सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में भारत टैक्सी के सारथियों के साथ संवाद किया
श्रम करने वालों की मुनाफे में भी हिस्सेदारी का नाम है सहकारिता
‘भारत टैक्सी’ का उद्देश्य ‘सारथी’ को कंपनी के मुनाफे का मालिक बनाना है
भारत टैक्सी सिर्फ एक Taxi योजना नहीं, चालक भाइयों-बहनों को सम्मान से ‘सारथी’ बनाने की पहल है
यह ‘सारथी’ शब्द अब सम्मान, स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक बनेगा
‘भारत टैक्सी’, कस्टमर और सारथी, दोनों में डिसिप्लिन लाकर सिविक सेंस को बढ़ावा देने का काम करेगी
टैक्सी कम्पनियों द्वारा कमीशन कम करना, यात्रियों को डिस्काउंट देना, ‘भारत टैक्सी’ की शक्ति का ही असर है, जिसका लक्ष्य चालकों, यात्रियों की सुविधा नहीं, अपने आप को बाजार में बनाए रखना है
भारत टैक्सी, सारथियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्याओं के समाधान का रास्ता तैयार करेगी
‘भारत टैक्सी’ के बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स में सारथियों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हैं
आने वाले तीन वर्षों में देश के प्रत्येक म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ होगी
‘भारत टैक्सी’ सारथियों को शेयर देकर मालिक बनाने के साथ-साथ उसका बीमा और आसान लोन उपलब्ध कराने वाली पहली टैक्सी सर्विस बनेगी
सारथियों को हर जानकारी नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराकर दुनिया की सबसे पारदर्शी कैब सर्विस बनेगी ‘भारत टैक्सी’
‘भारत टैक्सी’ की ‘सारथी दीदी’ सुविधा, महिला सारथियों को स्वावलंबी बनाएगी और महिला यात्रियों व सारथियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी
‘भारत टैक्सी’ में शिकायत विंडो के माध्यम से सारथियों की सभी चिंताओं का समाधान होगा
23 FEB 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में भारत टैक्सी के सारथियों के साथ संवाद किया।
संवाद के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जो श्रम कर रहा है, उसे ही मुनाफा मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य टैक्सी के मालिक को धनी बनाना है और सारथी ही मालिक हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सारथी भारत टैक्सी के मालिक हैं और मुनाफे में भी उनका हिस्सा होगा। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले तीन वर्षों में देश के प्रत्येक म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी को देश की पांच बड़ी कोऑपरेटिव्स को मिलाकर खड़ा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब जैसे-जैसे सारथियों की संख्या बढ़ती जाएगी और जो भी सारथी इसमें पार्टनर बनना चाहेगा उसे 500 रूपए के शेयर लेने पर मालिकाना हक मिल जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब भारत टैक्सी के बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स का चुनाव होगा, तब इसमें कुछ स्थान सारथियों के लिए भी आरक्षित रखे जाएंगे। जब सारथी बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स में आ जाएंगे तब वे स्वयं अन्य सारथियों के सभी हितों की रक्षा और चिंता करेंगे।
N5R0.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य किसी निजी कंपनी की तरह बड़ा मुनाफा कमाना नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य हमारे सारथी भाइयों को मजबूत करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के शेयर सारथियों के पास हैं और मालिक भी सारथी ही हैं, इसीलिए भारत टैक्सी की नीतियां भी सारथी ही बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी सारथियों की अपनी कंपनी है और इसमें सहकार करना ही हमारा सिद्धांत होना चाहिए। भारत टैक्सी सारथियों की क्षमता का दोहन करेगी न कि उनका शोषण करेगी।
SH2C.jpeg)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की कुल कमाई में से बीस प्रतिशत भारत टैक्सी के अकाउंट में सारथियों की पूंजी के रूप में जमा हो जाएगा और अस्सी प्रतिशत पैसा टैक्सी कितने किलोमीटर चली है, उसके अनुसार वापस सारथियों के खाते में जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शुरूआती 3 साल भारत टैक्सी के विस्तार में जाएंगे और उसके बाद जितना भी मुनाफा होगा, उसका बीस प्रतिशत भारत टैक्सी में रहेगा और अस्सी प्रतिशत सारथी भाइयों को वापस दे दिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की शुरूआत एक बड़ा कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तहत भारत टैक्सी सारथियों की टैक्सी को मॉर्गेज (Mortgage) करेगी और भारत टैक्सी ही उन्हें कोऑपरेटिव बैंक के माध्यम से कर्ज दिलाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी में कुछ भी छिपा नहीं होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सारथियों को हर जानकारी नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराकर ‘भारत टैक्सी’ दुनिया की सबसे पारदर्शी कैब सर्विस बनेगी। भारत टैक्सी में सारथियों की मिनिमम वायबिलिटी पर किलोमीटर की दर की एक बेस लाइन बनाकर काम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी में ऑटो के मूल्य, पेट्रोल की खपत और मिनिमम मुनाफे को मिलाकर एक बेस रेट होगा और इससे नीचे यह ऑपरेट नहीं करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य मुनाफा कमाना नहीं है क्योंकि सारथी ही इस कोऑपरेटिव का मालिक है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी में सारथी दीदी की कल्पना की गई है। भारत टैक्सी’ की ‘सारथी दीदी’ सुविधा, महिला सारथियों को स्वावलंबी बनाएगी और महिला यात्रियों व सारथियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में भारत टैक्सी ऐप में सारथी दीदी के नाम से प्रावधान किए जाएंगे कि जब भी अकेली महिला यात्री होगी, तो वह स्वाभाविक रूप से सारथी दीदी को प्राथमिकता देगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की वेबसाइट पर सारथियों की तकलीफों के लिए एक विंडो खोली जाएगी जिस पर मोबाइल नंबर से लॉग-इन कर वे अपनी सारी समस्याएं बता सकेंगे और उनके आधार पर हम नीति को संशोधित कर सकेंगे। जिस प्रकार भारत टैक्सी सारथियों की समस्याओं का निवारण करेगी, उसी प्रकार बाकी टैक्सी कंपनियों को भी यह करना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य ग्राहक को खुश करने के साथ-साथ सारथी का भी कल्याण करना होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सारथियों को अपने आप को कभी ड्राइवर नहीं कहना चाहिए बल्कि गर्व के साथ स्वयं को सारथी कहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मान के साथ इस भाव को सारथियों के मन में लाना ही भारत टैक्सी की जिम्मेदारी है। भारत टैक्सी सुधार की सभी संभावनाओं को तलाशेगी और आगे बढ़ने पर हर समस्या का समाधान भी हो जाएगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि समाज में सारथी को देखने का नजरिया किस प्रकार बदले, यह सारथियों की भी ज़िम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि टैक्सी क्षेत्र में जो समस्याएं हैं उनका निवारण एक पद्धति विकसित करने से ही आ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी जो कंपनियां अस्तित्व में हैं, उनका उद्देश्य सारथियों का कल्याण नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य सारथियों का कल्याण भी है और ग्राहक के साथ अच्छा व्यवहार करना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सारथियों के साथ संवाद और उनकी तकलीफें सुनने का भारत टैक्सी का कार्यक्रम निरंतर चलता रहेगा और सारथियों के साथ ऑनलाइन, फिजिकल और कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से संवाद जारी होगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with the ‘Sarathis’ of Bharat Taxi
‘Cooperation’ means giving those who labour a share in the profits as well
The objective of ‘Bharat Taxi’ is to make the ‘Sarathi’ an owner in the company’s profits
Bharat Taxi is not just a taxi scheme; it is an initiative to transform driver brothers and sisters into respected ‘Sarathis’
The word ‘Sarathi’ will now become a symbol of dignity and self-respect
Bharat Taxi will promote civic sense by bringing discipline to both customers and Sarathis
Taxi companies reducing commissions and offering discounts to passengers is an effect of the strength of ‘Bharat Taxi’; their aim is not the convenience of drivers or passengers, but to retain their position in the market
Bharat Taxi will pave the way for resolving the long-standing issues faced by Sarathis
Representatives of Sarathis are also included on the Board of Directors of ‘Bharat Taxi’
In the next three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be present in every municipal corporation in the country
By giving shares to Sarathis and making them owners, along with providing insurance and easy loans, Bharat Taxi will become the first taxi service to offer such benefits
By providing every piece of information to Sarathis through notifications, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will become the most transparent cab service in the world
The ‘Sarathi Didi’ facility of Bharat Taxi will empower women Sarathis to become self-reliant and ensure the safety of women passengers and drivers
Through a complaint window, all concerns of Sarathis will be addressed in Bharat Taxi
23 FEB 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah interacted with the ‘Sarathis’ of Bharat Taxi in New Delhi.
