Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon
20 FEB 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoled the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Saddened by the passing of Lok Sabha MP from Shillong, Dr. Ricky AJ Syngkon. He will be remembered for his dedicated service to the people of Meghalaya. My thoughts are with his family, friends and supporters during this difficult time. May his soul rest in peace.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने शिलांग से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. रिकी ए.जे. सिंगकॉन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
20 FEB 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने शिलांग से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. रिकी ए.जे. सिंगकॉन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
शिलांग से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. रिकी ए.जे. सिंगकॉन के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ है। मेघालय की जनता के प्रति उनकी समर्पित सेवा के लिए उन्हें हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। इस कठिन समय में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार, मित्रों और समर्थकों के साथ हैं। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करें।