মহিলা যাত্রী থাকবেন, তখন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই তাকে 'সারথি দিদি'-র চেয়ে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সারথিদের অভিযোগের জন্য ভারত ট্যাক্সি ওয়েবসাইটে একটি উইন্ডো খোলা হবে, যেখানে তারা তাদের মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করে লগ ইন করতে পারবেন এবং তাদের সমস্ত সমস্যা জানাতে পারবেন। এর ভিত্তিতে, আমরা সেই অনুযায়ী নীতিগুলি সংশোধন করতে সক্ষম হব। ভারত ট্যাক্সি যেমন সারথিদের সমস্যার সমাধান করবে, তেমনি অন্যান্য ট্যাক্সি কোম্পানিগুলিকেও একই কাজ করতে হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির উদ্দেশ্য হওয়া উচিত গ্রাহকদের খুশি রাখা এবং সারথিদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন, সারথিদের কখনই নিজেদের চালক হিসেবে উল্লেখ করা উচিত নয়; বরং তাদের গর্বের সাথে নিজেদের সারথি বলা উচিত। তিনি বলেন, সারথিদের মনে এই মর্যাদা এবং গর্বের অনুভূতি জাগানোই হল ভারত ট্যাক্সির দায়িত্ব। ভারত ট্যাক্সি সংস্কারের জন্য সমস্ত সম্ভাবনা খোঁজে দেখা হবে এবং একে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সাথে সাথে প্রতিটি সমস্যার সমাধানও বেরিয়ে আসবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, সারথিদের প্রতি সমাজের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিবর্তন করাও সারথিদের নিজেদের দায়িত্ব।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ট্যাক্সি ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যাগুলি কেবলমাত্র একটি সঠিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমেই সমাধান করা যেতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে বিদ্যমান কোম্পানিগুলির লক্ষ্য সারথিদের কল্যাণ নয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারত ট্যাক্সির লক্ষ্য সারথিদের কল্যাণ এবং গ্রাহকদের সাথে ভালো আচরণ করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, সারথিদের সাথে ভারত ট্যাক্সির ধারাবাহিক আলোচনা এবং তাদের সমস্যার কথা শোনার জন্য কর্মসূচি থাকবে এবং অনলাইন মাধ্যম, অংশগ্রহণমূলক বৈঠক এবং কল সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে সারথিদের সাথে যোগাযোগ বহাল থাকবে৷