Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon
20 FEB 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoled the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Saddened by the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon. He will be remembered for his dedicated service to the people of Meghalaya. My thoughts are with his family, friends and supporters during this difficult time. May his soul rest in peace.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিলংয়ের লোকসভা সাংসদ ডঃ রিকি এজে সিংকন-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
20 FEB 2026 9:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শিলংয়ের লোকসভা সাংসদ ডঃ রিকি এজে সিংকন-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“শিলংয়ের লোকসভার সাংসদ ডঃ রিকি এজে সিংকন-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকাহত। মেঘালয়ের মানুষের কল্যাণে তাঁর একনিষ্ঠ সেবা কর্মের জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। এই কঠিন সময় তাঁর পরিবার, বন্ধু ও সমর্থকদের সঙ্গে আমিও সমব্যাথী। তাঁর আত্মা শান্তি পাক।”