During the interaction, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that those who labour should be the ones who receive the profits. He stated that the objective is to make the taxi owner prosperous, and the ‘Sarathi’ is the real owner. Shri Shah said that the ‘Sarathis’ are the owners of Bharat Taxi and will also have a share in its profits. The Minister of Cooperation said, that in the coming three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be present in every municipal corporation across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bharat Taxi has been established by bringing together five major cooperatives of the country. He stated that as the number of ‘Sarathis’ increases, any ‘Saarthi’ who wishes to become a partner will gain ownership rights by purchasing shares worth ₹500. Shri Shah added that when elections for the Board of Directors of Bharat Taxi are held, certain seats will be reserved for Sarathis. Once Sarathis become part of the Board of Directors, they themselves will safeguard and represent the interests and concerns of other drivers.
5B66.jpeg)
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to earn large profits like a private company. He stated that the aim of Bharat Taxi is to strengthen our driver brothers. He said that the shares of Bharat Taxi are held by the Sarathis, and they themselves are the owners; therefore, the policies of Bharat Taxi will also be decided by the Sarathis. He added that Bharat Taxi is the drivers’ own company, and cooperation should be its guiding principle. Bharat Taxi will harness the potential of Sarathis, not exploit them.
LOK1.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that 20 percent of Bharat Taxi's total earnings will be deposited into Bharat Taxi's account as the Sarathis' capital, and 80 percent of the money will be returned to the Sarathis' accounts based on how many kilometres the taxi has travelled. Shri Shah said that the initial 3 years will go towards the expansion of Bharat Taxi, and after that, whatever profit is generated, 20 percent of it will remain with Bharat Taxi, and 80 percent will be returned to the Sarathi brothers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the launch of Bharat Taxi is a major cooperative movement. He said that under this, Bharat Taxi will mortgage the Sarathis' taxis and will provide them loans through cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that there will be nothing hidden in Bharat Taxi. He said that by providing every piece of information to the Sarathis through notifications, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will become the world’s most transparent cab service. He mentioned that Bharat Taxi will operate by establishing a baseline kilometre rate based on the Sarathis’ minimum viability. Shri Shah explained that in Bharat Taxi, a base rate will be created by combining the cost of the auto, petrol consumption, and minimum profit, and the service will not operate below this rate. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to earn profit because the Sarathis themselves are the owners of this cooperative.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of 'Sarathi Didi' (lady driver) has been envisioned in Bharat Taxi. The 'Sarathi Didi' facility of Bharat Taxi will make women Sarathis self-reliant and will ensure the safety of women passengers and Sarathis. He said that in the coming days, a provision will be made in the Bharat Taxi app under the name ' Sarathi Didi' so that whenever there is a solo female passenger, she will naturally be given priority to a ‘Sarathi Didi’.
Shri Amit Shah said that a window will be opened on the Bharat Taxi website for the grievances of the Sarathis, where they can log in using their mobile number and submit all their problems. Based on these, we will be able to revise the policies accordingly. Just as Bharat Taxi will resolve the problems of the Sarathis, other taxi companies will also have to do the same. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi should be to keep the customer happy while also ensuring the welfare of the Sarathi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sarathis should never refer to themselves as drivers; instead, they should proudly call themselves Sarathis. He said that it is the responsibility of Bharat Taxi to instill this sense of dignity and pride in the minds of the Sarathis. Bharat Taxi will explore all possibilities for reform, and as it moves forward, solutions to every problem will also emerge. Shri Shah further said that changing society's perspective towards viewing a Sarathi is also the responsibility of the Sarathis themselves.
Shri Amit Shah said that the problems in the taxi sector can only be resolved by developing a proper system. He said that the companies currently in existence do not have the welfare of the Sarathis as their objective. Shri Shah said that the objective of Bharat Taxi is both the welfare of the Sarathis and treating the customer well. He added that Bharat Taxi's program of continuous dialogue with the Sarathis and listening to their difficulties will keep running, and communication with the Sarathis will continue through online means, physical meetings, and call centres.